section 211
Tax on non-resident sportsmen or sports associations
Income Tax Act 2025Tax2025570 sections23 chapters
Chapter XIII Determination of tax in special cases
Statutory text
- (1) Where the total income of an assessee,—
- (a) being a sportsman (including an athlete), who is not a citizen of India and is a non-resident, includes any income received or receivable by way of—
- (i) participation in India in any game [other than a game the winnings from which are taxable as specified in section 194(1) (Table: Sl. No. 1)] or sport; or
- (ii) advertisement; or
- (iii) contribution of articles relating to any game or sport in India in newspapers, magazines or journals; or
- (b) being a non-resident sports association or institution, includes any amount guaranteed to be paid or payable to such association or institution in relation to any game, other than a game the winnings from which are taxable as specified in section 194(1) (Table: Sl. No. 1) or sport played in India; or
- (c) being an entertainer, who is not a citizen of India and is a non-resident, includes any income received or receivable from his performance in India,
then, the aggregate of income-tax payable by the assessee shall be computed at the rate specified in the column C applied on the corresponding income specified in column B:—
TABLE
- (2) No deduction in respect of any expenditure or allowance shall be allowed under any provision of this Act in computing the income referred to in sub-section (1).
- (3) It shall not be necessary for the assessee to furnish a return of his income under section 263(1), if—
- (a) his total income during the tax year consisted only of income referred to in sub-section (1); and
- (b) the tax deductible at source under the provisions of Chapter XIX-B has been deducted from such income.
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.