section 4B
Mode of payment
The Tripura Motor Vehicles Tax Act, 1972Tax197225 sections
Statutory text
- (1) .The registered owner of a personalised vehicle as specified in the Schedule II or the persons legally in possession of such motor vehicle shall be liable to make payment of annual tax or one time tax in the manner prescribed.
- (2) When the registered owner of a motor vehicle or the persons legally in possession of a motor vehicle as aforesaid fails to make payment of annual tax or one time tax as may be due by the date on which it becomes payable he shall be liable beyond the grace period mentioned hereinafter in this sub- section to make payment of the tax in the manner as follows :-
- (a) There shall be a grace period for fifteen days for payment of annual tax or the one time tax from the date on which it becomes payable ;
- (b) After the period as aforesaid is over, delay for every fifteen days or part thereof shall render the registered owner of the motor vehicle or the person legally in possession of the motor vehicle, as the case may be, liable to pay penalty at the rate of ten percent of the total amount of annual tax or one time tax payable for every fifteen days delay or part thereof .
- (3) The State Government may, by Notification in the Official Gazette from time to time, revise the rate of tax specified in Schedule I and Schedule II.
- (4) Every notification made under sub-section
- (3) shall be laid as soon as may be after it is made, before the State Legislature while it is in session.
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.