section 82
Levy of property tax
The Tamil Nadu Urban Local Bodies (Second Amendment) Act, 2024(1) The property tax shall be levied on all buildings and lands within the municipality. (2) (b) where the title of any building or land is transferred, such transferee; (c) in relation to any building or land, in the event of death of the person liable to the payment of property tax, the person on whom the property is transferred; shall furnish to the commissioner within such date as may be prescribed, a return for such building or land containing such details as may be prescribed for the assessment or reassessment of the property tax to the said building or land. (3) In the case of reassessment or general revision of any property tax leviable under this Act, the owner or occupier of any building or land shall furnish to the Commissioner within such time as may be prescribed, a return in such form containing such details as may be prescribed for the assessment of property tax to such building or land. (4) If any owner or occupier of any building or land fails to furnish a return as required under sub-section (2) or sub-section (3) or furnishes an incomplete or incorrect return, the Commissioner or any person authorised by him in this behalf, shall cause an inspection to be made and also to make such local enquiries as may be considered necessary, and based on such inspection and information collected, shall prepare a return and a copy of the return shall be furnished to the owner or occupier of the building or land. (5) On receipt of a return under sub-section (2) or sub-section (3) or on the basis of the return prepared by the Commissioner under sub-section (4) and after considering the objections, if any, received, the Commissioner shall determine the property tax payable in accordance with the provisions of this Act and shall send an intimation to that effect to the person concerned. (6) In the case of failure to furnish a return under sub-section (2) or under sub-section (3), the Commissioner shall, in addition to the tax determined under sub-section (5) direct the owner or occupier of any building or land to pay by way of penalty a sum of rupees two hundred and fifty or five per cent of the property tax determined under sub-section (5), whichever is higher. (7) For the purpose of assessment of property tax for any building or land in the municipality, the Commissioner or any officer authorised by him in this behalf may enter, inspect, survey and measure any building or land, after giving due notice to the owner or occupier before such inspection and the owner or occupier shall be bound to furnish necessary information required for this purpose. (8) The property tax on building and land shall, subject to the prior payment of the land revenue, if any, due to the Government thereon, be a first charge upon the said building or land and upon the movable property if any found within or upon such building or land and belonging to the person liable to pay property tax.
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.