section 3
Amendment of section 10, Rajasthan Act No. 9 of 2017
The Rajasthan Goods And Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2020Tax202017 sections
Statutory text
In section 10 of the principal Act,-
- (i) in sub-section (1), after the existing second proviso, the following Explanation shall be added, namely:- “Explanation.- For the purposes of second proviso, the value of exempt supply of services provided by way of extending deposits, loans or advances in so far as the consideration is represented by way of interest or discount shall not be taken into account for determining the value of turnover in State.”;
- (ii) in sub-section (2),-
- (a) in clause (d), the existing word ‘‘and’’ occurring at the end shall be deleted;
- (b) in clause (e), for the existing punctuation mark ":" occurring at the end, the expression "; and" shall be substituted;
- (c) after clause (e) so amended, the following clause shall be added, namely:- “(f) he is neither a casual taxable person nor a non-resident taxable person:”;
- (iii) after the existing sub-section (2) and before the existing sub-section (3), the following sub-section shall be inserted, namely:- “(2A) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act, but subject to the provisions of sub-sections (3) and (4) of section 9, a registered person, not eligible to opt to pay tax under sub-section (1) and sub-section (2), whose aggregate turnover in the preceding financial year did not exceed fifty lakh rupees, may opt to pay, in lieu of the tax payable by him under sub-section (1) of section 9, an amount of tax calculated at such rate as may be prescribed, but not exceeding three per cent of the turnover in State, if he is not-
- (a) engaged in making any supply of goods or services which are not leviable to tax under this Act;
- (b) engaged in making any inter-State outward supplies of goods or services;
- (c) engaged in making any supply of goods or services through an electronic commerce operator who is required to collect tax at source under section 52;
- (d) a manufacturer of such goods or supplier of such services as may be notified by the Government on the recommendations of the Council; and
- (e) a casual taxable person or a non-resident taxable person: Provided that where more than one registered person are having the same Permanent Account Number issued under the Income-tax Act, 1961 (Central Act No. 43 of 1961), the registered person shall not be eligible to opt for the scheme under this sub-section unless all such registered persons opt to pay tax under this sub-section.”;
- (iv) in sub-section (3), for the existing expression “under sub-section (1)” wherever occurring, the expression "under sub-section (1) or sub-section (2A), as the case may be," shall be substituted;
- (v) in sub-section (4), for the existing expression “sub-section (1)”, the expression "sub-section (1) or sub-section (2A), as the case may be," shall be substituted;
- (vi) in sub-section (5), for the existing expression “under sub-section (1)”, the expression "under sub-section (1) or sub-section (2A), as the case may be," shall be substituted; and
- (vii) after the existing sub-section (5), the following Explanations shall be added, namely:- "Explanation 1.-For the purposes of computing aggregate turnover of a person for determining his eligibility to pay tax under this section, the expression “aggregate turnover” shall include the value of supplies made by such person from the 1st day of April of a financial year up to the date when he becomes liable for registration under this Act, but shall not include the value of exempt supply of services provided by way of extending deposits, loans or advances in so far as the consideration is represented by way of interest or discount. Explanation 2.-For the purposes of determining the tax payable by a person under this section, the expression “turnover in State” shall not include the value of following supplies, namely:-
- (i) supplies from the first day of April of a financial year up to the date when such person becomes liable for registration under this Act; and
- (ii) exempt supply of services provided by way of extending deposits, loans or advances in so far as the consideration is represented by way of interest or discount.”.
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.