section 10
Composition levy.
The Uttarakhand Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017(1) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act but subject to the provisions of sub-sections (3) and (4) of section 9, a registered person, whose aggregate turnover in the preceding financial year did not exceed fifty lakh rupees may opt to pay, in lieu of the tax payable by him under sub-section (1) of section 9, an amount of tax calculated at such rate as may be prescribed, but not exceeding, -
(a) one per cent. of the turnover in State in case of a manufacturer,
(b) two and a half per cent. of the turnover in State in case of persons engaged in making supplies referred to in clause (b) of paragraph 6 of Schedule II, and
(c) half per cent. of the turnover in State in case of other suppliers,
subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed:
Provided that the Government may, by notification, increase the said limit of fifty lakh rupees to such higher amount, not exceeding one crore fifty lakh rupees, as may be recommended by the Council:
Provided further that a person who opts to pay tax under clause (a) or clause (b) or clause (c) may supply services (other than those referred to in clause (b) of Paragraph 6 of Schedule II), of value not exceeding ten percent of turnover in the State in the Preceding Financial Year or five lakh rupees, whichever is higher.
Explanation- For the purposes of second proviso, the value of exempt supply of services provided by way of extending deposits, loans or advances in so far as the consideration is represented by way of interest or discount shall not be taken into account for determining the value of turnover in a state
(2) The registered person shall be eligible to opt under sub-section (1), if—
(a) save as provided in sub-section (1), he is not engaged in the supply of services.
(b) he is not engaged in making any supply of goods or services which are not leviable to tax under this Act;
(c) he is not engaged in making any inter-State outward supplies of goods or services;
(d) he is not engaged in making any supply of goods or services through an electronic commerce operator who is required to collect tax at source under section 52;
(e) he is not a manufacturer of such goods as may be notified by the Government on the recommendations of the Council ;and
(f) he is neither a casual taxable person nor a non-resident taxable person:
Provided that where more than one registered person are having the same Permanent Account Number (issued under the Income-tax Act 1961), the registered person shall not be eligible to opt for the scheme under sub-section (1) unless all such registered persons opt to pay tax under that sub-section.
(2A) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act, but subject to the provisions of sub-sections (3) (4) of section 9, a registered person, not eligible to opt to pay tax under sub-section(1) and sub-section (2), whose aggregate turnover in the preceding financial year did not exceed fifty lakh rupees, may opt to pay, in lieu of the tax payable by him under sub-section (1) of section 9, an amount of tax calculated at such rate as may be prescribed, but not exceeding three percent, of the turnover in State, if he is not-
(a) engaged in making any supply of goods or services which are not leviable to tax under this Act;
(b) engaged in making any inter-state outward supplies of goods or services;
(c) engaged in making any supply of goods or services through an electronic commerce operator who is required to collect tax at source under section 52;
(d) a manufacturer of such goods or supplier of such services as may be notified by the government on the recommendations of the council; and
(e) a casual taxable person or a non-resident taxable person:
Provided that where more than one registered person are having the same Permanent Account Number issued under the income-tax Act, 1961, the registered person shall not be eligible to opt for the scheme under this sub-section unless all such registered persons opt to pay tax under this sub-section.
(3) The option availed of by a registered person or sub-section (2A), as the case may be shall lapse with effect from the day on which his aggregate turnover during a financial year exceeds the limit specified under sub-section (1) or sub-section (2A), as the case may be.
(4) A taxable person to whom the provisions of sub-section (1) or sub-section (2A) apply shall not collect any tax from the recipient on supplies made by him nor shall he be entitled to any credit of input tax.
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.