section 29
Imposition of penalty for failure to get registered
The Sikkim Value Added Tax Act, 2005(1) If a dealer, who is required to get himself registered within two months from the date from which he is first liable to pay tax under section 8, fails to get himself so registered, the prescribed authority may, after giving the dealer an opportunity of being heard, by order impose by way of penalty a sum not less than five thousand rupees and not exceeding ten thousand rupees for every month of default: Provided that no penalty shall be imposed under this sub-section in respect of the same fact for which a prosecution has been instituted and no such prosecution shall lie in respect of a fact for which a penalty has been imposed under this section. (2) If any penalty is imposed under sub-section (1), the prescribed authority shall issue a notice in the prescribed form directing the dealer to pay such penalty by such date as may be specified in the notice and the date to be specified shall not be less than fifteen days from the date of service of such notice and the penalty so imposed shall be paid by the dealer on or before the date so specified into a Government Treasury or the State Bank of Sikkim or any other bank, as may be notified by the Government: Provided that the prescribed authority may, for reasons to be recorded in writing extend the date of such payment as specified in the notice in this behalf or allow such dealer to pay the penalty imposed in such installments as may be specified in the order.
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.