section 18
Provisional assessment
The Kerala General Sales Tax Act, 1963(1) The tax for each year payable under any of the provisions of this Act may be assessed, levied and collected in advance during the year in monthly or other prescribed instalments, and for that purpose a dealer may be required to furnish within the prescribed period either an advance estimate of his turnover for the year, or such periodical returns of the actual turnover as may be prescribed. The assessing authority may determine the amount of tax payable in respect of any period and on such assessment the dealer shall pay the sum demanded within such time as may be fixed by such authority. (2) If no return is submitted by the dealer under sub-section (1) within the prescribed period, or if the return submitted by him appears to the assessing authority to be incorrect or incomplete, the assessing authority may determine the amount of tax payable by the dealer in accordance with the provisions of sub-section (3) of section 17. (3) If the assessing authority has reason to believe that the provisional assessment made by it for any period was based on too low a turnover or was made at too low a rate or was based on too high a turnover or was made at too high a rate, it may enhance or reduce, as the case may be, such provisional assessment: Provided that before making an enhancement of the provisional assessment as aforesaid, the assessing authority shall, except where such enhancement is based on the turnover finally determined for the preceding year, give a reasonable opportunity to the dealer to show cause against such enhancement and make such enquiry as it may consider necessary. (4) The assessment, levy and collection of tax under this section shall be subject to such adjustment as may be prescribed on the completion of final assessment in the manner prescribed.
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.