The Punjab Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017
The Punjab Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017
Chapter I PRELIMINARY
1. Short title, extent and commencement
- (1) This Act may be called the Punjab Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017.
- (2) It extends to the whole of the State of Punjab.
- (3) It shall come into force on such date as the State Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, appoint: Provided that different dates may be appointed for different provisions of this Act and any reference in any such provision to the commencement of this Act shall be construed as a reference to the coming into force of that provision.
Chapter I PRELIMINARY
2. Definitions
-1 2.In this Act, unless the context otherwise requires,––
- (1) “actionable claim” shall have the same meaning as assigned to it in section 3 of the Transfer of Property Act, 1882;
- (2) “address of delivery” means the address of the recipient of goods or services or both indicated on the tax invoice issued by a registered person for delivery of such goods or services or both;
- (3) “address on record” means the address of the recipient as available in the records of the supplier;
- (4) “adjudicating authority” means any authority, appointed or authorised to pass any order or decision under this Act, but does not include the Commissioner, Revisional Authority, the Authority for Advance Ruling, the Appellate Authority for Advance Ruling, the Appellate Authority and the Appellate Tribunal;
- (5) “agent” means a person, including a factor, broker, commission agent, arhatia, del credere agent, an auctioneer or any other mercantile agent, by whatever name called, who carries on the business of supply or receipt of goods or services or both on behalf of another;
- (6) “aggregate turnover” means the aggregate value of all taxable supplies (excluding the value of inward supplies on which tax is payable by a person on reverse charge basis), exempt supplies, exports of goods or services or both and inter-State supplies of persons having the same Permanent Account Number, to be computed on all India basis but excludes central tax, State tax, Union territory tax, integrated tax and cess;
- (7) “agriculturist” means an individual or a Hindu Undivided Family who undertakes cultivation of land–
- (a) by own labour, or
- (b) by the labour of family, or
- (c) by servants on wages payable in cash or kind or by hired labour under personal supervision or the personal supervision of any member of the family;
- (8) “Appellate Authority” means an authority appointed or authorised to hear appeals as referred to in section 107;
- (9) “Appellate Tribunal” means the Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal referred to in Section 109;
- (10) “appointed day” means the date on which the provisions of this Act shall come into force;
- (11) “assessment” means determination of tax liability under this Act and includes self-assessment, re-assessment, provisional assessment, summary assessment and best judgement assessment;
- (12) “associated enterprises” shall have the same meaning as assigned to it in section 92A of the Income-tax Act, 1961;
- (13) “audit” means the examination of records, returns and other documents maintained or furnished by the registered person under this Act or the rules made thereunder or under any other law for the time being in force to verify the correctness of turnover declared, taxes paid, refund claimed and input tax credit availed, and to assess his compliance with the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder;
- (14) “authorised bank” shall mean a bank or a branch of a bank authorised by the Central Government to collect the tax or any other amount payable under this Act;
- (15) “authorised representative” means the representative as referred to under section 116;
- (16) “Board” means the Central Board of Excise and Customs constituted under the Central Boards of Revenue Act, 1963;
- (17) “business” includes––
- (a) any trade, commerce, manufacture, profession, vocation, adventure, wager or any other similar activity, whether or not it is for a pecuniary benefit;
- (b) any activity or transaction in connection with or incidental or ancillary to sub-clause (a);
- (c) any activity or transaction in the nature of sub-clause (a), whether or not there is volume, frequency, continuity or regularity of such transaction;
- (d) supply or acquisition of goods including capital goods and services in connection with commencement or closure of business;
- (e) provision by a club, association, society, or any such body (for a subscription or any other consideration) of the facilities or benefits to its members;
- (f) admission, for a consideration, of persons to any premises;
- (g) services supplied by a person as the holder of an office which has been accepted by him in the course or furtherance of his trade, profession or vocation;
- (h) services provided by a race club by way of totalisator or a licence to book maker in such club; and
- (i) any activity or transaction undertaken by the Central Government, a State Government or any local authority in which they are engaged as public authorities;
- (18) “business vertical” means a distinguishable component of an enterprise that is engaged in the supply of individual goods or services or a group of related goods or services which is subject to risks and returns that are different from those of the other business verticals. Explanation.––For the purposes of this clause, factors that should be considered in determining whether goods or services are related include––
- (a) the nature of the goods or services;
- (b) the nature of the production processes;
- (c) the type or class of customers for the goods or services;
- (d) the methods used to distribute the goods or supply of services; and
- (e) the nature of regulatory environment (wherever applicable), including banking, insurance or public utilities;
- (19) “capital goods” means goods, the value of which is capitalised in the books of account of the person claiming the input tax credit and which are used or intended to be used in the course or furtherance of business;
- (20) “casual taxable person” means a person who occasionally undertakes transactions involving supply of goods or services or both in the course or furtherance of business, whether as principal, agent or in any other capacity, in the taxable territory where he has no fixed place of business;
- (21) “central tax” means the central goods and services tax levied under section 9 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act;
- (22) “cess” shall have the same meaning as assigned to it in the Goods and Services Tax (Compensation to States) Act;
- (23) “chartered accountant” means a chartered accountant as defined in clause
- (b) of sub-section
- (1) of section 2 of the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949;
- (24) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of State tax appointed under section 3 and includes the Principal Commissioner or Chief Commissioner of State tax appointed under Section 3;
- (25) “Commissioner in the Board” means the Commissioner referred to in section 168 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act;
- (26) “common portal” means the common goods and services tax electronic portal referred to in section 146;
- (27) “common working days” shall mean such days in succession which are not declared as gazetted holidays by the Central Government or the Government of Punjab;
- (28) “company secretary” means a company secretary as defined in clause
- (c) of sub-section
- (1) of section 2 of the Company Secretaries Act, 1980;
- (29) “competent authority” means such authority as may be notified by the Government;
- (30) “composite supply” means a supply made by a taxable person to a recipient consisting of two or more taxable supplies of goods or services or both, or any combination thereof, which are naturally bundled and supplied in conjunction with each other in the ordinary course of business, one of which is a principal supply; Illustration: Where goods are packed and transported with insurance, the supply of goods, packing materials, transport and insurance is a composite supply and supply of goods is a principal supply;
- (31) “consideration” in relation to the supply of goods or services or both includes––
- (a) any payment made or to be made, whether in money or otherwise, in respect of, in response to, or for the inducement of, the supply of goods or services or both, whether by the recipient or by any other person but shall not include any subsidy given by the Central Government or a State Government;
- (b) the monetary value of any act or forbearance, in respect of, in response to, or for the inducement of, the supply of goods or services or both, whether by the recipient or by any other person but shall not include any subsidy given by the Central Government or a State Government: Provided that a deposit given in respect of the supply of goods or services or both shall not be considered as payment made for such supply unless the supplier applies such deposit as consideration for the said supply;
- (32) “continuous supply of goods” means a supply of goods which is provided, or agreed to be provided, continuously or on recurrent basis, under a contract, whether or not by means of a wire, cable, pipeline or other conduit, and for which the supplier invoices the recipient on a regular or periodic basis and includes supply of such goods as the Government may, subject to such conditions, as it may, by notification, specify;
- (33) “continuous supply of services” means a supply of services which is provided, or agreed to be provided, continuously or on recurrent basis, under a contract, for a period exceeding three months with periodic payment obligations and includes supply of such services as the Government may, subject to such conditions, as it may, by notification, specify;
- (34) “conveyance” includes a vessel, an aircraft and a vehicle;
- (35) “cost accountant” means a cost accountant as defined in clause
- (c) of sub-section
- (1) of section 2 of the Cost and Works Accountants Act, 1959;
- (36) “Council” means the Goods and Services Tax Council established under article 279A of the Constitution;
- (37) “credit note” means a document issued by a registered person under sub-section
- (1) of section 34;
- (38) “debit note” means a document issued by a registered person under sub-section
- (3) of section 34;
- (39) “deemed exports” means such supplies of goods as may be notified under section 147;
- (40) “designated authority” means such authority as may be notified by the Commissioner;
- (41) “document” includes written or printed record of any sort and electronic record as defined in clause
- (t) of section 2 of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
- (42) “drawback” in relation to any goods manufactured in India and exported, means the rebate of duty, tax or cess chargeable on any imported inputs or on any domestic inputs or input services used in the manufacture of such goods;
- (43) “electronic cash ledger” means the electronic cash ledger referred to in sub-section
- (1) of section 49;
- (44) “electronic commerce” means the supply of goods or services or both, including digital products over digital or electronic network;
- (45) “electronic commerce operator” means any person who owns, operates or manages digital or electronic facility or platform for electronic commerce;
- (46) “electronic credit ledger” means the electronic credit ledger referred to in sub-section
- (2) of section 49;
- (47) “exempt supply” means supply of any goods or services or both which attracts nil rate of tax or which may be wholly exempt from tax under section 11, or under section 6 of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act, and includes non-taxable supply;
- (48) “existing law” means any law, notification, order, rule or regulation relating to levy and collection of duty or tax on goods or services or both passed or made before the commencement of this Act by the Legislature or any Authority or person having the power to make such law, notification, order, rule or regulation;
- (49) “family” means,—
- (i) the spouse and children of the person, and
- (ii) the parents, grand-parents, brothers and sisters of the person if they are wholly or mainly dependent on the said person;
- (50) “fixed establishment” means a place (other than the registered place of business) which is characterised by a sufficient degree of permanence and suitable structure in terms of human and technical resources to supply services, or to receive and use services for its own needs;
- (51) “Fund” means the Consumer Welfare Fund established under section 57;
- (52) “goods’’ means every kind of movable property other than money and securities but includes actionable claim, growing crops, grass and things attached to or forming part of the land which are agreed to be severed before supply or under a contract of supply;
- (53) “Government” means the Government of Punjab;
- (54) “Goods and Services Tax (Compensation to States) Act” means the Goods and Services Tax (Compensation to States) Act, 2017;
- (55) “goods and services tax practitioner" means any person who has been approved under section 48 to act as such practitioner;
- (56) "India" means the territory of India as referred to in article 1 of the Constitution, its territorial waters, seabed and sub-soil underlying such waters, continental shelf, exclusive economic zone or any other maritime zone as referred to in the Territorial Waters, Continental Shelf, Exclusive Economic Zone and other Maritime Zones Act, 1976, and the air space above its territory and territorial waters;
- (57) “Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act” means the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017;
- (58) “integrated tax” means the integrated goods and services tax levied under the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act;
- (59) “input” means any goods other than capital goods used or intended to be used by a supplier in the course or furtherance of business;
- (60) “input service” means any service used or intended to be used by a supplier in the course or furtherance of business;
- (61) “Input Service Distributor” means an office of the supplier of goods or services or both which receives tax invoices issued under section 31 towards the receipt of input services and issues a prescribed document for the purposes of distributing the credit of central tax, State tax, integrated tax or Union territory tax paid on the said services to a supplier of taxable goods or services or both having the same Permanent Account Number as that of the said office;
- (62) “input tax” in relation to a registered person, means the central tax, State tax, integrated tax or Union territory tax charged on any supply of goods or services or both made to him and includes–
- (a) the integrated goods and services tax charged on import of goods;
- (b) the tax payable under the provisions of sub-sections
- (3) and
- (4) of section 9;
- (c) the tax payable under the provisions of sub-sections
- (3) and
- (4) of section 5 of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act; or
- (d) the tax payable under the provisions of sub-sections
- (3) and
- (4) of section 9 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, but does not include the tax paid under the composition levy;
- (63) “input tax credit” means the credit of input tax;
- (64) “intra-State supply of goods” shall have the same meaning as assigned to it in section 8 of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act;
- (65) “intra-State supply of services” shall have the same meaning as assigned to it in section 8 of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act;
- (66) “invoice” or “tax invoice” means the tax invoice referred to in section 31;
- (67) “inward supply” in relation to a person, shall mean receipt of goods or services or both whether by purchase, acquisition or any other means, with or without consideration;
- (68) “job work” means any treatment or process undertaken by a person on goods belonging to another registered person and the expression “job worker” shall be construed accordingly;
- (69) “local authority” means––
- (a) a “Panchayat” as defined in clause
- (d) of article 243 of the Constitution;
- (b) a “Municipality” as defined in clause
- (e) of article 243P of the Constitution;
- (c) a Municipal Committee, a Zilla Parishad, a District Board, and any other authority legally entitled to, or entrusted by the Central Government or any State Government with the control or management of a municipal or local fund;
- (d) a Cantonment Board as defined in section 3 of the Cantonments Act, 2006;
- (e) a Regional Council or a District Council constituted under the Sixth Schedule to the Constitution;
- (f) a Development Board constituted under article 371 of the Constitution; or
- (g) a Regional Council constituted under article 371A of the Constitution;
- (70) “location of the recipient of services” means,-
- (a) where a supply is received at a place of business for which the registration has been obtained, the location of such place of business;
- (b) where a supply is received at a place other than the place of business for which registration has been obtained (a fixed establishment elsewhere), the location of such fixed establishment;
- (c) where a supply is received at more than one establishment, whether the place of business or fixed establishment, the location of the establishment most directly concerned with the receipt of the supply; and
- (d) in absence of such places, the location of the usual place of residence of the recipient;
- (71) “location of the supplier of services” means,-
- (a) where a supply is made from a place of business for which the registration has been obtained, the location of such place of business;
- (b) where a supply is made from a place other than the place of business for which registration has been obtained (a fixed establishment elsewhere), the location of such fixed establishment;
- (c) where a supply is made from more than one establishment, whether the place of business or fixed establishment, the location of the establishment most directly concerned with the provisions of the supply; and
- (d) in absence of such places, the location of the usual place of residence of the supplier;
- (72) “manufacture” means processing of raw material or inputs in any manner that results in emergence of a new product having a distinct name, character and use and the term “manufacturer” shall be construed accordingly;
- (73) “market value” shall mean the full amount which a recipient of a supply is required to pay in order to obtain the goods or services or both of like kind and quality at or about the same time and at the same commercial level where the recipient and the supplier are not related;
- (74) “mixed supply” means two or more individual supplies of goods or services, or any combination thereof, made in conjunction with each other by a taxable person for a single price where such supply does not constitute a composite supply. Illustration: A supply of a package consisting of canned foods, sweets, chocolates, cakes, dry fruits, aerated drinks and fruit juices when supplied for a single price is a mixed supply. Each of these items can be supplied separately and is not dependent on any other. It shall not be a mixed supply if these items are supplied separately;
- (75) “money” means the Indian legal tender or any foreign currency, cheque, promissory note, bill of exchange, letter of credit, draft, pay order, traveller cheque, money order, postal or electronic remittance or any other instrument recognized by the Reserve Bank of India when used as a consideration to settle an obligation or exchange with Indian legal tender of another denomination but shall not include any currency that is held for its numismatic value;
- (76) “motor vehicle” shall have the same meaning as assigned to it in clause
- (28) of section 2 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988;
- (77) “non-resident taxable person” means any person who occasionally undertakes transactions involving supply of goods or services or both, whether as principal or agent or in any other capacity, but who has no fixed place of business or residence in India;
- (78) “non-taxable supply’’ means a supply of goods or services or both which is not leviable to tax under this Act or under the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act;
- (79) “non-taxable territory” means the territory which is outside the taxable territory;
- (80) “notification” means a notification published in the Official Gazette and the expressions ‘notify’ and ‘notified’ shall be construed accordingly;
- (81) “other territory” includes territories other than those comprising in a State and those referred to in sub-clauses
- (a) to
- (e) of clause (114);
- (82) “output tax” in relation to a taxable person, means the tax chargeable under this Act on taxable supply of goods or services or both made by him or by his agent but excludes tax payable by him on reverse charge basis;
- (83) “outward supply” in relation to a taxable person, means supply of goods or services or both, whether by sale, transfer, barter, exchange, licence, rental, lease or disposal or any other mode, made or agreed to be made by such person in the course or furtherance of business;
- (84) “person” includes—
- (a) an individual;
- (b) a Hindu Undivided Family;
- (c) a company;
- (d) a firm;
- (e) a Limited Liability Partnership;
- (f) an association of persons or a body of individuals, whether incorporated or not, in India or outside India;
- (g) any corporation established by or under any Central Act, State Act or Provincial Act or a Government company as defined in clause
- (45) of section 2 of the Companies Act, 2013;
- (h) any body corporate incorporated by or under the laws of a country outside India;
- (i) a co-operative society registered under any law relating to co-operative societies;
- (j) a local authority;
- (k) Central Government or a State Government;
- (l) society as defined under the Societies Registration Act, 1860;
- (m) trust; and
- (n) every artificial juridical person, not falling within any of the above;
- (h) any body corporate incorporated by or under the laws of a country outside India;
- (85) “place of business” includes––
- (a) a place from where the business is ordinarily carried on, and includes a warehouse, a godown or any other place where a taxable person stores his goods, supplies or receives goods or services or both; or
- (b) a place where a taxable person maintains his books of account; or
- (c) a place where a taxable person is engaged in business through an agent, by whatever name called;
- (86) “place of supply” means the place of supply as referred to in Chapter V of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act;
- (87) “prescribed’’ means prescribed by rules made under this Act on the recommendations of the Council;
- (88) “principal” means a person on whose behalf an agent carries on the business of supply or receipt of goods or services or both;
- (89) “principal place of business” means the place of business specified as the principal place of business in the certificate of registration;
- (90) “principal supply” means the supply of goods or services which constitutes the predominant element of a composite supply and to which any other supply forming part of that composite supply is ancillary;
- (91) “proper officer” in relation to any function to be performed under this Act, means the Commissioner or the officer of the State tax who is assigned that function by the Commissioner;
- (92) “quarter” shall mean a period comprising three consecutive calendar months, ending on the last day of March, June, September and December of a calendar year;
- (93) “recipient” of supply of goods or services or both, means—
- (a) where a consideration is payable for the supply of goods or services or both, the person who is liable to pay that consideration;
- (b) where no consideration is payable for the supply of goods, the person to whom the goods are delivered or made available, or to whom possession or use of the goods is given or made available; and
- (c) where no consideration is payable for the supply of a service, the person to whom the service is rendered, and any reference to a person to whom a supply is made shall be construed as a reference to the recipient of the supply and shall include an agent acting as such on behalf of the recipient in relation to the goods or services or both supplied;
- (94) “registered person” means a person who is registered under section 25 but does not include a person having a Unique Identity Number.
- (95) “regulations” means the regulations made by the Government under this Act on the recommendations of the Council;
- (96) “removal’’ in relation to goods, means-
- (a) despatch of the goods for delivery by the supplier thereof or by any other person acting on behalf of such supplier; or
- (b) collection of the goods by the recipient thereof or by any other person acting on behalf of such recipient;
- (97) “return” means any return prescribed or otherwise required to be furnished by or under this Act or the rules made thereunder;
- (98) “reverse charge’’ means the liability to pay tax by the recipient of supply of goods or services or both instead of the supplier of such goods or services or both under sub-section
- (3) or sub-section
- (4) of section 9, or under sub-section
- (3) or sub-section
- (4) of section 5 of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act;
- (99) “Revisional Authority” meansan authority appointed or authorised for revision of decision or orders as referred to in section 108;
- (100) “Schedule” means a Schedule appended to this Act;
- (101) “securities” shall have the same meaning as assigned to it in clause
- (h) of section 2 of the Securities Contracts (Regulation) Act, 1956;
- (102) “services” means anything other than goods, money and securities but includes activities relating to the use of money or its conversion by cash or by any other mode, from one form, currency or denomination, to another form, currency or denomination for which a separate consideration is charged;
- (103) “State” means the State of Punjab;
- (104) “State tax” means the tax levied under this Act;
- (105) “supplier” in relation to any goods or services or both, shall mean the person supplying the said goods or services or both and shall include an agent acting as such on behalf of such supplier in relation to the goods or services or both supplied;
- (106) “tax period’’ means the period for which the return is required to be furnished;
- (107) “taxable person” means a person who is registered or liable to be registered under section 22 or section 24;
- (108) “taxable supply’’ means a supply of goods or services or both which is leviable to tax under this Act;
- (109) “taxable territory’’ means the territory to which the provisions of this Act apply;
- (110) “telecommunication service” means service of any description (including electronic mail, voice mail, data services, audio text services, video text services, radio paging and cellular mobile telephone services) which is made available to users by means of any transmission or reception of signs, signals, writing, images and sounds or intelligence of any nature, by wire, radio, visual or other electromagnetic means;
- (111) “the Central Goods and Services Tax Act” means the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017;
- (112) “turnover in State”means the aggregate value of all taxable supplies (excluding the value of inward supplies on which tax is payable by a person on reverse charge basis) and exempt supplies made within a State by a taxable person, exports of goods or services or both and inter-State supplies of goods or services or both made from the State by the said taxable person but excludes central tax, State tax, Union territory tax, integrated tax and cess;
- (113) “usual place of residence” means––
- (a) in case of an individual, the place where he ordinarily resides;
- (b) in other cases, the place where the person is incorporated or otherwise legally constituted;
- (114) “Union territory” means the territory of,-
- (a) the Andaman and Nicobar Islands;
- (b) Lakshadweep;
- (c) Dadra and Nagar Haveli;
- (d) Daman and Diu;
- (e) Chandigarh; and
- (f) other territory; Explanation- For the purposes of this Act, each of the territories specified in sub-clauses
- (a) to
- (f) shall be considered to be a separate Union territory.
- (115) “Union territory tax” means the Union territory goods and services tax levied under the Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Act;
- (116) “Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Act” means the Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017;
- (117) “valid return” means a return furnished under sub-section
- (1) of section 39 on which self-assessed tax has been paid in full;
- (118) “voucher” means an instrument where there is an obligation to accept it as consideration or part consideration for a supply of goods or services or both and where the goods or services or both to be supplied or the identities of their potential suppliers are either indicated on the instrument itself or in related documentation, including the terms and conditions of use of such instrument;
- (119) “works contract” means a contract for building, construction, fabrication, completion, erection, installation, fitting out, improvement, modification, repair, maintenance, renovation, alteration or commissioning of any immovable property wherein transfer of property in goods (whether as goods or in some other form) is involved in the execution of such contract;
- (120) words and expressions used and not defined in this Act but defined in the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act, the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, the Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Act and the Goods and Services Tax (Compensation to States) Act shall have the same meanings as assigned to them in those Acts.
Chapter II ADMINISTRATION
3. Officers under this Act
The Government shall, by notification,appoint the following classes of officers for the purposes of this Act, namely:––
- (a) Commissioner of State tax
- (b) Additional Commissioners of State tax,
- (c) Joint Commissioners of State tax,
- (d) Deputy Commissioners of State tax ,
- (e) Assistant Commissioners of State tax
- (f) State tax Officers
- (g) any other class of officers as it may deem fit: Provided that, the officers appointed under the Punjab Value Added Tax Act, 2005 shall be deemed to be the officers appointed under the provisions of this Act.
Chapter II ADMINISTRATION
4. Appointment of officers
- (1) The Government may, in addition to the officers as may be notified under section 3, appoint such persons as it may think fit to be the officers under this Act.
- (2) The Commissioner shall have jurisdiction over the whole of the State, the Special Commissioner and an Additional Commissioner in respect of all or any of the functions assigned to them, shall have jurisdiction over the whole of the State or where the State Government so directs, over any local area thereof, and all other officers shall, subject to such conditions as may be specified, have jurisdiction over the whole of the State or over such local areas as the Commissioner may, by order, specify.
Chapter II ADMINISTRATION
5. Powers of officers
- (1) Subject to such conditions and limitations as the Commissioner may impose, an officer of State tax may exercise the powers and discharge the duties conferred or imposed on him under this Act.
- (2) An officer of State tax may exercise the powers and discharge the duties conferred or imposed under this Act on any other officer of State tax who is subordinate to him.
- (3) The Commissioner may, subject to such conditions and limitations as may be specified in this behalf by him, delegate his powers to any other officer who is subordinate to him.
- (4) Notwithstanding anything contained in this section, an Appellate
Chapter II ADMINISTRATION
6. Authority shall not exercise the powers and discharge the duties conferred or imposed on any other officer of State tax.
Authorisation of officers of central tax as proper officer in certain circumstances
- (1) Without prejudice to the provisions of this Act, the officers appointed under the Central Goods and Services Tax Act 2017 are authorised to be the proper officers for the purposes of this Act, subject to such conditions as the Government shall, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification, specify.
- (2) Subject to the conditions specified in the notification issued under sub-section (1),-
- (a) where any proper officer issues an order under this Act, he shall also issue an order under the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, as authorised by the said Act under intimation to the jurisdictional officer of central tax;
- (b) where a proper officer under the Central Goods and Services Tax Act has initiated any proceedings on a subject matter, no proceedings shall be initiated by the proper officer under this Act on the same subject matter.
- (3) Any proceedings for rectification, appeal and revision, wherever applicable, of any order passed by an officer appointed under this Act, shall not lie before an officer appointed under the Central Goods and Services Tax Act.
Chapter III LEVY AND COLLECTION OF TAX
7. Scope of supply
- (1) For the purposes of this Act, the expression “supply” includes––
- (a) all forms of supply of goods or services or both such as sale, transfer, barter, exchange, license, rental, lease or disposal made or agreed to be made for a consideration by a person in the course or furtherance of business;
- (b) import of services for a consideration whether or not in the course or furtherance of business;
- (c) the activities specified in Schedule I, made or agreed to be made without a consideration; and
- (d) the activities to be treated as supply of goods or supply of services as referred to in Schedule II.
- (2) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (1),––
- (a) activities or transactions specified in Schedule III; or
- (b) such activities or transactions undertaken by the Central Government, a State Government or any local authority in which they are engaged as public authorities, as may be notified by the Government on the recommendations of the Council, shall be treated neither as a supply of goods nor a supply of services.
- (3) Subject to the provisions of sub-sections
- (1) and (2), the Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, specify, by notification, the transactions that are to be treated as—
- (a) a supply of goods and not as a supply of services; or
- (b) a supply of services and not as a supply of goods.
Chapter III LEVY AND COLLECTION OF TAX
8. Tax liability on composite and mixed supplies
The tax liability on a composite or a mixed supply shall be determined in the following manner, namely: —
- (a) a composite supply comprising two or more supplies, one of which is a principal supply, shall be treated as a supply of such principal supply; and
- (b) a mixed supply comprising two or more supplies shall be treated as a supply of that particular supply which attracts the highest rate of tax.
Chapter III LEVY AND COLLECTION OF TAX
9. Levy and collection
- (1) Subject to the provisions of sub-section (2), there shall be levied a tax called the Punjab goods and services tax on all intra-State supplies of goods or services or both, except on the supply of alcoholic liquor for human consumption, on the value determined under section 15 and at such rates, not exceeding twenty per cent., as may be notified by the Government on the recommendations of the Council and collected in such manner as may be prescribed and shall be paid by the taxable person.
- (2) The State tax on the supply of petroleum crude, high speed diesel, motor spirit (commonly known as petrol), natural gas and aviation turbine fuel, shall be levied with effect from such date as may be notified by the Government on the recommendations of the Council.
- (3) The Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification, specify categories of supply of goods or services or both, the tax on which shall be paid on reverse charge basis by the recipient of such goods or services or both and all the provisions of this Act shall apply to such recipient as if he is the person liable for paying the tax in relation to the supply of such goods or services or both.
- (4) The State tax in respect of the supply of taxable goods or services or both by a supplier, who is not registered, to a registered person shall be paid by such person on reverse charge basis as the recipient and all the provisions of this Act shall apply to such recipient as if he is the person liable for paying the tax in relation to the supply of such goods or services or both.
- (5) The Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification, specify categories of services the tax on intra-State supplies of which shall be paid by the electronic commerce operator if such services are supplied through it, and all the provisions of this Act shall apply to such electronic commerce operator as if he is the supplier liable for paying the tax in relation to the supply of such services: Provided that where an electronic commerce operator does not have a physical presence in the taxable territory, any person representing such electronic commerce operator for any purpose in the taxable territory shall be liable to pay tax: Provided further that where an electronic commerce operator does not have a physical presence in the taxable territory and also he does not have a representative in the said territory, such electronic commerce operator shall appoint a person in the taxable territory for the purpose of paying tax and such person shall be liable to pay tax.
Chapter III LEVY AND COLLECTION OF TAX
10. Composition levy
- (1) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act but subject to the provisions of sub-sections
- (3) and
- (4) of section 9, a registered person, whose aggregate turnover in the preceding financial year did not exceed fifty lakh rupees may opt to pay, in lieu of the tax payable by him, an amount calculated at such rate as may be prescribed, but not exceeding,-
- (a) one per cent. of the turnover in State in case of a manufacturer,
- (b) two and a half per cent. of the turnover in State in case of persons engaged in making supplies referred to in clause (b) of paragraph 6 of Schedule II, and
- (c) half per cent. of the turnover in State in case of other suppliers, subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed: Provided that the Government may, by notification, increase the said limit of fifty lakh rupees to such higher amount, not exceeding one crore rupees, as may be recommended by the Council.
- (2) The registered person shall be eligible to opt under sub-section (1), if—
- (a) he is not engaged in the supply of services other than supplies referred to in clause
- (b) of paragraph 6 of Schedule II;
- (b) he is not engaged in making any supply of goods which are not leviable to tax under this Act;
- (c) he is not engaged in making any inter-State outward supplies of goods;
- (d) he is not engaged in making any supply of goods through an electronic commerce operator who is required to collect tax at source under section 52; and
- (e) he is nota manufacturer of such goods as may be notified by the Government on the recommendations of the Council: Provided that where more than one registered person are having the same Permanent Account Number (issued under the Income-tax Act 1961), the registered person shall not be eligible to opt for the scheme under sub-section
- (1) unless all such registered persons opt to pay tax under that sub-section.
- (3) The option availed of by a registered person under sub-section (1) shall lapse with effectfrom the day on which his aggregate turnover during a financial year exceeds the limit specified under sub- section(1).
- (4) A taxable person to whom the provisions of sub-section
- (1) apply shall not collect any tax from the recipient on supplies made by him nor shall he be entitled to any credit of input tax.
- (5) If the proper officer has reasons to believe that a taxable person has paid tax under sub-section
- (1) despite not being eligible, such person shall, in addition to any tax that may be payable by him under any other provisions of this Act, be liable to a penalty and the provisions of section 73 or section 74 shall,mutatis mutandis, apply for determination of tax and penalty.
Chapter III LEVY AND COLLECTION OF TAX
11. Power to grant exemption from tax
- (1) Where the Government is satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, it may, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification, exempt generally, either absolutely or subject to such conditions as may be specified therein, goods or services or both of any specified description from the whole or any part of the tax leviable thereon with effect from such date as may be specified in such notification.
- (2) Where the Government is satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, it may, on the recommendations of the Council, by special order in each case, under circumstances of an exceptional nature to be stated in such order, exempt from payment of tax any goods or services or both on which tax is leviable.
- (3) The Government may, if it considers necessary or expedient so to do for the purpose of clarifying the scope or applicability of any notification issued under sub-section
- (1) or order issued under sub-section (2), insert an explanation in such notification or order, as the case may be, by notification at any time within one year of issue of the notification under sub-section
- (1) or order under sub-section (2), and every such explanation shall have effect as if it had always been the part of the first such notification or order, as the case may be.
- (4) Any notification issued by the Central Government, on the recommendations of the Council, under sub-section
- (1) of section 11 or order issued under sub-section
- (2) of the said section of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act shall be deemed to be a notification or, as the case may be, an order issued under this Act. Explanation.––For the purposes of this section, where an exemption in respect of any goods or services or both from the whole or part of the tax leviable thereon has been granted absolutely, the registered person supplying such goods or services or both shall not collect the tax, in excess of the effective rate, on such supply of goods or services or both.
Chapter IV TIME AND VALUE OF SUPPLY
12. Time of supply of goods
- (1) The liability to pay tax on goods shall arise at the time of supply, as determined in accordance with the provisions of this section.
- (2) The time of supply of goods shall be the earlier of the following dates, namely:–
- (a) the date of issue of invoice by the supplier or the last date on which he is required, under sub-section
- (1) of section 31, to issue the invoice with respect to the supply; or
- (b) the date on which the supplier receives the payment with respect to the supply: Provided that where the supplier of taxable goods receives an amount up to one thousand rupees in excess of the amount indicated in the tax invoice, the time of supply to the extent of such excess amount shall, at the option of the said supplier, be the date of issue of invoice in respect of such excess amount. Explanation 1.––For the purposes of clauses
- (a) and (b), “supply” shall be deemed to have been made to the extent it is covered by the invoice or, as the case may be, the payment. Explanation 2.––For the purposes of clause (b), “the date on which the supplier receives the payment” shall be the date on which the payment is entered in his books of account or the date on which the payment is credited to his bank account, whichever is earlier.
- (3) In case of supplies in respect of which tax is paid or liable to be paid on reverse charge basis, the time of supply shall be the earliest of the following dates, namely:—
- (a) the date of the receipt of goods; or
- (b) the date of payment as entered in the books of account of the recipient or the date on which the payment is debited in his bank account, whichever is earlier; or
- (c) the date immediately following thirty days from the date of issue of invoice or any other document, by whatever name called, in lieu thereof by the supplier: Provided that where it is not possible to determine the time of supply under clause
- (a) or clause
- (b) or clause (c), the time of supply shall be the date of entry in the books of account of the recipient of supply.
- (4) In case of supply of vouchers by a supplier, the time of supply shall be–
- (a) the date of issue of voucher, if the supply is identifiable at that point; or
- (b) the date of redemption of voucher, in all other cases.
- (5) Where it is not possible to determine the time of supply under the provisions of sub-section
- (2) or sub-section
- (3) or sub-section (4), the time of supply shall–
- (a) in a case where a periodical return has to be filed, be the date on which such return is to be filed; or
- (b) in any other case, be the date on which the tax is paid.
- (6) The time of supply to the extent it relates to an addition in the value of supply by way of interest, late fee or penalty for delayed payment of any consideration shall be the date on which the supplier receives such addition in value.
Chapter IV TIME AND VALUE OF SUPPLY
13. Time of supply of services
- (1) The liability to pay tax on services shall arise at the time of supply, as determined in accordance with the provisions of this section.
- (2) The time of supply of services shall be the earliest of the following dates, namely:–
- (a) the date of issue of invoice by the supplier, if the invoice is issued within the period prescribed under sub-section
- (2) of section 31 or the date of receipt of payment, whichever is earlier; or
- (b) the date of provision of service, if the invoice is not issued within the period prescribed under sub-section
- (2) of section 31 or the date of receipt of payment, whichever is earlier; or
- (c) the date on which the recipient shows the receipt of services in his books of account, in a case where the provisions of clause
- (a) or clause
- (b) do not apply: Provided that where the supplier of taxable service receives an amount upto one thousand rupees in excess of the amount indicated in the tax invoice, the time of supply to the extent of such excess amount shall, at the option of the said supplier, be the date of issue of invoice relating to such excess amount. Explanation.––For the purposes of clauses
- (a) and (b)–
- (i) the supply shall be deemed to have been made to the extent it is covered by the invoice or, as the case may be, the payment;
- (ii) “the date of receipt of payment” shall be the date on which the payment is entered in the books of account of the supplier or the date on which the payment is credited to his bank account, whichever is earlier.
- (3) In case of supplies in respect of which tax is paid or liable to be paid on reverse charge basis, the time of supply shall be the earlier of the following dates, namely:––
- (a) the date of payment as entered in the books of account of the recipient or the date on which the payment is debited in his bank account, whichever is earlier; or
- (b) the date immediately following sixty days from the date of issue of invoice or any other document, by whatever name called, in lieu thereof by the supplier: Provided that where it is not possible to determine the time of supply under clause
- (a) or clause (b), the time of supply shall be the date of entry in the books of account of the recipient of supply: Provided further that in case of supply by associated enterprises, where the supplier of service is located outside India, the time of supply shall be the date of entry in the books of account of the recipient of supply or the date of payment, whichever is earlier.
- (4) In case of supply of vouchers by a supplier, the time of supply shall be––
- (a) the date of issue of voucher, if the supply is identifiable at that point; or
- (b) the date of redemption of voucher, in all other cases.
- (5) Where it is not possible to determine the time of supply under the provisions of sub-section
- (2) or sub-section
- (3) or sub-section (4), the time of supply shall––
- (a) in a case where a periodical return has to be filed, be the date on which such return is to be filed; or
- (b) in any other case, be the date on which the tax is paid.
- (6) The time of supply to the extent it relates to an addition in the value of supply by way of interest, late fee or penalty for delayed payment of any consideration shall be the date on which the supplier receives such addition in value.
Chapter IV TIME AND VALUE OF SUPPLY
14. Change in rate of tax in respect of supply of goods or services
Notwithstanding anything contained in section 12 or section 13, the time of supply, where there is a change in the rate of tax in respect of goods or services or both, shall be determined in the following manner, namely:–
- (a) in case the goods or services or both have been supplied before the change in rate of tax,––
- (i) where the invoice for the same has been issued and the payment is also received after the change in rate of tax, the time of supply shall be the date of receipt of payment or the date of issue of invoice, whichever is earlier; or
- (ii) where the invoice has been issued prior to the change in rate of tax but payment is received after the change in rate of tax, the time of supply shall be the date of issue of invoice; or
- (iii) where the payment has been received before the change in rate of tax, but the invoice for the same is issued after the change in rate of tax, the time of supply shall be the date of receipt of payment;
- (b) in case the goods or services or both have been supplied after the change in rate of tax,––
- (i) where the payment is received after the change in rate of tax but the invoice has been issued prior to the change in rate of tax, the time of supply shall be the date of receipt of payment; or
- (ii) where the invoice has been issued and payment is received before the change in rate of tax, the time of supply shall be the date of receipt of payment or date of issue of invoice, whichever is earlier; or
- (iii) where the invoice has been issued after the change in rate of tax but the payment is received before the change in rate of tax, the time of supply shall be the date of issue of invoice: Provided that the date of receipt of payment shall be the date of credit in the bank account if such credit in the bank account is after four working days from the date of change in the rate of tax. Explanation.––For the purposes of this section, “the date of receipt of payment” shall be the date on which the payment is entered in the books of account of the supplier or the date on which the payment is credited to his bank account, whichever is earlier.
Chapter IV TIME AND VALUE OF SUPPLY
15. Value of taxable supply
- (1) The value of a supply of goods or services or both shall be the transaction value, which is the price actually paid or payable for the said supply of goods or services or both where the supplier and the recipient of the supply are not related and the price is the sole consideration for the supply.
- (2) The value of supply shall include–––
- (a) any taxes, duties, cesses, fees and charges levied under any law for the time being in force other than this Act, the Central Goods and Services Tax Act and the Goods and Services Tax (Compensation to States) Act, if charged separately by the supplier;
- (b) any amount that the supplier is liable to pay in relation to such supply but which has been incurred by the recipient of the supply and not included in the price actually paid or payable for the goods or services or both;
- (c) incidental expenses, including commission and packing, charged by the supplier to the recipient of a supply and any amount charged for anything done by the supplier in respect of the supply of goods or services or both at the time of, or before delivery of goods or supply of services;
- (d) interest or late fee or penalty for delayed payment of any consideration for any supply; and
- (e) subsidies directly linked to the price excluding subsidies provided by the Central Government and State Governments. Explanation.–For the purposes of this sub-section, the amount of subsidy shall be included in the value of supply of the supplier who receives the subsidy.
- (3) The value of the supply shall not include any discount which is given—
- (a) before or at the time of the supply if such discount has been duly recorded in the invoice issued in respect of such supply; and
- (b) after the supply has been effected, if -
- (i) such discount is established in terms of an agreement entered into at or before the time of such supply and specifically linked to relevant invoices; and
- (ii) input tax credit as is attributable to the discount on the basis of document issued by the supplier has been reversed by the recipient of the supply.
- (4) Where the value of the supply of goods or services or both cannot be determined under sub-section (1), the same shall be determined in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (5) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section
- (1) or sub-section (4), the value of such supplies as may be notified by the Government on the recommendations of the Council shall be determined in such manner as may be prescribed. Explanation.- For the purposes of this Act,-
- (a) persons shall be deemed to be “related persons’’ if -
- (i) such persons are officers or directors of one another's businesses;
- (ii) such persons are legally recognised partners in business;
- (iii) such persons are employer and employee;
- (iv) any person directly or indirectly owns, controls or holds twenty-five per cent or more of the outstanding voting stock or shares of both of them;
- (v) one of them directly or indirectly controls the other;
- (vi) both of them are directly or indirectly controlled by a third person;
- (vii) together they directly or indirectly control a third person; or
- (viii) they are members of the same family;
- (b) the term "person" also includes legal persons.
- (c) persons who are associated in the business of one another in that one is the sole agent or sole distributor or sole concessionaire, howsoever described, of the other, shall be deemed to be related.
- (a) persons shall be deemed to be “related persons’’ if -
Chapter V INPUT TAX CREDIT
16. Eligibility and conditions for taking input tax credit
- (1) Every registered person shall, subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed and in the manner specified in section 49, be entitled to take credit of input tax charged on any supply of goods or services or both to him which are used or intended to be used in the course or furtherance of his business and the said amount shall be credited to the electronic credit ledger of such person.
- (2) Notwithstanding anything contained in this section, no registered person shall be entitled to the credit of any input tax in respect of any supply of goods or services or both to him unless,––
- (a) he is in possession of a tax invoice or debit note issued by a supplier registered under this Act, or such other tax paying documents as may be prescribed;
- (b) he has received the goods or services or both. Explanation.—For the purposes of this clause, it shall be deemed that the registered person has received the goods where the goods are delivered by the supplier to a recipient or any other person on the direction of such registered person, whether acting as an agent or otherwise, before or during movement of goods, either by way of transfer of documents of title to goods or otherwise;
- (c) subject to the provisions of section 41, the tax charged in respect of such supply has been actually paid to the Government, either in cash or through utilisation of input tax credit admissible in respect of the said supply; and
- (d) he has furnished the return under section 39: Provided that where the goods against an invoice are received in lots or instalments, the registered person shall be entitled to take credit upon receipt of the last lot or instalment: Provided further that where a recipient fails to pay to the supplier of goods or services or both,other than the supplies on which tax is payable on reverse charge basis, the amount towards the value of supply along with tax payable thereon within a period of one hundred and eighty days from the date of issue of invoice by the supplier, an amount equal to the input tax credit availed by the recipient shall be added to his output tax liability, along with interest thereon, in such manner as may be prescribed: Provided also that the recipient shall be entitled to avail of the credit of input tax on payment made by him of the amount towards the value of supply of goods or services or both along with tax payable thereon.
- (3) Where the registered person has claimed depreciation on the tax component of the cost of capital goods and plant and machinery under the provisions of the Income-tax Act, 1961, the input tax credit on the said tax component shall not be allowed.
- (4) A registered person shall not be entitled to take input tax credit in respect of any invoice or debit note for supply of goods or services or both after the due date of furnishing of the return under section 39 for the month of September following the end of financial year to which such invoice or invoice relating to such debit note pertains or furnishing of the relevant annual return, whichever is earlier.
Chapter V INPUT TAX CREDIT
17. Apportionment of credit and blocked credits
- (1) Where the goods or services or both are used by the registered person partly for the purpose of any business and partly for other purposes, the amount of credit shall be restricted to so much of the input tax as is attributable to the purposes of his business.
- (2) Where the goods or services or both are used by the registered person partly for effecting taxable supplies including zero-rated supplies under this Act or under the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act and partly for effecting exempt supplies under the said Acts, the amount of credit shall be restricted to so much of the input tax as is attributable to the said taxable supplies including zero-rated supplies.
- (3) The value of exempt supply under sub-section
- (2) shall be such as may be prescribed, and shall include supplies on which the recipient is liable to pay tax on reverse charge basis, transactions in securities, sale of land and, subject to clause
- (b) of paragraph 5 of Schedule II, sale of building.
- (4) A banking company or a financial institution including a non-banking financial company, engaged in supplying services by way of accepting deposits, extending loans or advances shall have the option to either comply with the provisions of sub-section (2), or avail of, every month, an amount equal to fifty per cent of the eligible input tax credit on inputs, capital goods and input services in that month and the rest shall lapse: Provided that the option once exercised shall not be withdrawn during the remaining part of the financial year: Provided further that the restriction of fifty per cent shall not apply to the tax paid on supplies made by one registered person to another registered person having the same Permanent Account Number.
- (5) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section
- (1) of section 16 and sub-section
- (1) of section 18, input tax credit shall not be available in respect of the following, namely:-
- (a) motor vehicles and other conveyances except when they are used–
- (i) for making the following taxable supplies, namely:–– A.further supply of such vehicles or conveyances; or B.transportation of passengers; or C.imparting training on driving, flying, navigating such vehicles or conveyances;
- (ii) for transportation of goods;
- (b) the following supply of goods or services or both:-
- (i) food and beverages, outdoor catering, beauty treatment, health services, cosmetic and plastic surgery except where an inward supply of goods or services or both of a particular category is used by a registered person for making an outward taxable supply of the same category of goods or services or both or as an element of a taxable composite or mixed supply;
- (ii) membership of a club, health and fitness centre;
- (iii) rent-a-cab, life insurance and health insurance except where- A.the Government notifies the services which are obligatory for an employer to provide to its employees under any law for the time being in force; or B.such inward supply of goods or services or both of a particular category is used by a registered person for making an outward taxable supply of the same category of goods or services or both or as part of a taxable composite or mixed supply; and
- (iv) travel benefits extended to employees on vacation such as leave or home travel concession.
- (c) works contract services when supplied for construction of an immovable property (other than plant and machinery) except where it is an input service for further supply of works contract service;
- (d) goods or services or both received by a taxable person for construction of an immovable property (other than plant or machinery) on his own account including when such goods or services or both are used in the course or furtherance of business. Explanation.–For the purposes of clauses
- (c) and (d), the expression “construction” includes re-construction, renovation, additions or alterations or repairs, to the extent of capitalisation, to the said immovable property;
- (e) goods or services or both on which tax has been paid under section 10;
- (f) goods or services or both received by a non-resident taxable person except on goods imported by him;
- (g) goods or services or both used for personal consumption;
- (h) goods lost, stolen, destroyed, written off or disposed of by way of gift or free samples; and
- (i) any tax paid in accordance with the provisions of sections 74, 129 and 130.
- (a) motor vehicles and other conveyances except when they are used–
- (6) The Government may prescribe the manner in which the credit referred to in sub-sections
- (1) and
- (2) may be attributed. Explanation.– For the purposes of this Chapter and Chapter VI, the expression “plant and machinery” means apparatus, equipment, and machinery fixed to earth by foundation or structural support that are used for making outward supply of goods or services or both and includes such foundation and structural supports but excludes-
- (i) land, building or any other civil structures;
- (ii) telecommunication towers; and
- (iii) pipelines laid outside the factory premises.
Chapter V INPUT TAX CREDIT
18. Availability of credit in special circumstances
- (1) Subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed–
- (a) a person who has applied for registration under this Act within thirty days from the date on which he becomes liable to registration and has been granted such registration shall be entitled to take credit of input tax in respect of inputs held in stock and inputs contained in semi-finished or finished goods held in stock on the day immediately preceding the date from which he becomes liable to pay tax under the provisions of this Act;
- (b) a person who takes registration under sub-section
- (3) of section 25 shall be entitled to take credit of input tax in respect of inputs held in stock and inputs contained in semi-finished or finished goods held in stock on the day immediately preceding the date of grant of registration;
- (c) where any registered person ceases to pay tax under section 10, he shall be entitled to take credit of input tax in respect of inputs held in stock, inputs contained in semi-finished or finished goods held in stock and on capital goods on the day immediately preceding the date from which he becomes liable to pay tax under section 9: Provided that the credit on capital goods shall be reduced by such percentage points as may be prescribed;
- (d) where an exempt supply of goods or services or both by a registered person becomes a taxable supply, such person shall be entitled to take credit of input tax in respect of inputs held in stock and inputs contained in semi-finished or finished goods held in stock relatable to such exempt supply and on capital goods exclusively used for such exempt supply on the day immediately preceding the date from which such supply becomes taxable: Provided that the credit on capital goods shall be reduced by such percentage points as may be prescribed.
- (2) A registered person shall not be entitled to take input tax credit under sub-section
- (1) in respect of any supply of goods or services or both to him after the expiry of one year from the date of issue of tax invoice relating to such supply.
- (3) Where there is a change in the constitution of a registered person on account of sale, merger, demerger, amalgamation, lease or transfer of the business with the specific provisions for transfer of liabilities, the said registered person shall be allowed to transfer the input tax credit which remains unutilised in his electronic credit ledger to such sold, merged, demerged, amalgamated, leased or transferred business in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (4) Where any registered person who has availed of input tax credit opts to pay tax under section 10 or, where the goods or services or both supplied by him become wholly exempt, he shall pay an amount, by way of debit in the electronic credit ledger or electronic cash ledger, equivalent to the credit of input tax in respect of inputs held in stock and inputs contained in semi-finished or finished goods held in stock and on capital goods, reduced by such percentage points as may be prescribed, on the day immediately preceding the date of exercising of such option or, as the case may be, the date of such exemption: Provided that after payment of such amount, the balance of input tax credit, if any, lying in his electronic credit ledger shall lapse.
- (5) The amount of credit under sub-section
- (1) and the amount payable under sub-section
- (4) shall be calculated in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (6) In case of supply of capital goods or plant and machinery, on which input tax credit has been taken, the registered person shall pay an amount equal to the input tax credit taken on the said capital goods or plant and machinery reduced by such percentage points as may be prescribed or the tax on the transaction value of such capital goods or plant and machinery determined under section15, whichever is higher:
Chapter V INPUT TAX CREDIT
19. Provided that where refractory bricks, moulds and dies, jigs and fixtures are supplied as scrap, the taxable person may pay tax on the transaction value of such goods determined under section15.
Taking input tax credit in respect of inputs and capital goods sent for job work
- (1) The principal shall, subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed, be allowed input tax credit on inputs sent to a job worker for jobwork.
- (2) Notwithstanding anything contained in clause
- (b) of sub-section
- (2) of section 16, the principal shall be entitled to take credit of input tax on inputs even if the inputs are directly sent to a job worker for job work without being first brought to his place of business.
- (3) Where the inputs sent for job work are not received back by the principal after completion of job work or otherwise or are not supplied from the place of business of the job worker in accordance with clause
- (a) or clause
- (b) of sub-section
- (1) of section 143 within one year of being sent out, it shall be deemed that such inputs had been supplied by the principal to the job worker on the day when the said inputs were sent out: Provided that where the inputs are sent directly to a job worker, the period of one year shall be counted from the date of receipt of inputs by the job worker.
- (4) The principal shall, subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed, be allowed input tax credit on capital goods sent to a job worker for job work.
- (5) Notwithstanding anything contained in clause
- (b) of sub-section
- (2) of section 16, the principal shall be entitled to take credit of input tax on capital goods even if the capital goods are directly sent to a job worker for job work without being first brought to his place of business.
- (6) Where the capital goods sent for jobwork are not received back by the principal within a period of three years of being sent out, it shall be deemed that such capital goods had been supplied by the principal to the job worker on the day when the said capital goods were sent out: Provided that where the capital goods are sent directly to a job worker, the period of three years shall be counted from the date of receipt of capital goods by the job worker.
- (7) Nothing contained in sub-section
- (3) or sub-section
- (6) shall apply to moulds and dies, jigs and fixtures, or tools sent out to a job worker for job work. Explanation.- For the purpose of this section, “principal” means the person referred to in section 143.
Chapter V INPUT TAX CREDIT
20. Manner of distribution of credit by Input Service Distributor
- (1) The Input Service Distributor shall distribute the credit of State tax as State tax or integrated tax and integrated tax as integrated tax or State tax, by way of issue of document containing the amount of input tax credit being distributed in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (2) The Input Service Distributor may distribute the credit subject to the following conditions, namely:––
- (a) the credit can be distributed to the recipients of credit against a document containing such details as may be prescribed;
- (b) the amount of the credit distributed shall not exceed the amount of credit available for distribution;
- (c) the credit of tax paid on input services attributable to a recipient of credit shall be distributed only to that recipient;
- (d) the credit of tax paid on input services attributable to more than one recipient of credit shall be distributed amongst such recipients to whom the input service is attributable and such distribution shall be pro rata on the basis of the turnover in a State or turnover in a Union territory of such recipient, during the relevant period, to the aggregate of the turnover of all such recipients to whom such input service is attributable and which are operational in the current year, during the said relevant period;
- (e) the credit of tax paid on input services attributable to all recipients of credit shall be distributed amongst such recipients and such distribution shall be pro rata on the basis of the turnover in a State or turnover in a Union territory of such recipient, during the relevant period, to the aggregate of the turnover of all recipients and which are operational in the current year, during the said relevant period. Explanation.–For the purposes of this section,––
- (a) the “relevant period” shall be–– i.if the recipients of credit have turnover in their States or Union territories in the financial year preceding the year during which credit is to be distributed, the said financial year; or ii.if some or all recipients of the credit do not have any turnover in their States or Union territories in the financial year preceding the year during which the credit is to be distributed, the last quarter for which details of such turnover of all the recipients are available, previous to the month during which credit is to be distributed;
- (b) the expression “recipient of credit” means the supplier of goods or services or both having the same Permanent Account Number as that of the Input Service Distributor;
- (c) the term “turnover”, in relation to any registered person engaged in the supply of taxable goods as well as goods not taxable under this Act, means the value of turnover, reduced by the amount of any duty or tax levied under entry 84 of List I of the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution and entry 51 and 54 of List II of the said
Chapter V INPUT TAX CREDIT
21. Schedule.
Manner of recovery of credit distributed in excess Where the Input Service Distributor distributes the credit in contravention of the provisions contained in section 20 resulting in excess distribution of credit to one or more recipients of credit, the excess credit so distributed shall be recovered from such recipients along with interest, and the provisions of section 73 or section 74, as the case may be, shall, mutatis mutandis, apply for determination of amount to be recovered.
Chapter VI REGISTRATION
22. Persons liable for registration
- (1) Every supplier making a taxable supply of goods or services or both in the State shall be liable to be registered under this Act if his aggregate turnover in a financial year exceeds twenty lakh rupees: Provided that where such person makes taxable supplies of goods or services or both from any of the special category States, he shall be liable to be registered if his aggregate turnover in a financial year exceeds ten lakh rupees.
- (2) Every person who, on the day immediately preceding the appointed day, is registered or holds a license under an existing law, shall be liable to be registered under this Act with effect from the appointed day.
- (3) Where a business carried on by a taxable person registered under this Act is transferred, whether on account of succession or otherwise, to another person as a going concern, the transferee or the successor, as the case may be, shall be liable to be registered with effect from the date of such transfer or succession.
- (4) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-sections
- (1) and (3), in a case of transfer pursuant to sanction of a scheme or an arrangement for amalgamation or, as the case may be, de-merger of two or more companies pursuant to an order of a High Court, Tribunal or otherwise, the transferee shall be liable to be registered, with effect from the date on which the Registrar of Companies issues a certificate of incorporation giving effect to such order of the High Court or Tribunal. Explanation.–For the purposes of this section,––
- (i) the expression “aggregate turnover” shall include all supplies made by the taxable person, whether on his own account or made on behalf of all his principals;
- (ii) the supply of goods, after completion of job work, by a registered job worker shall be treated as the supply of goods by the principal referred to in section 143, and the value of such goods shall not be included in the aggregate turnover of the registered job worker;
- (iii) the expression “special category States” shall mean the States as specified in sub-clause
- (g) of clause
- (4) of article 279A of the
Chapter VI REGISTRATION
23. Constitution.
Persons not liable for registration
- (1) The following persons shall not be liable to registration, namely:-
- (a) any person engaged exclusively in the business of supplying goods or services or both that are not liable to tax or wholly exempt from tax under this Act or under the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act;
- (b) an agriculturist, to the extent of supply of produce out of cultivation of land.
- (2) The Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification, specify the category of persons who may be exempted from obtaining registration under this Act.
Chapter VI REGISTRATION
24. Compulsory registration in certain cases
Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section
- (1) of section 22, the following categories of persons shall be required to be registered under this Act,-
- (i) persons making any inter-State taxable supply;
- (ii) casual taxable persons making taxable supply;
- (iii) persons who are required to pay tax under reverse charge;
- (iv) person who are required to pay tax under sub-section
- (5) of section 9;
- (v) non-resident taxable persons making taxable supply;
- (vi) persons who are required to deduct tax under section 51, whether or not separately registered under this Act;
- (vii) persons who make taxable supply of goods or services or both on behalf of other taxable persons whether as an agent or otherwise;
- (viii) Input Service Distributor, whether or not separately registered under this Act;
- (ix) persons who supply goods or services or both, other than supplies specified under sub-section
- (5) of section 9, through such electronic commerce operator who is required to collect tax at source under section 52;
- (x) every electronic commerce operator;
- (xi) every person supplying online information and data base access or retrieval services from a place outside India to a person in India, other than a registered person; and
- (xii) such other person or class of persons as may be notified by the
Chapter VIII ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS
35. Accounts and other records
(1) Every registered person shall keep and maintain, at his principal place of business, as mentioned in the certificate of registration, a true and correct account of--- (a) production or manufacture of goods; (b) inward and outward supply of goods or services or both; (c) stock of goods; (d) input tax credit availed; (e) output tax payable and paid; and (f) such other particulars as may be prescribed: Provided that where more than one place of business is specified in the certificate of registration, the accounts relating to each place of business shall be kept at such places of business: Provided further that the registered person may keep and maintain such accounts and other particulars in electronic form in such manner as may be prescribed. (2) Every owner or operator of warehouse or godown or any other place used for storage of goods and every transporter, irrespective of whether he is a registered person or not, shall maintain records of the consigner, consignee and other relevant details of the goods in such manner as may be prescribed. (3) The Commissioner may notify a class of taxable persons to maintain additional accounts or documents for such purpose as may be specified therein. (4) Where the Commissioner considers that any class of taxable person is not in a position to keep and maintain accounts in accordance with the provisions of this section, he may, for reasons to be recorded in writing, permit such class of taxable persons to maintain accounts in such manner as may be prescribed. 1* * * * * 2[Provided that nothing contained in this sub-section shall apply to any department of the Central Government or a State Government or a local authority, whose books of account are subject to audit by the Comptroller and Auditor-General of India or an auditor appointed for auditing the accounts of local authorities under any law for the time being in force.] (6) Subject to the provisions of clause (h) of sub-section (5) of section 17, where the registered person fails to account for the goods or services or both in accordance with the provisions of subsection (1), the proper officer shall determine the amount of tax payable on the goods or services or both that are not accounted for, as if such goods or services or both had been supplied by such person and the provisions of section 73 or section 74 3[or section 74A], as the case may be, shall, mutatis mutandis, apply for determination of such tax.
Chapter XIV INSPECTION, SEARCH, SEIZURE AND ARREST
67. Power of inspection, search and seizure
- (1) Where the proper officer, not below the rank of Joint Commissioner, has reasons to believe that–
- (a) a taxable person has suppressed any transaction relating to supply of goods or services or both or the stock of goods in hand, or has claimed input tax credit in excess of his entitlement under this Act or has indulged in contravention of any of the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder to evade tax under this Act; or
- (b) any person engaged in the business of transporting goods or an owner or operator of a warehouse or a godown or any other place is keeping goods which have escaped payment of tax or has kept his accounts or goods in such a manner as is likely to cause evasion of tax payable under this Act, he may authorise in writing any other officer of State tax to inspect any places of business of the taxable person or the persons engaged in the business of transporting goods or the owner or the operator of warehouse or godown or any other place.
- (2) Where the proper officer, not below the rank of Joint Commissioner, either pursuant to an inspection carried out under sub-section
- (1) or otherwise, has reasons to believe that any goods liable to confiscation or any documents or books or things, which in his opinion shall be useful for or relevant to any proceedings under this Act, are secreted in any place, he may authorise in writing any other officer of State tax to search and seize or may himself search and seize such goods, documents or books or things: Provided that where it is not practicable to seize any such goods, the proper officer, or any officer authorised by him, may serve on the owner or the custodian of the goods an order that he shall not remove, part with, or otherwise deal with the goods except with the previous permission of such officer: Provided further that the documents or books or things so seized shall be retained by such officer only for so long as may be necessary for their examination and for any inquiry or proceedings under this Act.
- (3) The documents, books or things referred to in sub-section
- (2) or any other documents, books or things produced by a taxable person or any other person, which have not been relied upon for the issue of notice under this Act or the rules made thereunder, shall be returned to such person within a period not exceeding thirty days of the issue of the said notice.
- (4) The officer authorised under sub-section
- (2) shall have the power to seal or break open the door of any premises or to break open any almirah, electronic devices,
Chapter XV DEMANDS AND RECOVERY
73. Determination of tax not paid or short paid or erroneously refunded or input tax credit wrongly availed or utilised for any reason other than fraud or any wilful misstatement or suppression of facts
- (1) Where it appears to the proper officer that any tax has not been paid or short paid or erroneously refunded, or where input tax credit has been wrongly availed or utilised for any reason, other than the reason of fraud or any wilful misstatement or suppression of facts to evade tax, he shall serve notice on the person chargeable with tax which has not been so paid or which has been so short paid or to whom the refund has erroneously been made, or who has wrongly availed or utilised input tax credit, requiring him to show cause as to why he should not pay the amount specified in the notice along with interest payable thereon under section 50 and a penalty leviable under the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder.
- (2) The proper officer shall issue the notice under sub-section
- (1) at least three months prior to the time limit specified in sub-section
- (10) for issuance of order.
- (3) Where a notice has been issued for any period under sub-section (1), the proper officer may serve a statement, containing the details of tax not paid or short paid or erroneously refunded or input tax credit wrongly availed or utilised for such periods other than those covered under sub-section (1), on the person chargeable with tax.
- (4) The service of such statement shall be deemed to be service of notice on such person under sub-section (1), subject to the condition that the grounds relied upon for such tax periods other than those covered under sub-section
- (1) are the same as are mentioned in the earlier notice.
- (5) The person chargeable with tax may, before service of notice under sub-section
- (1) or, as the case may be, the statement under sub-section (3), pay the amount of tax along with interest payable thereon under section 50 on the basis of his own ascertainment of such tax or the tax as ascertained by the proper officer and inform the proper officer in writing of such payment.
- (6) The proper officer, on receipt of such information, shall not serve any notice under sub-section
- (1) or, as the case may be, the statement under sub-section (3), in respect of the tax so paid or any penalty payable under the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder.
- (7) Where the proper officer is of the opinion that the amount paid under sub-section
- (5) falls short of the amount actually payable, he shall proceed to issue the notice as provided for in sub-section
- (1) in respect of such amount which falls short of the amount actually payable.
- (8) Where any person chargeable with tax under sub-section
- (1) or sub-section
- (3) pays the said tax along with interest payable under section 50 within thirty days of issue of show cause notice, no penalty shall be payable and all proceedings in respect of the said notice shall be deemed to be concluded.
- (9) The proper officer shall, after considering the representation, if any, made by person chargeable with tax, determine the amount of tax, interest and a penalty equivalent to ten per cent of tax or ten thousand rupees, whichever is higher, due from such person and issue an order.
- (10) The proper officer shall issue the order under sub-section
- (9) within three years from the due date for furnishing of annual return for the financial year to which the tax not paid or short paid or input tax credit wrongly availed or utilised relates to or within three years from the date of erroneous refund.
- (11) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section
- (6) or sub-section (8), penalty under sub-section
- (9) shall be payable where any amount of self-assessed tax or any amount collected as tax has not been paid within a period of thirty days from the due date of payment of such tax.
Chapter XV DEMANDS AND RECOVERY
75. General provisions relating to determination of tax
- (1) Where the service of notice or issuance of order is stayed by an order of a court or Appellate Tribunal, the period of such stay shall be excluded in computing the period specified in sub-sections
- (2) and
- (10) of section 73 or sub-sections
- (2) and
- (10) of section 74, as the case may be.
- (2) Where any Appellate Authority or Appellate Tribunal or court concludes that the notice issued under sub-section
- (1) of section 74 is not sustainable for the reason that the charges of fraud or any wilful misstatement or suppression of facts to evade tax has not been established against the person to whom the notice was issued, the proper officer shall determine the tax payable by such person, deeming as if the notice were issued under sub-section
- (1) of section 73.
- (3) Where any order is required to be issued in pursuance of the direction of the Appellate Authority or Appellate Tribunal or a court, such order shall be issued within two years from the date of communication of the said direction.
- (4) An opportunity of hearing shall be granted where a request is received in writing from the person chargeable with tax or penalty, or where any adverse decision is contemplated against such person.
- (5) The proper officer shall, if sufficient cause is shown by the person chargeable with tax, grant time to the said person and adjourn the hearing for reasons to be recorded in writing: Provided that no such adjournment shall be granted for more than three times to a person during the proceedings.
- (6) The proper officer, in his order, shall set out the relevant facts and the basis of his decision.
- (7) The amount of tax, interest and penalty demanded in the order shall not be in excess of the amount specified in the notice and no demand shall be confirmed on the grounds other than the grounds specified in the notice.
- (8) Where the Appellate Authority or Appellate Tribunal or court modifies the amount of tax determined by the proper officer, the amount of interest and penalty shall stand modified accordingly, taking into account the amount of tax so modified.
- (9) The interest on the tax short paid or not paid shall be payable whether or not specified in the order determining the tax liability.
- (10) The adjudication proceedings shall be deemed to be concluded, if the order is not issued within three years as provided for in sub-section
- (10) of section 73 or within five years as provided for in sub-section
- (10) of section 74.
- (11) An issue on which the Appellate Authority or the Appellate Tribunal or the High Court has given its decision which is prejudicial to the interest of revenue in some other proceedings and an appeal to the Appellate Tribunal or the High Court or the Supreme Court against such decision of the Appellate Authority or the Appellate Tribunal or the High Court is pending, the period spent between the date of the decision of the Appellate Authority and that of the Appellate Tribunal or the date of decision of the Appell
Chapter XV DEMANDS AND RECOVERY
76. Tax collected but not paid to Government
(1) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in any order or direction of any Appellate Authority or Appellate Tribunal or court or in any other provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder or any other law for the time being in force, every person who has collected from any other person any amount as representing the tax under this Act, and has not paid the said amount to the Government, shall forthwith pay the said amount to the Government, irrespective of whether the supplies in respect of which such amount was collected are taxable or not. (2) Where any amount is required to be paid to the Government under sub-section (1), and which has not been so paid, the proper officer may serve on the person liable to pay such amount a notice requiring him to show cause as to why the said amount as specified in the notice, should not be paid by him to the Government and why a penalty equivalent to the amount specified in the notice should not be imposed on him under the provisions of this Act. (3) The proper officer shall, after considering the representation, if any, made by the person on whom the notice is served under sub-section (2), determine the amount due from such person and thereupon such person shall pay the amount so determined. (4) The person referred to in sub-section (1) shall in addition to paying the amount referred to in sub-section (1) or sub-section (3) also be liable to pay interest thereon at the rate specified under section 50 from the date such amount was collected by him to the date such amount is paid by him to the Government. (5) An opportunity of hearing shall be granted where a request is received in writing from the person to whom the notice was issued to show cause. (6) The proper officer shall issue an order within one year from the date of issue of the notice. (7) Where the issuance of order is stayed by an order of the court or Appellate Tribunal, the period of such stay shall be excluded in computing the period of one year. (8) The proper officer, in his order, shall set out the relevant facts and the basis of his decision. (9) The amount paid to the Government under sub-section (1) or sub-section (3) shall be adjusted against the tax payable, if any, by the person in relation to the supplies referred to in sub-section (1). (10) Where any surplus is left after the adjustment under sub-section (9), the amount of such surplus shall either be credited to the Fund or refunded to the person who has borne the incidence of such amount. (11) The person who has borne the incidence of the amount, may apply for the refund of the same in accordance with the provisions of section 54.
Chapter XV DEMANDS AND RECOVERY
77. Tax wrongfully collected and paid to Central Government or State Government
(1) A registered person who has paid the Central tax and State tax or, as the case may be, the central tax and the Union territory tax on a transaction considered by him to be an intra-State supply, but which is subsequently held to be an inter-State supply, shall be refunded the amount of taxes so paid in such manner and subject to such conditions as may be prescribed. (2) A registered person who has paid integrated tax on a transaction considered by him to be an inter-State supply, but which is subsequently held to be an intra-State supply, shall not be required to pay any interest on the amount of central tax and State tax or, as the case may be, the Central tax and the Union territory tax payable.
Chapter XV DEMANDS AND RECOVERY
78. Initiation of recovery proceedings
Any amount payable by a taxable person in pursuance of an order passed under this Act shall be paid by such person within a period of three months from the date of service of such order failing which recovery proceedings shall be initiated: Provided that where the proper officer considers it expedient in the interest of revenue, he may, for reasons to be recorded in writing, require the said taxable person to make such payment within such period less than a period of three months as may be specified by him.
Chapter XV DEMANDS AND RECOVERY
79. Recovery of tax
- (1) Where any amount payable by a person to the Government under any of the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder is not paid, the proper officer shall proceed to recover the amount by one or more of the following modes, namely:––
- (a) the proper officer may deduct or may require any other specified officer to deduct the amount so payable from any money owing to such person which may be under the control of the proper officer or such other specified officer;
- (b) the proper officer may recover or may require any other specified officer to recover the amount so payable by detaining and selling any goods belonging to such person which are under the control of the proper officer or such other specified officer;
- (c) (i) the proper officer may, by a notice in writing, require any other person from whom money is due or may become due to such person or who holds or may subsequently hold money for or on account of such person, to pay to the Government either forthwith upon the money becoming due or being held, or within the time specified in the notice not being before the money becomes due or is held, so much of the money as is sufficient to pay the amount due from such person or the whole of the money when it is equal to or less than that amount;
- (ii) every person to whom the notice is issued under sub-clause
- (i) shall be bound to comply with such notice, and in particular, where any such notice is issued to a post office, banking company or an insurer, it shall not be necessary to produce any pass book, deposit receipt, policy or any other document for the purpose of any entry, endorsement or the like being made before payment is made, notwithstanding any rule, practice or requirement to the contrary;
- (iii) in case the person to whom a notice under sub-clause
- (i) has been issued, fails to make the payment in pursuance thereof to the Government, he shall be deemed to be a defaulter in respect of the amount specified in the notice and all the consequences of this Act or the rules made thereunder shall follow;
- (iv) the officer issuing a notice under sub-clause
- (i) may, at any time, amend or revoke such notice or extend the time for making any payment in pursuance of the notice;
- (v) any person making any payment in compliance with a notice issued under sub-clause
- (i) shall be deemed to have made the payment under the authority of the person in default and such payment being credited to the Government shall be deemed to constitute a good and sufficient discharge of the liability of such person to the person in default to the extent of the amount specified in the receipt;
- (vi) any person discharging any liability to the person in default after service on him of the notice issued under sub-clause
- (i) shall be personally liable to the Government to the extent of the liability discharged or to the extent of the liability of the person in default for tax, interest and penalty, whichever is less;
- (vii) where a person on whom a notice is served under sub-clause
- (i) proves to the satisfaction of the officer issuing the notice that the money demanded or any part thereof was not due to the person in default or that he did not hold any money for or on account of the person in default, at the time the notice was served on him, nor is the money demanded or any part thereof, likely to become due to the said person or be held for or on account of such person, nothing contained in this section shall be deemed to require the person on whom the notice has been served to pay to the Government any such money or part thereof;
- (d) the proper officer may, in accordance with the rules to be made in this behalf, distrain any movable or immovable property belonging to or under the control of such person, and detain the same until the amount payable is paid; and in case, any part of the said amount payable or of the cost of the distress or keeping of the property, remains unpaid for a period of thirty days next after any such distress, may cause the said property to be sold and with the proceeds of such sale, may satisfy the amount payable and the costs including cost of sale remaining unpaid and shall render the surplus amount, if any, to such person;
- (e) the proper off
Chapter XVI LIABILITY TO PAY IN CERTAIN CASES
87. Liability in case of amalgamation or merger of companies
- (1) When two or more companies are amalgamated or merged in pursuance of an order of court or of Tribunal or otherwise and the order is to take effect from a date earlier to the date of the order and any two or more of such companies have supplied or received any goods or services or both to or from each other during the period commencing on the date from which the order takes effect till the date of the order, then such transactions of supply and receipt shall be included in the turnover of supply or receipt of the respective companies and they shall be liable to pay tax accordingly.
- (2) Notwithstanding anything contained in the said order, for the purposes of this Act, the said two or more companies shall be treated as distinct companies for the period up to the date of the said order and the registration certificates of the said companies shall be cancelled with effect from the date of the said order.
Chapter XVI LIABILITY TO PAY IN CERTAIN CASES
88. Liability in case of company in liquidation
- (1) When any company is being wound up whether under the orders of a court or Tribunal or otherwise, every person appointed as receiver of any assets of a company (hereafter in this section referred to as the “liquidator”), shall, within thirty days after his appointment, give intimation of his appointment to the Commissioner.
- (2) The Commissioner shall, after making such inquiry or calling for such information as he may deem fit, notify the liquidator within three months from the date on which he receives intimation of the appointment of the liquidator, the amount which in the opinion of the Commissioner would be sufficient to provide for any tax, interest or penalty which is then, or is likely thereafter to become, payable by the company.
- (3) When any private company is wound up and any tax, interest or penalty determined under this Act on the company for any period, whether before or in the course of or after its liquidation, cannot be recovered, then every person who was a director of such company at any time during the period for which the tax was due shall, jointly and severally, be liable for the payment of such tax, interest or penalty, unless he proves to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that such non-recovery cannot be attributed to any gross neglect, misfeasance or breach of duty on his part in relation to the affairs of the company.
Chapter XVI LIABILITY TO PAY IN CERTAIN CASES
89. Liability of directors of private company
- (1) Notwithstanding anything contained in the Companies Act, 2013, where any tax, interest or penalty due from a private company in respect of any supply of goods or services or both for any period cannot be recovered, then, every person who was a director of the private company during such period shall, jointly and severally, be liable for the payment of such tax, interest or penalty unless he proves that the non-recovery cannot be attributed to any gross neglect, misfeasance or breach of duty on his part in relation to the affairs of the company.
- (2) Where a private company is converted into a public company and the tax, interest or penalty in respect of any supply of goods or services or both for any period during which such company was a private company cannot be recovered before such conversion, then, nothing contained in sub-section
- (1) shall apply to any person who was a director of such private company in relation to any tax, interest or penalty in respect of such supply of goods or services or both of such private company:
Chapter XVI LIABILITY TO PAY IN CERTAIN CASES
90. Provided that nothing contained in this sub-section shall apply to any personal penalty imposed on such director.
Liability of partners of firm to pay tax Notwithstanding any contract to the contrary and any other law for the time being in force, where any firm is liable to pay any tax, interest or penalty under this Act, the firm and each of the partners of the firm shall, jointly and severally, be liable for such payment:
Provided that where any partner retires from the firm, he or the firm, shall intimate the date of retirement of the said partner to the Commissioner by a notice in that behalf in writing and such partner shall be liable to pay tax, interest or penalty due upto the date of his retirement whether determined or not, on that date:
Provided further that if no such intimation is given within one month from the date of retirement, the liability of such partner under the first proviso shall continue until the date on which such intimation is received by the Commissioner.
Chapter XVI LIABILITY TO PAY IN CERTAIN CASES
91. Liability of guardians, trustees etc
Where the business in respect of which any tax, interest or penalty is payable under this Act is carried on by any guardian, trustee or agent of a minor or other incapacitated person on behalf of and for the benefit of such minor or other incapacitated person, the tax, interest or penalty shall be levied upon and recoverable from such guardian, trustee or agent in like manner and to the same extent as it would be determined and recoverable from any such minor or other incapacitated person, as if he were a major or capacitated person and as if he were conducting the business himself, and all the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder shall apply accordingly.
Chapter XVI LIABILITY TO PAY IN CERTAIN CASES
92. Liability of Court of Wards, etc
Where the estate or any portion of the estate of a taxable person owning a business in respect of which any tax, interest or penalty is payable under this Act is under the control of the Court of Wards, the Administrator General, the Official Trustee or any receiver or manager (including any person, whatever be his designation, who in fact manages the business) appointed by or under any order of a court, the tax, interest or penalty shall be levied upon and be recoverable from such Court of Wards, Administrator General, Official Trustee, receiver or manager in like manner and to the same extent as it would be determined and be recoverable from the taxable person as if he were conducting the business himself, and all the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder shall apply accordingly.
Chapter XVI LIABILITY TO PAY IN CERTAIN CASES
93. Special provisions regarding liability to pay tax, interest or penalty in certain cases
- (1) Save as otherwise provided in the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016, where a person, liable to pay tax, interest or penalty under this Act, dies, then––
- (a) if a business carried on by the person is continued after his death by his legal representative or any other person, such legal representative or other person, shall be liable to pay tax, interest or penalty due from such person under this Act; and
- (b) if the business carried on by the person is discontinued, whether before or after his death, his legal representative shall be liable to pay, out of the estate of the deceased, to the extent to which the estate is capable of meeting the charge, the tax, interest or penalty due from such person under this Act, whether such tax, interest or penalty has been determined before his death but has remained unpaid or is determined after his death.
- (2) Save as otherwise provided in the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016, where a taxable person, liable to pay tax, interest or penalty under this Act, is a Hindu Undivided Family or an association of persons and the property of the Hindu Undivided Family or the association of persons is partitioned amongst the various members or groups of members, then, each member or group of members shall, jointly and severally, be liable to pay the tax, interest or penalty due from the taxable person under this Act upto the time of the partition whether such tax, penalty or interest has been determined before partition but has remained unpaid or is determined after the partition.
- (3) Save as otherwise provided in the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016, where a taxable person, liable to pay tax, interest or penalty under this Act, is a firm, and the firm is dissolved, then, every person who was a partner shall, jointly and severally, be liable to pay the tax, interest or penalty due from the firm under this Act upto the time of dissolution whether such tax, interest or penalty has been determined before the dissolution, but has remained unpaid or is determined after dissolution.
- (4) Save as otherwise provided in the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016, where a taxable person liable to pay tax, interest or penalty under this Act,––
- (a) is the guardian of a ward on whose behalf the business is carried on by the guardian; or
- (b) is a trustee who carries on the business under a trust for a beneficiary, then, if the guardianship or trust is terminated, the ward or the beneficiary shall be liable to pay the tax, interest or penalty due from the taxable person upto the time of the termination of the guardianship or trust, whether such tax, interest or penalty has been determined before the termination of guardianship or trust but has remained unpaid or is determined thereafter.
Chapter XVI LIABILITY TO PAY IN CERTAIN CASES
94. Liability in other cases
- (1) Where a taxable person is a firm or an association of persons or a Hindu Undivided Family and such firm, association or family has discontinued business–
- (a) the tax, interest or penalty payable under this Act by such firm, association or family upto the date of such discontinuance may be determined as if no such discontinuance had taken place; and
- (b) every person who, at the time of such discontinuance, was a partner of such firm, or a member of such association or family, shall, notwithstanding such discontinuance, jointly and severally, be liable for the payment of tax and interest determined and penalty imposed and payable by such firm, association or family, whether such tax and interest has been determined or penalty imposed prior to or after such discontinuance and subject as aforesaid, the provisions of this Act shall, so far as may be, apply as if every such person or partner or member were himself a taxable person.
- (2) Where a change has occurred in the constitution of a firm or an association of persons, the partners of the firm or members of association, as it existed before and as it exists after the reconstitution, shall, without prejudice to the provisions of section 90, jointly and severally, be liable to pay tax, interest or penalty due from such firm or association for any period before its reconstitution.
- (3) The provisions of sub-section
- (1) shall, so far as may be, apply where the taxable person, being a firm or association of persons is dissolved or where the taxable person, being a Hindu Undivided Family, has effected partition with respect to the business carried on by it and accordingly references in that sub-section to discontinuance shall be construed as reference to dissolution or to partition. Explanation.–For the purposes of this Chapter,––
- (i) a “Limited Liability Partnership” formed and registered under the provisions of the Limited Liability Partnership Act, 2008 shall also be considered as a firm;
- (ii) “court” means the District Court, High Court or Supreme Court.
Chapter XVII ADVANCE RULING
95. Definitions
In this Chapter, unless the context otherwise requires,–
- (a) “advance ruling” means a decision provided by the Authority or the Appellate Authority to an applicant on matters or on questions specified in sub-section
- (2) of section 97 or sub-section
- (1) of section 100, in relation to the supply of goods or services or both being undertaken or proposed to be undertaken by the applicant;
- (b) "Appellate Authority" means the Appellate Authority for Advance Ruling constituted under section 99;
- (c) “applicant” means any person registered or desirous of obtaining registration under this Act;
- (d) “application” means an application made to the Authority under sub-section
- (1) of section 97;
- (e) “Authority” means the Authority for Advance Ruling, constituted under section 96.
Chapter XVII ADVANCE RULING
96. Constitution of Authority for Advance Ruling
- (1) The Government shall, by notification, constitute an Authority to be known as the Punjab Authority for Advance Ruling: Provided that the Government may, on the recommendation of the Council, notify any Authority located in another State to act as the Authority for the State.
- (2) The Authority shall consist of-
- (i) one member from amongst the officers of central tax; and
- (ii) one member from amongst the officers of State tax, to be appointed by the Central Government and the State Government respectively.
- (3) The qualifications, the method of appointment of the members and the terms and conditions of their services shall be such as may be prescribed.
Chapter XVII ADVANCE RULING
97. Application for advance ruling
- (1) An applicant desirous of obtaining an advance ruling under this Chapter may make an application in such form and manner and accompanied by such fee as may be prescribed, stating the question on which the advance ruling is sought.
- (2) The question on which the advance ruling is sought under this Act, shall be in respect of, -
- (a) classification of any goods or services or both;
- (b) applicability of a notification issued under the provisions of this Act;
- (c) determination of time and value of supply of goods or services or both;
- (d) admissibility of input tax credit of tax paid or deemed to have been paid;
- (e) determination of the liability to pay tax on any goods or services or both;
- (f) whether applicant is required to be registered;
- (g) whether any particular thing done by the applicant with respect to any goods or services or both amounts to or results in a supply of goods or services or both, within the meaning of that term.
Chapter XVII ADVANCE RULING
98. Procedure on receipt of application
- (1) On receipt of an application, the Authority shall cause a copy thereof to be forwarded to the concerned officer and, if necessary, call upon him to furnish the relevant records: Provided that where any records have been called for by the Authority in any case, such records shall, as soon as possible, be returned to the said concerned officer.
- (2) The Authority may, after examining the application and the records called for and after hearing the applicant or his authorised representative and the concerned officer or his authorised representative, by order, either admit or reject the application: Provided that the Authority shall not admit the application where the question raised in the application is already pending or decided in any proceedings in the case of an applicant under any of the provisions of this Act: Provided further that no application shall be rejected under this sub-section unless an opportunity of hearing has been given to the applicant: Provided also that where the application is rejected, the reasons for such rejection shall be specified in the order.
- (3) A copy of every order made under sub-section
- (2) shall be sent to the applicant and to the concerned officer.
- (4) Where an application is admitted under sub-section (2), the Authority shall, after examining such further material as may be placed before it by the applicant or obtained by the Authority and after providing an opportunity of being heard to the applicant or his authorised representative as well as to the concerned officer or his authorised representative, pronounce its advance ruling on the question specified in the application.
- (5) Where the members of the Authority differ on any question on which the advance ruling is sought, they shall state the point or points on which they differ and make a reference to the Appellate Authority for hearing and decision on such question.
- (6) The Authority shall pronounce its advance ruling in writing within ninety days from the date of receipt of application.
- (7) A copy of the advance ruling pronounced by the Authority duly signed by the members and certified in such manner as may be prescribed shall be sent to the applicant, the concerned officer and the jurisdictional officer after such pronouncement.
Chapter XVII ADVANCE RULING
99. Constitution of Appellate Authority for Advance Ruling
The Government shall, by notification, constitute an Authority to be known as Punjab Appellate Authority for Advance Ruling for Goods and Services Tax for hearing appeals against the advance ruling pronounced by the Advance Ruling Authority consisting of –
- (i) the Chief Commissioner of central tax as designated by the Board; and
- (ii) the Commissioner of State tax
Chapter XVII ADVANCE RULING
100. Provided that the Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, notify any Appellate Authority located in another State or Union territory to act as the Appellate Authority for the State.
Appeal to the Appellate Authority
- (1) The concerned officer, the jurisdictional officer or an applicant aggrieved by any advance ruling pronounced under sub-section
- (4) of section 98, may appeal to the Appellate Authority.
- (2) Every appeal under this section shall be filed within a period of thirty days from the date on which the ruling sought to be appealed against is communicated to the concerned officer, the jurisdictional officer and the applicant: Provided that the Appellate Authority may, if it is satisfied that the appellant was prevented by a sufficient cause from presenting the appeal within the said period of thirty days, allow it to be presented within a further period not exceeding thirty days.
- (3) Every appeal under this section shall be in such form, accompanied by such fee and verified in such manner as may be prescribed.
Chapter XVII ADVANCE RULING
101. Orders of Appellate Authority
- (1) The Appellate Authority may, after giving the parties to the appeal or reference an opportunity of being heard, pass such order as it thinks fit, confirming or modifying the ruling appealed against or referred to.
- (2) The order referred to in sub-section
- (1) shall be passed within a period of ninety days from the date of filing of the appeal under section 100 or a reference under sub-section
- (5) of section 98.
- (3) Where the members of the Appellate Authority differ on any point or points referred to in appeal or reference, it shall be deemed that no advance ruling can be issued in respect of the question under the appeal or reference.
- (4) A copy of the advance ruling pronounced by the Appellate Authority duly signed by the Members and certified in such manner as may be prescribed shall be sent to the applicant, the concerned officer, the jurisdictional officer and to the Authority after such pronouncement.
Chapter XVII ADVANCE RULING
102. Rectification of advance ruling
The Authority or the Appellate Authority may amend any order passed by it under section 98 or section 101, so as to rectify any error apparent on the face of the record, if such error is noticed by the Authority or the Appellate Authority on its own accord, or is brought to its notice by the concerned officer, the jurisdictional officer, or the applicant or the appellant within a period of six months from the date of the order: Provided that no rectification which has the effect of enhancing the tax liability or reducing the amount of admissible input tax credit shall be made unless the applicant or the appellant has been given an opportunity of being heard.
Chapter XVII ADVANCE RULING
103. Applicability of advance ruling
- (1) The advance ruling pronounced by the Authority or the Appellate Authority under this Chapter shall be binding only -
- (a) on the applicant who had sought it in respect of any matter referred to in sub-section
- (2) of section 97 for advance ruling;
- (b) on the concerned officer or the jurisdictional officer in respect of the applicant.
- (2) The advance ruling referred to in sub-section
- (1) shall be binding unless the law, facts or circumstances supporting the original advance ruling have changed.
Chapter XVII ADVANCE RULING
104. Advance ruling to be void in certain circumstances
- (1) Where the Authority or the Appellate Authority finds that advance ruling pronounced by it under sub-section
- (4) of section 98 or under sub-section
- (1) of section 101 has been obtained by the applicant or the appellant by fraud or suppression of material facts or misrepresentation of facts, it may, by order, declare such ruling to be void ab-initio and thereupon all the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder shall apply to the applicant or the appellant as if such advance ruling had never been made: Provided that no order shall be passed under this sub-section unless an opportunity of being heard has been given to the applicantor the appellant. Explanation.–The period beginning with the date of such advance ruling and ending with the date of order under this sub-section shall be excluded while computing the period specified in sub-sections
- (2) and
- (10) of section 73 or sub-sections
- (2) and
- (10) of section 74.
- (2) A copy of the order made under sub-section
- (1) shall be sent to the applicant, the concerned officer and the jurisdictional officer.
Chapter XVII ADVANCE RULING
105. Powers of Authority and Appellate Authority
- (1) The Authority or the Appellate Authority shall, for the purpose of exercising its powers regarding –
- (a) discovery and inspection;
- (b) enforcing the attendance of any person and examining him on oath;
- (c) issuing commissions and compelling production of books of account and other records, have all the powers of a civil court under the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908.
- (2) The Authority or the Appellate Authority shall be deemed to be a civil court for the purposes of section 195, but not for the purposes of Chapter XXVI of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973, and every proceeding before the Authority or the Appellate Authority shall be deemed to be a judicial proceedings within the meaning of sections 193 and 228, and for the purpose of section 196 of the Indian Penal Code.
Chapter XVII ADVANCE RULING
106. Procedure of Authority and Appellate Authority
The Authority or the Appellate Authority shall, subject to the provisions of this Chapter, have power to regulate its own procedure.
Chapter XVIII APPEALS AND REVISION
107. Appeals to Appellate Authority
- (1) Any person aggrieved by any decision or order passed under this Act or the Central Goods and Services Tax Act by an adjudicating authority may appeal to such Appellate Authority as may be prescribed within three months from the date on which the said decision or order is communicated to such person.
- (2) The Commissioner may, on his own motion, or upon request from the Commissioner of central tax, call for and examine the record of any proceeding in which an adjudicating authority has passed any decision or order under this Act or the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, for the purpose of satisfying himself as to the legality or propriety of the said decision or order and may, by order, direct any officer subordinate to him to apply to the Appellate Authority within six months from the date of communication of the said decision or order for the determination of such points arising out of the said decision or order as may be specified by the Commissioner in his order.
- (3) Where, in pursuance of an order under sub-section (2), the authorised officer makes an application to the Appellate Authority, such application shall be dealt with by the Appellate Authority as if it were an appeal made against the decision or order of the adjudicating authority and such authorised officer were an appellant and the provisions of this Act relating to appeals shall apply to such application.
- (4) The Appellate Authority may, if he is satisfied that the appellant was prevented by sufficient cause from presenting the appeal within the aforesaid period of three months or six months, as the case may be, allow it to be presented within a further period of one month.
- (5) Every appeal under this section shall be in such form and shall be verified in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (6) No appeal shall be filed under sub-section (1), unless the appellant has paid–
- (a) in full, such part of the amount of tax, interest, fine, fee and penalty arising from the impugned order, as is admitted by him; and
- (b) a sum equal to ten per cent of the remaining amount of tax in dispute arising from the said order, in relation to which the appeal has been filed.
- (7) Where the appellant has paid the amount under sub-section (6), the recovery proceedings for the balance amount shall be deemed to be stayed.
- (8) The Appellate Authority shall give an opportunity to the appellant of being heard.
- (9) The Appellate Authority may, if sufficient cause is shown at any stage of hearing of an appeal, grant time to the parties or any of them and adjourn the hearing of the appeal for reasons to be recorded in writing: Provided that no such adjournment shall be granted more than three times to a party during hearing of the appeal.
- (10) The Appellate Authority may, at the time of hearing of an appeal, allow an appellant to add any ground of appeal not specified in the grounds of appeal, if it is satisfied that the omission of that ground from the grounds of appeal was not wilful or unreasonable.
- (11) The Appellate Authority shall, after making such further inquiry as may be necessary, pass such order, as it thinks just and proper, confirming, modifying or annulling the decision or order appealed against but shall not refer the case back to the adjudicating authority that passed the said decision or order: Provided that an order enhancing any fee or penalty or fine in lieu of confiscation or confiscating goods of greater value or reducing the amount of refund or input tax credit shall not be passed unless the appellant has been given a reasonable opportunity of showing cause against the proposed order: Provided further that where the Appellate Authority is of the opinion that any tax has not been paid or short-paid or erroneously refunded, or where input tax credit has been wrongly availed or utilised, no order requiring the appellant to pay such tax or input tax credit shall be passed unless the appellant is given notice to show cause against the proposed order and the order is passed within the time limit specified under section 73 or section 74.
- (12) The order of the Appellate Authority disposing of the appeal shall be in writing and shall state the points for determination, the decision thereon and the reasons for such decision.
- (13) The Appellate Authority shall, where it is possible to do so, hear and decide every appeal within a period of one year from the date on which it is filed: Provided that where the issuance of order is stayed by an order of a court or Tribunal, the period of such stay shall be excluded in computing the period of one year.
- (14) On disposal of the appeal, the Appellate Authority shall communicate the order passed by it to the appellant, respondent and to the adjudicating authority.
- (15) A copy of the order passed by the Appellate Authority shall also be sent to the Commissioner or the authority designated by him in this behalf and the jurisdictional Commissioner of central tax or an authority designated by him in this behalf.
- (16) Every order passed under this section shall, subject to the provisions of section 108 or section 113 or section 117 or section 118 be final and binding on the parties.
Chapter XVIII APPEALS AND REVISION
108. Powers of Revisional Authority
- (1) Subject to the provisions of section 121 and any rules made thereunder, the Revisional Authority may, on his own motion, or upon information received by him or on request from the Commissioner of central tax, call for and examine the record of any proceedings, and if he considers that any decision or order passed under this Act or under the Central Goods and Services Tax Act by any officer subordinate to him is erroneous in so far as it is prejudicial to the interest of revenue and is illegal or improper or has not taken into account certain material facts, whether available at the time of issuance of the said order or not or in consequence of an observation by the Comptroller and Auditor General of India, he may, if necessary, stay the operation of such decision or order for such period as he deems fit and after giving the person concerned an opportunity of being heard and after making such further inquiry as may be necessary, pass such order, as he thinks just and proper, including enhancing or modifying or annulling the said decision or order.
- (2) The Revisional Authority shall not exercise any power under sub-section (1), if––
- (a) the order has been subject to an appeal under section 107 or section 112 or section 117 or section 118; or
- (b) the period specified under sub-section
- (2) of section 107 has not yet expired or more than three years have expired after the passing of the decision or order sought to be revised; or
- (c) the order has already been taken for revision under this section at an earlier stage; or
- (d) the order has been passed in exercise of the powers under sub-section (1): Provided that the Revisional Authority may pass an order under sub-section
- (1) on any point which has not been raised and decided in an appeal referred to in clause
- (a) of sub-section (2), before the expiry of a period of one year from the date of the order in such appeal or before the expiry of a period of three years referred to in clause
- (b) of that sub-section, whichever is later.
- (3) Every order passed in revision under sub-section
- (1) shall, subject to the provisions of section 113 or section 117 or section 118, be final and binding on the parties.
- (4) If the said decision or order involves an issue on which the Appellate Tribunal or the High Court has given its decision in some other proceedings and an appeal to the High Court or the Supreme Court against such decision of the Appellate Tribunal or the High Court is pending, the period spent between the date of the decision of the Appellate Tribunal and the date of the decision of the High Court or the date of the decision of the High Court and the date of the decision of the Supreme Court shall be excluded in computing the period of limitation referred to in clause
- (b) of sub-section
- (2) where proceedings for revision have been initiated by way of issue of a notice under this section.
- (5) Where the issuance of an order under sub-section
- (1) is stayed by the order of a court or Appellate Tribunal, the period of such stay shall be excluded in computing the period of limitation referred to in clause
- (b) of sub-section (2).
- (6) For the purposes of this section, the term,––
- (i) “record” shall include all records relating to any proceedings under this Act available at the time of examination by the Revisional Authority;
- (ii) “decision” shall include intimation given by any officer lower in rank than the Revisional Authority.
Chapter XVIII APPEALS AND REVISION
109. Appellate Tribunal and Benches thereof
- (1) Subject to the provisions of this Chapter, the Goods and Services Tax Tribunal constituted under the Central Goods and Services Tax Act shall be the Appellate Tribunal for hearing appeals against the orders passed by the Appellate Authority or the Revisional Authority under this Act.
- (2) The constitution and jurisdiction of the State Bench and the Area Benches located in the State shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 109 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act or the rules made thereunder.
Chapter XVIII APPEALS AND REVISION
110. President and Members of Appellate Tribunal, their qualification, appointment, conditions of service, etc
The qualifications, appointment, salary and allowances, terms of office, resignation and removal of the President and Members of the State Bench and Area Benches shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 110 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act.
Chapter XVIII APPEALS AND REVISION
111. Procedure before Appellate Tribunal
- (1) The Appellate Tribunal shall not, while disposing of any proceedings before it or an appeal before it, be bound by the procedure laid down in the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908, but shall be guided by the principles of natural justice and subject to the other provisions of this Act and the rules made thereunder, the Appellate Tribunal shall have power to regulate its own procedure.
- (2) The Appellate Tribunal shall, for the purposes of discharging its functions under this Act, have the same powers as are vested in a civil court under the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908, while trying a suit in respect of the following matters, namely:—
- (a) summoning and enforcing the attendance of any person and examining him on oath;
- (b) requiring the discovery and production of documents;
- (c) receiving evidence on affidavits;
- (d) subject to the provisions of sections 123 and 124 of the Indian Evidence Act, 1872, requisitioning any public record or document or a copy of such record or document from any office;
- (e) issuing commissions for the examination of witnesses or documents;
- (f) dismissing a representation for default or deciding it ex parte;
- (g) setting aside any order of dismissal of any representation for default or any order passed by it ex parte; and
- (h) any other matter which may be prescribed.
- (3) Any order made by the Appellate Tribunal may be enforced by it in the same manner as if it were a decree made by a court in a suit pending therein, and it shall be lawful for the Appellate Tribunal to send for execution of its orders to the court within the local limits of whose jurisdiction,—
- (a) in the case of an order against a company, the registered office of the company is situated; or
- (b) in the case of an order against any other person, the person concerned voluntarily resides or carries on business or personally works for gain.
- (4) All proceedings before the Appellate Tribunal shall be deemed to be judicial proceedings within the meaning of sections 193 and 228, and for the purposes of section 196 of the Indian Penal Code, and the Appellate Tribunal shall be deemed to be civil court for the purposes of section 195 and Chapter XXVI of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973.
Chapter XVIII APPEALS AND REVISION
112. Appeals to Appellate Tribunal
- (1) Any person aggrieved by an order passed against him under section 107 or section 108 of this Act or the Central Goods and Services Tax Act may appeal to the Appellate Tribunal against such order within three months from the date on which the order sought to be appealed against is communicated to the person preferring the appeal.
- (2) The Appellate Tribunal may, in its discretion, refuse to admit any such appeal where the tax or input tax credit involved or the difference in tax or input tax credit involved or the amount of fine, fee or penalty determined by such order, does not exceed fifty thousand rupees.
- (3) The Commissioner may, on his own motion, or upon request from the Commissioner of central tax, call for and examine the record of any order passed by the Appellate Authority or the Revisional Authority under this Act or under the Central Goods and Services Tax Act for the purpose of satisfying himself as to the legality or propriety of the said order and may, by order, direct any officer subordinate to him to apply to the Appellate Tribunal within six months from the date on which the said order has been passed for determination of such points arising out of the said order as may be specified by the Commissioner in his order.
- (4) Where in pursuance of an order under sub-section
- (3) the authorised officer makes an application to the Appellate Tribunal, such application shall be dealt with by the Appellate Tribunal as if it were an appeal made against the order under sub-section
- (11) of section 107 or under sub-section
- (1) of section 108 and the provisions of this Act shall apply to such application, as they apply in relation to appeals filed under sub-section (1).
- (5) On receipt of notice that an appeal has been preferred under this section, the party against whom the appeal has been preferred may, notwithstanding that he may not have appealed against such order or any part thereof, file, within forty five days of the receipt of notice, a memorandum of cross-objections, verified in the prescribed manner, against any part of the order appealed against and such memorandum shall be disposed of by the Appellate Tribunal, as if it were an appeal presented within the time specified in sub-section (1).
- (6) The Appellate Tribunal may admit an appeal within three months after the expiry of the period referred to in sub-section (1), or permit the filing of a memorandum of cross-objections within forty five days after the expiry of the period referred to in sub-section (5), if it is satisfied that there was sufficient cause for not presenting it within that period.
- (7) An appeal to the Appellate Tribunal shall be in such form, verified in such manner and shall be accompanied by such fee, as may be prescribed.
- (8) No appeal shall be filed under sub-section (1), unless the appellant has paid––
- (a) in full, such part of the amount of tax, interest, fine, fee and penalty arising from the impugned order, as is admitted by him, and
- (b) a sum equal to twenty per cent of the remaining amount of tax in dispute, in addition to the amount paidunder sub-section
- (6) of the section 107, arising from the said order, in relation to which the appeal has been filed.
- (9) Where the appellant has paid the amount as per sub-section (8), the recovery proceedings for the balance amount shall be deemed to be stayed till the disposal of the appeal.
- (10) Every application made before the Appellate Tribunal,—
- (a) in an appeal for rectification of error or for any other purpose; or
- (b) for restoration of an appeal or an application, shall be accompanied by such fees as may be prescribed.
Chapter XVIII APPEALS AND REVISION
113. Orders of Appellate Tribunal
- (1) The Appellate Tribunal may, after giving the parties to the appeal an opportunity of being heard, pass such orders thereon as it thinks fit, confirming, modifying or annulling the decision or order appealed against or may refer the case back to the Appellate Authority, or the Revisional Authorityor to the original adjudicating authority, with such directions as it may think fit, for a fresh adjudication or decisionafter taking additional evidence, if necessary.
- (2) The Appellate Tribunal may, if sufficient cause is shown, at any stage of hearing of an appeal, grant time to the parties or any of them and adjourn the hearing of the appeal for reasons to be recorded in writing: Provided that no such adjournment shall be granted more than three times to a party during hearing of the appeal.
- (3) The Appellate Tribunal may amend any order passed by it under sub-section
- (1) so as to rectify any error apparent on the face of the record, if such error is noticed by it on its own accord, or is brought to its notice by the Commissioner or the Commissioner of central tax or the other party to the appeal within a period of three months from the date of the order: Provided that no amendment which has the effect of enhancing an assessment or reducing a refund or input tax credit or otherwise increasing the liability of the other party, shall be made under this sub-section, unless the party has been given an opportunity of being heard.
- (4) The Appellate Tribunal shall, as far as possible, hear and decide every appeal within a period of one year from the date on which it is filed.
- (5) The Appellate Tribunal shall send a copy of every order passed under this section to the Appellate Authority or the Revisional Authority, or the original adjudicating authority, as the case may be, the appellant and the Commissioner or the jurisdictional Commissioner of central tax.
- (6) Save as provided in section 117 or section 118, orders passed by the Appellate Tribunal on an appeal shall be final and binding on the parties.
Chapter XVIII APPEALS AND REVISION
114. Financial and administrative powers of State President
The State President shall exercise such financial and administrative powers over the State Bench and Area Benches of the Appellate Tribunal in a State, as may be prescribed: Provided that the State President shall have the authority to delegate such of his financial and administrative powers as he may think fit to any other Member or any officer of the State Bench or Area Benches, subject to the condition that such Member or officer shall, while exercising such delegated powers, continue to act under the direction, control and supervision of the State President.
Chapter XVIII APPEALS AND REVISION
115. Interest on refund of amount paid for admission of appeal
Where an amount paidby the appellant under sub-section
- (6) of section 107 or sub-section
- (8) of section 112 is required to be refunded consequent to any order of the Appellate Authority or of the Appellate Tribunal, interest at the rate specified under section 56 shall be payable in respect of such refund from the date of payment of the amount till the date of refund of such amount.
Chapter XVIII APPEALS AND REVISION
116. Appearance by authorised representative
- (1) Any person who is entitled or required to appear before an officer appointed under this Act, or the Appellate Authority or the Appellate Tribunal in connection with any proceedings under this Act, may, otherwise than when required under this Act to appear personally for examination on oath or affirmation, subject to the other provisions of this section, appear by an authorised representative.
- (2) For the purposes of this Act, the expression “authorised representative” shall mean a person authorised by the person referred to in sub-section
- (1) to appear on his behalf, being —
- (a) his relative or regular employee; or
- (b) an advocate who is entitled to practice in any court in India, and who has not been debarred from practicing before any court in India; or
- (c) any chartered accountant, a cost accountant or a company secretary, who holds a certificate of practice and who has not been debarred from practice; or
- (d) a retired officer of the Commercial Tax Department of any State Government or Union territory or of the Board who, during his service under the Government, had worked in a post not below the rank than that of a Group-B Gazetted officer for a period of not less than two years: Provided that such officer shall not be entitled to appear before any proceedings under this Act for a period of one year from the date of his retirement or resignation; or
- (e) any person who has been authorised to act as a goods and services tax practitioner on behalf of the concerned registered person.
- (3) No person, —
- (a) who has been dismissed or removed from Government service; or
- (b) who is convicted of an offence connected with any proceedings under this Act, the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act or the Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Act, or under the existing law or under any of the Acts passed by a State Legislature dealing with the imposition of taxes on sale of goods or supply of goods or services or both; or
- (c) who is found guilty of misconduct by the prescribed authority;
- (d) who has been adjudged as an insolvent, shall be qualified to represent any person under sub-section (1)––
- (i) for all times in case of persons referred to in clauses (a),(b) and (c); and
- (ii) for the period during which the insolvency continues in the case of a person referred to in clause (d).
- (4) Any person who has been disqualified under the provisions of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act or the Goods and Services Tax Act of any other State or the Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Act shall be deemed to be disqualified under this Act.
Chapter XVIII APPEALS AND REVISION
117. Appeal to High Court
- (1) Any person aggrieved by any order passed by the State Bench or Area Benches of the Appellate Tribunal may file an appeal to the High Court and the High Court may admit such appeal, if it is satisfied that the case involves a substantial question of law.
- (2) An appeal under sub-section
- (1) shall be filed within a period of one hundred and eighty days from the date on which the order appealed against is received by the aggrieved person and it shall be in such form, verified in such manneras may be prescribed: Provided that the High Court may entertain an appeal after the expiry of the said period if it is satisfied that there was sufficient cause for not filing it within such period.
- (3) Where the High Court is satisfied that a substantial question of law is involved in any case, it shall formulate that question and the appeal shall be heard only on the question so formulated, and the respondents shall, at the hearing of the appeal, be allowed to argue that the case does not involve such question: Provided that nothing in this sub-section shall be deemed to take away or abridge the power of the court to hear, for reasons to be recorded, the appeal on any other substantial question of law not formulated by it, if it is satisfied that the case involves such question.
- (4) The High Court shall decide the question of law so formulated and deliver such judgment thereon containing the grounds on which such decision is founded and may award such cost as it deems fit.
- (5) The High Court may determine any issue which–
- (a) has not been determined by the State Bench or Area Benches; or
- (b) has been wrongly determined by the State Bench or Area Benches, by reason of a decision on such question of law as herein referred to in sub-section (3).
- (6) Where an appeal has been filed before the High Court, it shall be heard by a Bench of not less than two Judges of the High Court, and shall be decided in accordance with the opinion of such Judges or of the majority, if any, of such Judges.
- (7) Where there is no such majority, the Judges shall state the point of law upon which they differ and the case shall, then, be heard upon that point only, by one or more of the other Judges of the High Court and such point shall be decided according to the opinion of the majority of the Judges who have heard the case including those who first heard it.
- (8) Where the High Court delivers a judgment in an appeal filed before it under this section, effect shall be given to such judgment by either side on the basis of a certified copy of the judgment.
- (9) Save as otherwise provided in this Act, the provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908, relating to appeals to the High Court shall, as far as may be, apply in the case of appeals under this section.
Chapter XVIII APPEALS AND REVISION
118. Appeal to Supreme Court
- (1) An appeal shall lie to the Supreme Court-
- (a) from any order passed by the National Bench or Regional Benches of the Appellate Tribunal; or
- (b) from any judgment or order passed by the High Court in an appeal made under section 117 in any case which, on its own motion or on an application made by or on behalf of the party aggrieved, immediately after passing of the judgment or order, the High Court certifies to be a fit one for appeal to the Supreme Court.
- (2) The provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908, relating to appeals to the Supreme Court shall, so far as may be, apply in the case of appeals under this section as they apply in the case of appeals from decrees of a High Court.
- (3) Where the judgment of the High Court is varied or reversed in the appeal, effect shall be given to the order of the Supreme Court in the manner provided in section 117 in the case of a judgment of the High Court.
Chapter XVIII APPEALS AND REVISION
119. Sums due to be paid notwithstanding appeal etc
Notwithstanding that an appeal has been preferred to the High Court or the Supreme Court, sums due to the Government as a result of an order passed by the National or Regional Benches of the Appellate Tribunal under sub-section
- (1) of section 113 or an order passed by the State Bench or Area Benches of the Appellate Tribunal under sub-section
- (1) of section 113 or an order passed by the High Court under section 117, as the case may be, shall be payable in accordance with the order so passed.
Chapter XVIII APPEALS AND REVISION
120. Appeal not to be filed in certain cases
- (1) The Commissioner may, on the recommendations of the Council, from time to time, issue orders or instructions or directions fixing such monetary limits, as he may deem fit, for the purposes of regulating the filing of appeal or application by the officer of the State tax under the provisions of this Chapter.
- (2) Where, in pursuance of the orders or instructions or directions issued under sub-section (1), the officer of the State tax has not filed an appeal or application against any decision or order passed under the provisions of this Act, it shall not preclude such officer of the State tax from filing appeal or application in any other case involving the same or similar issues or questions of law.
- (3) Notwithstanding the fact that no appeal or application has been filed by the officer of the State tax pursuant to the orders or instructions or directions issued under sub-section (1), no person, being a party in appeal or application shall contend that the officer of the State tax has acquiesced in the decision on the disputed issue by not filing an appeal or application.
- (4) The Appellate Tribunal or court hearing such appeal or application shall have regard to the circumstances under which appeal or application was not filed by the officer of the State tax in pursuance of the orders or instructions or directions issued under sub-section (1).
Chapter XVIII APPEALS AND REVISION
121. Non appealable decisions and orders
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in any provisions of this Act, no appeal shall lie against any decision taken or order passed by an officer of State tax if such decision taken or order passed relates to any one or more of the following matters, namely:–
- (a) an order of the Commissioner or other authority empowered to direct transfer of proceedings from one officer to another officer; or
- (b) an order pertaining to the seizure or retention of books of account, register and other documents; or
- (c) an order sanctioning prosecution under this Act; or
- (d) an order passed under section 80.
Chapter XIX OFFENCES AND PENALTIES
122. Penalty for certain offences
- (1) Where a taxable person who––
- (i) supplies any goods or services or both without issue of any invoice or issues an incorrect or false invoice with regard to any such supply;
- (ii) issues any invoice or bill without supply of goods or services or both in violation of the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder;
- (iii) collects any amount as tax but fails to pay the same to the Government beyond a period of three months from the date on which such payment becomes due;
- (iv) collects any tax in contravention of the provisions of this Act but fails to pay the same to the Government beyond a period of three months from the date on which such payment becomes due;
- (v) fails to deduct the tax in accordance with the provisions of sub-section
- (1) of section 51, or deducts an amount which is less than the amount required to be deducted under the said sub-section, or where he fails to pay to the Government under sub-section
- (2) thereof, the amount deducted as tax;
- (vi) fails to collect tax in accordance with the provisions of sub-section
- (1) of section 52, or collects an amount which is less than the amount required to be collected under the said sub-section or where he fails to pay to the Government the amount collected as tax under sub-section
- (3) of section 52;
- (vii) takes or utilizes input tax credit without actual receipt of goods or services or both either fully or partially, in contravention of the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder;
- (viii) fraudulently obtains refund of tax under this Act;
- (ix) takes or distributes input tax credit in contravention of section 20, or the rules made thereunder;
- (x) falsifies or substitutes financial records or produces fake accounts or documents or furnishes any false information or return with an intention to evade payment of tax due under this Act;
- (xi) is liable to be registered under this Act but fails to obtain registration;
- (xii) furnishes any false information with regard to registration particulars, either at the time of applying for registration, or subsequently;
- (xiii) obstructs or prevents any officer in discharge of his duties under this Act;
- (xiv) transports any taxable goods without the cover of documents as may be specified in this behalf;
- (xv) suppresses his turnover leading to evasion of tax under this Act;
- (xvi) fails to keep, maintain or retain books of account and other documents in accordance with the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder;
- (xvii) fails to furnish information or documents called for by an officer in accordance with the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder or furnishes false information or documents during any proceedings under this Act; (xviii) supplies, transports or stores any goods which he has reasons to believe are liable to confiscation under this Act;
- (xix) issues any invoice or document by using the registration number of another registered person;
- (xx) tampers with, or destroys any material evidence or documents;
- (xxi) disposes off or tampers with any goods that have been detained, seized, or attached under this Act, he shall be liable to pay a penalty of ten thousand rupees or an amount equivalent to the tax evaded or the tax not deducted under section 51 or short deducted or deducted but not paid to the Government or tax not collected under section 52 or short collected or collected but not paid to the Government or input tax credit availed of or passed on or distributed irregularly, or the refund claimed fraudulently,whichever is higher.
- (2) Any registered person who supplies any goods or services or both on which any tax has not been paid or short-paid or erroneously refunded, or where the input tax credit has been wrongly availed or utilized,-
- (a) for any reason, other than the reason of fraud or any wilful misstatement or suppression of facts to evade tax, shall be liable to a penalty of ten thousand rupees or ten per cent of the tax due from such person, whichever is higher;
- (b) for reason of fraud or any wilful misstatement or suppression of facts to evade tax, shall be liable to a penalty equal to ten thousand rupees or the tax due from such person, whichever is higher.
- (3) Any person who––
- (a) aids or abets any of the offences specified in clauses
- (i) to
- (xxi) of sub-section (1);
- (b) acquires possession of, or in any way concerns himself in transporting, removing, depositing, keeping, concealing, supplying, or purchasing or in any other manner deals with any goods which he knows or has reasons to believe are liable to confiscation under this Act or the rules made thereunder;
- (c) receives or is in any way concerned with the supply of, or in any other manner deals with any supply of services which he knows or has reasons to believe are in contravention of any provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder;
- (d) fails to appear before the officer of State tax, when issued with a summon for appearance to give evidence or produce a document in an inquiry;
- (e) fails to issue invoice in accordance with the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder or fails to account for an invoice in his books of account, shall be liable to a penalty which may extend to twenty five thousand rupees.
- (a) aids or abets any of the offences specified in clauses
Chapter XIX OFFENCES AND PENALTIES
123. Penalty for failure to furnish information return
If a person who is required to furnish an information return under section 150 fails to do so within the period specified in the notice issued under sub-section
- (3) thereof, the proper officer may direct, that such person shall be liable to pay a penalty of one hundred rupees for each day of the period during which the failure to furnish such return continues:
Chapter XIX OFFENCES AND PENALTIES
124. Provided that the penalty imposed under this section shall not exceed five thousand rupees.
Fine for failure to furnish statistics If any person required to furnish any information or return under section 151,—
- (a) without reasonable cause fails to furnish such information or return as may be required under that section, or
- (b) wilfully furnishes or causes to furnish any information or return which he knows to be false, he shall be punishable with a fine which may extend to ten thousand rupees and in case of a continuing offence to a further fine which may extend to one hundred rupees for each day after the first day during which the offence continues subject to a maximum limit of twenty five thousand rupees.
Chapter XIX OFFENCES AND PENALTIES
125. General penalty
Any person, who contravenes any of the provisions of this Act or any rules made thereunder for which no penalty is separately provided for in this Act, shall be liable to a penalty which may extend to twenty five thousand rupees.
Chapter XIX OFFENCES AND PENALTIES
126. General disciplines related to penalty
- (1) No officer under this Act shall impose any penalty for minor breaches of tax regulations or procedural requirements and in particular, any omission or mistake in documentation which is easily rectifiable and made without fraudulent intent or gross negligence. Explanation.–For the purpose of this sub-section,––
- (a) a breach shall be considered a ‘minor breach’ if the amount of tax involved is less than five thousand rupees;
- (b) an omission or mistake in documentation shall be considered to be easily rectifiable if the same is an error apparent on the face of record.
- (2) The penalty imposed under this Act shall depend on the facts and circumstances of each case and shall commensurate with the degree and severity of the breach.
- (3) No penalty shall be imposed on any person without giving him an opportunity of being heard.
- (4) The officer under this Act shall while imposing penalty in an order for a breach of any law, regulation or procedural requirement, specify the nature of the breach and the applicable law, regulation or procedure under which the amount of penalty for the breach has been specified.
- (5) When a person voluntarily discloses to an officer under this Act the circumstances of a breach of the tax law, regulation or procedural requirement prior to the discovery of the breach by the officer under this Act, the proper officer may consider this fact as a mitigating factor when quantifying a penalty for that person.
- (6) The provisions of this section shall not apply in such cases where the penalty specified under this Act is either a fixed sum or expressed as a fixed percentage.
Chapter XIX OFFENCES AND PENALTIES
127. Power to impose penalty in certain cases
Where the proper officer is of the view that a person is liable to a penalty and the same is not covered under any proceedings under section 62 or section 63 or section 64 or section 73 or section 74 or section 129 or section 130, he may issue an order levying such penalty after giving a reasonable opportunity of being heard to such person.
Chapter XIX OFFENCES AND PENALTIES
128. Power to waive penalty or fee or both
The Government may, by notification, waive in part or full, any penalty referred to in section 122 or section 123 or section 125 or any late fee referred to in section 47 for such class of tax payers and under such mitigating circumstances as may be specified therein on the recommendations of the Council.
Chapter XIX OFFENCES AND PENALTIES
129. Detention, seizure and release of goods and conveyances in transit
- (1) Notwithstanding anything contained in this Act, where any person transports any goods or stores any goods while they are in transit in contravention of the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder, all such goods and conveyance used as a means of transport for carrying the said goods and documents relating to such goods and conveyance shall be liable to detention or seizure and after detention or seizure, shall be released,––
- (a) on payment of the applicable tax and penalty equal to one hundred per cent of the tax payable on such goods and, in case of exempted goods, on payment of an amount equal to two per cent of the value of goods or twenty five thousand rupees, whichever is less, where the owner of the goods comes forward for payment of such tax and penalty;
- (b) on payment of the applicable tax and penalty equal to the fifty per cent of the value of the goods reduced by the tax amount paid thereon and, in case of exempted goods, on payment of an amount equal to five per cent of the value of goods or twenty five thousand rupees, whichever is less, where the owner of the goods does not come forward for payment of such tax and penalty;
- (c) upon furnishing a security equivalent to the amount payable under clause
- (a) or clause
- (b) in such form and manner as may be prescribed: Provided that no such goods or conveyance shall be detained or seized without serving an order of detention or seizure on the person transporting the goods.
- (2) The provisions of sub-section
- (6) of section 67 shall, mutatis mutandis, apply for detention and seizure of goods and conveyances.
- (3) The proper officer detaining or seizing goods or conveyances shall issue a notice specifying the tax and penalty payable and thereafter, pass an order for payment of tax and penalty under clause
- (a) or clause
- (b) or clause (c).
- (4) No tax, interest or penalty shall be determined under sub-section
- (3) without giving the person concerned an opportunity of being heard.
- (5) On payment of amount referred in sub-section (1), all proceedings in respect of the notice specified in sub-section
- (3) shall be deemed to be concluded.
- (6) Where the person transporting any goods or the owner of the goods fails to pay the amount of tax and penalty as provided in sub-section
- (1) within seven days of such detention or seizure, further proceedings shall be initiated in accordance with the provisions of section 130: Provided that where the detained or seized goods are perishable or hazardous in nature or are likely to depreciate in value with passage of time, the said period of seven days may be reduced by the proper officer.
Chapter XIX OFFENCES AND PENALTIES
130. Confiscation of goods or conveyances and levy of penalty
- (1) Notwithstanding anything contained in this Act, if any person –
- (i) supplies or receives any goods in contravention of any of the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder with intent to evade payment of tax; or
- (ii) does not account for any goods on which he is liable to pay tax under this Act; or
- (iii) supplies any goods liable to tax under this Act without having applied for registration; or
- (iv) contravenes any of the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder with intent to evade payment of tax; or
- (v) uses any conveyance as a means of transport for carriage of goods in contravention of the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder unless the owner of the conveyance proves that it was so used without the knowledge or connivance of the owner himself, his agent, if any, and the person in charge of the conveyance, then, all such goods or conveyances shall be liable to confiscation and the person shall be liable to penalty under section 122.
- (2) Whenever confiscation of any goods or conveyance is authorised by this Act, the officer adjudging it shall give to the owner of the goods an option to pay in lieu of confiscation, such fine as the said officer thinks fit: Provided that such fine leviable shall not exceed the market value of the goods confiscated, less the tax chargeable thereon: Provided further that the aggregate of such fine and penalty leviable shall not be less than the amount of penalty leviable under sub-section
- (1) of section 129: Provided also that where any such conveyance is used for the carriage of the goods or passengers for hire, the owner of the conveyance shall be given an option to pay in lieu of the confiscation of the conveyance a fine equal to the tax payable on the goods being transported thereon.
- (3) Where any fine in lieu of confiscation of goods or conveyance is imposed under sub-section (2), the owner of such goods or conveyance or the person referred to in sub-section (1), shall, in addition, be liable to any tax, penalty and charges payable in respect of such goods or conveyance.
- (4) No order for confiscation of goods or conveyance or for imposition of penalty shall be issued without giving the person an opportunity of being heard.
- (5) Where any goods or conveyance are confiscated under this Act, the title of such goods or conveyance shall thereupon vest in the Government.
- (6) The proper officer adjudging confiscation shall take and hold possession of the things confiscated and every officer of Police, on the requisition of such proper officer, shall assist him in taking and holding such possession.
- (7) The proper officer may, after satisfying himself that the confiscated goods or conveyance are not required in any other proceedings under this Act and after giving reasonable time not exceeding three months to pay fine in lieu of confiscation, dispose of such goods or conveyance and deposit the sale proceeds thereof with the Government.
Chapter XIX OFFENCES AND PENALTIES
131. Confiscation or penalty not to interfere with other punishments
Without prejudice to the provisions contained in the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973, no confiscation made or penalty imposed under the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder shall prevent the infliction of any other punishment to which the person affected thereby is liable under the provisions of this Act or under any other law for the time being in force.
Chapter XIX OFFENCES AND PENALTIES
132. Punishment for certain offences
- (1) Whoever commits any of the following offences, namely:—
- (a) supplies any goods or services or both without issue of any invoice, in violation of the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder, with the intention to evade tax;
- (b) issues any invoice or bill without supply of goods or services or both in violation of the provisions of this Act, or the rules made thereunder leading to wrongful availment or utilisation of input tax credit or refund of tax;
- (c) avails input tax credit using such invoice or bill referred to in clause (b);
- (d) collects any amount as tax but fails to pay the same to the Government beyond a period of three months from the date on which such payment becomes due;
- (e) evades tax, fraudulently avails input tax credit or fraudulently obtains refund and where such offence is not covered under clauses
- (a) to (d);
- (f) falsifies or substitutes financial records or produces fake accounts or documents or furnishes any false information with an intention to evade payment of tax due under this Act;
- (g) obstructs or prevents any officer in the discharge of his duties under this Act;
- (h) acquires possession of, or in any way concerns himself in transporting, removing, depositing, keeping, concealing, supplying, purchasing or in any other manner deals with, any goods which he knows or has reasons to believe are liable to confiscation under this Act or the rules made thereunder;
- (i) receives or is in any way concerned with the supply of, or in any other manner deals with any supply of services which he knows or has reasons to believe are in contravention of any provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder;
- (j) tampers with or destroys any material evidence or documents;
- (k) fails to supply any information which he is required to supply under this Act or the rules made thereunder or (unless with a reasonable belief, the burden of proving which shall be upon him, that the information supplied by him is true) supplies false information; or
- (l) attempts to commit, or abets the commission of any of the offences mentioned in clauses
- (a) to
- (k) of this section, shall be punishable––
- (i) in cases where the amount of tax evaded or the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed or utilised or the amount of refund wrongly taken exceeds five hundred lakh rupees, with imprisonment for a term which may extend to five years and with fine;
- (ii) in cases where the amount of tax evaded or the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed or utilised or the amount of refund wrongly taken exceeds two hundred lakh rupees but does not exceed five hundred lakh rupees, with imprisonment for a term which may extend to three years and with fine;
- (iii) in the case of any other offence where the amount of tax evaded or the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed or utilised or the amount of refund wrongly taken exceeds one hundred lakh rupees but does not exceed two hundred lakh rupees, with imprisonment for a term which may extend to one year and with fine;
- (iv) in cases where he commits or abets the commission of an offence specified in clause
- (f) or clause
- (g) or clause (j), he shall be punishable with imprisonment for a term which may extend to six months or with fine or with both.
- (2) Where any person convicted of an offence under this section is again convicted of an offence under this section, then, he shall be punishable for the second and for every subsequent offence with imprisonment for a term which may extend to five years and with fine.
- (3) The imprisonment referred to in clauses (i),
- (ii) and
- (iii) of sub-section
- (1) and sub-section
- (2) shall, in the absence of special and adequate reasons to the contrary to be recorded in the judgment of the Court, be for a term not less than six months.
- (4) Notwithstanding anything contained in the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973, all offences under this Act, except the offences referred to in sub-section
- (5) shall be non-cognizable and bailable.
- (5) The offences specified in clause
- (a) or clause
- (b) or clause
- (c) or clause
- (d) of sub-section
- (1) and punishable under clause
- (i) of that sub-section shall be cognizable and non-bailable.
- (6) A person shall not be prosecuted for any offence under this section except with the previous sanction of the Commissioner. Explanation. - For the purposes of this section, the term “tax” shall include the amount of tax evaded or the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed or utilised or refund wrongly taken under the provisions of this Act, the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act, and cess levied under the Goods and Services Tax (Compensation to States) Act.
Chapter XIX OFFENCES AND PENALTIES
133. Liability of officers and certain other persons
- (1) Where any person engaged in connection with the collection of statistics under section 151 or compilation or computerisation thereof or if any officer of State tax having access to information specified under sub-section
- (1) of section 150, or if any person engaged in connection with the provision of service on the common portal or the agent of common portal, wilfully discloses any information or the contents of any return furnished under this Act or rules made thereunder otherwise than in execution of his duties under the said sections or for the purposes of prosecution for an offence under this Act or under any other Act for the time being in force, he shall be punishable with imprisonment for a term which may extend to six months or with fine which may extend to twenty five thousand rupees, or with both.
- (2) Any person –
- (a) who is a Government servant shall not be prosecuted for any offence under this section except with the previous sanction of the Government;
- (b) who is not a Government servant shall not be prosecuted for any offence under this section except with the previous sanction of the Commissioner.
Chapter XIX OFFENCES AND PENALTIES
134. Cognizance of offences
No court shall take cognizance of any offence punishable under this Act or the rules made thereunder except with the previous sanction of the Commissioner, and no court inferior to that of a Magistrate of the First Class, shall try any such offence.
Chapter XIX OFFENCES AND PENALTIES
135. Presumption of culpable mental state
In any prosecution for an offence under this Act which requires a culpable mental state on the part of the accused, the court shall presume the existence of such mental state but it shall be a defence for the accused to prove the fact that he had no such mental state with respect to the act charged as an offence in that prosecution. Explanation.—For the purposes of this section,–
- (i) the expression “culpable mental state” includes intention, motive, knowledge of a fact, and belief in, or reason to believe, a fact;
- (ii) a fact is said to be proved only when the court believes it to exist beyond reasonable doubt and not merely when its existence is established by a preponderance of probability.
Chapter XIX OFFENCES AND PENALTIES
136. Relevancy of statements under certain circumstances
A statement made and signed by a person on appearance in response to any summons issued under section 70 during the course of any inquiry or proceedings under this Act shall be relevant, for the purpose of proving, in any prosecution for an offence under this Act, the truth of the facts which it contains,––
- (a) when the person who made the statement is dead or cannot be found, or is incapable of giving evidence, or is kept out of the way by the adverse party, or whose presence cannot be obtained without an amount of delay or expense which, under the circumstances of the case, the court considers unreasonable; or
- (b) when the person who made the statement is examined as a witness in the case before the court and the court is of the opinion that, having regard to the circumstances of the case, the statement should be admitted in evidence in the interest of justice.
Chapter XIX OFFENCES AND PENALTIES
137. Offences by Companies
- (1) Where an offence committed by a person under this Act is a company, every person who, at the time the offence was committed was in charge of, and was responsible to, the company for the conduct of business of the company, as well as the company, shall be deemed to be guilty of the offence and shall be liable to be proceeded against and punished accordingly.
- (2) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (1), where an offence under this Act has been committed by a company and it is proved that the offence has been committed with the consent or connivance of, or is attributable to any negligence on the part of, any director, manager, secretary or other officer of the company, such director, manager, secretary or other officer shall also be deemed to be guilty of that offence and shall be liable to be proceeded against and punished accordingly.
- (3) Where an offence under this Act has been committed by a taxable person being a partnership firm or a Limited Liability Partnership or a Hindu Undivided Family or a trust, the partner or karta or managing trustee shall be deemed to be guilty of that offence and shall be liable to be proceeded against and punished accordingly and the provisions of sub-section
- (2) shall mutatis mutandis apply to such persons.
- (4) Nothing contained in this section shall render any such person liable to any punishment provided in this Act, if he proves that the offence was committed without his knowledge or that he had exercised all due diligence to prevent the commission of such offence. Explanation.––For the purposes of this section,–
- (i) “company” means a body corporate and includes a firm or other association of individuals; and
- (ii) “director”, in relation to a firm, means a partner in the firm.
Chapter XIX OFFENCES AND PENALTIES
138. Compounding of offences
- (1) Any offence under this Act may, either before or after the institution of prosecution, be compounded by the Commissioner on payment, by the person accused of the offence, to the Central Government or the State Government, as the case may be, of such compounding amount in such manner as may be prescribed: Provided that nothing contained in this section shall apply to –
- (a) a person who has been allowed to compound once in respect of any of the offences specified in clauses
- (a) to
- (f) of sub-section (1) of section 132 and the offences specified in clause
- (l) which are relatable to offences specified in clauses
- (a) to
- (f) of the said sub-section;
- (b) a person who has been allowed to compound once in respect of any offence, other than those in clause (a), under this Act or under the provisions of any State Goods and Services Tax Act or the Central Goods and Services Tax Act or the Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Act or the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act in respect of supplies of value exceeding one crore rupees;
- (c) a person who has been accused of committing an offence under this Act which is also an offence under any other law for the time being in force;
- (d) a person who has been convicted for an offence under this Act by a court;
- (e) a person who has been accused of committing an offence specified in clause
- (g) or clause
- (j) or clause
- (k) of sub-section
- (1) of section 132; and
- (f) any other class of persons or offences as may be prescribed: Provided further that any compounding allowed under the provisions of this section shall not affect the proceedings, if any, instituted under any other law: Provided also that compounding shall be allowed only after making payment of tax, interest and penalty involved in such offences.
- (2) The amount for compounding of offences under this section shall be such as may be prescribed, subject to the minimum amount not being less than ten thousand rupees or fifty per cent of the tax involved, whichever is higher, and the maximum amount not being less than thirty thousand rupees or one hundred and fifty per cent of the tax, whichever is higher.
- (3) On payment of such compounding amount as may be determined by the Commissioner, no further proceedings shall be initiated under this Act against the accused person in respect of the same offence and any criminal proceedings, if already initiated in respect of the said offence, shall stand abated.
Chapter XX TRANSITIONAL PROVISIONS
139. Migration of existing tax payers
- (1) On and from the appointed day, every person registered under any of the existing laws and having a valid Permanent Account Number shall be issued a certificate of registration on provisional basis, subject to such conditions and in such form and manner as may be prescribed, which unless replaced by a final certificate of registration under sub- section (2), shall be liable to be cancelled if the conditions so prescribed are not complied with.
- (2) The final certificate of registration shall be granted in such form and manner and subject to such conditions as may be prescribed.
- (3) The certificate of registration issued to a person under sub-section
- (1) shall be deemed to have not been issued if the said registration is cancelled in pursuance of an application filed by such person that he was not liable to registration under section 22 or section 24.
Chapter XX TRANSITIONAL PROVISIONS
140. Transitional arrangements for input tax credit
- (1) A registered person, other than a person opting to pay tax under section 10, shall be entitled to take, in his electronic credit ledger, credit of the amount of Value Added Tax, if any, carried forward in the return relating to the period ending with the day immediately preceding the appointed day, furnished by him under the existing law in such manner as may be prescribed: Provided that the registered person shall not be allowed to take credit in the following circumstances, namely: –
- (i) where the said amount of credit is not admissible as input tax credit under this Act; or
- (ii) where he has not furnished all the returns required under the existing law for the period of six months immediately preceding the appointed date; or Provided further that so much of the said credit as is attributable to any claim related to section 3, sub-section
- (3) of section 5, section 6, section 6A or sub- section
- (8) of section 8 of the Central Sales Tax Act, 1956 which is not substantiated in the manner, and within the period, prescribed in rule 12 of the Central Sales Tax (Registration and Turnover) Rules, 1957 shall not be eligible to be credited to the electronic credit ledger: Provided also that an amount equivalent to the credit specified in the second proviso shall be refunded under the existing law when the said claims are substantiated in the manner prescribed in rule 12 of the Central Sales Tax (Registration and Turnover) Rules, 1957.
- (2) A registered person, other than a person opting to pay tax under section 10, shall be entitled to take, in his electronic credit ledger, credit of the unavailed input tax credit in respect of capital goods, not carried forward in a return, furnished under the existing law by him, for the period ending with the day immediately preceding the appointed day in such manner as may be prescribed: Provided that the registered person shall not be allowed to take credit unless the said credit was admissible as input tax credit under the existing law and is also admissible as input tax credit under this Act. Explanation.–For the purposes of this section, the expression “unavailed input tax credit” means the amount that remains after subtracting the amount of input tax credit already availed in respect of capital goods by the taxable person under the existing law from the aggregate amount of input tax credit to which the said person was entitled in respect of the said capital goods under the existing law.
- (3) A registered person, who was not liable to be registered under the existing law or who was engaged in the sale of exempted goods or tax free goods, by whatever name called, or goods which have suffered tax at the first point of their sale in the State and the subsequent sales of which are not subject to tax in the State under the existing law but which are liable to tax under this Act or where the person was entitled to the credit of input tax at the time of sale of goods, if any, shall be entitled to take, in his electronic credit ledger, credit of the value added tax in respect of inputs held in stock and inputs contained in semi-finished or finished goods held in stock on the appointed day subject to the following conditions, namely:––
- (i) such inputs or goods are used or intended to be used for making taxable supplies under this Act;
- (ii) the said registered person is eligible for input tax credit on such inputs under this Act;
- (iii) the said registered person is in possession of invoice or other prescribed documents evidencing payment of tax under the existing law in respect of such inputs; and
- (iv) such invoices or other prescribed documents were issued not earlier than twelve months immediately preceding the appointed day: Provided that where a registered person, other than a manufacturer or a supplier of services, is not in possession of an invoice or any other documents evidencing payment of tax in respect of inputs, then, such registered person shall, subject to such conditions, limitations and safeguards as may be prescribed, including that the said taxable person shall pass on the benefit of such credit by way of reduced prices to the recipient, be allowed to take credit at such rate and in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (4) A registered person, who was engaged in the sale of taxable goods as well as exempted goods or tax free goods, by whatever name called, under the existing law but which are liable to tax under this Act, shall be entitled to take, in his electronic credit ledger,-
- (a) the amount of credit of the value added tax, if any, carried forward in a return furnished under the existing law by him in accordance with the provisions of sub-section (1); and
- (b) the amount of credit of the value added tax, if any, in respect of inputs held in stock and inputs contained in semi-finished or finished goods held in stock on the appointed day, relating to such exempted goods or tax free goods, by whatever name called, in accordance with the provisions of sub-section (3).
- (5) A registered person shall be entitled to take, in his electronic credit ledger, credit of value added tax, if any, in respect of inputs received on or after the appointed day but the tax in respect of which has been paid by the supplier under the existing law, subject to the condition that the invoice or any other tax paying document of the same was recorded in the books of account of such person within a period of thirty days from the appointed day: Provided that the period of thirty days may, on sufficient cause being shown, be extended by the Commissioner for a further period not exceeding thirty days: Provided further that the said registered person shall furnish a statement, in such manner as may be prescribed, in respect of credit that has been taken under this sub-section.
- (6) A registered person, who was either paying tax at a fixed rate or paying a fixed amount in lieu of the tax payable under the existing law shall be entitled to take, in his electronic credit ledger, credit of value added tax in respect of inputs held in stock and inputs contained in semi-finished or finished goods held in stock on the appointed day subject to the following conditions, namely:––
- (i) such inputs or goods are used or intended to be used for making taxable supplies under this Act;
- (ii) the said registered person is not paying tax under section 10;
- (iii) the said registered person is eligible for input tax credit on such inputs under this Act;
- (iv) the said registered person is in possession of invoice or other prescribed documents evidencing payment of tax under the existing law in respect of inputs; and
- (v) such invoices or other prescribed documents were issued not earlier than twelve months immediately preceding the appointed day.
- (7) The amount of credit under sub-sections (3),
- (4) and
- (6) shall be calculated in such manner as may be prescribed.
Chapter XX TRANSITIONAL PROVISIONS
141. Transitional provisions relating to job work
- (1) Where any inputs received at a place of business had been despatched as such or despatched after being partially processed to a job worker for further processing, testing, repair, reconditioning or any other purpose in accordance with the provisions of existing law prior to the appointed day and such inputs are returned to the said place on or after the appointed day, no tax shall be payable if such inputs, after completion of the job work or otherwise, are returned to the said place within six months from the appointed day: Provided that the period of six months may, on sufficient cause being shown, be extended by the Commissioner for a further period not exceeding two months: Provided further that if such inputs are not returned within the period specified in this sub-section, the input tax credit shall be liable to be recovered in accordance with the provisions of clause
- (a) of sub-section
- (8) of section 142.
- (2) Where any semi-finished goods had been despatched from the place of business to any other premises for carrying out certain manufacturing processes in accordance with the provisions of existing law prior to the appointed day and such goods (hereafter in this sub-section referred to as “the said goods”) are returned to the said place on or after the appointed day, no tax shall be payable if the said goods, after undergoing manufacturing processes or otherwise, are returned to the said place within six months from the appointed day: Provided that the period of six months may, on sufficient cause being shown, be extended by the Commissioner for a further period not exceeding two months: Provided further that if the said goods are not returned within a period specified in this sub-section, the input tax credit shall be liable to be recovered in accordance with the provisions of clause
- (a) of sub-section
- (8) of section 142: Provided also that the person despatching the goods may, in accordance with the provisions of the existing law, transfer the said goods to the premises of any registered person for the purpose of supplying there from on payment of tax in India or without payment of tax for exports within the period specified in this sub-section.
- (3) Where any goods had been despatched from the place of business without payment of tax for carrying out tests or any other process, to any other premises, whether registered or not, in accordance with the provisions of existing law prior to the appointed day and such goods, are returned to the said place of business on or after the appointed day, no tax shall be payable if the said goods, after undergoing tests or any other process, are returned to such place within six months from the appointed day: Provided that the period of six months may, on sufficient cause being shown, be extended by the Commissioner for a further period not exceeding two months: Provided further that if the said goods are not returned within the period specified in this sub-section, the input tax credit shall be liable to be recovered in accordance with the provisions of clause
- (a) of sub-section
- (8) of section 142: Provided also that the person despatching the goods may, in accordance with the provisions of the existing law, transfer the said goods from the said other premises on payment of tax in India or without payment of tax for exports within the period specified in this sub-section.
- (4) The tax under sub-sections (1),
- (2) and
- (3) shall not be payable, only if the person despatching the goods and the job worker declare the details of the inputs or goods held in stock by the job worker on behalf of the said person on the appointed day in such form and manner and within such time as may be prescribed.
Chapter XX TRANSITIONAL PROVISIONS
142. Miscellaneous transitional provisions
- (1) Where any goods on which tax, if any, had been paid under the existing law at the time of sale thereof, not being earlier than six months prior to the appointed day, are returned to any place of business on or after the appointed day, the registered person shall be eligible for refund of the tax paid under the existing law where such goods are returned by a person, other than a registered person, to the said place of business within a period of six months from the appointed day and such goods are identifiable to the satisfaction of the proper officer: Provided that if the said goods are returned by a registered person, the return of such goods shall be deemed to be a supply. (2)
- (a) where, in pursuance of a contract entered into prior to the appointed day, the price of any goods is revised upwards on or after the appointed day, the registered person who had sold such goods shall issue to the recipient a supplementary invoice or debit note, containing such particulars as may be prescribed, within thirty days of such price revision and for the purposes of this Act, such supplementary invoice or debit note shall be deemed to have been issued in respect of an outward supply made under this Act;
- (b) where, in pursuance of a contract entered into prior to the appointed day, the price of any goods is revised downwards on or after the appointed day, the registered person who had sold such goods may issue to the recipient a credit note, containing such particulars as may be prescribed, within thirty days of such price revision and for the purposes of this Act such credit note shall be deemed to have been issued in respect of an outward supply made under this Act: Provided that the registered person shall be allowed to reduce his tax liability on account of issue of the credit note only if the recipient of the credit note has reduced his input tax credit corresponding to such reduction of tax liability.
- (3) Every claim for refund filed by any person before, on or after the appointed day for refund of any amount of input tax credit, tax, interest or any other amount paid under the existing law, shall be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of existing law and any amount eventually accruing to him shall be refunded to him in cash in accordance with the provisions of the said law: Provided that where any claim for refund of the amount of input tax credit is fully or partially rejected, the amount so rejected shall lapse: Provided further that no refund shall be allowed of any amount of input tax credit where the balance of the said amount as on the appointed day has been carried forward under this Act.
- (4) Every claim for refund filed after the appointed day for refund of any tax paid under the existing law in respect of the goods exported before or after the appointed day, shall be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of the existing law: Provided that where any claim for refund of input tax credit is fully or partially rejected, the amount so rejected shall lapse: Provided further that no refund shall be allowed of any amount of input tax credit where the balance of the said amount as on the appointed day has been carried forward under this Act.
- (5) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act, any amount of input tax credit reversed prior to the appointed day shall not be admissible as input tax credit under this Act. (6)
- (a) every proceeding of appeal, revision, review or reference relating to a claim for input tax credit initiated whether before, on or after the appointed day under the existing law shall be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of the existing law, and any amount of credit found to be admissible to the claimant shall be refunded to him in cash in accordance with the provisions of the existing law, and the amount rejected, if any, shall not be admissible as input tax credit under this Act: Provided that no refund shall be allowed of any amount of input tax credit where the balance of the said amount as on the appointed day has been carried forward under this Act;
- (b) every proceeding of appeal, revision, review or reference relating to recovery of input tax credit initiated whether before, on or after the appointed day under the existing law shall be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of the existing law, and if any amount of credit becomes recoverable as a result of such appeal, revision, review or reference, the same shall, unless recovered under the existing law, be recovered as an arrear of tax under this Act and the amount so recovered shall not be admissible as input tax credit under this Act. (7)
- (a) every proceeding of appeal, revision, review or reference relating to any output tax liability initiated whether before, on or after the appointed day under the existing law, shall be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of the existing law, and if any amount becomes recoverable as a result of such appeal, revision, review or reference, the same shall, unless recovered under the existing law, be recovered as an arrear of tax under this Act and the amount so recovered shall not be admissible as input tax credit under this Act.
- (b) every proceeding of appeal, revision, review or reference relating to any output tax liability initiated whether before, on or after the appointed day under the existing law, shall be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of the existing law, and any amount found to be admissible to the claimant shall be refunded to him in cash in accordance with the provisions of the existing law and the amount rejected, if any, shall not be admissible as input tax credit under this Act. (8)
- (a) where in pursuance of an assessment or adjudication proceedings instituted, whether before, on or after the appointed day under the existing law, any amount of tax, interest, fine or penalty becomes recoverable from the person, the same shall, unless recovered under the existing law, be recovered as an arrear of tax under this Act and the amount so recovered shall not be admissible as input tax credit under this Act;
- (b) where in pursuance of an assessment or adjudication proceedings instituted, whether before, on or after the appointed day under the existing law, any amount of tax, interest, fine or penalty becomes refundable to the taxable person, the same shall be refunded to him in cash under the said law, and the amount rejected, if any, shall not be admissible as input tax credit under this Act. (9)
- (a) where any return, furnished under the existing law, is revised after the appointed day and if, pursuant to such revision, any amount is found to be recoverable or any amount of input tax credit is found to be inadmissible, the same shall, unless recovered under the existing law, be recovered as an arrear of tax under this Act and the amount so recovered shall not be admissible as input tax credit under this Act;
- (b) where any return, furnished under the existing law, is revised after the appointed day but within the time limit specified for such revision under the existing law and if, pursuant to such revision, any amount is found to be refundable or input tax credit is found to be admissible to any taxable person, the same shall be refunded to him in cash under the existing law, and the amount rejected, if any, shall not be admissible as input tax credit under this Act.
- (10) Save as otherwise provided in this Chapter, the goods or services or both supplied on or after the appointed day in pursuance of a contract entered into prior to the appointed day shall be liable to tax under the provisions of this Act. (11)
- (a) notwithstanding anything contained in section 12, no tax shall be payable on goods under this Act to the extent the tax was leviable on the said goods under the Punjab Value Added Tax Act, 2005;
- (b) notwithstanding anything contained in section 13, no tax shall be payable on services under this Act to the extent the tax was leviable on the said services under Chapter V of the Finance Act, 1994;
- (c) where tax was paid on any supply, both under the Punjab Value Added Tax Act, 2005 and under Chapter V of the Finance Act, 1994, tax shall be leviable under this Act and the taxable person shall be entitled to take credit of value added tax or service tax paid under the existing law to the extent of supplies made after the appointed day and such credit shall be calculated in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (12) Where any goods sent on approval basis, not earlier than six months before the appointed day, are rejected or not approved by the buyer and returned to the seller on or after the appointed day, no tax shall be payable thereon if such goods are returned within six months from the appointed day: Provided that the said period of six months may, on sufficient cause being shown, be extended by the Commissioner for a further period not exceeding two months: Provided further that the tax shall be payable by the person returning the goods if such goods are liable to tax under this Act, and are returned after the period specified in this sub-section: Provided also that tax shall be payable by the person who has sent the goods on approval basis if such goods are liable to tax under this Act, and are not returned within the period specified in this sub-section.
- (13) Where a supplier has made any sale of goods in respect of which tax was required to be deducted at source under the Punjab Value Added Tax, 2005 and has also issued an invoice for the same before the appointed day, no deduction of tax at source under section 51 shall be made by the deductor under the said section where payment to the said supplier is made on or after the appointed day.
- (14) Where any goods or capital goods belonging to the principal are lying at the premises of the agent on the appointed day, the agent shall be entitled to take credit of the tax paid on such goods or capital goods subject to fulfilment of the following conditions:
- (i) the agent is a registered taxable person under this Act;
- (ii) both the principal and the agent declare the details of stock of goods or capital goods lying with such agent on the day immediately preceding the appointed day in such form and manner and within such time as may be prescribed in this behalf;
- (iii) the invoices for such goods or capital goods had been issued not earlier than twelve months immediately preceding the appointed day; and
- (iv) the principal has either reversed or not availed of the input tax credit in respect of such,—
- (a) goods; or
- (b) capital goods or, having availed of such credit, has reversed the said credit, to the extent availed of by him. Explanation.—For the purposes of this Chapter, the expression “capital goods” shall have the same meaning as assigned to it in the Punjab Value Added Tax, 2005.
Some statutory text is still being prepared for this language version.
PDF: pending for this language.