The Haryana Tax on Luxuries Act, 2007
The Haryana Tax on Luxuries Act, 2007
1. Short title, extent and commencement
- (1) This Act may be called the Haryana Tax on Luxuries Act, 2007.
- (2) It extends to the whole of the State of Haryana.
- (3) It shall be deemed to have come into force on the 7th day of September, 2007.
2. Definitions
(a) "Additional Commissioner" means the Additional Excise and Taxation Commissioner appointed under sub-section (1) of section 3; (b) "assessing authority" means a Deputy Excise and Taxation Commissioner or Excise and Taxation Officer or Assistant Excise and Taxation Officer appointed under sub-section (1) of section 3 by the State Government to make any assessment under this Act and to perform such other duties as may be required, by or under this Act; (c) "banquet hall" means any premises or place or garden or part of the garden or farm house or part of farm house, where accommodation or space is provided, by way of business for a monetary consideration, for marriage, reception, or matters related therewith, seminar, convention, banquet, kitty-party, meeting, or exhibition-cum-sale or such other hall as may be specified by the Commissioner, whether functions or events are conducted in such halls regularly or not; (d) "charges for banquet hall" include charges for air cooling, air conditioning, chairs, tables, utensils and vessels, shamiana, tent, electricity, water, fuel, interior or exterior decoration, music, systems, orchestra, live telecast, and the like and any amount received by way of donation or charity or by whatever name called in relation to letting out the banquet hall but do not include any charges for food and drinks; Explanation.- If any question arises whether any charges are charges for banquet hall, such question shall be referred to the State Government and decision of the State Government shall be final; (e) "charges for lodging" includes charges for air-conditioning, telephone, telephone calls, internet, television, radio, music, extra beds and other amenities for which charges are compulsorily payable, but excluding charges for food and drinks; Explanation.- If any question arises whether any charges are charges for lodging, such question shall be referred to the State Government and the decision of the State Government shall be final; (f) "Commissioner" means the Excise and Taxation Commissioner appointed under sub-section (1) of section 3; (g) "concessional rate" in relation to luxury provided in a hotel or banquet hall means a rate lower than the normal rate fixed for such luxury by the proprietor; Explanation.- "Normal rate" means the rates discounted according to ordinary practice in hotel industry but shall not include cash discount; (h) "hotel" means any premises or place of premises where lodging accommodation along with the lawns thereof, with or without board is by way of business provided for a monetary consideration, and includes a lodging house, club and holiday resorts; Explanation.- a club, a lodging house and a holiday resort for which charges are collected for providing accommodation along with the lawns thereof, whether or not in the course of business shall be deemed to be a hotel for the purpose of this Act; (i) "joint Commissioner" means the Joint Excise and Taxation Commissioner appointed under sub-section (1) of section 3; (j) "luxuries" means services ministering to enjoyment, comfort or pleasure extraordinary to necessities of life; (k) "luxury provided in a banquet hall" means accommodation or space provided in a banquet hall, the rate of charges for which (including charges for air cooling, air conditioning, chairs, tables, utensils and vessels, shamiana, tent, pavilion, electricity, water, fuel, interior or exterior decoration, music, orchestra, live-telecast, or other amenities but not including any charges for food and drinks) shall be twenty thousand rupees or more per occasion; Explanation.- While computing twenty thousand rupees or more, charges for providing air cooling, air conditioning, chairs, tables, utensils and vessels, shamiana, tent, pavilion, electricity, water, fuel, interior or exterior decoration, music, orchestra, live telecast, or other amenities shall be taken in account even if charged separately whether by the proprietor of a banquet hall or on his behalf by any other person providing such amenities in any capacity recognized by law if such amenities are provided within the premises of such banquet hall; (l) "luxury provided in a hotel" means accommodation for lodging provided in a hotel, the rate of charges for which (including charges for air conditioning, telephone, telephone calls, internet, television, radio, music, extra beds and other amenities for which charges are compulsorily payable, but excluding charges for food and drinks) shall be two thousand rupees or more per room per day or part of a day; Explanation.- While computing two thousand rupees or more, charges for use of amenities such as health club, beauty parlour, swimming pools, conference hall and the like shall be taken into account even if charged separately whether by the proprietor of a hotel or on his behalf by any other person owning or holding such amenities in any capacity recognized by law if such amenities are located within the premises of such hotel; (m) "proprietor" means any person who is owning or holding a hotel or a banquet hall in any capacity recognized by law and includes, the person who for the time being is in-charge of the management of such hotel or banquet hall; (n) "State Government" means the Government of the State of Haryana in the administrative Department; (o) "tax" means the luxury tax levied and collected under this Act; (p) "year" means the financial year.
3. Taxing authorities
- (1) The State Government may appoint a Commissioner for carrying out the purposes of this Act, and as many Additional Commissioners, Joint Commissioners, Deputy Excise and Taxation Commissioner, Excise and Taxation Officer, Assistant Excise and Taxation Officer and such other officers to assist him, as it thinks fit and may authorise the Commissioner to appoint as many Inspectors and other officials to assist him as it thinks fit.
- (2) The Commissioner shall have jurisdiction over the whole of the State and shall exercise all the powers conferred and perform all the duties imposed on the Commissioner, by or under this Act; and other officers appointed under sub-section
- (1) shall exercise such powers as may be conferred, and perform such duties as may be required, by or under this Act in the areas of jurisdiction as may, from time to time, be assigned to them.
- (3) All persons appointed under sub-section
- (1) shall be deemed to be public servants within the meaning of section 21 of the Indian Penal Code, 1860 (Act 45 of 1860).
4. Instructions to subordinate authorities
The State Government or the Commissioner may, from time to time, issue such orders, instructions and directions to all officers and persons employed in the execution of this Act, as deemed fit for the administration of this Act, and all such officers and persons shall observe and follow such orders, instructions and directions of the State Government or the Commissioner, as the case may be:
5. Provided that no such orders, instructions, or directions shall be issued so as to interfere with the discretion of any appellate authority in the exercise of its appellate functions.
Functions of assessing authorities
- (1) The persons appointed under sub-section
- (1) of section 3 to assist the Commissioner, shall perform their functions in respect of such areas or of such proprietors or classes of proprietors as the Commissioner may, by written orders direct.
- (2) The assessing authority shall perform functions in respect of such areas or of such proprietors or classes of proprietors as the Commissioner may, by written orders direct.
6. Change of incumbent of office
Whenever in respect of any proceeding under this Act, an assessing authority or any other officer ceases to exercise jurisdiction and is succeeded by another who has and exercises such jurisdiction, the authority or officer so succeeding may continue the proceeding from the stage at which the proceeding was left by his predecessor.
7. Levy and collection of tax on luxury provided in a hotel
- (1) Subject to the provisions of this Act, there shall be levied and collected a tax, on the charges payable for luxury provided in a room of a hotel, at the rate of ten percent or such other rate not exceeding fifteen percent, as the State Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, direct : Provided that where charges are payable otherwise than on daily basis, then, for the purposes of determining the tax liability under this section, the charges shall be computed as for a day, based on the period for which the charges are payable.
- (2) The tax levied under sub-section (1), shall be paid by every proprietor in such manner as may be prescribed.
8. Levy and collection of tax on luxury provided for residents or others
- (1) There shall be levied and collected a tax, on the charges collected for luxuries provided in a hotel for residents or others such as health club, beauty parlour, swimming pool, lawn, conference hall and the like when such charges are collected separately, at the rate of ten percent or such other rate not exceeding fifteen percent as the State Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, direct: Provided that tax levied under sub-section
- (1) shall be paid only by such proprietor wherein charges for the luxury provided in a hotel are two thousand rupees or more within the meaning of clause
- (l) of section 2.
- (2) The tax levied under sub-section (1), shall be paid by every proprietor in such manner as may be prescribed.
9. Levy and collection of tax on luxury provided in a banquet hall
- (1) Subject to the provisions of this Act, there shall be levied and collected a tax, on the charges paid for luxury provided in a banquet hall, at the rate of ten percent or such other rate not exceeding fifteen percent, as the State Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, direct: Provided that tax levied under sub-section
- (1) shall be paid only by such proprietor wherein charges for the luxury provided in a banquet hall are twenty thousand rupees or more within the meaning of clause
- (k) of section 2.
- (2) The tax levied under sub-section (1), shall be paid by every proprietor in such manner as may be prescribed.
10. Determination of charges
- (1) Where the rate of charges for luxury provided in a hotel or banquet hall is inclusive of the charges for food or drink, then the assessing authority may, from time to time, after giving the proprietor an opportunity of being heard, fix separate rates for charges for such luxury and for food or drink or other amenities, if any, for the purpose of calculating the tax.
- (2) Where charges for use of amenities such as health club, beauty parlour, swimming pools, lawn, conference hall or the like are charged separately whether by the proprietor of a hotel or on his behalf by any other person owning or holding such amenities in any capacity recognized by law and if such amenities are located within the precincts of such hotel, then such charges shall be deemed to be part of the charges for luxury provided in the hotel.
- (3) Where charges for providing air cooling, air conditioning, chairs, tables, utensils and vessels, shamiana, tent, pavilion, electricity, water, fuel, interior or exterior decoration, music, orchestra, live telecast, or other amenities are charged separately whether by the proprietor of a banquet hall or on his behalf by any other person providing such amenities in any capacity recognized by law and if such amenities are provided within the precincts of such banquet hall, then such charges shall be deemed to be part of the charges for luxury provided in a banquet hall.
- (4) Where, in addition to the charges for luxury provided in a hotel or banquet hall, service charges are levied and appropriated to the proprietor and not paid to the staff then, such charges shall be deemed to be part of the charges for luxury provided in the hotel or banquet hall.
- (5) Where luxury provided is a hotel or banquet hall to any person (not being an employee of the hotel or banquet hall) is not charged at all or is charged at a concessional rate, then the tax shall be levied and collected at normal rates.
- (6) Where luxury in a hotel for a specified number of persons is shared by more than the number specified, then, in addition to the tax for the luxury provided to such specified number of persons, there shall be levied and collected separately, the tax in respect of the charges made for the additional number of persons accommodated.
11. Registration
- (1) Every proprietor liable to pay tax shall himself get registered under this Act in such manner and within such period as may be prescribed and shall pay such registration fee as may be prescribed.
- (2) Every proprietor, registered under sub-section
- (1) shall be granted a registration certificate and the same shall be valid until cancelled.
- (3) The assessing authority may for good and sufficient reasons, demand from a proprietor liable to pay tax, security for securing payment of tax and on such demand, the proprietor shall furnish security within a period of ten days from the date of receipt of the order demanding security.
- (4) The amount of security payable under sub-section
- (3) shall not exceed an amount equivalent to one-fourth of tax anticipated for the year from the proprietor. The assessing authority may demand an additional security, if, it has reason to believe that the security furnished already is inadequate.
- (5) The security furnished shall be maintained in full until the registration is cancelled.
- (6) Where a proprietor has more than one place of business, the registration shall cover all such places of business. The assessing authority shall issue, free of cost, copies of the registration certificates to the proprietor for exhibition at each of his places of business.
- (7) A proprietor registered under sub-section
- (1) shall be entitled to have his registration cancelled if he is able to prove to the satisfaction of the assessing authority that he has discontinued, transferred or otherwise disposed of his business.
- (8) The assessing authority shall have power for good and sufficient reasons, to cancel, modify or amend any registration certificate issued by it.
- (9) A registration certificate shall be personal to the proprietor to whom it is granted and shall not be transferable.
12. Declaration of charges
Every proprietor liable to pay tax shall declare the normal rate of charges for luxury provided by him in such manner and within such period as may be prescribed.
Chapter III Chapter III
13. Return
- (1) Notwithstanding anything contained in section 14, every proprietor liable to pay tax under this Act, shall furnish to the assessing authority, within a period of sixty days of the expiry of the year, a return in such form as may be prescribed.
- (2) Before any proprietor furnishes any return under sub-section (1), he shall pay in advance the full amount of tax payable by him on the basis of such return as reduced by any tax already paid under section 14 and shall furnish along with the return satisfactory proof of the payment of such tax in such manner as may be prescribed and a return without such proof of payment shall not be deemed to have been filed. After the final assessment is made, the amount of tax so paid shall be deemed to have been paid towards the tax finally assessed.
- (3) Every return shall be verified in such manner as may be prescribed.
Chapter III Chapter III
14. Payment of tax in advance
- (1) Every proprietor liable to pay tax under this Act shall furnish to the assessing authority within a period of fifteen days of the expiry of a month, a statement in such form as may be prescribed showing therein the whole amount of tax due from him according to such statement.
- (2) Every statement under sub-section
- (1) shall be accompanied by a treasury challan in proof of payment of the full amount of tax due according to the statement, and a statement without such proof of payment shall not be deemed to have been duly filed and the amount so payable shall for the purposes of section 19 and section 21 be deemed to be tax due from such proprietor.
- (3) If a default is committed in the payment of tax in any month beyond ten days whether or not a statement as required under sub-section
- (1) is filed; or if the amount of tax paid is less than the amount of tax payable for any month, the proprietor defaulting payment of tax or making less-payment of tax shall, in addition to the tax, pay interest calculated at the rate of two per cent per month or part thereof from the date of such default or less payment to the date of payment of such tax.
- (4) If no such statement is submitted by any proprietor under sub-section
- (1) before the date specified therein or if the statement submitted by him appears to the assessing authority to be incorrect or incomplete, the assessing authority may assess the proprietor provisionally for that month to the best of its judgment, recording the reasons for such assessment and proceed to demand and collect the tax on the basis of such assessment:
Chapter III Chapter III
15. Provided that before making such assessment, the proprietor shall be given an opportunity of being heard.
Assessment and cancellation of registration
- (1) If the assessing authority is satisfied that the return furnished under sub-section
- (1) of section 13 is complete and it has no reason to believe that it is incorrect, it shall assess the amount of tax due from the proprietor. (2)
- (a) If the assessing authority is not satisfied that the return furnished under sub-section
- (1) of section 13 is complete or it has reason to believe that it is incorrect and it considers it necessary to require the presence of the proprietor or the production of further evidence, it shall, within a period of three years from the date of furnishing of such return, serve on such proprietor a notice in such manner as may be prescribed, requiring him on a date and at a place specified therein either to attend and produce or cause to be produced all evidence on which such proprietor relies in support of his return or to produce such evidence as specified in the notice.
- (b) On the date specified in the notice, or as soon as may be thereafter, the assessing authority shall, after considering all the evidence which may be produced, assess the amount of tax due from the proprietor.
- (c) If the proprietor fails to comply with the terms of the notice issued to him under clause (a), the assessing authority at any time thereafter may, assess to the best of its judgment, the amount of tax due from him.
- (3) If a proprietor liable to pay tax, fails to furnish a return in respect of any period within the period specified in sub-section
- (1) of section 13, the assessing authority shall, within a period of three years after the expiry of such period, assess to the best of its judgment, the amount of tax, if any, due from him: Provided that the proprietor shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity of being heard by the assessing authority before such assessment is made.
- (4) Any assessment made under this section shall be without prejudice to any penalty or interest that may be imposed under any other provisions of this Act.
Chapter III Chapter III
16. Assessment of escaped tax
- (1) Where for any reason the whole or any part of the charges for luxury provided in a hotel or charges for luxury provided in a banquet hall has escaped assessment to tax or has been assessed at a rate lower than the rate at which it is assessable, the assessing authority may, within a period of three years from the expiry of the period to which the tax relates, proceed to assess or reassess to the best of its judgment the tax due from the proprietor.
- (2) In making an assessment under sub-section (1), the assessing authority may, if it is satisfied that the tax escaped from assessment is due to willful non-disclosure of the charges for luxury by the proprietor, after giving a reasonable opportunity of showing cause, direct the proprietor to pay, in addition to the tax assessed under sub-section (1), a penalty twice the tax so assessed.
Chapter III Chapter III
17. Assessment of unregistered proprietor liable to pay tax
If upon information, the assessing authority is satisfied that any proprietor of a hotel or banquet hall is liable to pay tax in respect of any period but has failed to apply for registration, the assessing authority shall, within three years after the expiry of such period, after giving such proprietor a reasonable opportunity of being heard, proceed to assess, to the best of its judgment, the amount of tax, if any, due from the proprietor in respect of such period and all subsequent periods and in case where such proprietor has willfully failed to apply for registration, the assessing authority may direct that the proprietor shall pay by way of penalty, in addition to the amount of tax so assessed, a sum equal to twice the amount of tax so assessed. Explanation.– For the purposes of this section a proprietor shall be deemed to have failed to apply for registration, if he makes an incomplete application for registration or, having made an application for registration, fails to comply with any direction given to him by the assessing authority within the time specified including direction to furnish security under sub-section
- (3) of section 11.
Chapter III Chapter III
18. Collection of tax by a proprietor and forfeiture of illegal or excess collection of taxes
- (1) A proprietor who is not registered under this Act, shall not collect any amount by way of tax or purporting to be by way of tax nor shall a registered proprietor collect any amount by way of tax or purporting to be by way of tax at a rate exceeding the rate specified under this Act at which he is liable to pay tax.
- (2) If any proprietor contravenes the provisions of sub-section (1), the assessing authority, after giving such proprietor a reasonable opportunity of being heard shall, by order in writing, forfeit in favour of the State Government the amount unauthorizedly collected or collected in excess of the specified rate and may, in addition, by order in writing, impose upon him by way of penalty, a sum not exceeding one and a half times the amount so collected.
Chapter III Chapter III
19. Penalty for non-payment
Where any proprietor liable to pay tax—
- (a) fails without sufficient cause to furnish a return as required by sub-section
- (1) of section 13; or
- (b) fails to pay the tax due along with the return in accordance with the provisions of sub-section
- (2) of section 13; or
- (c) fails to pay interest or penalty as determined under this Act; the assessing authority may, after giving the proprietor a reasonable opportunity of being heard, direct him to pay, in addition to the tax, interest or penalty, if any, a penalty not exceeding one and a half times the amount of tax, interest or penalty, as the case may be.
Chapter III Chapter III
21. Recovery of tax
- (1) Any tax, interest or penalty payable under this Act shall, notwithstanding anything contained in any law for the time being in force, be recoverable as an arrear of land revenue and the assessing authority shall have all the powers of a collector for the purpose of such recovery.
- (2) When the assessing authority makes an order of assessment or imposes penalty, it shall issue a notice of demand in such form as may be prescribed, specifying the amount of tax, interest or penalty payable and the date or dates on which the tax, interest or penalty shall be paid:
- (i) the amount of tax, interest or penalty specified in the notice of demand shall be payable within the period and in the manner specified in such notice and if not so paid, the tax, interest or penalty shall be deemed to be immediately due and shall be a charge on the properties of the proprietor liable to pay such tax, interest or penalty; and
- (ii) the proprietor liable to pay such tax, or penalty, shall be liable to pay simple interest at the rate of two per cent of the amount of the tax or penalty due for each month or part thereof for the period for which the tax or penalty remains unpaid.
- (3) Any tax, interest, or penalty which remains unpaid on the date specified in the notice of payment shall be recoverable,—
- (a) by attachment and sale or by sale without attachment of any property of such proprietor; or
- (b) from certain other persons by the assessing authority in such manner as may be prescribed.
Chapter III Chapter III
22. Recovery of tax from third party
- (1) The assessing authority may, at any time or from time to time, by notice in writing, (a copy of which shall be forwarded to the proprietor at his last address known to the assessing authority), require any person from whom money is due to the proprietor or any person who holds or may subsequently hold money for or on account of the proprietor, to pay to the assessing authority either forthwith upon the money becoming due or being held at or within the time specified in the notice (not being before the money becomes due or is held) so much of the money as is sufficient to pay the amount due by the proprietor in respect of arrears of tax, interest, or penalty or the whole of the money when it is equal to or less than that amount.
- (2) The assessing authority may at any time or from time to time, amend or revoke any such notice or extend the time for making any payment in pursuance of such notice.
- (3) Any person making any payment in compliance with the notice under this section shall be deemed to have made the payment under the authority of the proprietor and the receipt of the assessing authority shall constitute a good and sufficient proof of discharge of the liability of such person to the extent of the amount referred to in the receipt.
- (4) Any person discharging any liability to the proprietor after receipt of the notice referred to in this section shall be personally liable to the assessing authority to the extent of the liability discharged or to the extent of the liability of the proprietor for the amount due under this Act, whichever is less.
- (5) Where any person to whom a notice under this section is sent, objects to it on the ground that the sum demanded or any part thereof is not due by him to the proprietor or that he does not hold any money for or on account of the proprietor, then nothing contained in this section shall be deemed to require such person to pay the sum demanded or any part thereof to the assessing authority.
- (6) Any amount which a person is required to pay to the assessing authority or for which he is personally liable to the assessing authority under this section shall, if it remains unpaid be a charge on the properties of the said person and may be recovered in the manner specified in section 21. Explanation.– For the purposes of this section, the amount due to proprietor or money held for or on account of proprietor shall be computed after taking into account such claims, if any, as may have fallen due for payment by such proprietor to such person and as may be lawfully subsisting.
Chapter III Chapter III
23. Liability of firms
- (1) Where any firm is liable to pay any tax, interest, penalty or any other amount under this Act, the firm and each of the partners of the firm shall be jointly and severally liable for such payment.
- (2) Where a partner of a firm liable to pay any tax, interest, penalty or other amount under this Act retires, he shall, notwithstanding any contract to the contrary, be liable to pay the tax or penalty or other amount remaining unpaid at the time of his retirement and any tax, interest, penalty or other amount upon the date of retirement, though unassessed.
- (3) when a firm liable to pay the tax or penalty under this Act is dissolved or discontinued, the assessment of the tax, calculation of interest and imposition of penalty shall be made as if no dissolution or discontinuance of the firm had taken place and every person who was, at the time of dissolution or discontinuance, a partner of the firm and the legal representative of any such person who is deceased, shall be jointly and severally liable to pay the tax assessed, interest calculated or penalty imposed.
Chapter III Chapter III
24. Information to be furnished regarding change of business
If any proprietor liable to pay tax —
- (a) sells, transfers or otherwise disposes of or discontinues his business; or
- (b) sells, transfers or otherwise disposes of or discontinues his place of business; or opens new place of business; or
- (c) changes the name, constitution or nature of the business; he shall within such time as may be prescribed, inform the assessing authority, and if any proprietor dies, his legal representative shall in like manner inform the said authority: Provided that if a proprietor or the legal representative, as the case may be, fails to inform the said authority of the foregoing provision having the effect of transferring the liability to pay tax on another person, then, notwithstanding the change, any tax which such person has become liable to pay after the change has taken place, may be recovered as if no change has taken place:
Chapter III Chapter III
25. Provided further that nothing in the foregoing proviso shall discharge the transferee or the succeeding proprietor as a result of change of his liability to pay tax.
Tax payable on transfer of business
- (1) When the ownership of the business of a proprietor liable to pay tax is transferred, the transferor and the transferee shall jointly and severally be liable to pay the tax, interest, penalty or any other amount due under this Act in respect of such business which remains unpaid at the time of transfer and for the purpose of recovery from the transferee, such transferee shall be deemed to be the proprietor liable to pay the tax.
- (2) Where a proprietor dies, his executor, administrator or other legal representative shall be deemed to be the proprietor, for the purposes of this Act, and the provisions of this Act shall apply to him in respect of the business of the deceased proprietor: Provided that in respect of any tax or penalty assessed as payable by any such proprietor or any tax, interest or penalty which would have been payable by him under this Act, if he had not died, all executor, administrator or other legal representative shall be liable only to the extent of the assets of the deceased in his hands.
- (3) When an undivided Hindu family liable to pay tax or penalty or other amount under this Act is partitioned, the assessment of the tax, interest and the imposition of penalty shall be made as if no partition of the family has taken place, and every person who was a member of the family before the partition shall be jointly and severally liable to pay the tax assessed, interest calculated or penalty imposed.
Chapter III Chapter III
26. Maintenance of accounts
- (1) Every registered proprietor, and every proprietor liable to get himself registered under this Act shall maintain and keep true and complete accounts relating to his business as well as such other registers or records as may be prescribed. All such accounts, registers or records shall be retained by the proprietor until the assessment, appeal, revision or other proceedings in respect of such year have been concluded and if any proceedings in respect of such year have been initiated or are pending, the same is disposed of.
- (2) Every proprietor liable to pay tax shall issue a bill or cash memorandum in respect of the charges for lodging accommodation or charges for banquet hall recovered by him from a guest or any person and shall specify in such bill or cash memorandum, the full name of the hotel or banquet hall, the amount of tax recovered, the name of the guest or any person from whom it is recovered and where the charges are recovered in any foreign exchange, the name of the currency.
Chapter III Chapter III
27. Power of authorities
All authorities under this Act, shall for the purpose of this Act, have the same powers as are vested in a court under the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908 (Act V of 1908), while trying a suit, in respect of enforcing the attendance of and examining any person on oath or affirmation or for compelling the production of any document.
Chapter III Chapter III
28. Power to call for information
All officers appointed under sub-section
- (1) of section 3 or an assessing authority may, for carrying out the purposes of this Act, require any person including a banking company, insurance company, electricity supply and distribution company, courier service company, post office, railway, a State Government corporation, or a State Government agency or body regulating any trade, tourism or commerce, or any officer thereof, to furnish any information, data or statistics which may be relevant to any proceedings or useful for tax administration.
Chapter III Chapter III
29. Power to determine real proprietor
An assessing authority shall, for the purposes of this Act, have the power to determine as to who is the real proprietor of luxuries being provided in the precincts of a hotel at any place outside the room or inside a banquet hall:
Chapter III Chapter III
30. Provided that before passing any order under this section, the person concerned shall be given a reasonable opportunity of being heard.
Power of inspection of accounts, documents and search
- (1) The assessing authority or any officer authorized by the State Government in this behalf may, subject to such conditions as may be prescribed, require any proprietor to produce before it the working records of accounts, registers or other documents or to furnish any information relating to his business as may be necessary for the purposes of this Act.
- (2) All working records of accounts, registers or other documents referring to the business of any hotel, lodging house, health club, beauty parlour, swimming pool, conference hall and the like and banquet hall shall at all reasonable times be open to inspection by the assessing authority or the authorized officer and the assessing authority or the authorized officer may take or cause to be taken such copies or extracts of such records as may be necessary for the purpose of testing the accuracy of the charges for such luxury or for informing itself as to any particulars regarding which information is required for the purpose of this Act or any rules made thereunder as would appear to it necessary.
- (3) If the assessing authority has reason to believe that any proprietor has evaded or is attempting to evade the payment of tax due from him, it may, for reasons to be recorded in writing, seize such records of accounts, registers or other documents of the proprietor as may be necessary and shall grant a receipt in respect of the same and shall retain the same so long as it may be necessary in connection with any proceeding under this Act: Provided that, accounts, registers, records and other documents so seized shall not be retained by such authority for a period exceeding one hundred eighty days from the date of seizure, unless the reasons for retaining the same beyond the said period are recorded by it, in writing and the approval of the next higher authority is obtained and such approval in any case shall not be for more than sixty days at a time.
- (4) For the purposes of this Act, the assessing authority or the person authorized by it in this behalf or authorized officer under this sub-section, may enter and search the hotel or banquet hall or any place of business of the proprietor or any other place where the assessing authority or the officer authorized has reason to believe that the proprietor keeps, or is for the time being keeping, any records of accounts, registers or other documents relating to his business.
Chapter V APPEAL, REVISION, REVIEW, REFERENCE AND RECTIFICATION
31. Appeal
Any proprietor considering himself aggrieved by any order of assessing authority may prefer an appeal to such authority as may be prescribed by the State Government, by notification in the Official Gazette (hereinafter referred to as appellate authority), if preferred within a period of sixty days from the date of receipt of the order appealed against: Provided that the appellate authority may admit an appeal preferred after the period of sixty days aforesaid but within a further period of sixty days, if it is satisfied that the appellant had sufficient cause for not preferring the appeal within that period.
- (2) In disposing at an appeal under sub-section (1), the appellate authority shall, after giving the appellant an opportunity of being heard,-
- (a) confirm, reduce, enhance, annul or modify the assessment, interest, or penalty; or
- (b) set aside the order of assessment, interest, or order imposing penalty and direct the assessing authority to pass a fresh order after such enquiry as may be necessary;
- (c) pass such orders as it may think fit.
- (3) The appellate authority shall not, for the first time receive in evidence in any appeal, any account, register, record or document, unless for reasons to be recorded in writing, it considers that such account, register, record or document is genuine and that the failure to produce the same before the authority below or bring the same on record was for reasons beyond the control of the party which is producing the same.
- (3) Every order made under sub-section
- (2) shall be communicated to the proprietor and the assessing authority, whose order was subject matter of appeal and also to the Commissioner.
Chapter V APPEAL, REVISION, REVIEW, REFERENCE AND RECTIFICATION
32. Revision
- (1) The Commissioner or any other person appointed by the State Government in this behalf, not below the rank of Additional Commissioner, shall have the power to revise, at any time, any order passed by the assessing authority, Joint Commissioner or the Additional Commissioner either suo motu or on an application of the proprietor submitted to him within a period of sixty days from the date of the communication of order of the Joint Commissioner or the Additional Commissioner, as the case may be: Provided that the State Government may admit an application of the proprietor submitted after the period of sixty days aforesaid but within a further period of sixty days, if he is satisfied that the appellant had sufficient cause for not preferring the appeal within that period.
- (2) The State Government may, after giving the appellant an opportunity of being heard, pass such orders, as it may deem fit.
- (3) Every order, made under sub-section
- (1) shall be communicated to the proprietor and the authority or officer whose order was subject matter of revision.
Chapter V APPEAL, REVISION, REVIEW, REFERENCE AND RECTIFICATION
33. Rectification of mistake
- (1) With a view to rectify any mistake apparent from the record, the assessing authority, the appellate authority or the revising authority, as the case may be, at any time within two years from the date of an order passed by it, amend such order: Provided that an amendment which has the effect of enhancing an assessment or otherwise increasing the liability of the proprietor shall not be made unless the assessing authority, the appellate authority or the revising authority, as the case may be, has given notice to the proprietor of its intention and has given the proprietor an opportunity of being heard.
- (2) An order passed under sub-section
- (1) shall be deemed to be an order passed under the same provision of law under which the original order, the mistake in which was rectified, had been passed.
- (3) Where such rectification has the effect of reducing an assessment or penalty, the assessing authority shall make the refund which may be due to the proprietor.
Chapter VI MISCELLANEOUS
34. Payment of interest
Where any amount refundable to any person under an order made under any provision of this Act is not refunded to him within a period of ninety days of the date of such order, the assessing authority shall pay simple interest at the rate of twelve percent per annum on the said amount from the date immediately following the expiry of the said ninety days to the day of the refund: Provided that the interest shall be calculated on the balance of the amount remaining after adjusting out of refundable amount, any tax, penalty or other amount due under this Act, for any year by the person on the date from which such interest is calculable. Explanation.- If the delay in granting the refund within the aforesaid period of ninety days is attributable to the person to whom the refund is payable, the period of such delay shall be excluded for the purpose of calculation of interest.
Chapter VI MISCELLANEOUS
35. Payment and transfer of proceedings
- (1) An assessing authority not below the rank of Deputy Excise and Taxation Commissioner, or such other officer as may be prescribed, may, in such manner and subject to such restrictions and conditions, as may be prescribed, suo motu or on an application made to him in this behalf, by order in writing, transfer any case or proceedings or class of proceedings from him to any other officer working under him and he may likewise transfer any such case (including a case already transferred under this section), from one such officer to another or to himself.
- (2) Where any proceeding, or class of proceedings or case, is transferred under sub-section (1), the officer to whom such proceedings, or class of proceedings or case is transferred, shall proceed to dispose it off as if it had been initiated by the said officer irrespective of the local limits of the jurisdiction of such officer, and such transfer shall not render necessary the re-issue of any notice already issued before the transfer and the officer to whom the proceeding or class of proceedings or case is transferred may, in his discretion, continue it from the stage at which it was left by the officer from whom it was transferred.
Chapter VI MISCELLANEOUS
36. Proprietors permitted to attend through authorized person
- (1) Any proprietor, who is entitled or required to attend before any authority in connection with any proceedings under this Act, may attend by a person authorised by him in writing in this behalf, being a relative or a whole time employee of the proprietor or an advocate or a tax consultant; not being disqualified by sub-section
- (3) or sub-section (4). (2)
- (i) any person, who before the 10th day of May, 1953, appeared before any assessing or other authority in connection with any proceedings under the Punjab General Sales Tax Act, 1941 or the Punjab General Sales Tax Act, 1955, on behalf of any assessee otherwise than in the capacity of an employee or relative of that assessee; or
- (ii) a retired Gazetted Officer of the Haryana Excise and Taxation Department who has worked as an taxing authority or an appellate authority under the Haryana General Sales Tax Act, 1973 (Act 20 of 1973), or Haryana Value Added Tax Act, 2003 (Act 6 of 2003), for a period of not less than one, of the aforesaid capacities after a period of not less than two years has passed since the date of his retirement; or
- (iii) any person who has passed any accountancy examination recognized by the Central Board of Direct Taxes or holds a degree in Commerce, Law, Economics or Banking including auditing conferred by any Indian University, incorporated by any law for the time being in force.
- (3) No person, who has been dismissed from Government service, shall be qualified to represent any proprietor under sub-section (1).
- (4) If any practitioner or other person, who represents a proprietor is found guilty of misconduct in any proceedings before any authority under this Act by the Commissioner, the Commissioner may direct that he shall be disqualified to represent a proprietor under sub-section (1): Provided that no such direction shall be made in respect of any person unless he is given a reasonable opportunity of being heard.
- (5) Any person against whom any direction is made under sub-section (4), may appeal to the State Government against such direction within a period of sixty days of its communication to him.
Chapter VI MISCELLANEOUS
37. Delegation of powers
- (1) Subject to such restrictions and conditions as may be prescribed, the Commissioner may, by order in writing, delegate any of his powers under this Act.
- (3) Subject to such restrictions and conditions as may be prescribed, any assessing authority may, by order in writing, delegate any of its powers conferred on it to any authority subordinate in rank to it.
Chapter VI MISCELLANEOUS
38. Information to be confidential
- (1) All particulars contained in any statement made, declaration furnished or accounts or documents produced in accordance with this Act, or in any record of evidence given in the course of any proceedings under this Act, except in proceedings before a court of law shall be treated as confidential.
- (2) Save as provided in sub-sections
- (1) and (3), if any officer of the State Government discloses any of the particulars referred to in sub-section (1), he shall be punishable with imprisonment, which may extend to six months, or with fine, or with both.
- (3) Nothing in this section shall apply to the disclosure of any of the particulars referred to in sub-section (1), for the purpose of any investigation or prosecution under the Indian Penal Code, 1860 (Act 45 of 1860), in respect of such statement, return, accounts, documents or evidence, or for the purpose of audit or for departmental use of the officials of the Government of India or of any State Government, or for the purpose of an inquiry in relation to a business transaction by a person who is a party to such transaction.
Chapter VI MISCELLANEOUS
39. Bar of suit and proceeding
- (1) No suit shall lie in any civil court to set aside or modify an assessment made or order passed under this Act.
- (2) No suit, prosecution or other legal proceeding shall lie against the State Government for anything which is in good faith done or intended to be done in pursuance of the provisions of this Act or any rules made thereunder.
Chapter VI MISCELLANEOUS
40. Power to make rules
- (1) The State Government may make rules by notification in the Official Gazette for securing the payment of the tax and generally for carrying out the purposes of this Act.
- (2) Any rule under this Act may be made with retrospective effect and when such rule is made, the reasons for making the rules shall be specified in a statement laid before the State Legislature. Subject to any modification made under sub-section (3), every rule made under this Act shall have effect as if enacted in this Act.
- (3) Every rule made under this Act shall be laid, as soon as may be, after it is made, before the Legislative Assembly, while it is in session for a total period of fourteen days which may be comprised in one session or in two or more successive sessions and if before the expiry of the session in which it is so laid or the sessions immediately following Legislative Assembly agrees that the rules should be either modified or annulled, the rules shall thereafter have effect only in such modified form or be of no effect, as the case may be; so, however, that any such modification or annulment shall be without prejudice to the validity of anything previously done under those rules.
Chapter VI MISCELLANEOUS
41. Laying of notifications before the State Legislature
Every notification issued under the provisions of this Act shall be laid as soon as may be after it is made before the Legislative Assembly while it is in session and if before the expiry of the session in which it is so laid or the session immediately following, the Legislative Assembly agrees that the notification should be either modified or annulled, the notification shall thereafter have effect only in such modified form or be of no effect, as the case may be; so, however, that any such modification or annulment shall be without prejudice to the validity of anything previously done under that notification.
Chapter VI MISCELLANEOUS
42. Power to remove difficulties
- (1) If any difficulty arises in giving effect to the provisions of this Act the State Government may, by order published in the Official Gazette, make such provisions not inconsistent with the provisions of this Act, as may be necessary or expedient for removing such difficulty.
- (2) Every order made under this section shall, as soon as may be after it is made, be laid before the House of the State Legislature.
Chapter VI MISCELLANEOUS
43. Repeal and saving
- (1) The Haryana Tax on Luxuries Ordinance, 2007 (Haryana Ordinance No. 3 of 2007), is hereby repealed.
- (2) Notwithstanding such repeal, anything done or any action taken under the said Ordinance, shall be deemed to have been done or taken under this Act.
PDF: pending for this language.