section 19
Turnover escaping assessment
The Nagaland Sales Tax Act, 1967(1) If upon information which has come into his possession the Commissioner is satisfied that any turnover in respect of sales of any goods chargeable to tax under this Act has escaped assessment during any return period or has been under-assessed or assessed at a lower rate or any deduction has been wrongly made therefrom he may, at any time within eight years of the end of the aforesaid period serve on the dealer liable to pay the tax in respect of such turnover a notice containing all or any or the requirements which may be included in a notice under sub-section (2) of section 15 or sub-section (2) of section 16 and may proceed to assess or re-assess the dealer in respect of such period and the provision of this Act shall apply accordingly as if the notice were a notice served under the aforesaid sub-section: Provided that the tax shall be charged at the rate at which it would have been ordinarily chargeable. Provided further that before making an assessment under this sub-section, the Commissioner shall give notice to the dealer of his intention so to do and allow him a reasonable opportunity of being heard. (2) The Commissioner may authorize any person appointed under section 3 to assist him investigating any case or appoints in a case at any stage to make a report of all or any of the assessments made in relation to the case in order to prevent the evasion of tax. After considering the report of the investigating officer the Commissioner may proceed to take action under sub-section (1) besides initiating any other action under this Act against the dealer concerned.
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.