section 10AA
Increase in rent on account of payment of increased rates, etc. permitted after certain date in certain areas
The Bombay Rents, Hotel and Lodging House Rates Control Act, 1947General194772 sections2 chapters
Statutory text
- (1) Notwithstanding anything contained in sections 10 and 10A,—
- (a) if in Greater Bombay the general tax levied under section 143 of the Bombay Municipal Corporation Act, or in [the City of Poona] the general tax levied under section 129 of the Bombay Provincial Municipal Corporations Act, 1949, or in any other area to which clause
- (1) of section 10A applies, a rate or tax on buildings, houses or lands or a rate or tax in the form of such rate or tax on buildings, houses or lands levied under any of the enactments referred to in the said clause
- (1) is increased after the 31st day of March 1949, a landlord, in respect of any premises situated in any of the said areas, and let on or before the said date, shall be entitled, after the date of commencement of the Bombay Rents, Hotel and Lodging House Rates Control (Second Amendment) Act, 1953 (hereinafter in this section referred to as the appointed date), to make an increase in the rent of the said premises on account of the payment by him of such increase in the rate or tax ;
- (b) a landlord shall be entitled, after the appointed date, to make an increase in the rent of any premises situated in any of the said areas and let after the 31st day of March 1949 on account of the payment by him of any increase in such rate or tax ;
- (c) if a notification has been issued under clause
- (3) of section 10A in respect of any area, a landlord shall be entitled, after the appointed date, to make an increase in the rent of any premises situated in such area on account of the payment by him of the increase in the rate or tax imposed or levied by any local authority for its own purposes on buildings, houses or lands, after the date specified in such notification : Provided that the increase referred to in clauses (a),
- (b) and
- (c) above shall not exceed—
- (i) the difference between the amount of the increase paid by the landlord by way of rate or tax and the amount, if any, by which the Urban Immovable Property Tax is reduced after the 31st day of March 1949; or
- (ii) five per cent. of the standard rent, whichever is less.
- (2) Any increase made under sub-section
- (1) shall not be deemed to be an increase for the purposes of section 7.]
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.