section 70
Procedure to impose taxes under section 66.
The Jammu and Kashmir Municipal Act, 2000Infrastructure2000331 sections
Statutory text
- (1) A municipality may, at a special meeting, pass a resolution to propose the imposition of any 1[tax or fee] under section 66.
- (2) When such a resolution has been passed, the municipality shall publish a notice, specifying the class of persons or description of property proposed to be taxed, the amount or rate of the 1[tax of fee] to be imposed, and the system of assessment to be adopted.
- (3) Any inhabitant objecting to the proposed 1[tax or fee] may, within thirty days from the publication of the said notice, submit his objection in writing to the municipality, and the municipality shall at special meeting take his objection into consideration.
- (4) If the municipality decides to amend its proposals or any of them, it shall publish amended proposals, along with a notice indicating that they are in modification of those previously published for objections.
- (5) Any objections to the amended proposals which may be received within thirty days of their publication shall be dealt with in the manner prescribed in sub-section (3).
- (6) When the municipality has finally settled its proposals, it shall, if the proposed 1[tax or fee] falls under clauses (i) to clause (xvi) of sub-section (1) of section 66, direct that the 1[tax or fee] be imposed, and shall forward a copy of its order to that effect, to the Deputy Commissioner, Director and the Government.
- (7) If the proposed 1[tax or fee] falls under clauses (xvii) to (xix) of subsection (1) of section 66, the Deputy Commissioner shall submit the proposals and objections with his recommendations through the Director to the Government.
- (8) The Government on receiving proposals for taxation under sub-section (7) may sanction or refuse to sanction the same or return them to the municipality for further consideration.
- (9) When––
- (a) a copy of order under sub-sections (6) and (7) has been received ;
- (b) a proposal has been sanctioned under sub-section (8), the 2[State Government] shall notify the imposition of the tax in accordance with such order or proposal, and shall in the notification specify a date not less than one month from the date of the notification, on which the 1[tax or fee] shall come into force. 3[(10) A tax or fee leviable shall come into force from such date as may be notified.]
- (11) A notification of the imposition of a 1[tax or fee] under this Act shall be conclusive evidence that the 1[tax or fee] has been imposed in accordance with the provisions of this Act.
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.