section 115TCA
Tax on income from securitisation trusts.
The Income Tax Act 1961Tax1961681 sections21 chapters
Chapter XII DETERMINATION OF TAX IN CERTAIN SPECIAL CASES
Statutory text
- (1) Notwithstanding anything contained in this Act, any income accruing or arising to, or received by, a person, being an investor of a securitisation trust, out of investments made in the securitisation trust, shall be chargeable to income-tax in the same manner as if it were the income accruing or arising to, or received by, such person, had the investments by the securitisation trust been made directly by him. 2. Sub-section (3) omitted by Act 25 of 2014, s. 43 (w.e.f. 1-4-2015).
- (2) The income paid or credited by the securitisation trust shall be deemed to be of the same nature and in the same proportion in the hands of the person referred to in sub-section (1), as if it had been received by, or had accrued or arisen to, the securitisation trust during the previous year.
- (3) The income accruing or arising to, or received by, the securitisation trust, during a previous year, if not paid or credited to the person referred to in sub-section (1), shall be deemed to have been credited to the account of the said person on the last day of the previous year in the same proportion in which such person would have been entitled to receive the income had it been paid in the previous year.
- (4) The person responsible for crediting or making payment of the income on behalf of securitisation trust and the securitisation trust shall furnish, within such period, as may be prescribed, to the person who is liable to tax in respect of such income and to the prescribed income-tax authority, a statement in such form and verified in such manner, giving details of the nature of the income paid or credited during the previous year and such other relevant details, as may be prescribed.
- (5) Any income which has been included in the total income of the person referred to in sub-section (1), in a previous year, on account of it having accrued or arisen in the said previous year, shall not be included in the total income of such person in the previous year in which such income is actually paid to him by the securitisation trust. Explanation.—For the purposes of this Chapter,—
- (a) “investor” means a person who is holder of any securitised debt instrument or securities 1[or security receipt] issued by the securitisation trust;
- (b) “securities” means debt securities issued by a Special Purpose Vehicle as referred to in the guidelines on securitisation of standard assets issued by the Reserve Bank of India;
- (c) “securitised debt instrument” shall have the same meaning as assigned to it in clause (s) of sub-regulation (1) of regulation 2 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Public Offer and Listing of Securitised Debt Instruments) Regulations, 2008 made under the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992 (15 of 1992) and the Securities Contracts (Regulation) Act, 1956 (42 of 1956);
- (d) “securitisation trust” means a trust, being a—
- (i) “special purpose distinct entity” as defined in clause (u) of sub-regulation (1) of regulation 2 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Public Offer and Listing of Securitised Debt Instruments) Regulations, 2008 made under the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992 (15 of 1992) and the Securities Contracts (Regulation) Act, 1956 (42 of 1956), and regulated under the said regulations; or
- (ii) “Special Purpose Vehicle” as defined in, and regulated by, the guidelines on securitisation of standard assets issued by the Reserve Bank of India; 1[or] 1[(iii) trust set-up by a securitisation company or a reconstruction company formed, for the purposes of the Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act, 2002 (54 of 2002), or in pursuance of any guidelines or directions issued for the said purposes by the Reserve Bank of India,] which fulfils such conditions, as may be prescribed.] 1[(e) “security receipt” shall have the same meaning as assigned to it in clause (zg) of sub-section
- (1) of section 2 of the Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act, 2002 (54 of 2002).] 1[CHAPTER XIIEB SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO TAX ON ACCRETED INCOME OF CERTAIN TRUSTS AND INSTITUTIONS 115TD.Tax on accreted income.—(1) Notwithstanding anything contained in this Act, where in any previous year, a trust or institution registered under section 12AA has(a) converted into any form which is not eligible for grant of registration under section 12AA; (b) merged with any entity other than an entity which is a trust or institution having objects similar to it and registered under section 12AA; or
- (c) failed to transfer upon dissolution all its assets to any other trust or institution registered under section 12AA or to any fund or institution or trust or any university or other educational institution or any hospital or other medical institution referred to in sub-clause (iv) or sub-clause (v) or sub-clause (vi) or sub-clause (via) of clause (23C) of section 10, within a period of twelve months from the end of the month in which the dissolution takes place, then, in addition to the income-tax chargeable in respect of the total income of such trust or institution, the accreted income of the trust or the institution as on the specified date shall be charged to tax and such trust or institution, as the case may be, shall be liable to pay additional income-tax (herein referred to as tax on accreted income) at the maximum marginal rate on the accreted income.
- (2) The accreted income for the purposes of sub-section (1) means the amount by which the aggregate fair market value of the total assets of the trust or the institution, as on the specified date, exceeds the total liability of such trust or institution computed in accordance with the method of valuation as may be prescribed: Provided that so much of the accreted income as is attributable to the following asset and liability, if any, related to such asset shall be ignored for the purposes of sub-section (1), namely:—
- (i) any asset which is established to have been directly acquired by the trust or institution out of its income of the nature referred to in clause (1) of section 10;
- (ii) any asset acquired by the trust or institution during the period beginning from the date of its creation or establishment and ending on the date from which the registration under section 12AA became effective, if the trust or institution has not been allowed any benefit of section 11 and 12 during the said period: Provided further that where due to the first proviso to sub-section (2) of section 12A, the benefit of section 11 and 12 have been allowed to the trust or the institution in respect of any previous year or years beginning prior to the date from which the registration under section 12AA is effective, then, for the purposes of clause (ii) of the first proviso, the registration shall be deemed to have become effective from the first day of the earliest previous year: Provided also that while computing the accreted income in respect of a case referred to in clause (c) of sub-section (1), assets and liabilities, if any, related to such asset, which have been transferred to any other trust or institution registered under section 12AA or to any fund or institution or trust or any university or other educational institution or any hospital or other medical institution referred to in subclause (iv) or sub-clause (v) or sub-clause (vi) or sub-clause (via) of clause (23C) of section 10, within the period specified in the said clause, shall be ignored.
- (3) For the purposes of sub-section (1), a trust or an institution shall be deemed to have been converted into any form not eligible for registration under section 12AA in a previous year, if,—
- (i) the registration granted to it under section 12AA has been cancelled; or
- (ii) it has adopted or undertaken modification of its objects which do not conform to the conditions of registration and it,—
- (a) has not applied for fresh registration under section 12AA in the said previous year; or
- (b) has filed application for fresh registration under section 12AA but the said application has been rejected.
- (4) Notwithstanding that no income-tax is payable by a trust or the institution on its total income computed in accordance with the provisions of this Act, the tax on the accreted income under sub-section
- (1) shall be payable by such trust or the institution.
- (5) The principal officer or the trustee of the trust or the institution, as the case may be, and the trust or the institution shall also be liable to pay the tax on accreted income to the credit of the Central Government within fourteen days from,—
- (i) the date on which,—
- (a) the period for filing appeal under section 253 against the order cancelling the registration expires and no appeal has been filed by the trust or the institution; or
- (b) the order in any appeal, confirming the cancellation of the registration, is received by the trust or institution, in a case referred to in clause (i) of sub-section (3);
- (ii) the end of the previous year in a case referred to in sub-clause (a) of clause (ii) of sub-section (3);
- (iii) the date on which,—
- (a) the period for filing appeal under section 253 against the order rejecting the application expires and no appeal has been filed by the trust or the institution; or
- (b) the order in any appeal, confirming the cancellation of the application, is received by the trust or institution, in a case referred to in sub-clause (b) of clause (ii) of sub-section (3);
- (iv) the date of merger in a case referred to in clause (b) of sub-section (1);
- (v) the date on which the period of twelve months referred to in clause (c) of sub-section (1) expires.
- (6) The tax on the accreted income by the trust or the institution shall be treated as the final payment of tax in respect of the said income and no further credit therefor shall be claimed by the trust or the institution or by any other person in respect of the amount of tax so paid.
- (7) No deduction under any other provision of this Act shall be allowed to the trust or the institution or any other person in respect of the income which has been charged to tax under sub-section (1) or the tax thereon. Explanation.—For the purposes of this section,—
- (i) “date of conversion” means,—
- (a) the date of the order cancelling the registration under section 12AA, in a case referred to in clause (i) of sub-section (3); or
- (b) the date of adoption or modification of any object, in a case referred to in clause (ii) of sub-section (3);
- (ii) “specified date” means,—
- (a) the date of conversion in a case falling under clause (a) of sub-section (1);
- (b) the date of merger in a case falling under clause (b) of sub-section (1); and
- (c) the date of dissolution in a case falling under clause (c) of sub-section (1);
- (iii) registration under section 12AA shall include any registration obtained under section 12A as it stood before its amendment by the Finance (No. 2) Act, 1996 (33 of 1996).
1 Ins. by Act 17 of 2013, s. 33 (w.e.f. 1-6-2013).
3 Ins. by Act 28 of 2016, s. 59 (w.e.f. 1-6-2016).
4 Ins. by s. 61, ibid. (w.e.f. 1-4-2017).
1 Ins. by Act 28 of 2016, s. 60 (w.e.f. 1-6-2016).
1 Ins. by Act 28 of 2016, s. 62 (w.e.f. 1-6-2016).
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.