section 12A
Conditions for applicability of sections 11 and 12.]
The Income Tax Act 1961Tax1961681 sections21 chapters
Chapter III INCOMES WHICH DO NOT FORM PART OF TOTAL INCOME
Statutory text
- (a) the person in receipt of the income has made an application for registration of the trust or institution in the prescribed form and in the prescribed manner to the 3*** 4[Principal Commissioner or Commissioner] before the 1st day of July, 1973, or before the expiry of a period of one year from the date of the creation of the trust or the establishment of the institution, 5[whichever is later and such trust or institution is registered under section 12AA]: 6[Provided that where an application for registration of the trust or institution is made after the expiry of the period aforesaid, the provisions of section 11 and 12 shall apply in relation to the income of such trust or institution,—
- (i) from the date of the creation of the trust or the establishment of the institution if the 3*** 4[Principal Commissioner or Commissioner] is, for reasons to be recorded in writing, satisfied that the person in receipt of the income was prevented from making the application before the expiry of the period aforesaid for sufficient reasons;
- (ii) from the 1st day of the financial year in which the application is made, if the 3*** 4[Principal Commissioner or Commissioner] is not so satisfied:] 7[Provided further that the provisions of this clause shall not apply in relation to any application made on or after the 1st day of June, 2007;] 7[(aa) the person in receipt of the income has made an application for registration of the trust or institution on or after the 1st day of June, 2007 in the prescribed form and manner to the 4[Principal Commissioner or Commissioner] and such trust or institution is registered under section 12AA;] 8[(ab) the person in receipt of the income has made an application for registration of the trust or institution, in a case where a trust or an institution has been granted registration under section 12AA or has obtained registration at any time under section 12A [as it stood before its amendment by the Finance (No. 2) Act, 1996 (33 of 1996)], and, subsequently, it has adopted or undertaken modifications of the objects which do not conform to the conditions of registration, in the prescribed form and manner, within a period of thirty days from the date of said adoption or modification, to the Principal Commissioner or Commissioner and such trust or institution is registered under section 12AA;]
- (b) where the total income of the trust or institution as computed under this Act without giving effect to the 9[provisions of section 11 and section 12 exceeds the maximum amount which is not chargeable to income-tax in any previous year], the accounts of the trust or institution for that year have been audited by an accountant as defined in the Explanation below sub-section (2) of section 288 and the person in receipt of the income furnishes along with the return of income for the relevant assessment year the report of such audit in the prescribed form duly signed and verified by such accountant and setting forth such particulars as may be prescribed. 2. Section 12A renumbered as sub-section (1) thereof by s. 8 ibid. (w.e.f. 1-6-2007). 3. The words “chief commissioner or” omitted by Act 27 of 1999, s. 8 (w.e.f. 1-6-1999). 6. The proviso substituted by Act 49 of 1991, s. 7, (w.e.f. 1-10-1991). 9. Subs by Act 29 of 2006, s. 4, for certain words and figures (w.e.f. 1-4-2006). 1[(ba) the person in receipt of the income has furnished the return of income for the previous year in accordance with the provisions of sub-section (4A) of section 139, within the time allowed under that section;] 2* 3[(2) Where an application has been made on or after the 1st day of June, 2007, the provisions of sections 11 and 12 shall apply in relation to the income of such trust or institution from the assessment year immediately following the financial year in which such application is made:] 4[Provided that where registration has been granted to the trust or institution under section 12AA, then, the provisions of sections 11 and 12 shall apply in respect of any income derived from property held under trust of any assessment year preceding the aforesaid assessment year, for which assessment proceedings are pending before the Assessing Officer as on the date of such registration and the objects and activities of such trust or institution remain the same for such preceding assessment year: Provided further that no action under section 147 shall be taken by the Assessing Officer in case of such trust or institution for any assessment year preceding the aforesaid assessment year only for nonregistration of such trust or institution for the said assessment year: Provided also that provisions contained in the first and second proviso shall not apply in case of any trust or institution which was refused registration or the registration granted to it was cancelled at any time under section 12AA.]
1 Subs. by Act 22 of 2007, s. 8, for “Conditions as to registration of trusts, etc.” (w.e.f. 1-6-2007).
4 Subs. by Act 25 of 2014, s. 4, for “Commissioner” (w.r.e.f. 1-6-2013).
5 Subs. by Act 33 of 1996, s. 5, for “whichever is later” (w.e.f. 1-4-1997).
7 Ins. by Act 22 of 2007, s. 8 (w.e.f. 1-6-2007).
8 Ins. by Act 7 of 2017, s. 9 (w.e.f. 1-4-2018).
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.