section SCHEDULE II
SCHEDULE II [See section 4 (c)]
The Jammu and Kashmir Motor Vehicles Taxation Act, 1957Class of vehicle: A. Vehicles for carrying passengers not plying for hire: 1. Motor scooters and cycles with attachment for propelling the same by mechanical power: Rs. 6.00 (not exceeding 7 days), Rs. 10.00 (exceeding 7 but not 30 days); 2. Motor cycles: Rs. 6.00 (not exceeding 7 days), Rs. 10.00 (exceeding 7 but not 30 days); 3. Motor cycles with side car: Rs. 6.00 (not exceeding 7 days), Rs. 12.00 (exceeding 7 but not 30 days); 4. Motor cars of and up to 14 HP: Rs. 15.00 (not exceeding 7 days), Rs. 50.00 (exceeding 7 but not 30 days); 5. Motor cars above 14 HP: Rs. 20.00 (not exceeding 7 days), Rs. 60.00 (exceeding 7 but not 30 days); 6. Motor cars, if used for drawing a trailor, in addition to the tax payable under items 4 & 5: Rs. 10.00 (not exceeding 7 days), Rs. 30.00 (exceeding 7 but not 30 days); 7. Invalid carriage: Rs. 5.00 (not exceeding 7 days), Rs. 20.00 (exceeding 7 but not 30 days); 8. Buses— (a) not less than 8 persons and not more than 21 persons: Rs. 100.00 (not exceeding 7 days), Rs. 220.00 (exceeding 7 but not 30 days); (b) not less than 22 persons and not more than 33 persons: Rs. 120.00 (not exceeding 7 days), Rs. 250.00 (exceeding 7 but not 30 days); (c) 34 persons or more: Rs. 140.00 (not exceeding 7 days), Rs. 300.00 (exceeding 7 but not 30 days); B. Vehicles for carrying passengers for hire: 1. Buses (Stage & Contract carriages) seating exclusive of the driver and the conductor— (a) not less than 8 persons and not more than 21 persons: Rs. 100.00 (not exceeding 7 days), Rs. 220.00 (exceeding 7 but not 30 days); (b) not less than 22 persons and not more than 33 persons: Rs. 120.00 (not exceeding 7 days), Rs. 250.00 (exceeding 7 but not 30 days); (c) 34 persons or more: Rs. 140.00 (not exceeding 7 days), Rs. 300.00 (exceeding 7 but not 30 days); 2. Vehicle other than buses, seating exclusive of the driver and the conductor— (a) not more than 5 persons: Rs. 40.00 (not exceeding 7 days), Rs. 80.00 (exceeding 7 but not 30 days); (b) more than 5 persons: Rs. 50.00 (not exceeding 7 days), Rs. 100.00 (exceeding 7 but not 30 days); 3. Buses and vehicles other than buses mentioned under item 1 above if used for drawing a trailor, in addition to the tax payable under items 1 and 2 for each trailor: Rs. 30.00 (not exceeding 7 days), Rs. 50.00 (exceeding 7 but not 30 days); C. Vehicles for transport of goods: (i) up to 3600 Kgs. registered laden weight: Rs. 100.00 (not exceeding 7 days), Rs. 250.00 (exceeding 7 but not 30 days); (ii) exceeding 3600 Kgs. but not exceeding 8100 Kgs. registered laden weight: Rs. 120.00 (not exceeding 7 days), Rs. 300.00 (exceeding 7 but not 30 days); (iii) exceeding 8100 Kgs. registered laden weight: Rs. 150.00 (not exceeding 7 days), Rs. 350.00 (exceeding 7 but not 30 days); D. Tractors: (i) up to 3600 Kgs. unladen weight: Rs. 50.00 (not exceeding 7 days), Rs. 100.00 (exceeding 7 but not 30 days).
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.