section 10A
Increase in rent on account of payment of increased rates, etc., after 31st March 1949 not permitted in certain areas
The Bombay Rents, Hotel and Lodging House Rates Control Act, 1947General194772 sections2 chapters
Statutory text
Notwithstanding anything contained in section 10,—
- (1) if in the City of Bombay the general tax levied under section 143 of the Bombay Municipal Corporation Act, 1888, or in any other area specified in Schedule III of this Act a rate or tax on buildings, houses or lands or a rate or tax in the form of such rate or tax on buildings, houses or lands levied under the Bombay Municipal Boroughs Act, 1925, or the Bombay District Municipal Act, 1901, or the Cantonments Act, 1924, or the Bombay Village Panchayats, 1933, as the case may be, is increased after the 31st day of March 1949, a landlord shall, in respect of any premises situated in the City of Bombay or in any of the areas specified in the said Schedule, as the case may be and let on or before the said date, be entitled to make any further increase in the rent of the said premises on account of the payment by him of such increase in the rate or tax ;
- (2) a landlord shall not be entitled to make any increase in the rent of any premises situated in the City of Bombay or in any of the areas specified in the said Schedule and let after the 31st day of March 1949 on account of the payment by him of any increase in such rate or tax;
- (3) the [State] Government may, by notification published in the Official Gazette, direct that in any area other than the City of Bombay or those specified in Schedule III, a landlord shall not be entitled to make any increase in rent in respect of any premises situate in such area on account of the payment by him of an increase in the rate or tax imposed or levied by any local authority for its own purposes on buildings, houses or lands after such date, as may be specified in the notification :]
- (4) if the general tax levied under section 129 of the Bombay Provincial Municipal Corporations Act, 1949, in respect of any premises in any city exceeds the amount paid by any landlord to any local authority on account of a rate or tax of on buildings, houses and lands in respect of such premises for the assessment period which included the 31st March 1949, there shall be deemed to be an increase in such rate or tax for the purpose of this section.]
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.