section 5
Remuneration
The Haryana Contractual Employees (Security of Service) Act, 2024General202412 sections
Statutory text
- (1) The eligible contractual employee shall receive a consolidated monthly remuneration equal to the entry pay in the pay level of the corresponding post along with additional remuneration as specified in the First Schedule based on the year of service rendered in the Government Organization: Provided that where the Government Organization is unable to determine the corresponding post, the matter shall be referred to the Chief Secretary, who in consultation with the Additional Chief Secretary to Government, Haryana, Finance Department, shall determine the corresponding post for the purposes of this sub-section.
- (2) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (1), the consolidated monthly remuneration including the additional remuneration specified in the First Schedule shall not be less than the remuneration drawn by the eligible contractual employee on the appointed date.
- (3) The eligible contractual employee shall also receive such additional benefits, as specified in the First Schedule.
- (4) The consolidated monthly remuneration shall be increased with effect from the first day of January and the first day of July every year corresponding to the increase in Dearness Allowance.
- (5) The Government may notify an increment on the consolidated monthly remuneration on the completion of the first year from the date of commencement of this Act and every year thereafter.
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.