The Meghalaya Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017
The Meghalaya Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017
Chapter I PRELIMINARY
1. Short title, extent and commencement
- (1) This Act may be called the Meghalaya Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017. Short title, extent and commencement.
- (2) It extends to the whole of Meghalaya
- (3) It shall come into force on such date as the State Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, appoint: Provided that different dates may be appointed for different provisions of this Act and any reference in any such provisions to the commencement of this Act shall be construed as a reference to the coming into force of that provision.
Chapter I PRELIMINARY
2. Definitions
In this Act, unless the context otherwise requires,––
- (1) “actionable claim” shall have the same meaning as assigned to it in section 3 of the Transfer of Property Act, 1882;
- (2) “address of delivery” means the address of the recipient of goods or services or both indicated on the tax invoice issued by a registered person for delivery of such goods or services or both;
- (3) “address on record” means the address of the recipient as available in the records of the supplier;
- (4) “adjudicating authority” means any authority, appointed or authorised competent to pass any order or decision under this Act, but does not include the Commissioner, Revisional Authority, the Authority for Advance Ruling, the Appellate Authority for Advance Ruling, the Appellate Authority and the Appellate Tribunal;
- (5) “agent” means a person, including a factor, broker, commission agent, arhatia, del credere agent, an auctioneer or any other mercantile agent, by whatever name called, who carries on the business of supply or receipt of goods or services or both on behalf of another;
- (6) “aggregate turnover” means the aggregate value of all taxable supplies (excluding the value of inward supplies on which tax is payable by a person on reverse charge basis), exempt supplies, exports of goods or services or both and inter-State supplies of persons having the same Permanent Account Number, to be computed on all India basis but excludes central tax, State tax, Union territory tax, integrated tax and cess;
- (7) “agriculturist” means an individual or a Hindu Undivided Family who undertakes cultivation of land–
- (a) by own labour, or
- (b) by the labour of family, or
- (c) by servants on wages payable in cash or kind or by hired labour under personal supervision or the personal supervision of any member of the family;
- (8) “Appellate Authority” means an Authority appointed or authorised to hear appeals and referred to in section 107;
- (9) "Appellate Tribunal" means the Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal referred to in section 109;
- (10) “appointed day’’ means the date on which the provisions of this Act shall come into force;
- (11) “assessment” means determination of tax liability under this Act and includes self-assessment, re-assessment, provisional assessment, summary assessment and best judgement assessment;
- (12) "associated enterprises" shall have the same meaning as assigned to it in section 92A of the Income-tax Act, 1961;
- (13) “audit” means the examination of records, returns and other documents maintained or furnished by the registered person under this Act or the rules made thereunder or under any other law for the time being in force to verify the correctness of turnover declared, taxes paid, refund claimed and input tax credit availed, and to assess his compliance with the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder;
- (14) “authorised bank” shall mean a bank or a branch of a bank authorised by the Central Government to collect the tax or any other amount payable under this Act;
- (15) “authorised representative” means the representative as referred to under section 116;
- (16) “Board” means the Central Board of Excise and Customs constituted under the Central Boards of Revenue Act, 1963;
- (17) “business” includes––
- (a) any trade, commerce, manufacture, profession, vocation, adventure, wager or any other similar activity, whether or not it is for a pecuniary benefit;
- (b) any activity or transaction in connection with or incidental or ancillary to sub-clause (a);
- (c) any activity or transaction in the nature of sub-clause (a), whether or not there is volume, frequency, continuity or regularity of such transaction;
- (d) supply or acquisition of goods including capital goods and services in connection with commencement or closure of business;
- (e) provision by a club, association, society, or any such body (for a subscription or any other consideration) of the facilities or benefits to its members;
- (f) admission, for a consideration, of persons to any premises;
- (g) services supplied by a person as the holder of an office which has been accepted by him in the course or furtherance of his trade, profession or vocation;
- (h) services provided by a race club by way of totalisator or a licence to book maker in such club; and
- (i) any activity or transaction undertaken by the Central Government, a State Government or any local authority in which they are engaged as public authorities;
- (18) “business vertical” means a distinguishable component of an enterprise that is engaged in the supply of an individual goods or services or a group of related goods or services which is subject to risks and returns that are different from those of the other business verticals. Explanation.––For the purposes of this clause, factors that should be considered in determining whether goods or services are related include––
- (a) the nature of the goods or services;
- (b) the nature of the production processes;
- (c) the type or class of customers for the goods or services;
- (d) the methods used to distribute the goods or supply of services; and
- (e) the nature of regulatory environment (wherever applicable), including banking, insurance or public utilities;
- (19) “capital goods” means goods, the value of which is capitalised in the books of accounts of the person claiming the input tax credit and which are used or intended to be used in the course or furtherance of business;
- (20) “casual taxable person” means a person who occasionally undertakes transactions involving supply of goods or services or both in the course or furtherance of business, whether as principal, agent or in any other capacity, in the taxable territory where he has no fixed place of business;
- (21) “central tax” means the central goods and services tax levied under section 9 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act;
- (22) “cess” shall have the same meaning as assigned to it in the Goods and Services Tax (Compensation to States) Act;
- (23) “chartered accountant” means a chartered accountant as defined in clause (b) of sub-section (1) of section 2 of the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949;
- (24) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of State tax appointed under section 3;
- (25) “Commissioner in the Board” means the Commissioner referred to in section 168 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act;
- (26) “common portal” means the common goods and services tax electronic portal referred to in section 146;
- (27) “common working days” shall mean such days in succession which are not declared as gazetted holidays by the Central Government or the Government of Meghalaya;
- (28) "company secretary" means a company secretary as defined in clause (c) of sub-section (1) of section 2 of the Company Secretaries Act, 1980;
- (29) “competent authority” means such authority as may be notified by the Government;
- (30) “composite supply” means a supply made by a taxable person to a recipient consisting of two or more taxable supplies of goods or services or both, or any combination thereof, which are naturally bundled and supplied in conjunction with each other in the ordinary course of business, one of which is a principal supply; Illustration: Where goods are packed and transported with insurance, the supply of goods, packing materials, transport and insurance is a composite supply and supply of goods is a principal supply.
- (31) “consideration” in relation to the supply of goods or services or both includes––
- (a) any payment made or to be made, whether in money or otherwise, in respect of, in response to, or for the inducement of, the supply of goods or services or both, whether by the recipient or by any other person but shall not include any subsidy given by the Central Government or a State Government;
- (b) the monetary value of any act or forbearance, in respect of, in response to, or for the inducement of, the supply of goods or services or both, whether by the recipient or by any other person but shall not include any subsidy given by the Central Government or a State Government: Provided that a deposit given in respect of the supply of goods or services or both shall not be considered as payment made for such supply unless the supplier applies such deposit as consideration for the said supply;
- (32) “continuous supply of goods” means a supply of goods which is provided, or agreed to be provided, continuously or on recurrent basis, under a contract, whether or not by means of a wire, cable, pipeline or other conduit, and for which the supplier invoices the recipient on a regular or periodic basis and includes supply of such goods as the Government may, subject to such conditions, as it may, by notification, specify;
- (33) “continuous supply of services” means a supply of services which is provided, or agreed to be provided, continuously or on recurrent basis, under a contract, for a period exceeding three months with periodic payment obligations and includes supply of such services as the Government may, subject to such conditions, as it may, by notification, specify;
- (34) “conveyance” includes a vessel, an aircraft and a vehicle;
- (35) “cost accountant” means a cost accountant as defined in clause (c) of sub-section (1) of section 2 of the Cost and Works Accountants Act, 1959;
- (36) “Council” means the Goods and Services Tax Council established under article 279A of the Constitution;
- (37) “credit note” means a document issued by a registered person under sub-section (1) of section 34;
- (38) “debit note” means a document issued by a registered person under sub-section (3) of section 34;
- (39) “deemed exports” means such supplies of goods as may be notified under section 147;
- (40) “designated authority” means such authority as may be notified by the Commissioner;
- (41) “document” includes written or printed record of any sort and electronic record as defined in the Information Technology Act, 2000;
- (42) “drawback” in relation to any goods manufactured in India and exported, means the rebate of duty, tax or cess chargeable on any imported inputs or on any domestic inputs or input services used in the manufacture of such goods;
- (43) “electronic cash ledger” means the electronic cash ledger referred to in sub-section (1) of section 49;
- (44) “electronic commerce” means the supply of goods or services or both, including digital products over digital or electronic network;
- (45) “electronic commerce operator” means any person who owns, operates or manages digital or electronic facility or platform for electronic commerce;
- (46) “electronic credit ledger” means the electronic credit ledger referred to in sub-section (2) of section 49;
- (47) “exempt supply” means supply of any goods or services or both which attracts nil rate of tax or which may be exempt from tax under section 11, or under section 6 of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act, and includes non-taxable supply;
- (48) “existing law” means any law, notification, order, rule or regulation relating to levy and collection of duty or tax on goods or services or both passed or made before the commencement of this Act by the Legislature or any authority or person having the power to make such law, notification, order, rule or regulation;
- (49) “family” means,—
- (i) the spouse and children of the person, and
- (ii) the parents, grand-parents, brothers and sisters of the person if they are wholly or mainly dependent on the said person;
- (50) “fixed establishment” means a place (other than the registered place of business) which is characterised by a sufficient degree of permanence and suitable structure in terms of human and technical resources to supply services, or to receive and use services for its own needs;
- (51) “Fund” means the Consumer Welfare Fund established under section 57;
- (52) “goods’’ means every kind of movable property other than money and securities but includes actionable claim, growing crops, grass and things attached to or forming part of the land which are agreed to be severed before supply or under a contract of supply;
- (53) “Government” means the Government of Meghalaya;
- (54) “Goods and Services Tax (Compensation to States) Act” means the Goods and Services Tax (Compensation to States) Act, 2017;
- (55) “goods and services tax practitioner" means any person who has been approved under section 48 to act as such practitioner;
- (56) "India" means the territory of India as referred to in article 1 of the Constitution, its territorial waters, seabed and sub-soil underlying such waters, continental shelf, exclusive economic zone or any other maritime zone as referred to in the Territorial Waters, Continental Shelf, Exclusive Economic Zone and other Maritime Zones Act, 1976, and the air space above its territory and territorial waters;
- (57) “Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act” means the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017;
- (58) “integrated tax” means the integrated goods and services tax levied under the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act;
- (59) “input” means any goods other than capital goods used or intended to be used by a supplier in the course or furtherance of business;
- (60) “input service” means any service used or intended to be used by a supplier in the course or furtherance of business;
- (61) “Input Service Distributor” means an office of the supplier of goods or services or both which receives tax invoices issued under section 31 towards the receipt of input services and issues a prescribed document for the purposes of distributing the credit of central tax, State tax, integrated tax or Union territory tax paid on the said services to a supplier of taxable goods or services or both having the same Permanent Account Number as that of the said office;
- (62) “input tax” in relation to a registered person, means the central tax, State tax, integrated tax or Union territory tax charged on any supply of goods or services or both and includes –
- (a) the integrated goods and services tax charged on import of goods;
- (b) the tax payable under the provisions of sub-sections (3) and (4) of section 9;
- (c) the tax payable under the provisions of sub-section (3) and (4) of section 5 of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act; or
- (d) the tax payable under the provisions of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, but does not include the tax paid under the composition levy;
- (63) “input tax credit” means the credit of input tax;
- (64) “intra-State supply of goods” shall have the meaning as assigned to it in section 8 of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act;
- (65) “intra-State supply of services” shall have the meaning as assigned to it in section 8 of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act;
- (66) “invoice” or “tax invoice” means the tax invoice referred to in section 31;
- (67) “inward supply” in relation to a person, shall mean receipt of goods or services or both whether by purchase, acquisition or any other means, with or without consideration;
- (68) “job work” means any treatment or process undertaken by a person on goods belonging to another registered person and the expression “job worker” shall be construed accordingly;
- (69) “local authority” means––
- (a) a “Panchayat” as defined in clause (d) of article 243 of the Constitution;
- (b) a “Municipality” as defined in clause (e) of article 243P of the Constitution;
- (c) a Municipal Committee, a ZillaParishad, a District Board, and any other authority legally entitled to, or entrusted by the Central Government or any State Government with the control or management of a municipal or local fund;
- (d) a Cantonment Board as defined in section 3 of the Cantonments Act, 2006;
- (e) a Regional Council or a District Council constituted under the Sixth Schedule to the Constitution;
- (f) a Development Board constituted under article 371 of the Constitution; or
- (g) a Regional Council constituted under article 371A of the Constitution;
- (70) “location of the recipient of services” means,-
- (a) where a supply is received at a place of business for which the registration has been obtained, the location of such place of business;
- (b) where a supply is received at a place other than the place of business for which registration has been obtained (a fixed establishment elsewhere), the location of such fixed establishment;
- (c) where a supply is received at more than one establishment, whether the place of business or fixed establishment, the location of the establishment most directly concerned with the receipt of the supply; and
- (d) in absence of such places, the location of the usual place of residence of the recipient;
- (71) “location of the supplier of services” means,-
- (a) where a supply is made from a place of business for which the registration has been obtained, the location of such place of business;
- (b) where a supply is made from a place other than the place of business for which registration has been obtained (a fixed establishment elsewhere), the location of such fixed establishment;
- (c) where a supply is made from more than one establishment, whether the place of business or fixed establishment, the location of the establishment most directly concerned with the provisions of the supply; and
- (d) in absence of such places, the location of the usual place of residence of the supplier;
- (72) “manufacture” means processing of raw material or inputs in any manner that results in emergence of a new product having a distinct name, character and use and the term “manufacturer” shall be construed accordingly;
- (73) “market value” shall mean the full amount which a recipient of a supply is required to pay in order to obtain the goods or services or both of like kind and quality at or about the same time and at the same commercial level where the recipient and the supplier are not related;
- (74) “mixed supply” means two or more individual supplies of taxable goods or services, or any combination thereof, made in conjunction with each other by a taxable person for a single price where such supply does not constitute a composite supply. Illustration: A supply of a package consisting of canned foods, sweets, chocolates, cakes, dry fruits, aerated drinks and fruit juices when supplied for a single price is a mixed supply. Each of these items can be supplied separately and is not dependent on any other. It shall not be a mixed supply if these items are supplied separately;
- (75) “money” means the Indian legal tender or any foreign currency, cheque, promissory note, bill of exchange, letter of credit, draft, pay order, traveller cheque, money order, postal or electronic remittance or any other instrument recognized by the Reserve Bank of India when used as a consideration to settle an obligation or exchange with Indian legal tender of another denomination but shall not include any currency that is held for its numismatic value;
- (76) “motor vehicle” shall have the same meaning as assigned to it in clause (28) of section 2 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988;
- (77) “non-resident taxable person” means any person who occasionally undertakes transactions involving supply of goods or services or both, whether as principal or agent or in any other capacity, but who has no fixed place of business or residence in India;
- (78) “non-taxable supply’’ means a supply of goods or services or both which is not leviable to tax under this Act or under the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act or under the Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Act;
- (79) “non-taxable territory” means the territory which is outside the taxable territory;
- (80) “notification” means a notification published in the Official Gazette and the expressions ‘notify’ and ‘notified’ shall be construed accordingly;
- (81) “other territory” includes territories other than those comprising in a State and those referred to in sub-clauses (a) to (e) of clause (114);
- (82) “output tax” in relation to a taxable person, means the tax chargeable under this Act on taxable supply of goods or services or both made by him or by his agent but excludes tax payable by him on reverse charge basis;
- (83) “outward supply” in relation to a taxable person, means supply of goods or services or both, whether by sale, transfer, barter, exchange, licence, rental, lease or disposal or any other mode, made or agreed to be made by such person in the course or furtherance of business;
- (84) “person” includes—
- (a) an individual;
- (b) a Hindu undivided family;
- (c) a company;
- (d) a firm;
- (e) a Limited Liability Partnership;
- (f) an association of persons or a body of individuals, whether incorporated or not, in India or outside India;
- (g) any corporation established by or under any Central Act, State Act or Provincial Act or a Government company as defined in clause (45) of section 2 of the Companies Act, 2013;
- (h) any body corporate incorporated by or under the laws of a country outside India;
- (i) a co-operative society registered under any law relating to cooperative societies;
- (j) a local authority;
- (k) Central Government or a State Government;
- (l) society as defined under the Societies Registration Act, 1860;
- (m) trust; and
- (n) every artificial juridical person, not falling within any of the above;
- (85) “place of business” includes––
- (a) a place from where the business is ordinarily carried on, and includes a warehouse, a godown or any other place where a taxable person stores his goods, supplies or receives goods or services or both; or
- (b) a place where a taxable person maintains his books of account; or
- (c) a place where a taxable person is engaged in business through an agent, by whatever name called;
- (86) “place of supply” means the place of supply as referred to in Chapter V of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act;
- (87) “prescribed’’ means prescribed by rules made under this Act on the recommendations of the Council;
- (88) “principal” means a person on whose behalf an agent carries on the business of supply or receipt of goods or services or both;
- (89) “principal place of business” means the place of business specified as the principal place of business in the certificate of registration;
- (90) “principal supply” means the supply of goods or services which constitutes the predominant element of a composite supply and to which any other supply forming part of that composite supply is ancillary;
- (91) “proper officer” in relation to any function to be performed under this Act, means the Commissioner or the officer of the State tax who is assigned that function by the Commissioner;
- (92) “quarter” shall mean a period comprising three consecutive calendar months, ending on the last day of March, June, September and December of a calendar year;
- (93) “recipient” of supply of goods or services or both, means—
- (a) where a consideration is payable for the supply of goods or services or both, the person who is liable to pay that consideration;
- (b) where no consideration is payable for the supply of goods, the person to whom the goods are delivered or made available, or to whom possession or use of the goods is given or made available; and
- (c) where no consideration is payable for the supply of a service, the person to whom the service is rendered, and any reference to a person to whom a supply is made shall be construed as a reference to the recipient of the supply and shall include an agent acting as such on behalf of the recipient in relation to the goods or services or both supplied;
- (94) “registered person” means a person who is registered under section 25 but does not include a person having a Unique Identity Number.
- (95) “regulations” means the regulations made by the Commissioner under this Act on the recommendations of the Council;
- (96) “removal’’ in relation to goods, means -
- (a) despatch of the goods for delivery by the supplier thereof or by any other person acting on behalf of such supplier; or
- (b) collection of the goods by the recipient thereof or by any other person acting on behalf of such recipient;
- (97) “return” means any return prescribed or otherwise required to be furnished by or under this Act or the rules made thereunder;
- (98) “reverse charge’’ means the liability to pay tax by the recipient of supply of goods or services or both instead of the supplier of such goods or services or both under sub-section (3) or sub-section (4) of section 9, or under sub-section (3) or sub-section (4) of section 5 of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act;
- (99) “Revisional Authority” means an authority appointed or authorised under this Act for revision of decision or orders referred to in section 108;
- (100) “Schedule” means a Schedule appended to this Act;
- (101) “securities” shall have the same meaning as assigned to it in clause (h) of section 2 of the Securities Contracts (Regulation) Act, 1956;
- (102) “services” means anything other than goods, money and securities but includes activities relating to the use of money or its conversion by cash or by any other mode, from one form, currency or denomination, to another form, currency or denomination for which a separate consideration is charged;
- (103) “State” means the State of Meghalaya
- (104) “State tax” means the tax levied under this Act;
- (105) “supplier” in relation to any goods or services or both, shall mean the person supplying the said goods or services or both and shall include an agent acting as such on behalf of such supplier in relation to the goods or services or both supplied;
- (106) “tax period’’ means the period for which the return is required to be furnished;
- (107) “taxable person” means a person who is registered or liable to be registered under section 22 or section 24;
- (108) “taxable supply’’ means a supply of goods or services or both which is leviable to tax under this Act;
- (109) “taxable territory’’ means the territory to which the provisions of this Act apply;
- (110) “telecommunication service” means service of any description (including electronic mail, voice mail, data services, audio text services, video text services, radio paging and cellular mobile telephone services) which is made available to users by means of any transmission or reception of signs, signals, writing, images and sounds or intelligence of any nature, by wire, radio, visual or other electro-magnetic means;
- (111) “the Central Goods and Services Tax Act” means the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017;
- (112) “turnover in State” or “turnover in Union territory” means the aggregate value of all taxable supplies (excluding the value of inward supplies on which tax is payable by a person on reverse charge basis) and exempt supplies made within a State or Union territory by a taxable person, exports of goods or services or both and inter-State supplies of goods or services or both made from the State or Union territory by the said taxable person but excludes central tax, State tax, Union territory tax, integrated tax and cess;
- (113) “usual place of residence” means––
- (a) in case of an individual, the place where he ordinarily resides;
- (b) in other cases, the place where the person is incorporated or otherwise legally constituted;
- (114) “Union territory” means
- (a) The Andaman and Nicobar Islands;
- (b) Lakshadweep;
- (c) Dadra and Nagar Haveli;
- (d) Daman and Diu;
- (e) Chandigarh; and
- (f) Other territory;
- (115) “Union territory tax” means the Union territory goods and services tax levied under the Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Act;
- (116) “Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Act” means the Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017;
- (117) “valid return” means a return furnished under sub-section (1) of section 39 on which self-assessed tax has been paid in full;
- (118) “voucher” means an instrument where there is an obligation to accept it as consideration or part consideration for a supply of goods or services and where the goods or services to be supplied or the identities of their potential suppliers are either indicated on the instrument itself or in related documentation, including the terms and conditions of use of such instrument;
- (119) “works contract” means a contract for building, construction, fabrication, completion, erection, installation, fitting out, improvement, modification, repair, maintenance, renovation, alteration or commissioning of any immovable property wherein transfer of property in goods is involved in the execution of such contract;
- (120) words and expressions used and not defined in this Act but defined in the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act, the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, the Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Act and the Goods and Services Tax (Compensation to States) Act shall have the same meanings as assigned to them in those Acts.
Chapter II ADMINISTRATION
3. Officers under this Act
The Government shall, by notification, specify the following classes of officers for the purposes of this Act, namely:––
- (a) Commissioner of State tax,
- (b) Special Commissioners of State tax,
- (c) Additional Commissioners of State tax,
- (d) Joint Commissioners of State tax,
- (e) Deputy Commissioners of State tax,
- (f) Assistant Commissioners of State tax,
- (g) Superintendents of Taxes
- (h) Inspectors of Taxes, and
- (i) any other class of officers as it may deem fit.
Chapter II ADMINISTRATION
4. Provided that, the officers appointed under the Meghalaya Value Added Tax Act, 2003, shall be deemed to be the officers appointed under the provisions of this Act.
Appointment of officers
- (1) The Government may, in addition to the officers as may be notified by the Government under section 3, appoint such persons as it may think fit to be the officers under this Act.
- (2) The Commissioner shall have jurisdiction over the whole of the State, the Special Commissioner and an Additional Commissioner in respect of all or any of the functions assigned to them, shall have jurisdiction over the whole of the State or where the State Government so directs, over any local area thereof, and all other officers shall, subject to such conditions as may be specified, have jurisdiction over the whole of the State or over such local areas as the Commissioner may, by order, specify.
Chapter II ADMINISTRATION
5. Powers of officers
- (1) Subject to such conditions and limitations as the Commissioner may impose, an officer of State tax may exercise the powers and discharge the duties conferred or imposed on him under this Act.
- (2) An officer of State tax may exercise the powers and discharge the duties conferred or imposed under this Act on any other officer of State tax who is subordinate to him.
- (3) The Commissioner may, subject to such conditions and limitations as may be specified in this behalf by him, delegate his powers to any other officer subordinate to him.
- (4) Notwithstanding anything contained in this section, an Appellate Authority shall not exercise the powers and discharge the duties conferred or imposed on any other officer of State tax.
Chapter II ADMINISTRATION
6. Authorisation of officers of central tax as proper officer in certain circumstances
- (1) Without prejudice to the provisions of this Act, the officers appointed under the Central Goods and Services Tax Act are authorised to be the proper officers for the purposes of this Act, subject to such conditions as the Government shall, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification, specify.
- (2) Subject to the conditions specified in the notification issued under sub-section (1),-
- (a) where any proper officer issues an order under this Act, he shall also issue an order under the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, as authorised by the said Act under intimation to the jurisdictional officer of central tax;
- (b) where a proper officer under the Central Goods and Services Tax Act has initiated any proceedings on a subject matter, no proceedings shall be initiated by the proper officer under this Act on the same subject matter.
- (3) Any proceedings for rectification, appeal and revision, wherever applicable, of any order passed by an officer appointed under this Act, shall not lie before an officer appointed under the Central Goods and Services Tax Act.
Chapter III LEVY AND COLLECTION OF TAX
7. Scope of supply
- (1) For the purposes of this Act, the expression “supply” includes––
- (a) all forms of supply of goods or services or both such as sale, transfer, barter, exchange, license, rental, lease or disposal made or agreed to be made for a consideration by a person in the course or furtherance of business;
- (b) import of services for a consideration whether or not in the course or furtherance of business;
- (c) the activities specified in Schedule I, made or agreed to be made without a consideration; and
- (d) the activities to be treated as supply of goods or supply of services as referred to in Schedule II.
- (2) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (1),––
- (a) activities or transactions specified in Schedule III; or
- (b) such activities or transactions undertaken by the Central Government, a State Government or any local authority in which they are engaged as public authorities, as may be notified by the Government on the recommendations of the Council, shall be treated neither as a supply of goods nor a supply of services.
- (3) Subject to the provisions of sub-sections (1) and (2), the Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, specify, by notification, the transactions that are to be treated as—
- (a) a supply of goods and not as a supply of services; or
- (b) a supply of services and not as a supply of goods.
Chapter III LEVY AND COLLECTION OF TAX
8. Tax liability on composite and mixed supplies
The tax liability on a composite or a mixed supply shall be determined in the following manner, namely:—
- (a) a composite supply comprising two or more supplies, one of which is a principal supply, shall be treated as a supply of such principal supply; and
- (b) a mixed supply comprising two or more supplies shall be treated as a supply of that particular supply which attracts the highest rate of tax.
Chapter III LEVY AND COLLECTION OF TAX
9. Levy and Collection
- (1) Subject to the provisions of sub-section (2), there shall be levied a tax called the Meghalaya Goods and Services Tax on all intra-State supplies of goods or services or both, except on the supply of alcoholic liquor for human consumption, on the value determined under section 15, and at such rates, not exceeding twenty per cent., as may be notified by the Government, on the recommendations of the Council and collected in such manner as may be prescribed and shall be paid by the taxable person.
- (2) The State tax on the supply of petroleum crude, high speed diesel, motor spirit (commonly known as petrol), natural gas and aviation turbine fuel, shall be levied with effect from such date as may be notified by the Government on the recommendations of the Council.
- (3) The Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification, specify categories of supply of goods or services or both, the tax on which shall be paid on reverse charge basis by the recipient of such goods or services or both and all the provisions of this Act shall apply to such recipient as if he is the person liable for paying the tax in relation to the supply of such goods or services or both.
- (4) The State tax in respect of the supply of taxable goods or services or both by a supplier, who is not registered, to a registered person shall be paid by such person on reverse charge basis as the recipient and all the provisions of this Act shall apply to such recipient as if he is the person liable for paying the tax in relation to the supply of such goods or services or both.
- (5) The Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification, specify categories of services the tax on intra-State supplies of which shall be paid by the electronic commerce operator if such services are supplied through it, and all the provisions of this Act shall apply to such electronic commerce operator as if he is the supplier liable for paying the tax in relation to the supply of such services: Provided that where an electronic commerce operator does not have a physical presence in the taxable territory, any person representing such electronic commerce operator for any purpose in the taxable territory shall be liable to pay tax: Provided further that where an electronic commerce operator does not have a physical presence in the taxable territory and also he does not have a representative in the said territory, such electronic commerce operator shall appoint a person in the taxable territory for the purpose of paying tax and such person shall be liable to pay tax.
Chapter III LEVY AND COLLECTION OF TAX
10. Composition levy
- (1) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act but subject to the provisions of sub-sections (3) and (4) of section 9, a registered person, whose aggregate turnover in the preceding financial year did not exceed fifty lakh rupees may opt to pay, in lieu of the tax payable by him, an amount calculated at such rate as may be prescribed, but not exceeding,--
- (a) one per cent. of the turnover in State in case of a manufacturer,
- (b) two and a half per cent. of the turnover in State in case of persons engaged in making supplies referred to in clause (b) of paragraph 6 of Schedule II, and
- (c) half per cent. of the turnover in State in case of other suppliers, subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed: Provided that the Government may, by notification, increase the said limit of fifty lakh rupees to such higher amount, not exceeding one crore rupees, as may be recommended by the Council.
- (2) The registered person shall be eligible to opt under sub-section (1), if—
- (a) he is not engaged in the supply of services other than supplies referred to in clause (b) of paragraph 6 of Schedule II;
- (b) he is not engaged in making any supply of goods which are not leviable to tax under this Act;
- (c) he is not engaged in making any inter-State outward supplies of goods;
- (d) he is not engaged in making any supply of goods through an electronic commerce operator who is required to collect tax at source under section 52; and
- (e) he is not a manufacturer of such goods as may be notified on the recommendations of the Council: Provided that where more than one registered person are having the same Permanent Account Number (issued under the Income-tax Act 1961), the registered person shall not be eligible to opt for the scheme under sub-section (1) unless all such registered persons opt to pay tax under that sub-section.
- (3) The option availed of by a registered person under sub-section (1) shall lapse with effect from the day on which his aggregate turnover during a financial year exceeds the limit specified under sub-section (1).
- (4) A taxable person to whom the provisions of sub-section (1) apply shall not collect any tax from the recipient on supplies made by him nor shall he be entitled to any credit of input tax.
- (5) If the proper officer has reasons to believe that a taxable person has paid tax under sub-section (1) despite not being eligible, such person shall, in addition to any tax that may be payable by him under any other provisions of this Act, be liable to a penalty and the provisions of section 73 or section 74 shall, mutatis mutandis, apply for determination of tax and penalty.
Chapter III LEVY AND COLLECTION OF TAX
11. Power to grant exemption from tax
- (1) Where the Government is satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, it may, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification, exempt generally either absolutely or subject to such conditions as may be specified therein, goods or services or both of any specified description from the whole or any part of the tax leviable thereon with effect from such date as may be specified in such notification.
- (2) Where the Government is satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, it may, on the recommendations of the Council, by special order in each case, under circumstances of an exceptional nature to be stated in such order, exempt from payment of tax any goods or services or both on which tax is leviable.
- (3) The Government may, if it considers necessary or expedient so to do for the purpose of clarifying the scope or applicability of any notification issued under sub-section (1) or order issued under sub-section (2), insert an explanation in such notification or order, as the case may be, by notification at any time within one year of issue of the notification under sub-section (1) or order under sub-section (2), and every such explanation shall have effect as if it had always been the part of the first such notification or order, as the case may be.
- (4) Any notification issued by the Central Government, on the recommendations of the Council, under sub-section (1) of section 11 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act shall be deemed to be a notification issued under this Act. Explanation.––For the purposes of this section, where an exemption in respect of any goods or services or both from the whole or part of the tax leviable thereon has been granted absolutely, the registered person supplying such goods or services or both shall not collect the tax, in excess of the effective rate, on such supply of goods or services or both.
Chapter IV TIME AND VALUE OF SUPPLY
12. Time of supply of goods
- (1) The liability to pay tax on goods shall arise at the time of supply, as determined in terms of the provisions of this section.
- (2) The time of supply of goods shall be the earlier of the following dates, namely:-
- (a) the date of issue of invoice by the supplier or the last date on which he is required, under section 31, to issue the invoice with respect to the supply; or
- (b) the date on which the supplier receives the payment with respect to the supply: Provided that where the supplier of taxable goods receives an amount up to one thousand rupees in excess of the amount indicated in the tax invoice, the time of supply to the extent of such excess amount shall, at the option of the said supplier, be the date of issue of invoice in respect of such excess amount.
- (3) In case of supplies in respect of which tax is paid or liable to be paid on reverse charge basis, the time of supply shall be the earliest of the following dates, namely:—
- (a) the date of the receipt of goods; or
- (b) the date of payment as is entered in the books of account of the recipient or the date on which the payment is debited in his bank account, whichever is earlier; or
- (c) the date immediately following thirty days from the date of issue of invoice or any other document, by whatever name called, in lieu thereof by the supplier: Provided that where it is not possible to determine the time of supply under clause (a), clause (b) or clause (c), the time of supply shall be the date of entry in the books of account of the recipient of supply.
- (4) In case of supply of vouchers by a supplier, the time of supply shall be-
- (a) the date of issue of voucher, if the supply is identifiable at that point; or
- (b) the date of redemption of voucher, in all other cases.
- (5) Where it is not possible to determine the time of supply under the provisions of sub-section (2), sub-section (3) or sub-section (4), the time of supply shall––
- (a) in a case where a periodical return has to be filed, be the date on which such return is to be filed, or
- (b) in any other case, be the date on which the tax is paid.
- (6) The time of supply to the extent it relates to an addition in the value of supply by way of interest, late fee or penalty for delayed payment of any consideration shall be the date on which the supplier receives such addition in value.
Chapter IV TIME AND VALUE OF SUPPLY
13. Time of supply of services
- (1) The liability to pay tax on services shall arise at the time of supply, as determined in terms of the provisions of this section.
- (2) The time of supply of services shall be the earliest of the following dates, namely:––
- (a) the date of issue of invoice by the supplier, if the invoice is issued within the period prescribed under sub-section (2) of section 31 or the date of receipt of payment, whichever is earlier; or
- (b) the date of provision of service, if the invoice is not issued within the period prescribed under sub-section (2) of section 31 or the date of receipt of payment, whichever is earlier; or
- (c) the date on which the recipient shows the receipt of services in his books of account, in a case where the provisions of clause (a) or clause (b) do not apply: Provided that where the supplier of taxable service receives an amount upto one thousand rupees in excess of the amount indicated in the tax invoice, the time of supply to the extent of such excess amount shall, at the option of the said supplier, be the date of issue of invoice relating to such excess amount. Explanation.––For the purposes of clauses (a) and (b)-
- (i) the supply shall be deemed to have been made to the extent it is covered by the invoice or, as the case may be, the payment;
- (ii) “the date of receipt of payment” shall be the date on which the payment is entered in the books of account of the supplier or the date on which the payment is credited to his bank account, whichever is earlier.
- (3) In case of supplies in respect of which tax is paid or liable to be paid on reverse charge basis, the time of supply shall be the earlier of the following dates, namely:––
- (a) the date of payment as entered in the books of account of the recipient or the date on which the payment is debited in his bank account, whichever is earlier; or
- (b) the date immediately following sixty days from the date of issue of invoice or any other document, by whatever name called, in lieu thereof by the supplier: Provided that where it is not possible to determine the time of supply under clause (a) or clause (b), the time of supply shall be the date of entry in the books of account of the recipient of supply: Provided further that in case of supply by associated enterprises, where the supplier of service is located outside India, the time of supply shall be the date of entry in the books of account of the recipient of supply or the date of payment, whichever is earlier.
- (4) In case of supply of vouchers, by a supplier, the time of supply shall be––
- (a) the date of issue of voucher, if the supply is identifiable at that point; or
- (b) the date of redemption of voucher, in all other cases;
- (5) Where it is not possible to determine the time of supply of services in the manner specified in sub-section (2), sub-section (3) or sub-section (4), the time of supply shall––
- (a) in a case where a periodical return has to be filed, be the date on which such return is to be filed; or
- (b) in any other case, be the date on which the tax is paid.
- (6) The time of supply to the extent it relates to an addition in the value of supply by way of interest, late fee or penalty for delayed payment of any consideration shall be the date on which the supplier receives such addition in value.
Chapter IV TIME AND VALUE OF SUPPLY
14. Change in rate of tax in respect of supply of goods or services
Notwithstanding anything contained in section 12 or section 13, the time of supply, where there is a change in the rate of tax in respect of goods or services or both, shall be determined in the following manner, namely:––
- (a) in case the goods or services or both have been supplied before the change in rate of tax,––
- (i) where the invoice for the same has been issued and the payment is also received after the change in rate of tax, the time of supply shall be the date of receipt of payment or the date of issue of invoice, whichever is earlier; or
- (ii) where the invoice has been issued prior to the change in rate of tax but payment is received after the change in rate of tax, the time of supply shall be the date of issue of invoice; or
- (iii) where the payment has been received before the change in rate of tax, but the invoice for the same is issued after the change in rate of tax, the time of supply shall be the date of receipt of payment;
- (b) in case the goods or services or both have been supplied after the change in rate of tax,––
- (i) where the payment is received after the change in rate of tax but the invoice has been issued prior to the change in rate of tax, the time of supply shall be the date of receipt of payment; or
- (ii) where the invoice has been issued and payment is received before the change in rate of tax, the time of supply shall be the date of receipt of payment or date of issue of invoice, whichever is earlier; or
- (iii) where the invoice has been issued after the change in rate of tax but the payment is received before the change in rate of tax, the time of supply shall be the date of issue of invoice: Provided that the date of receipt of payment shall be the date of credit in the bank account if such credit in the bank account is after four working days from the date of change in the rate of tax. Explanation.––For the purposes of this section, “the date of receipt of payment” shall be the date on which the payment is entered in the books of accounts of the supplier or the date on which the payment is credited to his bank account, whichever is earlier.
Chapter IV TIME AND VALUE OF SUPPLY
15. Value of taxable supply
- (1) The value of a supply of goods or services or both shall be the transaction value, which is the price actually paid or payable for the said supply of goods or services or both where the supplier and the recipient of the supply are not related and the price is the sole consideration for the supply.
- (2) The value of supply shall include–––
- (a) any taxes, duties, cesses, fees and charges levied under any law for the time being in force other than this Act, the Central Goods and Services Tax Act and the Goods and Services Tax (Compensation to States) Act, if charged separately by the supplier;
- (b) any amount that the supplier is liable to pay in relation to such supply but which has been incurred by the recipient of the supply and not included in the price actually paid or payable for the goods or services or both;
- (c) incidental expenses, including commission and packing, charged by the supplier to the recipient of a supply, any amount charged for anything done by the supplier in respect of the supply of goods or services or both at the time of, or before delivery of goods or supply of services;
- (d) interest or late fee or penalty for delayed payment of any consideration for any supply; and
- (e) subsidies directly linked to the price excluding subsidies provided by the Central Government and State Governments. Explanation.––For the purposes of this sub-section, the amount of subsidy shall be included in the value of supply of the supplier who receives the subsidy.
- (3) The value of the supply shall not include any discount which is given—
- (a) before or at the time of the supply if such discount has been duly recorded in the invoice issued in respect of such supply; and
- (b) after the supply has been effected, if -
- (i) such discount is established in terms of an agreement entered into at or before the time of such supply and specifically linked to relevant invoices; and
- (ii) input tax credit as is attributable to the discount on the basis of document issued by the supplier has been reversed by the recipient of the supply.
- (4) Where the value of the supply of goods or services or both cannot be determined under sub-section (1), the same shall be determined in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (5) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (1) or sub-section (4), the value of such supplies as may be notified by the Government on the recommendations of the Council shall be determined in such manner as may be prescribed. Explanation.- For the purposes of this Act,-
- (a) persons shall be deemed to be “related persons’’ if - i. such persons are officers or directors of one another's businesses; ii. such persons are legally recognized partners in business; iii. such persons are employer and employee; iv. any person directly or indirectly owns, controls or holds twenty five per cent or more of the outstanding voting stock or shares of both of them; v. one of them directly or indirectly controls the other; vi. both of them are directly or indirectly controlled by a third person; vii. together they directly or indirectly control a third person; or viii. they are members of the same family;
- (b) the term "person" also includes legal persons.
- (c) persons who are associated in the business of one another in that one is the sole agent or sole distributor or sole concessionaire, howsoever described, of the other, shall be deemed to be related.
Chapter V INPUT TAX CREDIT
16. Eligibility and conditions for taking input tax credit
- (1) Every registered person shall, subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed and in the manner specified in section 49, be entitled to take credit of input tax charged on any supply of goods or services or both to him which are used or intended to be used in the course or furtherance of his business and the said amount shall be credited to the electronic credit ledger of such person.
- (2) Notwithstanding anything contained in this section, no registered person shall be entitled to the credit of any input tax in respect of any supply of goods or services or both to him unless,––
- (a) he is in possession of a tax invoice or debit note issued by a supplier registered under this Act, or such other tax paying documents as may be prescribed;
- (b) he has received the goods or services or both. Explanation.—For the purpose of this clause, it shall be deemed that the registered person has received the goods where the goods are delivered by the supplier to a recipient or any other person on the direction of such registered person, whether acting as an agent or otherwise, before or during movement of goods, either by way of transfer of documents of title to goods or otherwise;
- (c) subject to the provisions of section 41, the tax charged in respect of such supply has been actually paid to the Government, either in cash or through utilization of input tax credit admissible in respect of the said supply; and
- (d) he has furnished the return under section 39: Provided that where the goods against an invoice are received in lots or instalments, the registered person shall be entitled to take credit upon receipt of the last lot or instalment: Provided further that where a recipient fails to pay to the supplier of goods or services or both, other than the supplies on which tax is payable on reverse charge basis, the amount towards the value of supply along with tax payable thereon within a period of one hundred and eighty days from the date of issue of invoice by the supplier, an amount equal to the input tax credit availed by the recipient shall be added to his output tax liability, along with interest thereon, in such manner as may be prescribed: Provided also that the recipient shall be entitled to avail of the credit of input tax on payment made by him of the amount towards the value of supply of goods or services or both along with tax payable thereon.
- (3) Where the registered person has claimed depreciation on the tax component of the cost of capital goods and plant and machinery under the provisions of the Income-tax Act, 1961, the input tax credit on the said tax component shall not be allowed.
- (4) A registered person shall not be entitled to take input tax credit in respect of any invoice or debit note for supply of goods or services or both after due date of furnishing of the return under section 39 for the month of September following the end of financial year to which such invoice or invoice relating to such debit note pertains or furnishing of the relevant annual return, whichever is earlier.
Chapter V INPUT TAX CREDIT
17. Apportionment of credit and blocked credits
- (1) Where the goods or services or both are used by the registered person partly for the purpose of any business and partly for other purposes, the amount of credit shall be restricted to so much of the input tax as is attributable to the purposes of his business.
- (2) Where the goods or services or both are used by the registered person partly for effecting taxable supplies including zero-rated supplies under this Act or under the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act and partly for effecting exempt supplies under the said Acts, the amount of credit shall be restricted to so much of the input tax as is attributable to the said taxable supplies including zero-rated supplies.
- (3) The value of exempt supply under sub-section (2), shall be such as may be prescribed, and shall include supplies on which the recipient is liable to pay tax on reverse charge basis, transactions in securities, sale of land and, subject to clause (b) of paragraph 5 of Schedule II, sale of building;
- (4) A banking company or a financial institution including a non-banking financial company, engaged in supplying services by way of accepting deposits, extending loans or advances shall have the option to either comply with the provisions of sub-section (2), or avail of, every month, an amount equal to fifty per cent. of the eligible input tax credit on inputs, capital goods and input services in that month and the rest shall lapse: Provided that the option once exercised shall not be withdrawn during the remaining part of the financial year: Provided further that the restriction of fifty per cent. shall not apply to the tax paid on supplies made by one registered person to another registered person having the same Permanent Account Number.
- (5) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (1) of section 16 and sub-section (1) of section 18, input tax credit shall not be available in respect of the following, namely:-
- (a) motor vehicles and other conveyances except when they are used––
- (i) for making the following taxable supplies, namely:––
- (A) further supply of such vehicles or conveyances ; or
- (B) transportation of passengers; or
- (C) imparting training on driving, flying, navigating such vehicles or conveyances;
- (ii) for transportation of goods;
- (b) the following supply of goods or services or both:-
- (i) food and beverages, outdoor catering, beauty treatment, health services, cosmetic and plastic surgery except where an inward supply of goods or services or both of a particular category is used by a registered person for making an outward taxable supply of the same category of goods or services or both or as an element of a taxable composite or mixed supply;
- (ii) membership of a club, health and fitness centre;
- (iii) rent-a-cab, life insurance and health insurance except where -
- (A) the Government notifies the services which are obligatory for an employer to provide to its employees under any law for the time being in force; or
- (B) such inward supply of goods or services or both of a particular category is used by a registered person for making an outward taxable supply of the same category of goods or services or both or as part of a taxable composite or mixed supply; and
- (iv) travel benefits extended to employees on vacation such as leave or home travel concession.
- (c) works contract services when supplied for construction of an immovable property (other than plant and machinery) except where it is an input service for further supply of works contract service;
- (d) goods or services or both received by a taxable person for construction of an immovable property (other than plant or machinery) on his own account including when such goods or services or both are used in the course or furtherance of business. Explanation.––For the purposes of clauses (c) and (d), the expression “construction” includes re-construction, renovation, additions or alterations or repairs, to the extent of capitalization, to the said immovable property;
- (e) goods or services or both on which tax has been paid under section 10;
- (f) goods or services or both received by a non-resident taxable person except on goods imported by him;
- (g) goods or services or both used for personal consumption;
- (h) goods lost, stolen, destroyed, written off or disposed of by way of gift or free samples; and
- (i) any tax paid in terms of sections 74, 129 and 130.
- (a) motor vehicles and other conveyances except when they are used––
- (6) The Government may prescribe the manner in which the credit referred to in sub-sections (1) and (2) may be attributed. Explanation.–– For the purposes of this Chapter and Chapter VI, the expression “plant and machinery” means apparatus, equipment, and machinery fixed to earth by foundation or structural support that are used for making outward supply of goods or services or both and includes such foundation and structural supports but excludes-
- (i) land, building or any other civil structures;
- (ii) telecommunication towers; and
- (iii) pipelines laid outside the factory premises.
Chapter V INPUT TAX CREDIT
18. Availability of credit in special circumstances
- (1) Subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed–
- (a) a person who has applied for registration under this Act within thirty days from the date on which he becomes liable to registration and has been granted such registration shall be entitled to take credit of input tax in respect of inputs held in stock and inputs contained in semi-finished or finished goods held in stock on the day immediately preceding the date from which he becomes liable to pay tax under the provisions of this Act;
- (b) a person who takes registration under sub-section (3) of section 25 shall be entitled to take credit of input tax in respect of inputs held in stock and inputs contained in semi-finished or finished goods held in stock on the day immediately preceding the date of grant of registration;
- (c) where any registered person ceases to pay tax under section 10, he shall be entitled to take credit of input tax in respect of inputs held in stock, inputs contained in semi-finished or finished goods held in stock and on capital goods on the day immediately preceding the date from which he becomes liable to pay tax under section 9: Provided that the credit on capital goods shall be reduced by such percentage points as may be prescribed;
- (d) where an exempt supply of goods or services or both by a registered person becomes a taxable supply, such person shall be entitled to take credit of input tax in respect of inputs held in stock and inputs contained in semi-finished or finished goods held in stock relatable to such exempt supply andon capital goods exclusively used for such exempt supply on the day immediately preceding the date from which such supply becomes taxable: Provided that the credit on capital goods shall be reduced by such percentage points as may be prescribed.
- (2) A registered person shall not be entitled to take input tax credit under sub-section (1) in respect of any supply of goods or services or both to him after the expiry of one year from the date of issue of tax invoice relating to such supply.
- (3) Where there is a change in the constitution of a registered person on account of sale, merger, demerger, amalgamation, lease or transfer of the business with the specific provisions for transfer of liabilities, the said registered person shall be allowed to transfer the input tax credit which remains unutilised in his electronic credit ledger to such sold, merged, demerged, amalgamated, leased or transferred business in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (4) Where any registered person who has availed of input tax credit opts to pay tax under section 10 or, where the goods or services or both supplied by him become exempt absolutely, he shall pay an amount, by way of debit in the electronic credit ledger or electronic cash ledger, equivalent to the credit of input tax in respect of inputs held in stock and inputs contained in semi-finished or finished goods held in stock and on capital goods, reduced by such per cent points as may be prescribed, on the day immediately preceding the date of exercising of such option or, as the case may be, the date of such exemption: Provided that after payment of such amount, the balance of input tax credit, if any, lying in his electronic credit ledger shall lapse.
- (5) The amount of credit under sub-section (1) and the amount payable under sub-section (4) shall be calculated in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (6) In case of supply of capital goods or plant and machinery, on which input tax credit has been taken, the registered person shall pay an amount equal to the input tax credit taken on the said capital goods or plant and machinery reduced by such percentage points as may be prescribed or the tax on the transaction value of such capital goods or plant and machinery determined under section 15, whichever is higher:
Chapter V INPUT TAX CREDIT
19. Provided that where refractory bricks, moulds and dies, jigs and fixtures are supplied as scrap, the taxable person may pay tax on the transaction value of such goods determined under section 15.
Taking input tax credit in respect of inputs sent for job work
- (1) The principal shall, subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed, be allowed input tax credit on inputs sent to a job-worker for job-work.
- (2) Notwithstanding anything contained in clause (b) of sub-section (2) of section 16, the principal shall be entitled to take credit of input tax on inputs even if the inputs are directly sent to a job worker for job-work without being first brought to his place of business.
- (3) Where the inputs sent for job work are not received back by the principal after completion of job-work or otherwise or are not supplied from the place of business of the job worker in accordance with clause (a) or clause (b)of sub-section (1) of section 143 within one year of being sent out, it shall be deemed that such inputs had been supplied by the principal to the job-worker on the day when the said inputs were sent out: Provided that where the inputs are sent directly to a job worker, the period of one year shall be counted from the date of receipt of inputs by the job worker.
- (4) The principal shall, subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed, be allowed input tax credit on capital goods sent to a job worker for job work.
- (5) Notwithstanding anything contained in clause (b) of sub-section (2) of section 16, the principal shall be entitled to take credit of input tax on capital goods even if the capital goods are directly sent to a job worker for job-work without being first brought to his place of business.
- (6) Where the capital goods sent for job work are not received back by the principal within a period of three years of being sent out, it shall be deemed that such capital goods had been supplied by the principal to the job worker on the day when the said capital goods were sent out: Provided that where the capital goods are sent directly to a job worker, the period of three years shall be counted from the date of receipt of capital goods by the job worker.
- (7) Nothing contained in sub-section (3) or sub-section (6) shall apply to moulds and dies, jigs and fixtures, or tools sent out to a job worker for job work. Explanation.- For the purpose of this section, “principal” means the person referred to in section 143.
Chapter V INPUT TAX CREDIT
20. Manner of distribution of credit by Input Service Distributor
- (1) The Input Service Distributor shall distribute the credit of State tax as State tax or integrated tax and integrated tax as integrated tax or State tax, by way of issue of document containing the amount of input tax credit being distributed in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (2) The Input Service Distributor may distribute the credit subject to the following conditions, namely:––
- (a) the credit can be distributed to the recipients of credit against a document containing such details as may be prescribed;
- (b) the amount of the credit distributed shall not exceed the amount of credit available for distribution;
- (c) the credit of tax paid on input services attributable to a recipient of credit shall be distributed only to that recipient;
- (d) the credit of tax paid on input services attributable to more than one recipient of credit shall be distributed amongst such recipients to whom the input service is attributable and such distribution shall be pro rata on the basis of the turnover in a State or turnover in a Union territory of such recipient, during the relevant period, to the aggregate of the turnover of all such recipients to whom such input service is attributable and which are operational in the current year, during the said relevant period;
- (e) the credit of tax paid on input services attributable to all recipients of credit shall be distributed amongst such recipients and such distribution shall be pro rata on the basis of the turnover in a State or turnover in a Union territory of such recipient, during the relevant period, to the aggregate of the turnover of all recipients and which are operational in the current year, during the said relevant period. Explanation––For the purposes of this section,––
- (a) the “relevant period” shall be––
- (i) if the recipients of credit have turnover in their States or Union territories in the financial year preceding the year during which credit is to be distributed, the said financial year; or
- (ii) if some or all reci
Chapter VI REGISTRATION
22. Persons liable for registration
- (1) Every supplier making a taxable supply of goods or services or both in the State, shall be liable to be registered under this Act if his aggregate turnover in a financial year exceeds ten lakh rupees.
- (2) Every person who, on the day immediately preceding the appointed day, is registered or holds a license under an existing law, shall be liable to be registered under this Act with effect from the appointed day.
- (3) Where a business carried on by a taxable person registered under this Act is transferred, whether on account of succession or otherwise, to another person as a going concern, the transferee or the successor, as the case may be, shall be liable to be registered with effect from the date of such transfer or succession.
- (4) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-sections (1) and (3), in a case of transfer pursuant to sanction of a scheme or an arrangement for amalgamation or, as the case may be, de-merger of two or more companies pursuant to an order of a High Court, Tribunal or otherwise, the transferee shall be liable to be registered, with effect from the date on which the Registrar of Companies issues a certificate of incorporation giving effect to such order of the High Court. Explanation.––For the purposes of this section,––
- (i) the expression aggregate turnover shall include all supplies made by the taxable person, whether on his own account or made on behalf of all his principals;
- (ii) the supply of goods, after completion of job-work, by a registered job worker shall be treated as the supply of goods by the principal referred to in section 143, and the value of such goods shall not be included in the aggregate turnover of the registered job worker.
- (iii) the expression “special category States” shall mean the States as specified in sub-clause (g) of clause (4) of article 279A of the Constitution.
Chapter VI REGISTRATION
23. Persons not liable for registration
- (1) The following persons shall not be liable to registration, namely:––
- (a) any person engaged exclusively in the business of supplying goods or services or both that are not liable to tax or wholly exempt from tax under this Act or under the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act;
- (b) an agriculturist, to the extent of supply of produce out of cultivation of land.
- (2) The Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification, specify the category of persons who may be exempted from obtaining registration under this Act.
Chapter VI REGISTRATION
24. Compulsory registration in certain cases
Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (1) of section 22, the following categories of persons undertaking taxable supplies shall be required to be registered under this Act,-
- (i) persons making any inter-State taxable supply;
- (ii) casual taxable persons;
- (iii) persons who are required to pay tax under reverse charge;
- (iv) person who are required to pay tax under sub-section (5) of section 9;
- (v) non-resident taxable persons;
- (vi) persons who are required to deduct tax under section 51, whether or not separately registered under this Act;
- (vii) persons who supply goods or services or both on behalf of other taxable persons whether as an agent or otherwise;
- (viii) input service distributor, whether or not separately registered under this Act;
- (ix) persons who supply goods or services or both, other than supplies specified under sub-section (5) of section 9, through such electronic commerce operator who is required to collect tax at source under section 52;
- (x) every electronic commerce operator;
- (xi) every person supplying online information and data base access or retrieval services from a place outside India to a person in India, other than a registered person; and
- (xii) such other person or class of persons as may be notified by the Government on the recommendations of the Council.
Chapter VI REGISTRATION
25. Procedure for Registration
- (1) Every person who is liable to be registered under section 22 or section 24 shall apply for registration
Chapter VI REGISTRATION
28. Amendment of registration
- (1) Every registered person and a person to whom a Unique Identity Number has been assigned shall inform the proper officer of any changes in the information furnished at the time of registration or subsequent thereto, in such form, manner and within such period as may be prescribed.
- (2) The proper officer may, on the basis of information furnished under sub-section (1) or as ascertained by him, approve or reject amendments in the registration particulars in such manner and within such period as may be prescribed: Provided that approval of the proper officer shall not be required in respect of amendment of such particulars as may be prescribed: Provided further that the proper officer shall not reject the application for amendment in the registration particulars without giving the person an opportunity of being heard.
- (3) Any rejection or approval of amendments under the Central Goods and Services Tax Act shall be deemed to be a rejection or approval under this Act.
Chapter VI REGISTRATION
29. Cancellation of registration
- (1) The proper officer may, either on his own motion or on an application filed by the registered person or by his legal heirs, in case of death of such person, cancel the registration, in such manner and within such period as may be prescribed, having regard to the circumstances where,––
- (a) the business has been discontinued, transferred fully for any reason including death of the proprietor, amalgamated with other legal entity, demerged or otherwise disposed of; or
- (b) there is any change in the constitution of the business; or
- (c) the taxable person, other than the person registered under sub-section (3) of section 25, is no longer liable to be registered under section 22 or section 24.
- (2) The proper officer may cancel the registration of a person from such date, including any retrospective date, as he may deem fit, where,––
- (a) the registered person has contravened such provisions of the Act or the rules made there under as may be prescribed; or
- (b) a person paying tax under section 10 has not furnished returns for three consecutive tax periods; or
- (c) any person, other than a person specified in clause (b), has not furnished returns for a continuous period of six months; or
- (d) any person who has taken voluntary registration under sub-section (3) of section 25 has not commenced business within six months from the date of registration; or
- (e) registration has been obtained by means of fraud, wilful misstatement or suppression of facts: Provided that the proper officer shall not cancel the registration without giving the person an opportunity of being heard.
- (3) The cancellation of registration under this section shall not affect the liability of the taxable person to pay tax and other dues under this Act or to discharge any obligation under this Act or the rules made there under for any period prior to the date of cancellation whether or not such tax and other dues are determined before or after the date of cancellation.
- (4) The cancellation of registration under the Central Goods and Services Tax Act shall be deemed to be a cancellation of registration under this Act.
- (5) Every registered person whose registration is cancelled shall pay an amount, by way of debit in the electronic credit ledger or electronic cash ledger, equivalent to the credit of input tax in respect of inputs held in stock and inputs contained in semi-finished or finished goods held in stock or capital goods or plant and machinery on the day immediately preceding the date of such cancellation or the output tax payable on such goods, whichever is higher, calculated in such manner as may be prescribed: Provided that in case of capital goods or plant and machinery, the taxable person shall pay an amount equal to the input tax credit taken on the said capital goods or plant and machinery, reduced by such percentage points as may be prescribed or the tax on the transaction value of such capital goods or plant and machinery under section 15, whichever is higher.
- (6) The amount payable under sub-section (5) shall be calculated in such manner as may be prescribed.
Chapter VI REGISTRATION
30. Revocation of cancellation of registration
- (1) Subject to such conditions as may be prescribed, any registered person, whose registration is cancelled by the proper officer on his own motion, may apply to such officer for revocation of cancellation of the registration in the prescribed manner within thirty days from the date of service of the cancellation order.
- (2) The proper officer may, in such manner and within such period as may be prescribed, by order, either revoke cancellation of the registration or reject the application: Provided that the application for revocation of cancellation of registration shall not be rejected unless the applicant has been given an opportunity of being heard.
- (3) The revocation of cancellation of registration under the Central Goods and Services Tax Act shall be deemed to be a revocation of cancellation of registration under this Act.
Chapter VII TAX INVOICE, CREDIT AND DEBIT NOTES
31. Tax invoice
- (1) A registered person supplying taxable goods shall, before or at the time of,––
- (a) removal of goods for supply to the recipient, where the supply involves movement of goods; or
- (b) delivery of goods or making available thereof to the recipient, in any other case, issue a tax invoice showing the description, quantity and value of goods, the tax charged thereon and such other particulars as may be prescribed: Provided that the Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification, specify the categories of goods or supplies in respect of which a tax invoice shall be issued, within such time and in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (2) A registered person supplying taxable services shall, before or after the provision of service but within a period prescribed, issue a tax invoice, showing the description, value, tax charged thereon and such other particulars as may be prescribed: Provided that the Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification and subject to the conditions mentioned therein, specify the categories of services in respect of which––
- (a) any other document issued in relation to the supply shall be deemed to be a tax invoice; or
- (b) tax invoice may not be required to be issued.
- (3) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-sections (1) and (2)––
- (a) a registered person may, within one month from the date of issuance of certificate of registration and in such manner as may be prescribed, issue a revised invoice against the invoice already issued during the period beginning with the effective date of registration till the date of issuance of certificate of registration to him;
- (b) a registered person may not issue a tax invoice if the value of the goods or services or both supplied is less than two hundred rupees subject to such conditions and in such manner as may be prescribed;
- (c) a registered person supplying exempted goods or services or both or paying tax under the provisions of section 10 shall issue, instead of a tax invoice, a bill of supply containing such particulars and in such manner as may be prescribed: Provided that the registered person may not issue a bill of supply if the value of the goods or services or both supplied is less than two hundred rupees subject to such conditions and in such manner as may be prescribed;
- (d) a registered person shall, on receipt of advance payment with respect to any supply of goods or services or both , issue a receipt voucher or any other document, containing such particulars as may be prescribed, evidencing receipt of such payment;
- (e) where, on receipt of advance with respect to any supply of goods or services or both the registered person issues a receipt voucher, but subsequently no supply is made and no tax invoice is issued in pursuance thereof, the said registered person may issue to the person who had made the payment, a refund voucher against such payment;
- (f) a registered person who is liable to pay tax under sub-section (4) of section 9 shall issue an invoice in respect of goods or services or both received by him on the date of receipt of goods or services or both;
- (g) a registered person who is liable to pay tax under sub-section (3) or sub-section (4) of section 9 shall issue a payment voucher at the time of making payment to the supplier who is not registered under the Act.
- (4) In case of continuous supply of goods, where successive statements of accounts or successive payments are involved, the invoice shall be issued before or at the time each such statement is issued or, as the case may be, each such payment is received.
- (5) Subject to the provisions of clause (d) of sub-section (3), in case of continuous supply of services,––
- (a) where the due date of payment is ascertainable from the contract, the invoice shall be issued on or before the due date of payment;
- (b) where the due date of payment is not ascertainable from the contract, the invoice shall be issued before or at the time when the supplier of service receives the payment;
- (c) where the payment is linked to the completion of an event, the invoice shall be issued on or before the date of completion of that event.
- (6) In a case where the supply of services ceases under a contract before the completion of the supply, the invoice shall be issued at the time when the supply ceases and such invoice shall be issued to the extent of the supply effected before such cessation.
- (7) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (1), where the goods being sent or taken on approval for sale or return are removed before the supply takes place, the invoice shall be issued before or at the time of supply or six months from the date of removal, whichever is earlier. Explanation.––For the purposes of this section, the expression “tax invoice” shall include any revised invoice issued by the supplier in respect of a supply made earlier.
Chapter VII TAX INVOICE, CREDIT AND DEBIT NOTES
32. Prohibition on unauthorised collection of tax
- (1) A person who is not a registered person shall not collect in respect of any supply of goods or services or both any amount by way of tax under this Act.
- (2) No registered person shall collect tax except in accordance with the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder.
Chapter VII TAX INVOICE, CREDIT AND DEBIT NOTES
33. Amount of tax to be indicated in tax invoice and other documents
Notwithstanding anything contained in this Act or any other law for the time being in force, where any supply is made for a consideration, every person who is liable to pay tax for such supply shall prominently indicate in all documents relating to assessment, tax invoice and other like documents, the amount of tax which shall form part of the price at which such supply is made.
Chapter VII TAX INVOICE, CREDIT AND DEBIT NOTES
34. Credit and debit notes
- (1) Where a tax invoice has been issued for supply of any goods or services or both and the taxable value or tax charged in that tax invoice is found to exceed the taxable value or tax payable in respect of such supply, or where the goods supplied are returned by the recipient, or where goods or services or both supplied are found to be deficient, the registered person, who has supplied such goods or services or both, may issue to the recipient a credit note containing such particulars as may be prescribed.
- (2) Any registered person who issues a credit note in relation to a supply of goods or services or both shall declare the details of such credit note in the return for the month during which such credit note has been issued but not later than September following the end of the financial year in which such supply was made, or the date of filing of the relevant annual return, whichever is earlier, and the tax liability shall be adjusted in such manner as may be prescribed: Provided that no reduction in output tax liability of the supplier shall be permitted, if the incidence of tax and interest on such supply has been passed on to any other person.
- (3) Where a tax invoice has been issued for supply of any goods or services or both and the taxable value or tax charged in that tax invoice is found to be less than the taxable value or tax payable in respect of such supply, the registered person, who has supplied such goods or services or both, shall issue to the recipient a debit note containing such particulars as may be prescribed.
- (4) Any registered person who issues a debit note in relation to a supply of goods or services or both shall declare the details of such debit note in the return for the month during which such debit note has been issued and the tax liability shall be adjusted in such manner as may be prescribed. Explanation.––For the purposes of this Act, the expression “debit note” shall include a supplementary invoice.
Chapter VIII ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS
35. Accounts and other records
- (1) Every registered person shall keep and maintain, at his principal place of business, as mentioned in the certificate of registration, a true and correct account of-
- (a) production or manufacture of goods;
- (b) inward or outward supply of goods or services or both;
- (c) stock of goods;
- (d) input tax credit availed;
- (e) output tax payable and paid; and
- (f) such other particulars as may be prescribed: Provided that where more than one place of business is specified in the certificate of registration, the accounts relating to each place of business shall be kept at such places of business: Provided further that the registered person may keep and maintain such accounts and other particulars in electronic form in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (2) Every owner or operator of warehouse or godown or any other place used for storage of goods and every transporter, irrespective of whether he is a registered person or not, shall maintain records of the consigner, consignee and other relevant details of such goods as may be prescribed.
- (3) The Commissioner may notify a class of taxable persons to maintain additional accounts or documents for such purpose as may be specified therein.
- (4) Where the Commissioner considers that any class of taxable persons is not in a position to keep and maintain accounts in accordance with the provisions of this section, he may, for reasons to be recorded in writing, permit such class of taxable persons to maintain accounts in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (5) Every registered person whose turnover during a financial year exceeds the prescribed limit shall get his accounts audited by a chartered accountant or a cost accountant and shall submit a copy of the audited annual accounts, the reconciliation statement under sub-section (2) of section 44 and such other documents in such form and manner as may be prescribed.
- (6) Subject to the provisions of clause (h) of sub-section (5) of section 17, where the registered person fails to account for the goods or services or both in accordance with sub-section (1), the proper officer shall determine the amount of tax payable on the goods or services or both that are not accounted for, as if such goods or services or both had been supplied by such person and the provisions of section 73 or section 74, as the case may be, shall, mutatis mutandis, apply for determination of such tax.
Chapter VIII ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS
36. Period of retention of accounts
Every registered person required to keep and maintain books of account or other records under sub-section (1) of section 35 shall retain them until the expiry of seventy two months from the due date of filing of annual return for the year pertaining to such accounts and records: Provided that a registered person, who is a party to an appeal or revision or any other proceedings before any Appellate Authority or Revisional Authority or Appellate Tribunal or court, whether filed by him or by the Commissioner, or is under investigation for an offence under Chapter XIX, shall retain the books of account and other records pertaining to the subject matter of such appeal or revision or proceedings or investigation for a period of one year after final disposal of such appeal or revision or proceedings or investigation, or for the period specified above, whichever is later.
Chapter IX RETURNS
37. Furnishing details of outward supplies
- (1) Every registered person, other than an Input Service Distributor, a non-resident taxable person and a person paying tax under the provisions of section 10, section 51 or section 52, shall furnish, electronically, in such form and manner as may be prescribed, the details of outward supplies of goods or services or both effected, during a tax period on or before the tenth day of the month succeeding the said tax period and such details shall be communicated to the recipient of the said supplies within such time and in such manner as may be prescribed: Provided that the registered person shall not be allowed to furnish the details of outward supplies during the period from the eleventh day to the fifteenth day of the month succeeding the tax period: Provided further that the Commissioner may, for reasons to be recorded in writing, by notification, extend the time limit for furnishing such details, for such class of taxable persons as may be specified therein: Provided also that any extension of time limit notified by the Commissioner of central tax shall be deemed to be notified by the Commissioner.
- (2) Every registered person who has been communicated the details under sub-section (3) of section 38 or the details pertaining to inward supplies of Input Service Distributor under sub-section (4) of section 38, shall either accept or reject the details so communicated, on or before the seventeenth day, but not before the fifteenth day, of the month succeeding the tax period and the details furnished by him under sub-section (1) shall stand amended accordingly.
- (3) Any registered person, who has furnished the details under sub-section (1) for any tax period and which have remained unmatched under section 42 or section 43, shall, upon discovery of any error or omission therein, rectify such error or omission in such manner as may be prescribed, and shall pay the tax and interest, if any, in case there is a short payment of tax on account of such error or omission, in the return to be furnished for such tax period: Provided that no rectification of error or omission in respect of the details furnished under sub-section (1) shall be allowed after furnishing of the return under section 39 for the month of September following the end of the financial year to which such details pertain, or furnishing of the relevant annual return, whichever is earlier. Explanation.––For the purposes of this Chapter, the expression “details of outward supplies” shall include details of invoices, debit notes, credit notes and revised invoices issued in relation to outward supplies made during any tax period.
Chapter IX RETURNS
42. Matching, reversal and reclaim of input tax credit
- (1) The details of every inward supply furnished by a registered person (hereafter in this section referred to as the “recipient”) for a tax period shall, in such manner and within such time as may be prescribed, be matched—
- (a) with the corresponding details of outward supply furnished by the corresponding registered person (hereafter in this section referred to as the “supplier”) in his valid return for the same tax period or any preceding tax period;
- (b) with the integrated goods and services tax paid under section 3 of the Customs Tariff Act, 1975 in respect of goods imported by him; and
- (c) for duplication of claims of input tax credit.
- (2) The claim of input tax credit in respect of invoices or debit notes in outward supplies that match with the corresponding details of outward supply furnished by the supplier shall be finally accepted and such acceptance shall be communicated, in such manner as may be prescribed, to the recipient.
- (3) Where the input tax credit claimed by a recipient in respect of an inward supply is in excess of the tax declared by the supplier for the same supply or the outward supply is not declared by the supplier in his valid return, the discrepancy shall be communicated to both such persons in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (4) The duplication of claims of input tax credit shall be communicated to the recipient in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (5) The amount in respect of which any discrepancy is communicated under sub-section (3) and which is not rectified by the supplier in his valid return for the month in which discrepancy is communicated shall be added to the output tax liability of the recipient, in such manner as may be prescribed, in his return for the month succeeding the month in which the discrepancy is communicated.
- (6) The amount in respect of any reduction in output tax liability that is not matched under section 43 or the equivalent amount in respect of claim of input tax credit in excess of that declared by the supplier and not rectified shall be added to the output tax liability of the recipient, in such manner as may be prescribed, in his return for the month succeeding the month in which the discrepancy is communicated.
- (7) The recipient in whose output tax liability any amount has been added under sub-section (5) or sub-section (6), shall be liable to pay tax at such rate or as may be prescribed on the amount so added along with interest thereon, in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (8) Any amount reduced under sub-section (5) or sub-section (6) shall be added to the output tax liability of the supplier in his return for the month in which such discrepancy is communicated.
- (9) The recipient in whose output tax liability any amount has been added under sub-section (5) or sub-section (6) shall be entitled to reduce his output tax liability, in such manner as may be prescribed, by the corresponding amount if the supplier declares the details of the invoice or debit note in his valid return within the time specified in sub-section (9) of section 39.
- (10) The amount in respect of any discrepancy communicated under sub-section (3) and under sub-section (4) which is not rectified by the supplier in his valid return for the month in which discrepancy is communicated shall be added to the output tax liability of the supplier, in such manner as may be prescribed, in his return for the month succeeding the month in which the discrepancy is communicated.
- (11) The amount in respect of any reduction in output tax liability that is not matched under section 43 or the equivalent amount in respect of claim of input tax credit in excess of that declared by the supplier and not rectified shall be added to the output tax liability of the recipient, in such manner as may be prescribed, in his return for the month succeeding the month in which the discrepancy is communicated.
- (12) The supplier in whose output tax liability any amount has been added under sub-section (10) or sub-section (11), shall be liable to pay tax at such rate or as may be prescribed on the amount so added along with interest thereon, in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (13) The recipient in whose output tax liability any amount has been added under sub-section (5) or sub-section (6) shall be entitled to reduce his output tax liability, in such manner as may be prescribed, by the corresponding amount if the supplier declares the details of the invoice or debit note in his valid return within the time specified in sub-section (9) of section 39.
Chapter IX RETURNS
43. Matching, reversal and reclaim of reduction in output tax liability
- (1) The details of every credit note relating to outward supply furnished by a registered person (hereafter in this section referred to as the “supplier”) for a tax period shall, in such manner and within such time as may be prescribed, be matched—
- (a) with the corresponding reduction in the claim for input tax credit by the corresponding registered person (hereafter in this section referred to as the “recipient”) in his valid return for the same tax period or any subsequent tax period; and
- (b) for duplication of claims for reduction in output tax liability.
- (2) The claim for reduction in output tax liability by the supplier that matches with the corresponding reduction in the claim for input tax credit by the recipient shall be finally accepted and communicated, in such manner as may be prescribed, to the supplier.
- (3) Where the reduction of output tax liability in respect of outward supplies exceeds the corresponding reduction in the claim for input tax credit or the corresponding credit note is not declared by the recipient in his valid return, the discrepancy shall be communicated to both such persons in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (4) The duplication of claims for reduction in output tax liability shall be communicated to the supplier in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (5) The amount in respect of which any discrepancy is communicated under sub-section (3) and which is not rectified by the recipient in his valid return for the month in which discrepancy is communicated shall be added to the output tax liability of the supplier, in such manner as may be prescribed, in his return for the month succeeding the month in which the discrepancy is communicated.
- (6) The amount in respect of any reduction in output tax liability that is not matched under sub-section (2) and the corresponding credit reduction is not matched under sub-section (3) shall be added to the output tax liability of the supplier, in such manner as may be prescribed, in his return for the month succeeding the month in which the discrepancy is communicated.
- (7) The supplier in whose output tax liability any amount has been added under sub-section (5) or sub-section (6), shall be liable to pay tax at such rate or as may be prescribed on the amount so added along with interest thereon, in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (8) Any amount reduced under sub-section (5) or sub-section (6) shall be added to the output tax liability of the recipient in his return for the month in which such discrepancy is communicated.
- (9) The supplier in whose output tax liability any amount has been added under sub-section (5) or sub-section (6) shall be entitled to reduce his output tax liability, in such manner as may be prescribed, by the corresponding amount if the recipient declares the details of the credit note in his valid return within the time specified in sub-section (9) of section 39.
- (10) The amount in respect of any discrepancy communicated under sub-section (3) and under sub-section (4) which is not rectified by the recipient in his valid return for the month in which discrepancy is communicated shall be added to the output tax liability of the recipient, in such manner as may be prescribed, in his return for the month succeeding the month in which the discrepancy is communicated.
- (11) The amount in respect of any reduction in output tax liability that is not matched under sub-section (2) of section 43 and the corresponding credit reduction is not matched under sub-section (3) of section 43 shall be added to the output tax liability of the recipient, in such manner as may be prescribed, in his return for the month succeeding the month in which the discrepancy is communicated.
- (12) The recipient in whose output tax liability any amount has been added under sub-section (10) or sub-section (11), shall be liable to pay tax at such rate or as may be prescribed on the amount so added along with interest thereon, in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (13) The supplier in whose output tax liability any amount has been added under sub-section (5) or sub-section (6) shall be entitled to reduce his output tax liability, in such manner as may be prescribed, by the corresponding amount if the recipient declares the details of the credit note in his valid return within the time specified in sub-section (9) of section 39.
Chapter IX RETURNS
44. Annual return
- (1) Every registered person, other than an Input Service Distributor, a person paying tax under section 51 or section 52, a casual taxable person and a non-resident taxable person, shall furnish an annual return which may include a self-certified reconciliation statement, reconciling the value of supplies declared in the return furnished for the financial year, with the audited annual financial statement for every financial year electronically, within such time and in such form and in such manner as may be prescribed: Provided that the Commissioner may, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification, exempt any class of registered persons from filing annual return under this section: Provided further that nothing contained in this section shall apply to any department of the Central Government or a State Government or a local authority, whose books of account are subject to audit by the Comptroller and Auditor-General of India or an auditor appointed for auditing the accounts of local authorities under any law for the time being in force.
- (2) Every registered person who is required to get his accounts audited in accordance with the provisions of sub-section (5) of section 35 shall furnish, electronically, the annual return under sub-section (1) along with a copy of the audited annual accounts and a reconciliation statement, reconciling the value of supplies declared in the return furnished for the financial year with the audited annual financial statement, and such other particulars as may be prescribed.
Chapter IX RETURNS
45. Final return
Every registered person who is required to furnish a return under sub-section (1) of section 39 and whose registration has been cancelled shall furnish a final return electronically in such form and within such time as may be prescribed.
Chapter IX RETURNS
46. Notice to return defaulters
Where a registered person fails to furnish a return under section 39 or section 44 or section 45, a notice shall be issued requiring him to furnish such return within such form and in such manner as may be prescribed.
Chapter IX RETURNS
47. Levy of late fee
- (1) Any registered person who fails to furnish the details of outward or inward supplies required under section 37 or section 38 or returns required under section 39 or section 45 by the due date shall pay a late fee of one hundred rupees for every day during which such failure continues subject to a maximum amount of five thousand rupees.
- (2) Any registered person who fails to furnish the return required under section 44 by the due date shall be liable to pay a late fee of one hundred rupees for every day during which such failure continues subject to a maximum of an amount calculated at a quarter per cent. of his turnover in the State.
Chapter IX RETURNS
48. Goods and services tax practitioners
- (1) The Government may, by rules, prescribe the qualifications and conditions to be fulfilled by a person to be eligible to act as a Goods and Services Tax Practitioner.
- (2) A Goods and Services Tax Practitioner enrolled in such manner as may be prescribed, shall prepare returns and such other documents as may be prescribed, for and on behalf of a registered person.
- (3) A registered person may authorise an enrolled Goods and Services Tax Practitioner to furnish the details of outward supplies under section 37, the details of inward supplies under section 38 and the return under section 39 or section 44 or section 45 in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (4) The responsibility for the correctness of any particulars furnished in the return or other details filed by the Goods and Services Tax Practitioner shall continue to rest with the registered person on whose behalf such return and details are furnished.
Chapter X PAYMENT OF TAX
49. Payment of tax, interest, penalty and other amounts
- (1) Every deposit made towards tax, interest, penalty, fee or any other amount by a taxable person by internet banking or by using credit or debit cards or National Electronic Fund Transfer or Real Time Gross Settlement or by such other mode and subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed, shall be credited to the electronic cash ledger of such person to be maintained in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (2) The input tax credit as self-assessed in the return of a registered person shall be credited to his electronic credit ledger, in accordance with section 41, to be maintained in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (3) The amount available in the electronic cash ledger may be used for making any payment towards tax, interest, penalty, fees or any other amount payable under the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder in such manner and subject to such conditions and within such time as may be prescribed.
- (4) The amount available in the electronic credit ledger may be used for making any payment towards output tax under this Act or under the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act in such manner and subject to such conditions and within such time as may be prescribed.
- (5) The amount of input tax credit available in the electronic credit ledger of the registered person on account of ––
- (a) integrated tax shall first be utilised towards payment of integrated tax and the amount remaining, if any, may be utilised towards the payment of central tax and State tax, or as the case may be, Union territory tax, in that order;
- (b) the central tax shall first be utilised towards payment of central tax and the amount remaining, if any, may be utilised towards the payment of integrated tax;
- (c) the State tax shall first be utilised towards payment of State tax and the amount remaining, if any, may be utilised towards the payment of integrated tax;
- (d) the Union territory tax shall first be utilised towards payment of Union territory tax and the amount remaining, if any, may be utilised towards the payment of integrated tax;
- (e) the central tax shall not be utilised towards payment of State tax or Union territory tax; and
- (f) the State tax or Union territory tax shall not be utilised towards payment of central tax.
- (6) The balance in the electronic cash ledger or electronic credit ledger after payment of tax, interest, penalty, fee or any other amount payable under this Act or the rules made thereunder may be refunded in accordance with the provisions of section 54.
- (7) All liabilities of a taxable person under this Act shall be recorded and maintained in an electronic liability register in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (8) Every taxable person shall discharge his tax and other dues under this Act or the rules made thereunder in the following order, namely:––
- (a) self-assessed tax, and other dues related to returns of previous tax periods;
- (b) self-assessed tax, and other dues related to the return of the current tax period;
- (c) any other amount payable under this Act or the rules made thereunder including the demand determined under section 73 or section 74.
- (9) Every person who has paid the tax on goods or services or both under this Act shall, unless the contrary is proved by him, be deemed to have passed on the full incidence of such tax to the recipient of such goods or services or both. Explanation.––For the purposes of this section,
- (a) the date of credit to the account of the Government in the authorised bank shall be deemed to be the date of deposit in the electronic cash ledger.
- (b) the expression,-
- (i) “tax dues” means the tax payable under this Act and does not include interest, fee and penalty; and
- (ii) “other dues” means interest, penalty, fee or any other amount payable under this Act or the rules made thereunder.
Chapter X PAYMENT OF TAX
50. Interest on delayed payment of tax
- (1) Every person who is liable to pay tax in accordance with the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder, fails to pay the tax or any part thereof to the Government within the period prescribed, shall for the period for which the tax or any part thereof remains unpaid, pay on his own, interest at such rate, not exceeding eighteen per cent., as may be notified by the Government on the recommendations of the Council.
- (2) The interest under sub-section (1) shall be calculated in such manner as may be prescribed from the day succeeding the day on which such tax was due to be paid.
- (3) A taxable person who makes an undue or excess claim of input tax credit under sub-section (10) of section 42 or undue or excess reduction in output tax liability under sub-section (10) of section 43, shall pay interest on such undue or excess claim or on such undue or excess reduction, as the case may be, at such rate not exceeding twenty-four per cent., as may be notified by the Government on the recommendations of the Council.
Chapter X PAYMENT OF TAX
51. Tax deduction at source
- (1) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act, the Government may mandate,-
- (a) a department or establishment of the Central Government or State Government; or
- (b) local authority; or
- (c) Governmental agencies; or
- (d) such persons or category of persons as may be notified by the Government on the recommendations of the Council, (hereafter in this section referred to as “the deductor”), to deduct tax at the rate of one per cent. from the payment made or credited to the supplier (hereafter in this section referred to as “the deductee”) of taxable goods or services or both, where the total value of such supply, under a contract, exceeds two lakh and fifty thousand rupees: Provided that no deduction shall be made if the location of the supplier and the place of supply is in a State or Union territory which is different from the State or, as the case may be, Union territory of registration of the recipient. Explanation.––For the purpose of deduction of tax specified above, the value of supply shall be taken as the amount excluding the tax indicated in the invoice.
- (2) The amount deducted as tax under this section shall be paid to the Government by the deductor within ten days after the end of the month in which such deduction is made, in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (3) The deductor shall furnish to the deductee a certificate mentioning therein the contract value, rate of deduction, amount deducted, amount paid to the Government and such other particulars in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (4) If any deductor fails to furnish to the deductee the certificate, after deducting the tax at source, within five days of crediting the amount so deducted to the Government, the deductor shall pay, by way of a late fee, a sum of one hundred rupees per day from the day after the expiry of such five day period until the failure is rectified, subject to a maximum amount of five thousand rupees.
- (5) The deductee shall claim credit, in his electronic cash ledger, of the tax deducted and reflected in the return of the deductor furnished under sub-section (3) of section 39, in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (6) If any deductor fails to pay to the Government the amount deducted as tax under sub-section (1), he shall pay interest in accordance with the provisions of sub-section (1) of section 50, in addition to the amount of tax deducted.
- (7) The determination of the amount in default under this section shall be made in the manner specified in section 73 or section 74.
- (8) The refund to the deductor or the deductee arising on account of excess or erroneous deduction shall be dealt with in accordance with the provisions of section 54:
Chapter X PAYMENT OF TAX
52. Provided that no refund to the deductor shall be granted, if the amount deducted has been credited to the electronic cash ledger of the deductee.
Collection of tax at source
- (1) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act, every electronic commerce operator (hereafter in this section referred to as the “operator”), not being an agent, shall collect an amount calculated at such rate not exceeding one per cent., as may be notified on the recommendations of the Council, of the net value of taxable supplies made through it by other suppliers where the consideration with respect to such supplies is to be collected by the operator. Explanation.––For the purposes of this sub-section, the expression "net value of taxable supplies" shall mean the aggregate value of taxable supplies of goods or services or both, other than services notified under sub-section (5) of section 9, made during any month by all registered persons through the operator reduced by the aggregate value of taxable supplies returned to the suppliers during the said month.
- (2) The power to collect the amount specified in sub-section (1) shall be without prejudice to any other mode of recovery from the operator.
- (3) The amount collected under sub-section (1) shall be paid to the Government by the operator within ten days after the end of the month in which such collection is made, in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (4) Every operator who collects the amount specified in sub-section (1) shall furnish a statement, electronically, containing the details of outward supplies of goods or services or both effected through it, including the supplies of goods or services or both returned through it, and the amount collected under sub-section (1) during a month, in such form and manner as may be prescribed, within ten days after the end of such month.
- (5) Every operator who collects the amount specified in sub-section (1) shall furnish an annual statement, electronically, containing the details of outward supplies of goods or services or both effected through it, including the supplies of goods or services or both returned through it, and the amount collected under the said sub-section during the financial year, in such form and manner as may be prescribed, before the thirty first day of December following the end of such financial year.
- (6) If any operator after furnishing a statement under sub-section (4) discovers any omission or incorrect particulars therein, other than as a result of scrutiny, audit, inspection or enforcement activity by the tax authorities, he shall rectify such omission or incorrect particulars in the statement to be furnished for the month during which such omission or incorrect particulars are noticed, subject to payment of interest, as specified in sub-section (1) of section 50: Provided that no such rectification of any omission or incorrect particulars shall be allowed after the due date for furnishing of statement for the month of September following the end of the financial year or the actual date of furnishing of the relevant annual statement, whichever is earlier.
- (7) The supplier who has supplied the goods or services or both through the operator shall claim credit, in his electronic cash ledger, of the amount collected and reflected in the statement of the operator furnished under sub-section (4), in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (8) The details of supplies furnished by every operator under sub-section (4) shall be matched with the corresponding details of outward supplies furnished by the concerned supplier registered under this Act in such manner and within such time as may be prescribed.
- (9) Where the details of outward supplies furnished by the operator under sub-section (4) do not match with the corresponding details furnished by the supplier under section 37, the discrepancy shall be communicated to both persons in such manner and within such time as may be prescribed.
- (10) The amount in respect of which any discrepancy is communicated under sub-section (9) and which is not rectified by the supplier in his valid return or the operator in his statement for the month in which discrepancy is communicated, shall be added to the output tax liability of the said supplier, where the value of outward supplies furnished by the operator is more than the value of outward supplies furnished by the supplier, in his return for the month succeeding the month in which the discrepancy is communicated in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (11) The concerned supplier, in whose output tax liability any amount has been added under sub-section (10), shall pay the tax payable in respect of such supply along with interest, at the rate specified under sub-section (1) of section 50 on the amount so added from the date such tax was due till the date of its payment.
- (12) Any authority not below the rank of Deputy Commissioner may serve a notice, either before or during the course of any proceedings under this Act, requiring the operator to furnish such details relating to—
- (a) supplies of goods or services or both effected through such operator during any period; or
- (b) stock of goods held by the suppliers making supplies through such operator in the godowns or warehouses, by whatever name called, managed by such operators and declared as additional places of business by such suppliers, as may be specified in the notice.
- (13) Every operator on whom a notice has been served under sub-section (12) shall furnish the required information within fifteen working days of the date of service of such notice.
- (14) Any person who fails to furnish the information required by the notice served under sub-section (12) shall, without prejudice to any action that may be taken under section 122, be liable to a penalty which may extend to twenty five thousand rupees. Explanation.—For the purposes of this section, the expression ‘concerned supplier’ shall mean the supplier of goods or services or both making supplies through the operator.
Chapter X PAYMENT OF TAX
53. Transfer of input tax credit
On utilisation of input tax credit availed under this Act for payment of tax dues under the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act in accordance with sub-section (5) of section 49, as reflected in the valid return furnished under sub-section (1) of section 39, the amount collected as State tax shall stand reduced by an amount equal to such credit so utilised and the State Government shall transfer an amount equal to the amount so reduced from the State tax account to the integrated tax account in such manner and within such time as may be prescribed.
Chapter XI REFUNDS
55. Section 55
Refund in certain cases The Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification, specify any specialized agency of the United Nations Organization or any Multilateral Financial Institution and Organization notified under the United Nations (Privileges and Immunities) Act, 1947, Consulate or Embassy of foreign countries and any other person or class of persons as may be specified in this behalf, who shall, subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed, be entitled to claim a refund of taxes paid on the notified supplies of goods or services or both received by them.
Chapter XI REFUNDS
57. Section 56 is not included in the text provided.
Consumer Welfare Fund The Government shall constitute a Fund, to be called the Consumer Welfare Fund and there shall be credited to the Fund,––
- (a) the amount of tax referred to in sub-section (5) of section 54;
- (b) any income from investment of the amount credited to the Fund; and
- (c) such other monies received by it, in such manner as may be prescribed.
Chapter XI REFUNDS
58. Utilisation of Fund
- (1) All sums credited to the Fund shall be utilised by the Government for the welfare of the consumers in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (2) The Government or the authority specified by it shall maintain proper and separate account and other relevant records in relation to the Fund and prepare an annual statement of accounts in such form as may be prescribed in consultation with the Comptroller and Auditor-General of India.
Chapter XII ASSESSMENT
59. Self-Assessment
Every registered person shall self assess the taxes payable under this Act and furnish a return for each tax period as specified under section 39.
Chapter XII ASSESSMENT
60. Provisional Assessment
- (1) Subject to the provisions of sub-section (2), where the taxable person is unable to determine the value of goods or services or both or determine the rate of tax applicable thereto, he may request the proper officer in writing giving reasons for payment of tax on a provisional basis and the proper officer shall pass an order, within a period not later than ninety days from the date of receipt of such request, allowing payment of tax on provisional basis at such rate or on such value as may be specified by him.
- (2) The payment of tax on provisional basis may be allowed, if the taxable person executes a bond in such form as may be prescribed, and with such surety or security as the proper officer may deem fit, binding the taxable person for payment of the difference between the amount of tax as may be finally assessed and the amount of tax provisionally assessed.
- (3) The proper officer shall, within a period not exceeding six months from the date of the communication of the order issued under sub-section (1), pass the final assessment order after taking into account such information as may be required for finalizing the assessment: Provided that the period specified in this sub-section may, on sufficient cause being shown and for reasons to be recorded in writing, be extended by the Joint Commissioner or Additional Commissioner for a further period not exceeding six months and by the Commissioner for such further period not exceeding four years.
- (4) The registered person shall be liable to pay interest on any tax payable on the supply of goods or services both under provisional assessment but not paid on the due date specified under sub-section (7) of section 39 or the rules made thereunder, at the rate specified under sub-section (1) of section 50, from the first day after the due date of payment of tax in respect of the said supply of goods or services or both till the date of actual payment, whether such amount is paid before or after the issuance of order for final assessment.
- (5) Where the registered person is entitled to a refund consequent to the order for final assessment under sub-section (3), subject to the provisions of sub-section (8) of section 54, interest shall be paid on such refund as provided in section 56.
Chapter XII ASSESSMENT
61. Scrutiny of returns
- (1) The proper officer may scrutinize the return and related particulars furnished by the registered person to verify the correctness of the return and inform him of the discrepancies noticed, if any, in such manner as may be prescribed and seek his explanation thereto.
- (2) In case the explanation is found acceptable, the registered person shall be informed accordingly and no further action shall be taken in this regard.
- (3) In case no satisfactory explanation is furnished within a period of thirty days of being informed by the proper officer or such further period as may be permitted by him or where the registered person, after accepting the discrepancies, fails to take the corrective measure in his return for the month in which the discrepancy is accepted, the proper officer may initiate appropriate action including those under section 65 or section 66 or section 67, or proceed to determine the tax and other dues under section 73 or section 74.
Chapter XII ASSESSMENT
62. Assessment of non-filers of returns
- (1) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in section 73 or section 74, where a registered person fails to furnish the return under section 39 or section 45, even after the service of a notice under section 46, the proper officer may proceed to assess the tax liability of the said person to the best of his judgement taking into account all the relevant material which is available or which he has gathered and issue an assessment order within a period of five years from the date specified under section 44 for furnishing of the annual return for the financial year to which the tax not paid relates.
- (2) Where the registered person furnishes a valid return within thirty days of the service of the assessment order under sub-section (1), the said assessment order shall be deemed to have been withdrawn but the liability for payment of interest under sub-section (1) of section 50 or for payment of late fee under section 47 shall continue.
Chapter XII ASSESSMENT
63. Assessment of unregistered persons
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in section 73 or section 74,where a taxable person fails to obtain registration even though liable to do so or whose registration has been cancelled under sub-section (2) of section 29 but who was liable to pay tax, the proper officer may proceed to assess the tax liability of such taxable person to the best of his judgement for the relevant tax periods and issue an assessment order within a period of five years from the date specified under section 44 for furnishing of the annual return for the financial year to which the tax not paid relates:
Chapter XII ASSESSMENT
64. Provided that no such assessment order shall be passed without giving the person an opportunity of being heard.
Summary assessment in certain special cases
- (1) The proper officer may, on any evidence showing a tax liability of a person coming to his notice, with the previous permission of Additional Commissioner or Joint Commissioner, proceed to assess the tax liability of such person to protect the interest of revenue and issue an assessment order, if he has sufficient grounds to believe that any delay in doing so may adversely affect the interest of revenue: Provided that where the taxable person to whom the liability pertains is not ascertainable and such liability pertains to supply of goods, the person in charge of such goods shall be deemed to be the taxable person liable to be assessed and liable to pay tax and any other amount due under this section.
- (2) On an application made by the taxable person within thirty days from the date of receipt of order passed under sub-section (1) or on his own motion, if the Additional Commissioner or Joint Commissioner considers that such order is erroneous, he may withdraw such order and follow the procedure laid down in section 73 or section 74.
Chapter XIII AUDIT
65. Audit by tax authorities
- (1) The Commissioner or any officer authorised by him, by way of a general or a specific order, may undertake audit of any registered person for such period, at such frequency and in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (2) The officers referred to in sub-section (1) may conduct audit at the place of business of the registered person or in their office.
- (3) The registered person shall be informed, by way of a notice not less than fifteen working days prior to the conduct of audit in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (4) The audit under sub-section (1) shall be completed within a period of three months from the date of commencement of the audit: Provided that where the Commissioner is satisfied that audit in respect of such registered person cannot be completed within three months, he may, for the reasons to be recorded in writing, extend the period by a further period not exceeding six months. Explanation.––For the purposes of this sub-section, the expression “commencement of audit” shall mean the date on which the records and other documents, called for by the tax authorities, are made available by the registered person or the actual institution of audit at the place of business, whichever is later.
- (5) During the course of audit, the authorised officer may require the registered person,––
- (i) to afford him the necessary facility to verify the books of account or other documents as he may require;
- (ii) to furnish such information as he may require and render assistance for timely completion of the audit.
- (6) On conclusion of audit, the proper officer shall, within thirty days, inform the registered person, whose records are audited, about the findings, his rights and obligations and the reasons for such findings.
- (7) Where the audit conducted under sub-section (1) results in detection of tax not paid or short paid or erroneously refunded, or input tax credit wrongly availed or utilised, the proper officer may initiate action under section 73 or section 74.
Chapter XIII AUDIT
66. Special audit
- (1) If at any stage of scrutiny, inquiry, investigation or any other proceedings before him, any officer not below the rank of Assistant Commissioner, having regard to the nature and complexity of the case and the interest of revenue, is of the opinion that the value has not been correctly declared or the credit availed is not within the normal limits, he may, with the prior approval of the Commissioner, direct such registered person by a communication in writing to get his records including books of account examined and audited by a chartered accountant or a cost accountant as may be nominated by the Commissioner.
- (2) The chartered accountant or cost accountant so nominated shall, within the period of ninety days, submit a report of such audit duly signed and certified by him to the said Assistant Commissioner mentioning therein such other particulars as may be specified: Provided that the Assistant Commissioner may, on an application made to him in this behalf by the registered person or the chartered accountant or cost accountant or for any material and sufficient reason, extend the said period by a further period of ninety days.
- (3) The provisions of sub-section (1) shall have effect notwithstanding that the accounts of the registered person have been audited under any other provisions of this Act or any other law for the time being in force.
- (4) The registered person shall be given an opportunity of being heard in respect of any material gathered on the basis of special audit under sub-section (1) which is proposed to be used in any proceedings against him under this Act or the rules made thereunder.
- (5) The expenses of the examination and audit of records under sub-section (1), including the remuneration of such chartered accountant or cost accountant, shall be determined and paid by the Commissioner and such determination shall be final.
- (6) Where the special audit conducted under sub-section (1) results in detection of tax not paid or short paid or erroneously refunded, or input tax credit wrongly availed or utilised, the proper officer may initiate action under section 73 or section 74.
Chapter XIV INSPECTION, SEARCH, SEIZURE AND ARREST
71. Access to business premises
- (1) Any officer under this Act may have access to any place of business of a registered person for the purposes of carrying out any audit, scrutiny, verification, inspection or any other enquiry or investigation under this Act and the presiding officer, or any other officer authorised by him, shall, at all reasonable times, have free access to—
- (a) any place of business, godown, warehouse or any other place where the registered person keeps the books of account, documents having extra importance, cash, stock in trade or assets;
- (b) any place of business where the registered person is engaged in making supply of goods or services or both;
- (c) any place of business where the registered person is engaged in keeping books of account or other documents in electronic form.
- (2) Every person in charge of place referred to in sub-section (1) shall, on demand, make available to the officer authorised under sub-section (1) or the audit party detailed under sub-section (1) of section 65, the following records and assets:—
- (a) such records as prepared and maintained by the registered person and declared to the proper officer in such manner as may be prescribed;
- (b) trial balance or its equivalent;
- (c) statements of annual financial accounts, duly audited, wherever required;
- (d) cost audit report, if any, under section 148 of the Companies Act, 2013;
- (e) the income-tax audit report, if any, under section 44AB of the Income-tax Act, 1961; and
- (f) any other relevant record, for the scrutiny by the officer or audit party.
Chapter XV DEMANDS AND RECOVERY
74. The text ends at Section 14.
Determination of tax not paid or short paid or erroneously refunded or input tax credit wrongly availed or utilised by reason of fraud or any wilful-misstatement or suppression of facts Determination of tax not paid or short paid or erroneously refunded or input tax credit wrongly availed or utilised by reason of fraud or any wilful-misstatement or suppression of facts.—
- (1) Where it appears to the proper officer that any tax has not been paid or short paid or erroneously refunded or where input tax credit has been wrongly availed or utilised by reason of fraud, or any wilful-mis
Chapter XV DEMANDS AND RECOVERY
79. Section 79
Recovery of tax
- (1) Where any amount payable by a person to the Government under any of the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder is not paid, the proper officer shall proceed to recover the amount by one or more of the following modes, namely:—
- (a) the proper officer may deduct or may require any other specified officer to deduct the amount so payable from any
Chapter XV DEMANDS AND RECOVERY
81. The provided text only contains definitions up to clause (120) and sections 3 through 13 of the Act.
Where a person, after any amount has become due from him, creates a charge on or parts with the property belonging to him or in his possession by way of sale, mortgage, exchange, or any other mode of transfer whatsoever of any of his properties in favour of any other person with the intention of defrauding the Government revenue, such charge or transfer shall be void as against any claim in respect of any tax or any other sum payable by the said person: Provided that, such charge or transfer shall not be void if it is made for adequate consideration, in good faith and without notice of the pendency of such proceedings under this Act or without notice of such tax or other sum payable by the said person, or with the previous permission of the proper officer.
Chapter XVI LIABILITY TO PAY IN CERTAIN CASES
90. Liability of partners of firm to pay tax
Notwithstanding any contract to the contrary and any other law for the time being in force, where any firm is liable to pay any tax, interest or penalty under this Act, the firm and each of the partners of the firm shall, jointly and severally, be liable for such payment: Provided that where any partner retires from the firm, he or the firm, shall intimate the date of retirement of the said partner to the Commissioner by a notice in that behalf in writing and such partner shall be liable to pay tax, interest or penalty due up to the date of his retirement whether determined or not, on that date: Provided further that if no such intimation is given within one month from the date of retirement, the liability of such partner under the first proviso shall continue until the date on which such intimation is received by the Commissioner.
Chapter XVI LIABILITY TO PAY IN CERTAIN CASES
94. Liability in other cases
(1) Where a taxable person is a firm or an association of persons or a Hindu Undivided Family and such firm, association or family has discontinued business--- (a) the tax, interest or penalty payable under this Act by such firm, association or family up to the date of such discontinuance may be determined as if no such discontinuance had taken place; and (b) every person who, at the time of such discontinuance, was a partner of such firm, or a member of such association or family, shall, notwithstanding such discontinuance, jointly and severally, be liable for the payment of tax and interest determined and penalty imposed and payable by such firm, association or family, whether such tax and interest has been determined or penalty imposed prior to or after such discontinuance and subject as aforesaid, the provisions of this Act shall, so far as may be, apply as if every such person or partner or member were himself a taxable person. (2) Where a change has occurred in the constitution of a firm or an association of persons, the partners of the firm or members of association, as it existed before and as it exists after the reconstitution, shall, without prejudice to the provisions of section 90, jointly and severally, be liable to pay tax, interest or penalty due from such firm or association for any period before its reconstitution. (3) The provisions of sub-section (1) shall, so far as may be, apply where the taxable person, being a firm or association of persons is dissolved or where the taxable person, being a Hindu Undivided Family, has effected partition with respect to the business carried on by it and accordingly references in that sub-section to discontinuance shall be construed as reference to dissolution or to partition. Explanation.--- For the purposes of this Chapter,--- (i) a "Limited Liability Partnership" formed and registered under the provisions of the Limited Liability Partnership Act, 2008 (6 of 2009) shall also be considered as a firm; (ii) "court" means the District Court, High Court or Supreme Court.
Chapter XVII ADVANCE RULING
97. The text provided ends at Section 31.
Application for advance ruling
- (1) The applicant desirous of obtaining an advance ruling under this Chapter shall make an application in such form and manner and accompanied by such fee as may be prescribed, stating the question on which the advance ruling is sought.
- (2) The question on which the advance ruling is sought under this Act, shall be in respect of,—
- (a) classification of any goods or services or both;
- (b) applicability of a notification issued under the provisions of this Act;
- (c) determination of time and value of supply of goods or services or both;
- (d) admissibility of input tax credit of tax paid or deemed to have been paid;
- (e) determination of the liability to pay tax on any goods or services or both;
- (f) whether applicant is required to be registered;
- (g) whether any particular thing done by the applicant with respect to any goods or services or both amounts to or results in a supply of goods or services or both, within the meaning of that term.
Chapter XVIII APPEALS AND REVISION
108. The text ends at Section 42.
Powers of Revisional Authority The document provided does not contain Section 108 ("Powers of Revisional Authority").
Some statutory text is still being prepared for this language version.
PDF: pending for this language.