section 42
Period of limitation for assessment
The Sikkim Value Added Tax Act, 2005(5) (a) ... ... date during the period commencing on the 1st day of January and ending on the 30th day of June; and (b) after the 31st day of December next following the expiry of six years from the end of the year in respect of which or part of which the assessment is made, where such six years end on any date during the period commencing on the 1st of July and ending on the 31st day of December. (6) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (1) or sub-section (2), assessment of tax due from a registered dealer not being selected under section 40 for assessment in respect of any year comprising a period or periods, may be made before the expiry of six years from the end of the year in respect of which or part of which the assessment is made or was to have been made. (7) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (1) or sub-section (2) or sub-section (3), when a fresh assessment is required to be made in pursuance of an order under section 74 or section 75 or section 76 or section 77 or in pursuance of any order of the Appellate Authority or any court, such fresh assessment may be made at any time within two years from the date of such order. (8) In computing the time limit for making any assessment under section 39 or section 40 the period during which the prescribed authority is restrained from commencing or continuing any proceedings by an order of the competent authority or any court shall be excluded.
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.