section 2
Definitions
The Nagaland Passengers and Goods Taxation Act 1967In this Act, unless there is anything repugnant in the subject or context. (1) “Business” means the business of carrying passengers or goods in a taxable vehicle; (2) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner appointed under section 7; (3) “Fare” includes freight and any sum payable for a season ticket for the hire of a taxable vehicle; (4) “Goods” include livestock and anything carried in a taxable vehicle but does not include- (i) living persons; (ii) personal luggage of passengers traveling in such vehicle when it is not charged; (iii) equipments ordinarily used with such vehicle; (ii) mineral and mineral ores; and (iii) petroleum products; (5) “Owner” means the owner of a taxable vehicle and includes- (a) the holder of a permit, if any, granted under the provisions of any law for the time being in force to play such vehicle within the territorial limits of the State; or (b) any person for the time being in charge of such vehicle; or (c) any person for the management of the business of owner; or (d) any state transport under taking as defined in section 68 A of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1939 (IV of 1939) (6) “Motor Vehicle” a public service vehicle or a transport vehicle owned by a public carrier, including a trailer when attached to any such vehicle, within the meaning of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1939 (IV of 1939). (7) “Passenger” means any person traveling in a taxable vehicle, but does not include an employee of the owner traveling in the bonafide discharge of his duties in connection with such vehicle, or a public servant traveling for the performance of his duties under this Act; (8) “Prescribed” means Prescribed by rules made under this Act; (9) “State” means the State of Nagaland; (10) “Taxable Vehicle” means a motor vehicle.
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.