section 10
Input tax credit 15
The Tripura Value Added Tax Act, 200410
INCIDENCE AND LEVY OF TAX
3. Incidence of Tax – (l) Every dealer – (a) at the time of commencement of this Act – (i) whose taxable turnover of sales during the year immediately preceding the commencement of this Act exceeded the taxable limit, or (ii) who is registered or liable to be registered under the Tripura Sales Tax Act, 1976 or the Central Sales Tax Act, 1956, or Tripura Purchase Tax Act, 1990, or1 (iii) who is engaged in purchase of taxable goods as mentioned in schedule VIII. 2 (b) to whom clause (a) does not apply, and (i) whose taxable turnover first exceeds the taxable limit during any period of twelve consecutive months, or (ii) who is registered as a dealer under the Central Sales Tax Act, 1956, shall be liable to pay Value Added Tax (VAT) in accordance with the provisions of this Act. Provided that the State Government may keep certain goods as listed in the schedule II (d) outside VAT which will be taxable in the first point of sale within the State without any tax credit at such rates as may be specified by the Government from time to time by notification in the Official Gazette. Provided further that the rates of different items may be different. (2) Every dealer is liable to pay tax under sub-section (1) on sales
1,2 Inserted vide the TVAT (Amendment) Ordinance, 2007 (w.e.f 17-7- 2007) and subsequent legislation vide the TVAT (Amendment) Act, 2007(dt. 9-10-2007) CHAPTER -II
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.