section 5
Amendment of section 13 of 52 of 1961.
The Apprentices (Maharasthra) Amendment Act, 2017In section 13 of the principal Act, after the existing sub-section (1), the following sub-sections shall be inserted, namely :— "(1A) The minimum rate of stipend per month payable to trade apprentices who do training for eight hours per day shall be as follows, namely :— (a) During the first year of training . . Seventy per cent. of minimum wages of semi-skilled workers notified by the State. (b) During the second year of training . . Eighty per cent. of minimum wages of semi-skilled workers notified by the State. (c) During the third year of training . . Ninety per cent. of minimum wages of semi-skilled workers notified by the State. (1B) The trade apprentices who do training for minimum four hours per day, the rate of stipend per month shall be fifty per cent. of the rates mentioned in clauses (a), (b) and (c) of sub-section (1A), respectively : Provided that, in the case where the minimum rate of wage for a trade is not notified by the State, then the maximum of minimum wages of the Scheduled Employment notified by the State for semi-skilled workers shall be taken into account for paying the stipend in respect of that trade : Provided further that, in the case of trade apprentices referred to in clause (a) of section 6 of the Act, the period of training already undergone by them in a school or other institution recognised by the State Council, shall be taken into account for the purpose of determining the rate of stipend payable."
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.