section 11
Agents liable to pay tax
The 1[Karnataka] Sales Tax Act, 1957Chapter IV Chapter IV
(1) Notwithstanding anything contained in any law for the time being in force including this Act, every person who for an agreed commission or brokerage buys or sells on behalf of any principal who is a resident of the State of Karnataka shall, subject to the provisions of sub-section (5) of section 5 or section 6B be assessed to tax or taxes under this Act at the rate or rates leviable thereunder in respect of such purchase or sale notwithstanding that such principal is not a dealer or that the turnover of sale or purchase relating to such principal is less than the minimum specified in sub-section (5) of section 5 or section 6B:
1957: KAR. ACT 25] Sales Tax Provided that the principal, shall not be assessed to tax on his turnover in respect of which, the agent is liable to tax or taxes under sub- section (1) and the burden of proving that the turnover has been effected through an agent liable to tax under the said sub-section, shall be on such principal.
- (2) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (1), in respect of goods taxable at the point of purchase by the last dealer in the State liable to tax under this Act, the agent (other than the agent of a non-resident principal) purchasing such goods shall not be assessed to tax but the principal who has effected such purchases through the agent shall be assessed to tax as if he is the last dealer in the State.
- (3) Without prejudice to his other rights, the agent who is assessed under sub-section (1), may retain out of the moneys payable to his principal other than a principal who is an agriculturist a sum equal to the amount of tax assessed on or paid by the agent.] 1[(4) x x x]
1 Substituted by Act 23 of 1983 w.e.f. 18.11.1983.
1 Inserted by Act 8 of 1984 w.e.f. 18.11.1983 & omitted by the same Act w.e.f. 1.12.1983.
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.