section 298
Power to remove difficulties.
The Income Tax Act 1961Chapter XXIII MISCELLANEOUS
- (1) If any difficulty arises in giving effect to the provisions of this Act the Central Government may, by general or special order, do anything not inconsistent with such provisions which appears to it to be necessary or expedient for the purpose of removing the difficulty.
- (2) In particular, and without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing power, any such order may provide for the adaptations or modifications subject to which the repealed Act shall apply in relation to the assessments for the assessment year ending on the 31st day of March, 1962, or any earlier year. 4[(3) If any difficulty arises in giving effect to the provisions of this Act as amended by the Direct Tax Laws (Amendment) Act, 1987, the Central Government may, by order, do anything not inconsistent with such provisions for the purpose of removing the difficulty: Provided that no such order shall be made after the expiration of three years from the 1st day of April, 1988.
- (4) Every order made under sub-section (3) shall be laid before each House of Parliament. 2. The words “until rescinded by the Central Government” omitted by Act 54 of 1972, s. 7 (w.e.f. 9-9-1972). 3. The proviso added by s. 7, ibid., (w.e.f. 9-9-1972). 4. Sub-section (3) added by Act 4 of 1988, s. 123 (w.e.f. 1-4-1988). THE FIRST SCHEDULE INSURANCE BUSINESS [See section 44] A.—Life insurance business 1. Profits of life insurance business to be compu ted separately.—In the case of a person who carries on or at any time in the previous year carried on life insurance business, the profits and gains of such person from that business shall be computed separately from his profits and gains from any other business. 1[2. Computation of profits of life insurance business.—The profits and gains of life insurance business shall be taken to be the annual average of the surplus arrived at by adjusting the surplus or deficit disclosed by the actuarial valuation made in accordance with the Insurance Act, 1938 (4 of 1938), in respect of the last inter-valuation period ending before the commencement of the assessment year, so as to exclude from it any surplus or deficit included therein which was made in any earlier inter-valuation period.] 3. [Deductions.] Omitted by the Finance Act, 1976 (66 of 1976), s. 23(w.e.f. 1-4-1977). Earlier, the rule was first amended by the Finance Act, 1966 (13 of 1966), s. 36 (w.e.f. 1-4-1966) and by the Finance Act, 1965 (10 of 1965), s. 65 (w.e.f. 1-4-1965).] 4. Adjustment of tax paid by deduction at source.—Where for any year an assessment of the profits of life insurance business is made in accordance with the annual average of a surplus disclosed by a valuation for an inter-valuation period exceeding twelve months, then, in computing the income-tax payable for that year, credit shall not be given in accordance with section 199 for the income-tax paid in the previous year, but credit shall be given for the annual average of the income-tax paid by deduction at source from interest on securities or otherwise during such period. B.—Other insurance business 5. Computation of profits and gains of other insurance business.—The profits and gains of any business of insurance other than life insurance shall be taken to be the 2[profit before tax and appropriations as disclosed in the profit and loss account prepared in accordance with the provisions of the Insurance Act, 1938 (4 of 1938) or the rules made thereunder or the provisions of the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority Act, 1999 (4 of 1999) or the regulations made thereunder,] subject to the following adjustments:—
- (a) subject to the other provisions of this rule, 3[any expenditure or allowance including any amount debited to the profit and loss account either by way of a provision for any tax, dividend, reserve or any other provision as may be prescribed] which is not admissible under the provisions of 4[sections 30 to 43B] in computing the profits and gains of a business shall be added back; 1[(b) (i) any gain or loss on realisation of investments shall be added or deducted, as the case may be, if such gain or loss is not credited or debited to the profit and loss account;
- (ii) any provision for diminution in the value of investment debited to the profit and loss account, shall be added back;]
- (c) such amount carried over to a reserve for unexpired risks as may be prescribed in this behalf shall be allowed as a deduction. C.—Other provisions 6. Profits and gains of non-resident person.—(1) The profits and gains of the branches in India of a person not resident in India and carrying on any business of insurance, may, in the absence of more reliable data, be deemed to be that proportion of the world income of such person which corresponds to the proportion which his premium income derived from India bears to his total premium income.
- (a) subject to the other provisions of this rule, 3[any expenditure or allowance including any amount debited to the profit and loss account either by way of a provision for any tax, dividend, reserve or any other provision as may be prescribed] which is not admissible under the provisions of 4[sections 30 to 43B] in computing the profits and gains of a business shall be added back; 1[(b) (i) any gain or loss on realisation of investments shall be added or deducted, as the case may be, if such gain or loss is not credited or debited to the profit and loss account;
- (2) For the purposes of this rule, the world income in relation to life insurance business of a person not resident in India shall be computed in the manner laid down in this Act for the computation of the profits and gains of life insurance business carried on in India. 7. Interpretation.—(1) For the purposes of these rules— 2*
- (ii) “investments” includes securities, stocks and shares; 3* (iv) “life insurance business” means life insurance business as defined in clause (11) of section 2 of the Insurance Act, 1938 (4 of 1938); (v) “rule” means a rule contained in this Schedule.
- (2) References in these rules to the Insurance Act, 1938 (4 of 1938), or any provision thereof, shall, in relation to the Life Insurance Corporation of India, be construed as references to that Act or provision as read with section 43 of the Life Insurance Corporation Act, 1956 (31 of 1956). 2. Clause (i) omitted by Act 66 of 1976, s. 23 (w.e.f. 1-4-1977). Earlier clause (i) was amended by Act 20 of 1967, s. 32 (w.e.f. 1-4-1967). 3. Clause (iii) omitted by s. 23, ibid. (w.e.f. 1-4-1977). THE SECOND SCHEDULE PROCEDURE FOR RECOVERY OF TAX 1[[See sections 222 and 276]] PART I __________ GENERAL PROVISIONS 1. Definitions.—In this Schedule, unless the context otherwise requires,2[(a) “certificate”, except in rules 7, 44, 65 and sub-rule (2) of rule 66, means the certificate drawn up by the Tax Recovery Officer under section 222 in respect of any assessee referred to in that section;]
- (b) “defaulter” means the assessee mentioned in the certificate;
- (c) “execution”, in relation to a certificate, means recovery of arrears in pursuance of the certificate;
- (d) “movable property” includes growing crops;
- (e) “officer” means a person authorised to make an attachment or sale under this Schedule;
- (f) “rule” means a rule contained in this Schedule; and
- (g) “share in a corporation” includes stock, debenture-stock, debentures or bonds. 2. Issue of notice.—3[When a certificate has been received by the Tax Recovery Officer from the 4[Assessing Officer]] for the recovery of arrears under this Schedule, the Tax Recovery Officer shall cause to be served upon the defaulter a notice requiring the defaulter to pay the amount specified in the certificate within fifteen days from the date of service of the notice and intimating that in default steps would be taken to realise the amount under this Schedule. 3. When certificate may be executed.—No step in execution of a certificate shall be taken until the period of fifteen days has elapsed since the date of the service of the notice required by the preceding rule: Provided that, if the Tax Recovery Officer is satisfied that the defaulter is likely to conceal, remove or dispose of the whole or any part of such of his movable property as would be liable to attachment in execution of a decree of a civil court and that the realisation of the amount of the certificate would in consequence be delayed or obstructed, he may at any time direct, for reasons to be recorded in writing, an attachment of the whole or any part of such property: Provided further that if the defaulter whose property has been so attached furnishes security to the satisfaction of the Tax Recovery Officer, such attachment shall be cancelled from the date on which such security is accepted by the Tax Recovery Officer. 3. Restored by Act 3 of 1989, s. 95 (1-4-1989). 4. Mode of recovery.—If the amount mentioned in the notice is not paid within the time specified therein or within such further time as the Tax Recovery Officer may grant in his discretion, the Tax Recovery Officer shall proceed to realise the amount by one or more of the following modes:—
- (a) by attachment and sale of the defaulter’s movable property;
- (b) by attachment and sale of the defaulter’s immovable property;
- (c) by arrest of the defaulter and his detention in prison;
- (d) by appointing a receiver for the management of the defaulter’s movable and immovable properties. 5. Interest, costs and charges recoverable.—There shall be recoverable, in the proceedings in execution of every certificate,—
- (a) such interest upon the amount of tax or penalty or other sum to which the certificate relates as is payable in accordance with sub-section (2) of section 220, and
- (b) all charges incurred in respect of—
- (i) the service of notice upon the defaulter to pay the arrears, and of warrants and other processes, and
- (ii) all other proceedings taken for realising the arrears. 6. Purchaser’s title.—(1) Where property is sold in execution of a certificate, there shall vest in the purchaser merely the right, title and interest of the defaulter at the time of the sale, even though the property itself be specified.
- (2) Where immovable property is sold in execution of a certificate, and such sale has become absolute, the purchaser’s right, title and interest shall be deemed to have vested in him from the time when the property is sold, and not from the time when the sale becomes absolute. 7. Suit against purchaser not maintainable on ground of purchase being made on behalf of plaintiff.—(1) No suit shall be maintained against any person claiming title under a purchase certified by the Tax Recovery Officer in the manner laid down in this Schedule, on the ground that the purchase was made on behalf of the plaintiff or on behalf of someone through whom the plaintiff claims.
- (2) Nothing in this section shall bar a suit to obtain a declaration that the name of any purchaser certified as aforesaid was inserted in the certificate fraudulently or without the consent of the real purchaser, or interfere with the right of a third person to proceed against that property, though ostensibly sold to the certified purchaser, on the ground that it is liable to satisfy a claim of such third person against the real owner. 1[8. Disposal of proceeds of execution.—(1) Whenever assets are realised by sale or otherwise in execution of a certificate, the proceeds shall be disposed of in the following manner, namely:—
- (a) they shall first be adjusted towards the amount due under the certificate in execution of which the assets were realised and the costs incurred in the course of such execution;
- (b) if there remains a balance after the adjustment referred to in clause (a), the same shall be utilised for satisfaction of any other amount recoverable from the assessee under this Act which may be due on the date on which the assets were realised; and
- (c) the balance, if any, remaining after the adjustments under clauses (a) and (b) shall be paid to the defaulter.
- (2) If the defaulter disputes any adjustment under clause (b) of sub-rule (1), the Tax Recovery Officer shall determine the dispute.] 9. General bar to jurisdiction of civil courts, save where fraud alleged.—Except as otherwise expressly provided in this Act, every question arising between the 1[Tax Recovery Officer] and the defaulter or their representatives, relating to the execution, discharge or satisfaction of a certificate 2***, or relating to the confirmation or setting aside by an order under this Act of a sale held in execution of such certificate, shall be determined, not by suit, but by order of the Tax Recovery Officer before whom such question arises: Provided that a suit may be brought in a civil court in respect of any such question upon the ground of fraud. 10. Property exempt from attachment.—(1) All such property as is by the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908 (5 of 1908), exempted from attachment and sale in execution of a decree of a civil court shall be exempt from attachment and sale under this Schedule.
- (2) The Tax Recovery Officer’s decision as to what property is so entitled to exemption shall be conclusive. 11. Investigation by Tax Recovery Officer.—(1) Where any claim is preferred to, or any objection is made to the attachment or sale of, any property in execution of a certificate, on the ground that such property is not liable to such attachment or sale, the Tax Recovery Officer shall proceed to investigate the claim or objection: Provided that no such investigation shall be made where the Tax Recovery Officer considers that the claim or objection was designedly or unnecessarily delayed.
- (2) Where the property to which the claim or objection applies has been advertised for sale, the Tax Recovery Officer ordering the sale may postpone it pending the investigation of the claim or objection, upon such terms as to security or otherwise as the Tax Recovery Officer shall deem fit.
- (3) The claimant or objector must adduce evidence to show that—
- (a) (in the case of immovable property) at the date of the service of the notice issued under this Schedule to pay the arrears, or
- (b) (in the case of movable property) at the date of the attachment, he had some interest in, or was possessed of, the property in question.
- (4) Where, upon the said investigation, the Tax Recovery Officer is satisfied that, for the reason stated in the claim or objection, such property was not, at the said date, in the possession of the defaulter or of some person in trust for him or in the occupancy of a tenant or other person paying rent to him, or that, being in the possession of the defaulter at the said date, it was so in his possession, not on his own account or as his own property, but on account of or in trust for some other person, or partly on his own account and partly on account of some other person, the Tax Recovery Officer shall make an order releasing the property, wholly or to such extent as he thinks fit, from attachment or sale. 2. The words “duly filed under this Act” omitted by Act 4 of 1988, s. 124 (w.e.f. 1-4-1989).
- (5) Where the Tax Recovery Officer is satisfied that the property was, at the said date, in the possession of the defaulter as his own property and not on account of any other person, or was in the possession of some other person in trust for him, or in the occupancy of a tenant or other person paying rent to him, the Tax Recovery Officer shall disallow the claim.
- (6) Where a claim or an objection is preferred, the party against whom an order is made may institute a suit in a civil court to establish the right which he claims to the property in dispute; but, subject to the result of such suit (if any), the order of the Tax Recovery Officer shall be conclusive. 12. Removal of attachment on satisfaction or cancellation of certificate.—Where—
- (a) the amount due, with costs and all charges and expenses resulting from the attachment of any property or incurred in order to hold a sale, are paid to the Tax Recovery Officer, or
- (b) the certificate is cancelled, the attachment shall be deemed to be withdrawn and, in the case of immovable property, the withdrawal shall, if the defaulter so desires, be proclaimed at his expense, and a copy of the proclamation shall be affixed in the manner provided by this Schedule for a proclamation of sale of immovable property. 13. Officer entitled to attach and sell.—The attachment and sale of movable property and the attachment and sale of immovable property may be made by such persons as the Tax Recovery Officer may from time to time direct. 14. Defaulting purchaser answerable for loss on resale.—Any deficiency of price which may happen on a resale by reason of the purchaser’s default, and all expenses attending such resale, shall be certified to the 1[Tax Recovery Officer] by the officer holding the sale, and shall, at the instance of either the Tax Recovery Officer or the defaulter, be recoverable from the defaulting purchaser under the procedure provided by this Schedule: Provided that no such application shall be entertained unless filed within fifteen days from the date of resale. 15. Adjournment or stoppage of sale.—(1) The Tax Recovery Officer may, in his discretion, adjourn any sale hereunder to a specified day and hour; and the officer conducting any such sale may, in his discretion, adjourn the sale, recording his reasons for such adjournment: Provided that, where the sale is made in, or within the precincts of, the office of the Tax Recovery Officer, no such adjournment shall be made without the leave of the Tax Recovery Officer.
- (2) Where a sale of immovable property is adjourned under sub-rule (1) for a longer period than one calendar month, a fresh proclamation of sale under this Schedule shall be made unless the defaulter consents to waive it.
- (3) Every sale shall be stopped if, before the lot is knocked down, the arrears and costs (including the costs of the sale) are tendered to the officer conducting the sale, or proof is given to his satisfaction that the amount of such arrears and costs has been paid to the Tax Recovery Officer who ordered the sale. 16. Private alienation to be void in certain cases.—(1) Where a notice has been served on a defaulter under rule 2, the defaulter or his representative in interest shall not be competent to mortgage, charge, lease or otherwise deal with any property belonging to him except with the permission of the Tax Recovery Officer, nor shall any civil court issue any process against such property in execution of a decree for the payment of money.
- (2) Where an attachment has been made under this Schedule, any private transfer or delivery of the property attached or of any interest therein and any payment to the defaulter of any debt, dividend or other moneys contrary to such attachment, shall be void as against all claims enforceable under the attachment. 17. Prohibition against bidding or purchase by officer.—No officer or other person having any duty to perform in connection with any sale under this Schedule shall, either directly or indirectly, bid for, acquire or attempt to acquire any interest in the property sold. 18. Prohibition against sale on holidays.—No sale under this Schedule shall take place on a Sunday or other general holiday recognised by the State Government or on any day which has been notified by the State Government to be a local holiday for the area in which the sale is to take place. 19. Assistance by police.—Any officer authorised to attach or sell any property or to arrest the defaulter or charged with any duty to be performed under this Schedule, may apply to the officer-incharge of the nearest police station for such assistance as may be necessary in the discharge of his duties, and the authority to whom such application is made shall depute a sufficient number of police officers for furnishing such assistance. 1[19A. Entrustment of certain functions by Tax Recovery Officer.—A Tax Recovery Officer may, with the previous approval of the 2[Joint Commissioner], entrust any of his functions as the Tax Recovery Officer to any other officer lower than him in rank (not being lower in rank than an Inspector of Income-tax) and such officer shall, in relation to the functions so entrusted to him, be deemed to be a Tax Recovery Officer.]
1 Ins. by Act 13 of 1966, s. 13 (w.e.f. 1-4-1962).
1 Subs. by Act 66 of 1976, s. 23 (w.e.f. 1-4-1977).
2 Subs. by Act 33 of 2009, s. 80, for certain words (w.e.f. 1-4-2011).
3 Subs. by Act 21 of 1998, s. 64, for “any expenditure or allowance” (w.r.e.f. 1-4-1989).
4 Subs. by Act 4 of 1988, s. 126, for “section 30 to 43A” (w.e.f. 1-4-1989).
1 Subs. by Act 14 of 2010, s. 52, for clause (b) (w.e.f. 1-4-2011).
1 Subs. by Act 4 of 1988, s. 124, for “See section 222” (w.e.f. 1-4-1989).
2 Subs. by s. 124, ibid., for clause (a) (w.e.f. 1-4-1989).
4 Subs. by s. 54, ibid., for “Income-tax Officer” (w.e.f. 1-4-1988).
1 Subs. by Act 4 of 1988, s. 124, for rule 8 (w.e.f. 1-4-1989).
1 Subs. by Act 3 of 1989, s. 54, for “Assessing Officer” (w.e.f. 1-4-1989).
1 Subs. by Act 3 of 1989, s. 54, for “Assessing Officer” (w.e.f. 1-4-1989).
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.