section I
Tax Payable for the year
The Tripura Motor Vehicles Tax Act, 1972( See section 4 (2) ) Tax Payable for the year Class/ description of Vehicles Rate of Tax payable for the year A. VEHICLE FOR PERSONAL USE ETC. (1) Motor Cycles/Scooters kept for the personal use of owner (Moped). Rs. 50. 00 (2) Motor Cycles/Scooters kept for the personal use of owner. Rs. 110. 00 (3) Motor Cars, Jeep kept for the personal use of owner. Rs. 275. 00 (4) Motor Cars owned by companies registered under the companies Act, 1956, for carrying employees or other passengers. Rs. 550. 00 B.VEHICLES FOR TRANSPORT OF GOODS. (a) Upto 1000 Kgs. registered laden weight. Rs. 105. 00 (b) Upto 3000 Kgs. registered laden weight. Rs. 500. 00 (c) Exceeding 3000 Kgs. but not exceeding 5560 Kgs. registered laden weight. Rs. 750. 00 (d) Exceeding 5560 Kgs.but not exceeding 8860 Kgs. registered laden weight. Rs. 1, 350. 00 (e) Exceeding 8860 Kgs.but not exceeding 12219 Kgs. registered laden weight. Rs. 2,100. 00 (f) Exceeding 12219 Kgs. registered laden weight. Rs. 4,200. 00 C.TOURIST VEHICLES. (a) Tourist Cab upto 6 seats Rs. 500. 00 (b) Tourist Veh. with more than 6 seats and upto 12 Rs. 1, 500. 00 (b) Tourist Bus with more than 12 seats but upto 36 seats. Rs. 5, 200. 00 D. VEHICLES FOR CARRYING PASSENGERS PLYING FOR HIRE. (i) Stage Carriages with seating capacity for :- (a) Not less than 8 but not more than 26. Rs. 425.00. for 8 Plus Rs. 50.00 for every seat beyond 8 and upto 26. (b) More than 26 but not more than 52. Rs 1,420.00 for 27 Plus Rs. 42.00 for every additional seat beyond 27. (ii) Vehicles other than stage carriages with seating capacity for. (a) Not more than 3 Passengers. Rs. 150. 00 (b) Not more than 5 Passengers. Rs. 400. 00 (a) More than 5 Passengers. Rs. 400. 00 for 5 plus Rs. 40.00 for every additional seat beyond 5. E.TRUCTORS NOT USED SOLELY FOR AGRICULTURE PURPOSE. (a) Upto 500 Kgs. unladen weight. Rs. 500.00 (b) Exceeding 500 Kgs. but not exceeding 2,000 Kgs. unladen weight. (c) Exceeding 2,000 Kgs. but not exceeding 4,000 Kgs. unladen weight. Rs.500.00 for first 500 Kgs. plus Rs. 200.00 for every additional 250 Kgs. (d) Exceeding 4,000 Kgs. but not exceeding 8,000 Kgs. unladen weight. (e) Exceeding 8,000 Kgs. unladen weight. E.TRAILOR . (a) Upto 500 Kgs. registered laden weiaht. Rs. 165. 00 (b) Exceeding 500 Kgs. but not exceeding 2,000 Kgs. registered laden weight. (c) Exceeding 2,000 Kgs. but not exceeding 4,000 Kgs. registered laden weight. (d) Exceeding 4,000 Kgs. but not exceeding 8,000 Kgs. registered laden weight. Rs.400.00 for first 500 Kgs. plus. (e) Exceeding 8,000 Kgs. registered laden weight. Rs. 50. 00 for every additional 200 Kgs. or part thereof. Provided that there a trailor fitted with solid tyres, there shall be a surcharge per annum of 25 % of the amount payable under clause (a), or clause (b) or clause (c) or clause (d) or clause (e) above as the case may be, for such trailor.
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.