section 3
Levy of surcharge on sales and purchase taxes
The Kerala Surcharge on Taxes Act, 1957(1) The tax payable under the Travancore-Cochm General Sales Tax Act, 1125 or the Madras General Sales Tax Act, 1939, shall, m the case of a dealer whose turnover exceeds thirty thousand Pubhshed m the Gazette Extraordinary, dated 7th August 1957.
rupees m a year, be mcreased by a surcharge at the rate of two and a half per centum of the tax payable for that year and the provistons of the Travancore-Cochm General Sales Tax Act, 1125 or the Madras General Sales Tax Act, 1930, shall, a~ the case may be, apply to the levy and collectiOn of the ~aid surcharge:
Provided that where m respect of declared good~ as defined in ·clause (c) of section 2 of the Central Sales Tax Act, 1~56, the tax payable by such dealer under the Travancore-Cochin General Sales Tax Ac';, 1125 or the Madras General Sales Tax Act, 1939, together with the surcharge payable under th1s subsection, exceeds two per centum of the sale or purcha~e priCe, the rate of surcharge in respect of !:>U<'h goods shall be reduced to such an extent that the tax and the surcharge together shall not exceed two per centum of the sale or purchase price.
- (2) Notwithstandmg anythmg contamed in sub-section (1) of sectiOn 11 of the Travancore-Cochin General Sales Tax Act, 1125, or in sub-section (1) of section 8 B of the Madras General Sales Tax Act, 1939, no dealer referred to m subsectiOn (1) shall be entitled to collect the surcharge payable under the said sub-section.
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.