section 14
Assessment of tax
The Jharkhand Entertainment Tax Act, 2012(1) If the prescribed authority is satisfied that the return furnished by a proprietor is correct and complete, he shall accept the return and assess the tax on the basis of such return. If the return appears to be incorrect or incomplete, he shall serve on the proprietor a notice requiring him to attend in person or to produce evidence. (2) After hearing the proprietor and considering the evidence produced, the prescribed authority shall pass an order of assessment. (3) If a proprietor fails to comply with the notice, the prescribed authority shall, after giving him an opportunity of being heard, pass the order of assessment to the best of his judgment. (4) The proprietor shall be liable to pay such tax as assessed under this section. (1) If upon information which has come into his possession the prescribed authority is satisfied that reasonable grounds exist to believe that any payment for admission to an assessee / proprietor in respect of any period, has, for any reason, escaped assessment or any payment for admission of any such person or assessee / proprietor assessed under sub-section (1) of section 13 has been under assessed the prescribed authority shall, after giving such an assessee / proprietor an opportunity of being heard, by an order in writing re-assess the tax payable by such assessee / proprietor within eight years of the expiry of such period; Provided that if the prescribed authority is satisfied that such assessee / proprietor has concealed, omitted or failed to disclose willfully the particulars of such payment for admission or has furnished incorrect particulars and thereby he returned figures below the real amount, the prescribed authority, without prejudice to any action which is or may be taken under section 24, shall direct that the assessee / proprietor shall, in addition to any tax re-assessed, pay by way of penalty a sum not exceeding three times but not less than an (1) If upon information which has come into his possession the prescribed authority is satisfied that reasonable grounds exist to believe that any payment for admission to an assessee / proprietor in respect of any period, has, for any reason, escaped assessment or any payment for admission of any such person or assessee / proprietor assessed under sub-section(1) of section 13 has been under assessed the prescribed authority shall, after giving such an assessee / proprietor an opportunity of being heard, by an order in writing re-assess the tax payable by such assessee / proprietor within eight years of the expiry of such period; Provided that if the prescribed authority is satisfied that such assessee / proprietor has concealed, omitted or failed to disclose willfully the particulars of such payment for admission or has furnished incorrect particulars and thereby he returned figures below the real amount, the prescribed authority, without prejudice to any action which is or may be taken under section 24, shall direct that the assessee / proprietor shall, in addition to any tax re-assessed, pay by way of penalty a sum not exceeding three times but not less than an amount equal to the amount of tax which is assessed on the amount of payment for admission escaped. (2) Where an observation has been made by the Comptroller and Auditor-General of India, in respect of an assessment or re-assessment made, and the prescribed authority is satisfied with the said observation, he shall proceed to re-assess the assessee with respect to whose assessment or re-assessment, as the case may be, the said observations has been made. Provided that no order under this section shall be passed without giving the assessee an opportunity of being heard.
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.