section Schedule V
Schedule V
The Nagaland Value Added Tax Act, 2005[(See Section- 5A(3)1 Goods taxable at 20 per centum Si No. Description of goods 1. Liquor (Foreign and Indian made Foreign Liquor 2. Lottery ticket" Schedule —VII (See Section 17 (8) (ix) (f)) List of non-creditable goods. SI No. Description of goods Circumstance in which input tax shall be nil Petroleum products and natural gas state (i) When used as fuel (ii) When exported out of 2. Capital goods other than- (i) Civil structure and immoveable goods or properties (ii) Building materials used in construction activity (iii) Vehicles of all types (iv) Office equipment (v) Furniture, fixture including electrical fixtures and fittings (vi) Capital goods purchased prior to the appointed day (date of commencement of VAT Act) (i) when intended to be used mainly in the manufactured of exempted goods or in the telecommunications net work or mining or the generation and distribution of electric energy or other form of power; OR (ii) When the manufacturer claims depreciations U/S 32 of the Income Tax Act, 1961 All goods except those mentioned at serial No. I and 2 (i) When used in the telecommunications net work, in mining or in the generation and distribution of electricity or other form of power, (ii) When exported out of State or disposed of other wise than by sale • (iii) When used in the manufacture or packing of exempted goods except when such goods are sold in the course of export of goods out of territory on India; (iv) When used in the manu facture or packing of taxable goods which are exported out of State or disposed of otherwise than by sale (v) When left in stock whether in the form purchased or in manufactured or processed form on the date of cancellation of the registration certificate.
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.