section 50
Substitution of section 51 of Mah IX of 2005
Maharashtra Tax Laws (Levy, Amendment and Validation) Act, 2014Tax201456 sections1 chapters
Statutory text
For section 51 of the Value Added Tax Act, the following shall be substituted, namely :—
“51.
- (1) Where a registered dealer has in any return, fresh return or revised return shown any amount to be refundable and has not undertaken to adjust such amount against the amount due as per any subsequent return in accordance with section 50, the Commissioner shall, on an application made by the dealer and subject to rules, and the other provisions of this Act, grant refund of such amount to the said dealer. (2)
- (a) The Commissioner shall, grant the dealer refund of the amount claimed refundable as aforesaid within six months of the end of the year to which the return, fresh return or revised return relates and the refund relating to all the periods contained in one year may be granted by a single order : Provided that, where the return, fresh return or, as the case may be, revised return is filed after the date prescribed for filing the last return of the said year, then the period of six months shall be counted from the date of filing of the said return, fresh return or revised return.
- (b) Notwithstanding anything contained in clause (a), where a dealer has obtained a registration certificate as provided under this Act, then the refund in respect of the returns, fresh returns or revised returns in respect of the year containing the date of effect of registration shall be granted within six months of the end of the year succeeding the said year : Provided that, the said dealer may apply in the prescribed form to the Commissioner at any time after the end of the year to which the refund relates for grant of the said refund and the Commissioner may subject to rules including rules relating to bank guarantees grant such refund: Provided further that, where the return, fresh return or, as the case may be, revised return is filed at any time after the date prescribed for filing the last return of the said year, then the refund shall be granted within eighteen months of the date of filing of the return, fresh return or revised return. (3)
- (a) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (2), if a dealer is,—
- (i) an exporter within the meaning of sub-section
- (1) or sub-section
- (3) of section 5 of the Central Sales Tax Act, 1956 ; or
- (ii) a unit specified in the Explanation to sub-section
- (3) of section 8 ; or (iii)
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.