section 3A
Levy of special road tax
The Himachal Pradesh Motor Vehicles Taxation Act, 1972(1) In addition to the tax levied under section 3, on and from the commencement of the Himachal Pradesh Motor Vehicles Taxation (Amendment) Act, 1999, there shall be levied, charged and paid to the State Government, a special road tax on all transport vehicles specified in column (2) of Schedule-III, used or kept for use, in Himachal Pradesh, and, at such rates as may be specified by the State Government, by notification, but not exceeding the rates specified in column (3) of Schedule-III of this Act. (2) The rates of special road tax, as may be specified under sub-section (1), in respect of stage carriages shall be applicable to and charged on the entire distance covered as per time table fixed by the Regional Transport Authority and shall be payable monthly by such date as may be notified by the State Government from time to time. (3) Where a transport vehicle is plied without a valid permit or in any manner not authorised by the permit to be plied, there shall be levied, charged and paid to the State Government further special road tax in addition to the tax payable under sub-section (1), on such vehicles at the rates as may be specified by the State Government, by notification, but not exceeding the rates specified in column (3) of Schedule-III of this Act. (4) Where a transport vehicle is registered in a State other than the State of Himachal Pradesh, enters and is used on any public road, or kept for use, in the State of Himachal Pradesh, the special road tax shall become chargeable, on such entry in the prescribed manner. Explanation.- For the purpose of special road tax levied under this Act, transport vehicles shall include non-transport vehicles when used as transport vehicles by the owner.
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.