section 85
Assessment and calculation of property tax
The Tamil Nadu Urban Local Bodies (Second Amendment) Act, 2024(1) For the purpose of levy of property tax, every building shall be assessed together with its site and other adjacent premises occupied as an appurtenance thereto. (2) The property tax shall be calculated as follows :- (a) Firstly, the basic property tax for a building shall be calculated at the rate fixed by the council. (b) Secondly, the additional basic property tax for such building shall be calculated at the rate fixed by the council and added to the basic property tax so arrived at under clause (a). (c) Thirdly, on the quantum of amount arrived at under clauses (a) and (b), the concession having regard to the age of the building at the rate fixed by the Council shall be deducted and the amount so arrived at shall be the property tax payable in respect of any building for every half-year and shall be paid by the owner or occupier of such building within the half-year period. Explanation.-For the purpose of this sub-section, the expression "half-year" shall be from the 1st day of April to the 30th day of September and from the 1st day of October to the 31st day of March of a year: Provided that in the case of any Government or railway building a concession shall be allowed in calculating the property tax in such manner as may be prescribed. (3) The Commissioner shall issue a property tax book containing all the details of the building or land and the property tax payable in relation to such building or land in such form as may be prescribed. (4) (a) Where there is any land without any building situated within the municipal limits, the Commissioner shall determine the property tax payable for such land at the rate fixed by the Council. (b) Where there is any land with building situated within the municipal limit, and if the extent of the land left vacant is twice the plinth area of the building, the Commissioner shall determine the property tax on the vacant land which exceeds twice the plinth area of the building at the rate fixed by the Council: Provided that no property tax on any land shall be levied under this sub-section if the extent of such land with or without any building thereon, does not exceed two thousand and four hundred square feet. (5) The Council may, subject to such rules as may be made by the Government, by notification, in this behalf exempt any building having a carpet area not exceeding one hundred square feet, constructed with mud walls and thatched roof from the levy of property tax.
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.