section 306
Who may be regarded as agent
Income Tax Act 2025Tax2025570 sections23 chapters
Chapter XVII Special provisions relating to certain persons
Statutory text
3. —Representative assessees—Special cases
- (1) For the purposes of this Act, "agent", in relation to a non-resident, includes—
- (a) any person in India—
- (i) who is employed by or on behalf of the non-resident; or
- (ii) who has any business connection with the non-resident; or
- (iii) from or through whom the non-resident is in receipt of any income, whether directly or indirectly; or
- (iv) who is the trustee of the non-resident;
- (b) any other person who, whether a resident or non-resident, has acquired by means of a transfer, a capital asset in India.
- (2) A broker in India who, in respect of any transactions, does not deal directly with or on behalf of a non-resident principal but deals with or through a non-resident broker shall not be deemed to be an agent under this section in respect of such transactions, if the following conditions are fulfilled:—
- (a) the transactions are carried on in the ordinary course of business through the first-mentioned broker; and
- (b) the non-resident broker is carrying on such transactions in the ordinary course of his business and not as a principal.
- (3) A person shall not be treated as the agent of a non-resident unless he has had an opportunity of being heard by the Assessing Officer as to his liability to be treated as such.
- (4) For the purposes of this section, "business connection" shall have the meaning assigned to it in section 9(9)(a).
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.