section 141
Property taxes to be a first charge on premises on which they are assessed.
The Gujarat Provincial Municipal Corporations Act, 1949(1) Property-taxes due under this Act in respect of any building or land shall, subject to the prior payment of the land revenue, if any, due to the 3[State] Government thereupon, be a first charge, in the case of any building or land held immediately from the 4[Government], upon the interest in such building or land of the person liable for such taxes and upon the movable property, if any, found within or upon such building or land and belonging to such person; and, in the case of any other building or land, upon the said building or land and upon the movable property, if any, found within or upon such building or land and belonging to the person liable for such taxes. Explanation.— The term “property taxes” in this section shall be deemed to include charges payable under section 134 for water supplied to any premises and the costs of recovery of property-taxes as specified in the rules. 1[141A (1) If any person liable to pay property tax under this Chapter does not pay the property tax within the time prescribed for its payment under the rules made therefor, there shall be paid by such person for the period commencing on the date of the expiry of the aforesaid prescribed time and ending on the date of the payment of the amount of property tax, simple interest at the rate of eighteen per cent. per annum on the amount of property tax not so paid or any less amount thereto remaining unpaid during such period: Provided that where the property tax for an official year commencing on the first day of April, 1986 or for any official year thereafter in respect of premises used exclusively for residential purpose the rateable value of which does not exceed three hundred rupees is not paid before the end of the official year to which such tax relates but is paid thereafter, the interest shall be leviable for the period commencing on the date immediately after the expiry of the official year and ending on the date of the payment of the property tax. (2) The interest levied under sub-section (1) may be recovered in the manner specified in section 128 for recovery of a municipal tax.]
Study data processing for this section.
Some statutory text is still being prepared for this language version.
PDF: pending for this language.