The Income Tax Act 1961
Chapter X SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO AVOIDANCE OF TAX
Chapter X SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO AVOIDANCE OF TAX
92. Computation of income from international transaction having regard to arm’s length price.
- (1) Any income arising from an international transaction shall be computed having regard to the arm’s length price. Explanation.—For the removal of doubts, it is hereby clarified that the allowance for any expense or interest arising from an international transaction shall also be determined having regard to the arm’s length price.
- (2) Where in an 2[international transaction or specified domestic transaction], two or more associated enterprises enter into a mutual agreement or arrangement for the allocation or apportionment of, or any contribution to, any cost or expense incurred or to be incurred in connection with a benefit, service or facility provided or to be provided to any one or more of such enterprises, the cost or expense allocated or apportioned to, or, as the case may be, contributed by, any such enterprise shall be determined having regard to the arm’s length price of such benefit, service or facility, as the case may be. 3[(2A) Any allowance for an expenditure or interest or allocation of any cost or expense or any income in relation to the specified domestic transaction shall be computed having regard to the arm’s length price.]
- (3) The provisions of this section shall not apply in a case where the computation of income under4[sub-section (1) or sub-section (2A)] or the determination of the allowance for any expense or interest under 5[sub-section (1) or sub-section (2A)], or the determination of any cost or expense allocated or apportioned, or, as the case may be, contributed under sub-section (2) 3[or sub-section (2A)], has the effect of reducing the income chargeable to tax or increasing the loss, as the case may be, computed on the basis of entries made in the books of account in respect of the previous year in which the 2[international transaction or specified domestic transaction] was entered into.]
Chapter X SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO AVOIDANCE OF TAX
92A. Meaning of associated enterprise.
- (1) For the purposes of this section andsections 92, 92B, 92C, 92D, 92E and 92F, “associated enterprise”, in relation to another enterprise, means an enterprise—
- (a) which participates, directly or indirectly, or through one or more intermediaries, in the management or control or capital of the other enterprise; or
- (b) in respect of which one or more persons who participate, directly or indirectly, or through one or more intermediaries, in its management or control or capital, are the same persons who participate, directly or indirectly, or through one or more intermediaries, in the management or control or capital of the other enterprise. 1[(2) For the purposes of sub-section (1), two enterprises shall be deemed to be associated enterprises if, at any time during the previous year,—]
- (a) one enterprise holds, directly or indirectly, shares carrying not less than twenty-six per cent. of the voting power in the other enterprise; or
- (b) any person or enterprise holds, directly or indirectly, shares carrying not less than twenty-six per cent. of the voting power in each of such enterprises; or
- (c) a loan advanced by one enterprise to the other enterprise constitutes not less than fifty-one per cent of the book value of the total assets of the other enterprise; or
- (d) one enterprise guarantees not less than ten per cent. of the total borrowings of the other enterprise; or
- (e) more than half of the board of directors or members of the governing board, or one or more executive directors or executive members of the governing board of one enterprise, are appointed by the other enterprise; or
- (f) more than half of the directors or members of the governing board, or one or more of the executive directors or members of the governing board, of each of the two enterprises are appointed by the same person or persons; or
- (g) the manufacture or processing of goods or articles or business carried out by one enterprise is wholly dependent on the use of know-how, patents, copyrights, trade-marks, licences, franchises or any other business or commercial rights of similar nature, or any data, documentation, drawing or specification relating to any patent, invention, model, design, secret formula or process, of which the other enterprise is the owner or in respect of which the other enterprise has exclusive rights; or
- (h) ninety per cent or more of the raw materials and consumables required for the manufacture or processing of goods or articles carried out by one enterprise, are supplied by the other enterprise, or by persons specified by the other enterprise, and the prices and other conditions relating to the supply are influenced by such other enterprise; or
- (i) the goods or articles manufactured or processed by one enterprise, are sold to the other enterprise or to persons specified by the other enterprise, and the prices and other conditions relating thereto are influenced by such other enterprise; or
- (j) where one enterprise is controlled by an individual, the other enterprise is also controlled by such individual or his relative or jointly by such individual and relative of such individual; or
- (k) where one enterprise is controlled by a Hindu undivided family, the other enterprise is controlled by a member of such Hindu undivided family or by a relative of a member of such Hindu undivided family or jointly by such member and his relative; or
- (l) where one enterprise is a firm, association of persons or body of individuals, the other enterprise holds not less than ten per cent interest in such firm, association of persons or body of individuals; or
- (m) there exists between the two enterprises, any relationship of mutual interest, as may be prescribed.
1 Subs. by Act 20 of 2002, s. 39, for section 92 (w.e.f. 1-4-2002).earlier subs. by Act 14 of 2001, s. 49 (w.e.f. 1-4-2002).
2 Subs. by Act 23 of 2012, s. 34, for “international transaction” (we.f. 1-4-2013).
3 Ins. by s. 34, ibid. (we.f. 1-4-2013).
4 Subs. by s. 34, ibid., for “sub-section (1)” (we.f. 1-4-2013).
5 Subs. by s. 34, ibid., for “that sub-section” (we.f. 1-4-2013).
1 Subs. by Act 20 of 2002, s. 40, for “(2) Two enterprises shall be deemed to be associated enterprises, if, at any time during the previous year,—” (w.e.f. 1-4-2002).
Chapter X SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO AVOIDANCE OF TAX
92B. Meaning of international transaction.
- (1) For the purposes of this section and sections 92, 92C, 92D and 92E, “international transaction” means a transaction between two or more associated enterprises, either or both of whom are non-residents, in the nature of purchase, sale or lease of tangible or intangible property, or provision of services, or lending or borrowing money, or any other transaction having a bearing on the profits, income, losses or assets of such enterprises, and shall include a mutual agreement or arrangement between two or more associated enterprises for the allocation or apportionment of, or any contribution to, any cost or expense incurred or to be incurred in connection with a benefit, service or facility provided or to be provided to any one or more of such enterprises.
- (2) A transaction entered into by an enterprise with a person other than an associated enterprise shall, for the purposes of sub-section (1), be 1[deemed to be an international transaction] entered into between two associated enterprises, if there exists a prior agreement in relation to the relevant transaction between such other person and the associated enterprise, or the terms of the relevant transaction are determined in substance between such other person and the associated enterprise 2[where the enterprise or the associated enterprise or both of them are non-residents irrespective of whether such other person is a non-resident or not]. 3[Explanation.—For the removal of doubts, it is hereby clarified that—
- (i) the expression “international transaction” shall include—
- (a) the purchase, sale, transfer, lease or use of tangible property including building, transportation vehicle, machinery, equipment, tools, plant, furniture, commodity or any other article, product or thing;
- (b) the purchase, sale, transfer, lease or use of intangible property, including the transfer of ownership or the provision of use of rights regarding land use, copyrights, patents, trademarks, licences, franchises, customer list, marketing channel, brand, commercial secret, know-how, industrial property right, exterior design or practical and new design or any other business or commercial rights of similar nature;
- (c) capital financing, including any type of long-term or short-term borrowing, lending or guarantee, purchase or sale of marketable securities or any type of advance, payments or deferred payment or receivable or any other debt arising during the course of business;
- (d) provision of services, including provision of market research, market development, marketing management, administration, technical service, repairs, design, consultation, agency, scientific research, legal or accounting service;
- (e) a transaction of business restructuring or reorganisation, entered into by an enterprise with an associated enterprise, irrespective of the fact that it has bearing on the profit, income, losses or assets of such enterprises at the time of the transaction or at any future date;
- (ii) the expression “intangible property” shall include(a) marketing related intangible assets, such as, trademarks, trade names, brand names, logos;
- (b) technology related intangible assets, such as, process patents, patent applications, technical documentation such as laboratory notebooks, technical know-how;
- (c) artistic related intangible assets, such as, literary works and copyrights, musical compositions, copyrights, maps, engravings;
- (d) data processing related intangible assets, such as, proprietary computer software, software copyrights, automated databases, and integrated circuit masks and masters;
- (e) engineering related intangible assets, such as, industrial design, product patents, trade secrets, engineering drawing and schematics, blueprints, proprietary documentation;
- (f) customer related intangible assets, such as, customer lists, customer contracts, customer relationship, open purchase orders;
- (g) contract related intangible assets, such as, favourable supplier, contracts, licence agreements, franchise agreements, non-compete agreements;
- (h) human capital related intangible assets, such as, trained and organised work force, employment agreements, union contracts;
- (i) location related intangible assets, such as, leasehold interest, mineral exploitation rights, easements, air rights, water rights;
- (j) goodwill related intangible assets, such as, institutional goodwill, professional practice goodwill, personal goodwill of professional, celebrity goodwill, general business going concern value;
- (k) methods, programmes, systems, procedures, campaigns, surveys, studies, forecasts, estimates, customer lists, or technical data;
- (l) any other similar item that derives its value from its intellectual content rather than its physical attributes.]
1 Subs. by Act 25 of 2014, s. 31, for “deemed to be a transaction” (w.e.f. 1-4-2015).
2 Ins. by s. 31, ibid. (w.e.f. 1-4-2015).
3 Ins. by Act 23 of 2012, s. 35 (w.e.f. 1-4-2002).
Chapter X SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO AVOIDANCE OF TAX
92C. Computation of arm’s length price.
- (1) The arm’s length price in relation to an 1[international transaction or specified domestic transaction] shall be determined by any of the following methods, being the most appropriate method, having regard to the nature of transaction or class of transaction or class of associated persons or functions performed by such persons or such other relevant factors as the Board may prescribe, namely:—
- (a) comparable uncontrolled price method;
- (b) resale price method;
- (c) cost plus method;
- (d) profit split method;
- (e) transactional net margin method;
- (f) such other method as may be prescribed by the Board.
- (2) The most appropriate method referred to in sub-section (1) shall be applied, for determination of arm’s length price, in the manner as may be prescribed: 2[Provided that where more than one price is determined by the most appropriate method, the arm’s length price shall be taken to be the arithmetical mean of such prices: Provided further that if the variation between the arm’s length price so determined and price at which the 1[international transaction or specified domestic transaction] has actually been undertaken does not exceed 3[such percentage 4[not exceeding three per cent.] of the latter], as may be notified] by the Central Government in the Official Gazette in this behalf, the price at which the 1[international transaction or specified domestic transaction] has actually been undertaken shall be deemed to be the arm’s length price:] 5[Provided also that where more than one price is determined by the most appropriate method, the arm’s length price in relation to an international transaction or specified domestic transaction undertaken on or after the 1st day of April, 2014, shall be computed in such manner as may be prescribed and accordingly the first and second proviso shall not apply.] 6[Explanation.—For the removal of doubts, it is hereby clarified that the provisions of the second proviso shall also be applicable to all assessment or reassessment proceedings pending before an Assessing Officer as on the 1st day of October, 2009.] 7[(2A) Where the first proviso to sub-section (2) as it stood before its amendment by the Finance (No. 2) Act, 2009 (33 of 2009), is applicable in respect of an international transaction for an assessment year and the variation between the arithmetical mean referred to in the said proviso and the price at which such transaction has actually been undertaken exceeds five per cent of the arithmetical mean, then, the assessee shall not be entitled to exercise the option as referred to in the said proviso.] 8[(2B) Nothing contained in sub-section (2A) shall empower the Assessing Officer either to assess or reassess under section 147 or pass an order enhancing the assessment or reducing a refund already made or otherwise increasing the liability of the assessee under section 154 for any assessment year the proceedings of which have been completed before the 1st day of October, 2009.]
- (3) Where during the course of any proceeding for the assessment of income, the Assessing Officer is, on the basis of material or information or document in his possession, of the opinion that—
- (a) the price charged or paid in an 1[internationaltransaction or specified domestic transaction] has not been determined in accordance with sub-sections (1) and (2); or
- (b) any information and document relating to an 1[internationaltransaction or specified domestic transaction] have not been kept and maintained by the assessee in accordance with the provisions contained in sub-section (1) of section 92D and the rules made in this behalf; or
- (c) the information or data used in computation of the arm's length price is not reliable or correct; or
- (d) the assessee has failed to furnish, within the specified time, any information or document which he was required to furnish by a notice issued under sub-section (3) of section 92D, the Assessing Officer may proceed to determine the arm's length price in relation to the said 1[internationaltransaction or specified domestic transaction] in accordance with sub-sections (1) and (2), on the basis of such material or information or document available with him: Provided that an opportunity shall be given by the Assessing Officer by serving a notice calling upon the assessee to show cause, on a date and time to be specified in the notice, why the arm's length price should not be so determined on the basis of material or information or document in the possession of the Assessing Officer.
- (4) Where an arm’s length price is determined by the Assessing Officer under sub-section (3), the Assessing Officer may compute the total income of the assessee having regard to the arm's length price so determined: Provided that no deduction under section 10A or 2[section 10AA] or section 10B or under Chapter VI-A shall be allowed in respect of the amount of income by which the total income of the assessee is enhanced after computation of income under this sub-section: Provided further that where the total income of an associated enterprise is computed under this sub-section on determination of the arm’s length price paid to another associated enterprise from which tax has been deducted 3[or was deductible] under the provisions of Chapter XVIIB, the income of the other associated enterprise shall not be recomputed by reason of such determination of arm's length price in the case of the first mentioned enterprise. 4[92CA.Reference to Transfer Pricing Officer.—(1) Where any person, being the assessee, has entered into an 1[international transaction or specified domestic] transaction in any previous year, and the Assessing Officer considers it necessary or expedient so to do, he may, with the previous approval of the 5[Principal Commissioner or Commissioner], refer the computation of the arm’s length price in relation to the said 1[international transaction or specified domestic] transaction under section 92C to the Transfer Pricing Officer.
- (2) Where a reference is made under sub-section (1), the Transfer Pricing Officer shall serve a notice on the assessee requiring him to produce or cause to be produced on a date to be specified therein, any evidence on which the assessee may rely in support of the computation made by him of the arm’s length price in relation to the 1[international transaction or specified domestic] transaction referred to in subsection (1). 6[(2A) Where any other international transaction [other than an international transaction referred under sub-section (1),] comes to the notice of the Transfer Pricing Officer during the course of the proceedings before him, the provisions of this Chapter shall apply as if such other international transaction is an international transaction referred to him under sub-section (1).] 7[(2B) Where in respect of an international transaction, the assessee has not furnished the report under section 92E and such transaction comes to the notice of the Transfer Pricing Officer during the course of the proceeding before him, the provisions of this Chapter shall apply as if such transaction is an international transaction referred to him under sub-section (1).] 1[(2C) Nothing contained in sub-section (2B) shall empower the Assessing Officer either to assess or reassess under section 147 or pass an order enhancing the assessment or reducing a refund already made or otherwise increasing the liability of the assessee under section 154, for any assessment year, proceedings for which have been completed before the 1st day of July, 2012.]
- (3) On the date specified in the notice under sub-section (2), or as soon thereafter as may be, after hearing such evidence as the assessee may produce, including any information or documents referred to in sub-section (3) of section 92D and after considering such evidence as the Transfer Pricing Officer may require on any specified points and after taking into account all relevant materials which he has gathered, the Transfer Pricing Officer shall, by order in writing, determine the arm's length price in relation to the 2[internationaltransaction or specified domestic] transaction in accordance with sub-section (3) of section 92C and send a copy of his order to the Assessing Officer and to the assessee. 3[(3A) Wherea reference was made under sub-section (1) before the 1st day of June, 2007 but the order under sub-section (3) has not been made by the Transfer Pricing Officer before the said date, or a reference under sub-section (1) is made on or after the 1st day of June, 2007, an order under sub-section (3) may be made at any time before sixty days prior to the date on which the period of limitation referred to in section 153, or as the case may be, in section 153B for making the order of assessment or reassessment or recomputation or fresh assessment, as the case may be, expires:] 4[Provided that in the circumstances referred to in clause (ii) or clause (x) of Explanation 1 to section 153, if the period of limitation available to the Transfer Pricing Officer for making an order is less than sixty days, such remaining period shall be extended to sixty days and the aforesaid period of limitation shall be deemed to have been extended accordingly.] 3[(4) On receipt of the order under sub-section (3), the Assessing Officer shall proceed to compute the total income of the assessee under sub-section (4) of section 92C in conformity with the arm’s length price as so determined by the Transfer Pricing Officer.]
- (5) With a view to rectifying any mistake apparent from the record, the Transfer Pricing Officer may amend any order passed by him under sub-section (3), and the provisions of section 154 shall, so far as may be, apply accordingly.
- (6) Where any amendment is made by the Transfer Pricing Officer under sub-section (5), he shall send a copy of his order to the Assessing Officer who shall thereafter proceed to amend the order of assessment in conformity with such order of the Transfer Pricing Officer.
- (7) The Transfer Pricing Officer may, for the purposes of determining the arm’s length price under this section, exercise all or any of the powers specified in clauses (a) to (d) of sub-section (1) ofsection 131 or sub-section (6) of section 133 5[or section 133A]. Explanation.—For the purposes of this section, “Transfer Pricing Officer” means a Joint Commissioner or Deputy Commissioner or Assistant Commissioner authorised by the Board to perform all or any of the functions of an Assessing Officer specified in section 92C and 92D in respect of any person or class of persons.] 6[92CB.Power of Board to make safe harbour rules.—(1) The determination of arm’s length price under section 92C or section 92CA shall be subject to safe harbour rules.
- (2) The Board may, for the purposes of sub-section (1), make rules for safe harbour. Explanation.—For the purposes of this section, “safe harbour” means circumstances in which the income-tax authorities shall accept the transfer price declared by the assessee.]
1 Subs. by Act 23 of 2012, s. 38, for “international transaction” (w.e.f. 1-4-2013).
2 Ins. by Act 33 of 2009, s. 41 (w.e.f. 1-10-2009). Earlier substituted by Act 20 of 2002, s. 41, for proviso (w.e.f. 1-4-2002).
3 Subs. by Act 8 of 2011, s. 13, for “five per cent. of the latter” (w.e.f. 1-4-2012).
4 Subs. by Act 23 of 2012, s. 37, for “does not exceed such percentage of latter as may be notified” (w.e.f. 1-4-2013)
5 Ins. by Act 25 of 2014, s. 32 (w.e.f. 1-4-2015).
6 Ins. by Act 23 of 2012, s. 37 (w.r.e.f. 1-10-2009).
7 Ins. by s. 37, ibid. (w.r.e.f. 1-4-2002).
8 Ins. by Act 23 of 2012, s. 37 (w.e.f. 1-7-2012).
1 Subs. by Act 23 of 2012, s. 38, for “international transaction” (w.e.f. 1-4-2013).
2 Subs. by Act 21 of 2006, s. 21, for “section 10A or section 10M or section 10B” (w.e.f. 1-4-2007).
3 Ins. by Act 20 of 2002, s. 41 (w.e.f. 1-4-2002).
4 Ins. by s. 42, ibid. (1-6-2012).
5 Subs. by Act 25 of 2014, s. 4, for “Commissioner” (w.e.f. 1-6-2013).
6 Ins. by Act 8 of 2011, s. 14 (w.e.f. 1-6-2011).
7 Ins. by Act 23 of 2012, s. 39 (w.e.f. 1-6-2002).
1 Ins. by Act 23 of 2012, s. 39 (w.e.f. 1-7-2012).
2 Subs. by s. 38, ibid., for “international transaction” (w.e.f. 1-4-2013).
3 Ins. by Act 22 of 2007, s. 33 (w.e.f. 1-6-2007). 4. Ins. by Act 28 of 2016, s. 47 (w.e.f. 1-6-2016). 5. Ins. by Act 8 of 2011, s. 14 (w.e.f. 1-6-2011).
6 Ins. by Act 33 of 2009, s. 41 (w.e.f. 1-4-2009).
Chapter X SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO AVOIDANCE OF TAX
92D. Maintenance and keeping of information and document by persons entering into an 1[international transaction or specified domestic transaction.
- (1) Every person who has entered into an 1[international transaction or specified domestic transaction] shall keep and maintain such information and document in respect thereof, as may be prescribed. 2[Provided thatthe person, being a constituent entity of an international group, shall also keep and maintain such information and document in respect of an international group as may be prescribed. Explanation.—For the purposes of this section,—
- (A) “constituent entity” shall have the meaning assigned to it in clause (d) of sub-section (9) of section 286;
- (B) “international group” shall have the meaning assigned to it in clause (g) of sub-section (9) of section 286.]
- (2) Without prejudice to the provisions contained in sub-section (1), the Board may prescribe the period for which the information and document shall be kept and maintained under that sub-section.
- (3) The Assessing Officer or the Commissioner (Appeals) may, in the course of any proceeding under this Act, require any person who has entered into an 1[international transaction or specified domestic transaction] to furnish any information or document in respect thereof, as may be prescribed under subsection (1), within a period of thirty days from the date of receipt of a notice issued in this regard: Provided that the Assessing Officer or the Commissioner (Appeals) may, on an application made by such person, extend the period of thirty days by a further period not exceeding thirty days. 2[(4) Withoutprejudice to the provisions of sub-section (3), the person referred to in the proviso to sub-section (1) shall furnish the information and document referred to in the said proviso to the authority prescribed under sub-section (1) of section 286, in such manner, on or before the date, as may be prescribed.] 92E.Report from an accountant to be furnished by persons entering into 1[international transaction or specified domestic transaction].—Every person who has entered into an1[internationaltransaction or specified domestic transaction] during a previous year shall obtain a report from an accountant and furnish such report on or before the specified date in the prescribed form duly signed and verified in the prescribed manner by such accountant and setting forth such particulars as may be prescribed. 92F.Definitions of certain terms relevant to computation of arm’s length price, etc.—In section 92, 92A, 92B, 92C, 92D and 92E, unless the context otherwise requires,—
- (i) “accountant” shall have the same meaning as in the Explanation below sub-section (2) of section 288;
- (ii) “arm’s length price” means a price which is applied or proposed to be applied in a transaction between persons other than associated enterprises, in uncontrolled conditions;
- (iii) “enterprise” means a person (including a permanent establishment of such person) who is, or has been, or is proposed to be, engaged in any activity, relating to the production, storage, supply, distribution, acquisition or control of articles or goods, or know-how, patents, copyrights, trademarks, licences, franchises or any other business or commercial rights of similar nature, or any data, documentation, drawing or specification relating to any patent, invention, model, design, secret formula or process, of which the other enterprise is the owner or in respect of which the other enterprise has exclusive rights, or the provision of services of any kind, 1[or in carrying out any work in pursuance of a contract,] or in investment, or providing loan or in the business of acquiring, holding, underwriting or dealing with shares, debentures or other securities of any other body corporate, whether such activity or business is carried on, directly or through one or more of its units or divisions or subsidiaries, or whether such unit or division or subsidiary is located at the same place where the enterprise is located or at a different place or places; 1[(iiia) “permanent establishment”, referred to in clause (iii), includes a fixed place of business through which the business of the enterprise is wholly or partly carried on;] 2[(iv) “specified date” shall have the same meaning as assigned to “due date” in Explanation 2 below sub-section (1) of section 139;
- (v) “transaction” includes an arrangement, understanding or action in concert,(A) whether or not such arrangement, understanding or action is formal or in writing; or (B) whether or not such arrangement, understanding or action is intended to be enforceable by legal proceeding.]
1 Subs. by Act 23 of 2012, s. 38, for “international transaction” (w.e.f. 1-3-2013).
2 Ins. by Act 28 of 2016, s. 48 (w.e.f. 1-4-2017).
Chapter X SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO AVOIDANCE OF TAX
92BA. Meaning of specified domestic transaction.
For the purposes of this section and sections 92, 92C, 92D and 92E, “specified domestic transaction” in case of an assessee means any of the following transactions, not being an international transaction, namely:—
2*
- (ii) any transaction referred to in section 80A;
- (iii) any transfer of goods or services referred to in sub-section (8) of section 80-IA;
- (iv) any business transacted between the assessee and other person as referred to in sub-section (10) of section 80-IA;
- (v) any transaction, referred to in any other section under Chapter VI-A or section 10AA, to which provisions of sub-section (8) or sub-section (10) of section 80-IA are applicable; or
- (vi) any other transaction as may be prescribed, and where the aggregate of such transactions entered into by the assessee in the previous year exceeds a sum of 3[twentycrore rupees].] 2. Clause (i) omitted by Act 7 of 2017, s. 41 (w.e.f. 1-4-2017).
1 Ins. by Act 23 of 2012, s. 36 (w.e.f. 1-4-2013).
3 Subs. by Act 20 of 2015, s. 25, for “five crore rupees” (w.e.f. 1-4-2016).
Chapter X SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO AVOIDANCE OF TAX
92CC. Advance pricing agreement.
- (1) The Board, with the approval of the Central Government, may enter into an advance pricing agreement with any person, determining the arm’s length price or specifying the manner in which arm’s length price is to be determined, in relation to an international transaction to be entered into by that person.
- (2) The manner of determination of arm’s length price referred to in sub-section (1), may include the methods referred to in sub-section (1) of section 92C or any other method, with such adjustments or variations, as may be necessary or expedient so to do.
- (3) Notwithstanding anything contained in section 92C or section 92CA, the arm’s length price of any international transaction, in respect of which the advance pricing agreement has been entered into, shall be determined in accordance with the advance pricing agreement so entered.
- (4) The agreement referred to in sub-section (1) shall be valid for such period not exceeding five consecutive previous years as may be specified in the agreement.
- (5) The advance pricing agreement entered into shall be binding—
- (a) on the person in whose case, and in respect of the transaction in relation to which, the agreement has been entered into; and
- (b) on the 2[Principal Commissioner or] Commissioner, and the income-tax authorities subordinate to him, in respect of the said person and the said transaction.
- (6) The agreement referred to in sub-section (1) shall not be binding if there is a change in law or facts having bearing on the agreement so entered.
- (7) The Board may, with the approval of the Central Government, by an order, declare an agreement to be void abinitio, if it finds that the agreement has been obtained by the person by fraud or misrepresentation of facts.
- (8) Upon declaring the agreement void ab initio,—
- (a) all the provisions of the Act shall apply to the person as if such agreement had never been entered into; and
- (b) notwithstanding anything contained in the Act, for the purpose of computing any period of limitation under this Act, the period beginning with the date of such agreement and ending on the date of order under sub-section (7) shall be excluded: Provided that where immediately after the exclusion of the aforesaid period, the period of limitation, referred to in any provision of this Act, is less than sixty days, such remaining period shall be extended to sixty days and the aforesaid period of limitation shall be deemed to be extended accordingly.
- (9) The Board may, for the purposes of this section, prescribe a scheme specifying therein the manner, form, procedure and any other matter generally in respect of the advance pricing agreement. 1[(9A) The agreement referred to in sub-section (1), may, subject to such conditions, procedure and manner as may be prescribed, provide for determining the arm’s length price or specify the manner in which arm’s length price shall be determined in relation to the international transaction entered into by the person during any period not exceeding four previous years preceding the first of the previous years referred to in sub-section (4), and the arm’s length price of such international transaction shall be determined in accordance with the said agreement.]
- (10) Where an application is made by a person for entering into an agreement referred to in subsection (1), the proceeding shall be deemed to be pending in the case of the person for the purposes of the Act.
1 Ins. by Act 23 of 2012, s. 40 (w.e.f. 1-7-2012).
2 Subs. by Act 25 of 2014, s. 4, for “Commissioner” (w.e.f. 1-6-2013).
Chapter X SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO AVOIDANCE OF TAX
92CD. Effect to advance pricing agreement.
- (1) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in section 139, where any person has entered into an agreement and prior to the date of entering into the agreement, any return of income has been furnished under the provisions of section 139 for any assessment year relevant to a previous year to which such agreement applies, such person shall furnish, within a period of three months from the end of the month in which the said agreement was entered into, a modified return in accordance with and limited to the agreement.
- (2) Save as otherwise provided in this section, all other provisions of this Act shall apply accordingly as if the modified return is a return furnished under section 139.
- (3) If the assessment or reassessment proceedings for an assessment year relevant to a previous year to which the agreement applies have been completed before the expiry of period allowed for furnishing of modified return under sub-section (1), the Assessing Officer shall, in a case where modified return is filed in accordance with the provisions of sub-section (1), proceed to assess or reassess or recompute the total income of the relevant assessment year having regard to and in accordance with the agreement.
- (4) Where the assessment or reassessment proceedings for an assessment year relevant to the previous year to which the agreement applies are pending on the date of filing of modified return in accordance with the provisions of sub-section (1), the Assessing Officer shall proceed to complete the assessment or reassessment proceedings in accordance with the agreement taking into consideration the modified return so furnished.
- (5) Notwithstanding anything contained in section 153 or section 153B or section 144C,(a) the order of assessment, reassessment or recomputation of total income under sub-section (3) shall be passed within a period of one year from the end of the financial year in which the modified return under sub-section (1) is furnished;
- (b) the period of limitation as provided in section 153 or section 153B or section 144C for completion of pending assessment or reassessment proceedings referred to in sub-section (4) shall be extended by a period of twelve months.
- (6) For the purposes of this section,(i) “agreement” means an agreement referred to in sub-section (1) of section 92CC;
- (ii) the assessment or reassessment proceedings for an assessment year shall be deemed to have been completed where—
- (a) an assessment or reassessment order has been passed; or
- (b) no notice has been issued under sub-section (2) of section 143 till the expiry of the limitation period provided under the said section.]
1 Ins. by Act 25 of 2014, s. 33 (w.e.f. 1-10-2014).
Chapter X SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO AVOIDANCE OF TAX
92CE. Secondary adjustment in certain cases.
- (1) Where a primary adjustment to transfer price,—
- (i) has been made suomotu by the assessee in his return of income;
- (ii) made by the Assessing Officer has been accepted by the assessee;
- (iii) is determined by an advance pricing agreement entered into by the assessee under section 92CC;
- (iv) is made as per the safe harbour rules framed under section 92CB; or
- (v) is arising as a result of resolution of an assessment by way of the mutual agreement procedure under an agreement entered into under section 90 or section 90A for avoidance of double taxation, the assessee shall make a secondary adjustment: Provided that nothing contained in this section shall apply, if,—
- (i) the amount of primary adjustment made in any previous year does not exceed one crore rupees; and
- (ii) the primary adjustment is made in respect of an assessment year commencing on or before the 1st day of April, 2016.
- (2) Where, as a result of primary adjustment to the transfer price, there is an increase in the total income or reduction in the loss, as the case may be, of the assessee, the excess money which is available with its associated enterprise, if not repatriated to India within the time as may be prescribed, shall be deemed to be an advance made by the assessee to such associated enterprise and the interest on such advance, shall be computed in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (3) For the purposes of this section,—
- (i) “associated enterprise” shall have the meaning assigned to it in sub-section (1) and sub-section (2) of section 92A;
- (ii) “arm’s length price” shall have the meaning assigned to it in clause (ii) of section 92F;
- (iii) “excess money” means the difference between the arm’s length price determined in primary adjustment and the price at which the international transaction has actually been undertaken;
- (iv) “primary adjustment” to a transfer price, means the determination of transfer price in accordance with the arm’s length principle resulting in an increase in the total income or reduction in the loss, as the case may be, of the assessee;
- (v) “secondary adjustment” means an adjustment in the books of account of the assessee and its associated enterprise to reflect that the actual allocation of profits between the assessee and its associated enterprise are consistent with the transfer price determined as a result of primary adjustment, thereby removing the imbalance between cash account and actual profit of the assessee.]
1 Ins. by Act 7 of 2017, s. 42 (w.e.f. 1-4-2018).
Chapter X SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO AVOIDANCE OF TAX
93. Avoidance of income-tax by transactions resulting in transfer of income to non-residents.—
- (1) Where there is a transfer of assets by virtue or in consequence whereof, either alone or in conjunction with associated operations, any income becomes payable to a non-resident, the following provisions shall apply—
- (a) where any person has, by means of any such transfer, either alone or in conjunction with associated operations, acquired any rights by virtue of which he has, within the meaning of this section, power to enjoy, whether forthwith or in the future, any income of a non-resident person which, if it were income of the first-mentioned person, would be chargeable to income-tax, that income shall, whether it would or would not have been chargeable to income-tax apart from the provisions of this section, be deemed to be income of the first-mentioned person for all the purposes of this Act;
- (b) where, whether before or after any such transfer, any such first-mentioned person receives or is entitled to receive any capital sum the payment whereof is in any way connected with the transfer or any associated operations, then any income which, by virtue or in consequence of the transfer, either alone or in conjunction with associated operations, has become the income of a non-resident shall, whether it would or would not have been chargeable to income-tax apart from the provisions of this section, be deemed to be the income of the first-mentioned person for all the purposes of this Act. Explanation.—The provisions of this sub-section shall apply also in relation to transfers of assets and associated operations carried out before the commencement of this Act.
- (2) Where any person has been charged to income-tax on any income deemed to be his under the provisions of this section and that income is subsequently received by him, whether as income or in any other form, it shall not again be deemed to form part of his income for the purposes of this Act.
- (3) The provisions of this section shall not apply if the first-mentioned person in sub-section (1) shows to the satisfaction of the 3[Assessing Officer] that—
- (a) neither the transfer nor any associated operation had for its purpose or for one of its purposes the avoidance of liability to taxation; or
- (b) the transfer and all associated operations were bona fide commercial transactions and were not designed for the purpose of avoiding liability to taxation. Explanation.—For the purposes of this section,—
- (a) references to assets representing any assets, income or accumulations of income include references to shares in or obligation of any company to which, or obligation of any other person to whom, those assets, that income or those accumulations are or have been transferred;
- (b) any body corporate incorporated outside India shall be treated as if it were a non-resident;
- (c) a person shall be deemed to have power to enjoy the income of a non-resident if—
- (i) the income is in fact so dealt with by any person as to be calculated at some point of time and, whether in the form of income or not, to ensure for the benefit of the first-mentioned person in sub-section (1), or
- (ii) the receipt or accrual of the income operates to increase the value to such first-mentioned person of any assets held by him or for his benefit, or
- (iii) such first-mentioned person receives or is entitled to receive at any time any benefit provided or to be provided out of that income or out of moneys which are or will be available for the purpose by reason of the effect or successive effects of the associated operations on that income and assets which represent that income, or
- (iv) such first-mentioned person has power by means of the exercise of any power of appointment or power of revocation or otherwise to obtain for himself, whether with or without the consent of any other person, the beneficial enjoyment of the income, or
- (v) such first-mentioned person is able, in any manner whatsoever and whether directly or indirectly, to control the application of the income;
- (d) in determining whether a person has power to enjoy income, regard shall be had to the substantial result and effect of the transfer and any associated operations, and all benefits which may at any time accrue to such person as a result of the transfer and any associated operations shall be taken into account irrespective of the nature or form of the benefits.
- (4) (a) “Assets” includes property or rights of any kind and “transfer” in relation to rights includes the creation of those rights;
- (b) “associated operation”, in relation to any transfer, means an operation of any kind effected by any person in relation to—
- (i) any of the assets transferred, or (ii) any assets representing, whether directly or indirectly, any of the assets transferred, or (iii) the income arising from any such assets, or (iv) any assets representing, whether directly or indirectly, the accumulations of income arising from any such assets;
- (c) “benefit” includes a payment of any kind;
- (d) “capital sum” means(i) any sum paid or payable by way of a loan or repayment of a loan; and
- (ii) any other sum paid or payable otherwise than as income, being a sum which is not paid or payable for full consideration in money or money’s worth.
- (b) “associated operation”, in relation to any transfer, means an operation of any kind effected by any person in relation to—
1 Ins. by Act 20 of 2002, s. 43 (w.e.f. 1-4-2002).
2 Subs. by s. 43, ibid., for clause (iv) (w.e.f. 1-4-2002).
3 Subs. by Act 4 of 1988, s. 2, for “Income-tax Officer” (w.e.f. 1-4-1988).
Chapter X SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO AVOIDANCE OF TAX
94. Avoidance of tax by certain transactions in securities.
- (1) Where the owner of any securities [in this sub-section and in sub-section (2) referred to as “the owner”] sells or transfers those securities, and buys back or reacquires the securities, then, if the result of the transaction is that any interest becoming payable in respect of the securities is receivable otherwise than by the owner, the interest payable as aforesaid shall, whether it would or would not have been chargeable to income-tax apart from the provisions of this sub-section, be deemed, for all the purposes of this Act, to be the income of the owner and not to be the income of any other person. Explanation.—The references in this sub-section to buying back or reacquiring the securities shall be deemed to include references to buying or acquiring similar securities, so, however, that where similar securities are bought or acquired, the owner shall be under no greater liability to income-tax than he would have been under if the original securities had been bought back or reacquired.
- (2) Where any person has had at any time during any previous year any beneficial interest in any securities, and the result of any transaction relating to such securities or the income thereof is that, in respect of such securities within such year, either no income is received by him or the income received by him is less than the sum to which the income would have amounted if the income from such securities had accrued from day to day and been apportioned accordingly, then the income from such securities for such year shall be deemed to be the income of such person.
- (3) The provisions of sub-section (1) or sub-section (2) shall not apply if the owner, or the person who has had a beneficial interest in the securities, as the case may be, proves to the satisfaction of the 1[Assessing Officer]—
- (a) that there has been no avoidance of income-tax, or (b) that the avoidance of income-tax was exceptional and not systematic and that there was not in his case in any of the three preceding years any avoidance of income-tax by a transaction of the nature referred to in sub-section (1) or sub-section (2).
- (4) Where any person carrying on a business which consists wholly or partly in dealing in securities, buys or acquires any securities and sells back or retransfers the securities, then, if the result of the transaction is that interest becoming payable in respect of the securities is receivable by him but is not deemed to be his income by reason of the provisions contained in sub-section (1), no account shall be taken of the transaction in computing for any of the purposes of this Act the profits arising from or loss sustained in the business.
- (5) Sub-section (4) shall have effect, subject to any necessary modifications, as if references to selling back or retransferring the securities included references to selling or transferring similar securities.
- (6) The 1[Assessing Officer] may, by notice in writing, require any person to furnish him within such time as he may direct (not being less than twenty-eight days), in respect of all securities of which such person was the owner or in which he had a beneficial interest at any time during the period specified in the notice, such particulars as he considers necessary for the purposes of this section and for the purpose of discovering whether income-tax has been borne in respect of the interest on all those securities. 2[(7) Where—
- (a) any person buys or acquires any securities or unit within a period of three months prior to the record date; 3[(b) such person sells or transfers(i) such securities within a period of three months after such date; or (ii) such unit within a period of nine months after such date;]
- (c) the dividend or income on such securities or unit received or receivable by such person is exempt, then, the loss, if any, arising to him on account of such purchase and sale of securities or unit, to the extent such loss does not exceed the amount of dividend or income received or receivable on such securities or unit, shall be ignored for the purposes of computing his income chargeable to tax.] 1[(8) Where—
- (a) any person buys or acquires any units within a period of three months prior to the record date;
- (b) such person is allotted additional units without any payment on the basis of holding of such units on such date;
- (c) such person sells or transfers all or any of the units referred to in clause (a) within a period of nine months after such date, while continuing to hold all or any of the additional units referred to in clause (b), then, the loss, if any, arising to him on account of such purchase and sale of all or any of such units shall be ignored for the purposes of computing his income chargeable to tax and notwithstanding anything contained in any other provision of this Act, the amount of loss so ignored shall be deemed to be the cost of purchase or acquisition of such additional units referred to in clause (b) as are held by him on the date of such sale or transfer.] Explanation.—For the purposes of this section,—
- (a) “interest” includes a dividend; 2[(aa) “record date” means such date as may be fixed by—
- (i) a company for the purposes of entitlement of the holder of the securities to receive dividend; or
- (ii) a Mutual Fund or the Administrator of the specified undertaking or the specified company as referred to in the Explanation to clause (35) of section 10, for the purposes of entitlement of the holder of the units to receive income, or additional unit without any consideration, as the case may be;
- (b) “securities” includes stocks and shares;
- (c) securities shall be deemed to be similar if they entitle their holders to the same rights against the same persons as to capital and interest and the same remedies for the enforcement of those rights, notwithstanding any difference in the total nominal amounts of the respective securities or in the form in which they are held or in the manner in which they can be transferred; 2[(d) “unit” shall have the meaning assigned to it in clause (b) of the Explanation to section 115AB.]
1 Subs. by Act 4 of 1988, s. 2, for “Income-tax Officer” (w.e.f. 1-4-1988).
2 Ins. by Act 14 of 2001, s. 50 (w.e.f. 1-4-2002).
3 Subs. by Act 23 of 2004, s. 25, for clause (b) (w.e.f. 1-4-2005).
Chapter X SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO AVOIDANCE OF TAX
94A. Special measures in respect of transactions with persons located in notified jurisdictional area.
- (1) The Central Government may, having regard to the lack of effective exchange of information with any country or territory outside India, specify by notification in the Official Gazette such country or territory as a notified jurisdictional area in relation to transactions entered into by any assessee.
- (2) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act, if an assessee enters into a transaction where one of the parties to the transaction is a person located in a notified jurisdictional area, then—
- (i) all the parties to the transaction shall be deemed to be associated enterprises within the meaning of section 92A;
- (ii) any transaction in the nature of purchase, sale or lease of tangible or intangible property or provision of service or lending or borrowing money or any other transaction having a bearing on the profits, income, losses or assets of the assessee including a mutual agreement or arrangement for allocation or apportionment of, or any contribution to, any cost or expense incurred or to be incurred in connection with a benefit, service or facility provided or to be provided by or to the assessee shall be deemed to be an international transaction within the meaning of section 92B, and the provisions of sections 92, 92A, 92B, 92C except the second proviso to sub-section (2), 92CA,92CB, 92CD, 92E and 92F shall apply accordingly.
- (3) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act, no deduction,(a) in respect of any payment made to any financial institution located in a notified jurisdictional area shall be allowed under this Act, unless the assessee furnishes an authorisation in the prescribedform authorisingthe Board or any other income-tax authority acting on its behalf to seek relevant information from the said financial institution on behalf of such assessee; and
- (b) in respect of any other expenditure or allowance (including depreciation) arising from the transaction with a person located in a notified jurisdictional area shall be allowed under any other provision of this Act, unless the assessee maintains such other documents and furnishes such information as may be prescribed, in this behalf.
- (4) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act, where, in any previous year, the assessee has received or credited any sum from any person located in a notified jurisdictional area and the assessee does not offer any explanation about the source of the said sum in the hands of such person or in the hands of the beneficial owner (if such person is not the beneficial owner of the said sum) or the explanation offered by the assessee, in the opinion of the Assessing Officer, is not satisfactory, then, such sum shall be deemed to be the income of the assessee for that previous year.
- (5) Notwithstanding anything contained in any other provisions of this Act, where any person located in a notified jurisdictional area is entitled to receive any sum or income or amount on which tax is deductible under Chapter XVIIB, the tax shall be deducted at the highest of the following rates, namely:—
- (a) at the rate or rates in force; (b) at the rate specified in the relevant provisions of this Act; (c) at the rate of thirty per cent.
- (6) In this section,—
- (i) “person located in a notified jurisdictional area” shall include,(a) a person who is resident of the notified jurisdictional area; (b) a person, not being an individual, which is established in the notified jurisdictional area; or
- (c) a permanent establishment of a person not falling in sub-clause (a) or sub-clause (b), in the notified jurisdictional area;
- (ii) “permanent establishment” shall have the same meaning as defined in clause (iiia) of section 92F;
- (iii) “transaction” shall have the same meaning as defined in clause (v) of section 92F.]
1 Ins. by Act 23 of 2004, s. 25 (w.e.f. 1-4-2005).
2 Ins. by Act 14 of 2001, s. 50 (w.e.f. 1-4-2002).
3 Ins. by Act 8 of 2011, s. 15 (w.e.f. 1-6-2011).
Chapter X SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO AVOIDANCE OF TAX
94B. Limitation on interest deduction in certain cases.
–(1) Notwithstanding anything contained in this Act, where an Indian company, or a permanent establishment of a foreign company in India, being the borrower, incurs any expenditure by way of interest or of similar nature exceeding one crore rupees which is deductible in computing income chargeable under the head “Profits and gains of business or profession” in respect of any debt issued by a nonresident, being an associated enterprise of such borrower, the interest shall not be deductible in computation of income under the said head to the extent that it arises from excess interest, as specified in sub-section (2):
Provided that where the debt is issued by a lender which is not associated but an associated enterprise either provides an implicit or explicit guarantee to such lender or deposits a corresponding and matching amount of funds with the lender, such debt shall be deemed to have been issued by an associated enterprise.
1 Ins. by Act 7 of 2017, s. 43 (w.e.f. 1-4-2018).
- (2) For the purposes of sub-section (1), the excess interest shall mean an amount of total interest paid or payable in excess of thirty per cent. of earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation of the borrower in the previous year or interest paid or payable to associated enterprises for that previous year, whichever is less.
- (3) Nothing contained in sub-section (1) shall apply to an Indian company or a permanent establishment of a foreign company which is engaged in the business of banking or insurance.
- (4) Where for any assessment year, the interest expenditure is not wholly deducted against income under the head “Profits and gains of business or profession”, so much of the interest expenditure as has not been so deducted, shall be carried forward to the following assessment year or assessment years, and it shall be allowed as a deduction against the profits and gains, if any, of any business or profession carried on by it and assessable for that assessment year to the extent of maximum allowable interest expenditure in accordance with sub-section (2): Provided that no interest expenditure shall be carried forward under this sub-section for more than eight assessment years immediately succeeding the assessment year for which the excess interest expenditure was first computed.
- (5) For the purposes of this section, the expressions––
- (i) “associated enterprise” shall have the meaning assigned to it in sub-section (1) and sub-section
- (2) of section 92A;
- (ii) “debt” means any loan, financial instrument, finance lease, financial derivative, or any arrangement that gives rise to interest, discounts or other finance charges that are deductible in the computation of income chargeable under the head “Profits and gains of business or profession”;
- (iii) “permanent establishment” includes a fixed place of business through which the business of the enterprise is wholly or partly carried on.’.] 1[CHAPTER XA GENERAL ANTI-AVOIDANCE RULE
Chapter X SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO AVOIDANCE OF TAX
95. Applicability of GeneralAnti-Avoidance Rule.
2[(1)] Notwithstanding anything contained in the Act, an arrangement entered into by an assessee may be declared to be an impermissible avoidance arrangement and the consequence in relation to tax arising therefrom may be determined subject to the provisions of this Chapter.
3[(2) This Chapter shall apply in respect of any assessment year beginning on or after the 1st day of April, 2018.]
Explanation.—For the removal of doubts, it is hereby declared that the provisions of this Chapter may be applied to any step in, or a part of, the arrangement as they are applicable to the arrangement.
Chapter X SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO AVOIDANCE OF TAX
96. Impermissible avoidance arrangement.
- (1) An impermissible avoidance arrangement means an arrangement, the main purpose of which is to obtain a tax benefit, and it—
- (a) creates rights, or obligations, which are not ordinarily created between persons dealing at arm’s length;
- (b) results, directly or indirectly, in the misuse, or abuse, of the provisions of this Act;
- (c) lacks commercial substance or is deemed to lack commercial substance under section 97, in whole or in part; or 2. Section 95 renumbered as sub-section (1) thereof by Act 20 of 2015, s. 26 (w.e.f. 1-4-2015).
- (d) is entered into, or carried out, by means, or in a manner, which are not ordinarily employed for bona fide purposes.
- (2) An arrangement shall be presumed, unless it is proved to the contrary by the assessee, to have been entered into, or carried out, for the main purpose of obtaining a tax benefit, if the main purpose of a step in, or a part of, the arrangement is to obtain a tax benefit, notwithstanding the fact that the main purpose of the whole arrangement is not to obtain a tax benefit.
1 Ins. by Act 17 of 2013, s. 26 (w.e.f. 1-4-2016). Earlier inserted by Act 23 of 2012, s. 41 (w.e.f. 1-4-2014)
3 Ins. by s. 26, ibid. (w.e.f. 1-4-2015).
Chapter X SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO AVOIDANCE OF TAX
97. Arrangement to lack commercial substance.
- (1) An arrangement shall be deemed to lack commercial substance, if—
- (a) the substance or effect of the arrangement as a whole, is inconsistent with, or differs significantly from, the form of its individual steps or a part; or
- (b) it involves or includes—
- (i) round trip financing;
- (ii) an accommodating party;
- (iii) elements that have effect of offsetting or cancelling each other; or
- (iv) a transaction which is conducted through one or more persons and disguises the value, location, source, ownership or control of funds which is the subject matter of such transaction; or
- (c) it involves the location of an asset or of a transaction or of the place of residence of any party which is without any substantial commercial purpose other than obtaining a tax benefit (but for the provisions of this Chapter) for a party; or
- (d) it does not have a significant effect upon the business risks or net cash flows of any party to the arrangement apart from any effect attributable to the tax benefit that would be obtained (but for the provisions of this Chapter).
- (2) For the purposesof sub-section (1), round trip financing includes any arrangement in which, through a series of transactions(a) funds are transferred among the parties to the arrangement; and (b) such transactions do not have any substantial commercial purpose other than obtaining the tax benefit (but for the provisions of this Chapter), without having any regard to—
- (A) whether or not the funds involved in the round trip financing can be traced to any funds transferred to, or received by, any party in connection with the arrangement;
- (B) the time, or sequence, in which the funds involved in the round trip financing are transferred or received; or
- (C) the means by, or manner in, or mode through, which funds involved in the round trip financing are transferred or received.
- (3) For the purposes of this Chapter, a party to an arrangement shall be an accommodating party, if the main purpose of the direct or indirect participation of that party in the arrangement, in whole or in part, is to obtain, directly or indirectly, a tax benefit (but for the provisions of this Chapter) for the assessee whether or not the party is a connected person in relation to any party to the arrangement.
- (4) For the removal of doubts, it is hereby clarified that the following may be relevant but shall not be sufficient for determining whether an arrangement lacks commercial substance or not, namely:—
- (i) the period or time for which the arrangement (including operations therein) exists;
- (ii) the fact of payment of taxes, directly or indirectly, under the arrangement;
- (iii) the fact that an exit route (including transfer of any activity or business or operations) is provided by the arrangement.
Chapter X SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO AVOIDANCE OF TAX
98. Consequences of impermissible avoidance arrangement.
- (1) If an arrangement is declared to be an impermissible avoidance arrangement, then, the consequences, in relation to tax, of the arrangement, including denial of tax benefit or a benefit under a tax treaty, shall be determined, in such manner as is deemed appropriate, in the circumstances of the case, including by way of but not limited to the following, namely:—
- (a) disregarding, combining or recharacterising any step in, or a part or whole of, the impermissible avoidance arrangement;
- (b) treating the impermissible avoidance arrangement as if it had not been entered into or carried out;
- (c) disregarding any accommodating party or treating any accommodating party and any other party as one and the same person;
- (d) deeming persons who are connected persons in relation to each other to be one and the same person for the purposes of determining tax treatment of any amount;
- (e) reallocating amongst the parties to the arrangement(i) any accrual, or receipt, of a capital nature or revenue nature; or (ii) any expenditure, deduction, relief or rebate;
- (f) treating(i) the place of residence of any party to the arrangement; or (ii) thesitus of an asset or of a transaction, at a place other than the place of residence, location of the asset or location of the transaction as provided under the arrangement; or
- (g) considering or looking through any arrangement by disregarding any corporate structure.
- (2) For the purposes of sub-section (1),(i) any equity may be treated as debt or vice versa; (ii) any accrual, or receipt, of a capital nature may be treated as of revenue nature or vice versa; or (iii) any expenditure, deduction, relief or rebate may be recharacterised.
Chapter X SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO AVOIDANCE OF TAX
99. Treatment of connected person and accommodating party.
For the purposes of this Chapter, in determining whether a tax benefit exists,—
- (i) the parties who are connected persons in relation to each other may be treated as one and the same person;
- (ii) any accommodating party may be disregarded;
- (iii) the accommodating party and any other party may be treated as one and the same person;
- (iv) the arrangement may be considered or looked through by disregarding any corporate structure.
Chapter X SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO AVOIDANCE OF TAX
100. Application of this Chapter.
The provisions of this Chapter shall apply in addition to, or in lieu of, any other basis for determination of tax liability.
Chapter X SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO AVOIDANCE OF TAX
101. Framing of guidelines.
The provisions of this Chapter shall be applied in accordance with such guidelines and subject to such conditions, as may be prescribed.
Chapter X SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO AVOIDANCE OF TAX
102. Definitions.
In this Chapter, unless the context otherwise requires,—
- (1) “arrangement” means any step in, or a part or whole of, any transaction, operation, scheme, agreement or understanding, whether enforceable or not, and includes the alienation of any property in such transaction, operation, scheme, agreement or understanding;
- (2) “asset” includes property, or right, of any kind;
- (3) “benefit” includes a payment of any kind whether in tangible or intangible form;
- (4) “connected person” means any person who is connected directly or indirectly to another person and includes,—
- (a) any relative of the person, if such person is an individual;
- (b) any director of the company or any relative of such director, if the person is a company;
- (c) any partner or member of a firm or association of persons or body of individuals or any relative of such partner or member, if the person is a firm or association of persons or body of individuals;
- (d) any member of the Hindu undivided family or any relative of such member, if the person is a Hindu undivided family;
- (e) any individual who has a substantial interest in the business of the person or any relative of such individual;
- (f) a company, firm or an association of persons or a body of individuals, whether incorporated or not, or a Hindu undivided family having a substantial interest in the business of the person or any director, partner, or member of the company, firm or association of persons or body of individuals or family, or any relative of such director, partner or member;
- (g) a company, firm or association of persons or body of individuals, whether incorporated or not, or a Hindu undivided family, whose director, partner, or member has a substantial interest in the business of the person, or family or any relative of such director, partner or member;
- (h) any other person who carries on a business, if—
- (i) the person being an individual, or any relative of such person, has a substantial interest in the business of that other person; or
- (ii) the person being a company, firm, association of persons, body of individuals, whether incorporated or not, or a Hindu undivided family, or any director, partner or member of such company, firm or association of persons or body of individuals or family, or any relative of such director, partner or member, has a substantial interest in the business of that other person;
- (5) “fund” includes(a) any cash; (b) cash equivalents; and (c) any right, or obligation, to receive or pay, the cash or cash equivalent;
- (6) “party” includes a person or a permanent establishment which participates or takes part in an arrangement;
- (7) “relative” shall have the meaning assigned to it in the Explanation to clause (vi) of sub-section (2) of section 56;
- (8) a person shall be deemed to have a substantial interest in the business, if,—
- (a) in a case where the business is carried on by a company, such person is, at any time during the financial year, the beneficial owner of equity shares carrying twenty per cent or more, of the voting power; or
- (b) in any other case, such person is, at any time during the financial year, beneficially entitled to twenty per cent or more, of the profits of such business;
- (9) “step” includes a measure or an action, particularly one of a series taken in order to deal with or achieve a particular thing or object in the arrangement;
- (10) “tax benefit” includes,—
- (a) a reduction or avoidance or deferral of tax or other amount payable under this Act; or
- (b) an increase in a refund of tax or other amount under this Act; or
- (c) a reduction or avoidance or deferral of tax or other amount that would be payable under this Act, as a result of a tax treaty; or
- (d) an increase in a refund of tax or other amount under this Act as a result of a tax treaty; or
- (e) a reduction in total income; or
- (f) an increase in loss, in the relevant previous year or any other previous year;
- (11) “tax treaty” means an agreement referred to in sub-section (1) of section 90 or sub-section
- (1) of section 90A.]
Chapter X SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO AVOIDANCE OF TAX
103. Original CHAPTER XI dealing with Additional Income-tax on Undistributed Profits contained
sections 95 to 109, sub-headings “A.—General”, “B.—Incomes forming part of total income on which no supertax is payable”, “C.—Rebate of super-tax” and “D.—Additional super-tax on undistributed fits” and sections 95 to 103 (both inclusive) were omitted by Act 9 of 1965, s. 29 (w.e.f. 1-4-1965). Subsequently Chapter XI containing remaining sections 104 to 109 was omitted by Act 21 of 1987, s. 41 (w.e.f. 1-4-1988).
104. [Income-tax on undistributed income of certain companies.]—Omitted by the Finance
Act, 1987 (11 of 1987), s. 41 (w.e.f. 1-4-1988).
105. [Special provisions for certain companies.]—Omitted by the Finance Act, 1987 (11 of 1987), s. 41 (w.e.f. 1-4-1988).
106. [Period of limitation for making orders under section 104.]—Omitted by the Finance
Act, 1987 (11 of 1987), s. 41 (w.e.f. 1-4-1988).
Chapter X SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO AVOIDANCE OF TAX
107. Approval of Inspecting Assistant Commissioner for orders under section 104.]—Omitted
by the Finance Act, 1987 (11 of 1987), s. 41 (w.e.f. 1-4-1988).
107A. [Reduction of minimum distribution in certain cases.]—Omitted by the Finance Act, 1987
(11 of 1987), s. 41 (w.e.f. 1-4-1988). Earlier s. 107A was inserted by the Finance Act, 1964 (20 of 1964), s. 26 (w.e.f. 1-4-1964).
108. [Savings for company in which public are substantially interested.]—Omitted by the Finance
Act, 1987 (11 of 1987), s. 41 (w.e.f. 1-4-1988).
109. [“Distributable income”, “investment company” and “statutory percentage” defined.]—Omitted by the Finance Act, 1987 (11 of 1987), s. 41 (w.e.f. 1-4-1988).
PDF: pending for this language.