section 25
Assessment of Registered Dealer for the Assessment Year
Uttarakhand Value Added Tax, 2005(1) There shall be an assessment of taxable turnover, amount of tax payable on such turnover, and amount of input tax credit admissible to a dealer for each assessment year or where the dealer has carried on his business for a part of an assessment year, for such part of assessment year during which the dealer has carried on business. (2) Every dealer shall, for the assessment year, submit to the assessing authority in addition to periodical returns, an annual return of his turnover and the amount of tax due from him, complete in all material particulars, in the prescribed form and manner, including electronic methods, within the prescribed time, containing such information, particulars and annexure as may be prescribed, accompanied by supporting documents, including: (a) particulars of turnover of purchase, sale and other transactions and value of opening and closing stocks; (b) computation of his own final assessment of amount of tax due from him on the basis of such return including claim for input tax credit; (c) such declarations, certificates, and such other evidences on which the dealer relies in support of his claim of exemption, concession or rebate of tax declared in "the computation of his own final assessment of amount of tax due from him; (d) proof of payment of the additional tax, interest, composition money or fee due as per computation of his own assessment; (e) proof of tax or part thereof, if any, claimed to have been deducted at source(TDS); (f) proof of payment of late fee as may be prescribed in case such return is not filed within the prescribed time; (g) a true copy of the audit report as required under Section 62 of the Act and (h) such other particulars, information, documents and statements as may be prescribed. An annual return shall not be treated as such if it is not complete in all material particulars, is not filed in the prescribed form and manner, does not contain such information, particulars and annexures as may be prescribed or does not comply with the requirements of this sub-section. The date, on which the annual return as contemplated above is submitted, shall be treated as the date of its submission; Provided that every dealer required to furnish annual return shall be liable to pay such late fee not exceeding Rs. 2,000/- for each month or part thereof, of delay in furnishing annual return, as may be prescribed, and pay before furnishing such return the full amount of tax, interest and late fee, if any, payable according to such return in the manner, as may be prescribed. (3) Deemed Assessment: Subject to the provisions of sub-section (4) and sub-section (9) of this Section, every dealer, excluding works contractors who have not opted for composition under the provisions of sub-section (2) of Section 7, shall be deemed to have been assessed to tax, based on annual return filed by him as provided in sub-section (2) of Section 25, provided that it is filed within the prescribed time or if filed late, but not beyond 30th June of the succeeding assessment year, along with the proof of the payment of late fee, if any. (4) Notwithstanding anything contained in this section, from among the dealers who are deemed to have been assessed under sub section (3), a dealer or dealers may be selected for assessment under sub-section (6) and sub-section (7). Selection of such dealer/s shall be made after scrutiny. Selection of dealer/s for scrutiny and thereafter selection for
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.