section 3
Levy of tax
The Himachal Pradesh Motor Vehicles Taxation Act, 1972(1) Subject to the other provisions of this Act, on and from the commencement of the Himachal Pradesh Motor Vehicles Taxation (Amendment) Act, 2004, there shall be levied, charged and paid to the State Government, a tax on all motor vehicles specified in column (2) of Schedule-I, used or kept for use in Himachal Pradesh at the rate as may be specified by the State Government, by notification, but not exceeding the rates specified in column (3) of Schedule-I. (2) On and from the commencement of the Himachal Pradesh Motor Vehicles Taxation (Amendment) Act, 2004, there shall be levied charged and paid to the State Government, a tax on motor cycles/scooters or personal vehicles, used or kept for use in Himachal Pradesh, for a period of fifteen years from the date of issue of certificate of registration under sub-section (3) of section 41 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 (59 of 1988), at the rates as may be specified by the State Government, by notification, on the basis of the price of such motor cycle/scooter or personal motor vehicle, subject to the maximum of ten percent of the price thereof. (3) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (1), on and from the commencement of the Himachal Pradesh Motor Vehicles Taxation (Amendment) Act, 2004, there shall be levied, charged and paid to the State Government, a tax on motor cabs or maxi cabs which are allowed to be converted as personal motor vehicles, and on second hand personal motor vehicles which are to be registered in the State of Himachal Pradesh for the first time, used or kept for use in Himachal Pradesh , at the rates as may be specified by the State Government, by notification, subject to the maximum of ten percent of the price of such motor vehicles to be determined by the taxation authority after deducting eight percent depreciation per annum from the original price of the motor vehicle provided that,- (a) in the case of motor vehicles having original price upto two lacs fifty thousand rupees, the floor price shall not be less than fifty thousand rupees, or (b) in the case of motor vehicles having original price more than two lacs fifty thousand rupees but not exceeding five lacs fifty thousand rupees, the floor price shall not be less than one lac rupees, or (c) in the case of motor vehicles having original price more than five lacs fifty thousand rupees but not exceeding ten lacs rupees , the floor price shall not be less than two lacs rupees, or (d) in the case of motor vehicles having original price more than ten lacs rupees, the floor price shall not be less than four lacs rupees, or (e) in the case of two wheelers, the floor price shall not be less than five thousand rupees. (4) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (2) and (3), on and from the commencement of the Himachal Pradesh Motor Vehicles Taxation (Amendment) Act, 2004,there shall be levied, charged and paid to the State Government, a tax on motor cycles/scooters or personal motor vehicles, used or kept for use in Himachal Pradesh, for every further period of five years from the date of their renewal of certificate of registration under sub-section (10) of section 41 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, at the rates as may be specified by the State Government, by notification, but not exceeding fifty percent of the tax paid at the time of first registration of such motor cycles/scooters or personal motor vehicles.
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.