section 52
Section 52
The Kerala General Sales Tax Act, 1963(3) If the assessing authority has reason to believe that the provisional assessment made by it for any period was based on too low a turnover or was made at too low a rate or was based on too high a turnover or was made at too high a rate, it may enhance or reduce, as the case may be, such provisional assessment: Provided that before making an enhancement of the provisional assessment as aforesaid, the assessing authority shall, except where such enhancement is based on the turnover finally determined for the preceding year, give a reasonable opportunity to the dealer to show cause against such enhancement and make such enquiry as it may consider necessary. (4) The assessment, levy and collection of tax under this section shall be subject to such adjustment as may be prescribed on the completion of final assessment in the manner prescribed. No suit shall be instituted against the Government and no suit, prosecution or other proceeding shall be instituted against any officer or servant of the Government in respect of any act done or purporting to be done under this Act, unless the suit, prosecution or other proceeding is instituted within six months from the date of the act complained of: Provided that, in computing the period of limitation under this section, the time taken for obtaining sanction under sub-section (1) of section 51 shall be excluded.
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.