section 140
Transitional arrangements for input tax credit.
The Gujarat Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017Chapter XX TRANSITIONAL PROVISIONS
(1) A registered person, other than a person opting to pay tax under section 10, shall be entitled to take, in his electronic credit ledger, credit of the amount of Value Added Tax, and Entry Tax, if any, carried forward in the return relating to the period ending with the day immediately preceding the appointed day, furnished by him under the existing law within such time and in such manner as may be prescribed:
Provided that the registered person shall not be allowed to take credit in the following circumstances, namely: –
(i) where the said amount of credit is not admissible as input tax credit under this Act; or
(ii) where he has not furnished all the returns required under the existing law for the period of six months immediately preceding the appointed date; or
(iii) where the said amount of credit relates to goods sold under notification no. (GHN-51) GST-2001 S.49 (355) TH, dated the 31st December, 2001, (GHN-24) VAT-2013/S.40 (1) (8) –TH, dated the 11th October, 2013 and any other notifications claiming refund of value added tax paid thereon:
Provided further that so much of the said credit as is attributable to any claim related to section 3, sub-section (3) of section 5, section 6, section 6A or sub-section (8) of section 8 of the Central Sales Tax Act, 1956 which is not substantiated in the manner, and within the period, prescribed in rule 12 of the Central Sales Tax (Registration and Turnover) Rules, 1957 shall not be eligible to be credited to the electronic credit ledger:
Provided also that an amount equivalent to the credit specified in the second proviso shall be refunded under the existing law when the said claims are substantiated in the manner prescribed in rule 12 of the Central Sales Tax (Registration and Turnover) Rules, 1957. (d) affect any tax, surcharge, penalty, fine, interest as are due or may become due or any forfeiture or punishment incurred or inflicted in respect of any offence or violation committed against the provisions of the repealed Acts; or (e) affect any investigation, inquiry, verification (including scrutiny and audit), assessment proceedings, adjudication and any other legal proceedings or recovery of arrears or remedy in respect of any such tax, surcharge, penalty, fine, interest, right, privilege, obligation, liability, forfeiture or punishment, as aforesaid, and any such investigation, inquiry, verification (including scrutiny and audit), assessment proceedings, adjudication and other legal proceedings or recovery of arrears or remedy may be instituted, continued or enforced, and any such tax, surcharge, penalty, fine, interest, forfeiture or punishment may be levied or imposed as if these Acts had not been so repealed; or (f) affect any proceedings including that relating to an appeal, revision, review or reference, instituted before, on or after the appointed day under the said repealed Acts and such proceedings shall be continued under the said repealed Acts as if this Act had not come into force and the said Acts had not been repealed. (2) The mention of the particular matters referred to in section 173 shall not be held to prejudice or affect the general application of section 7 or section 7A or section 25 of the Gujarat General Clauses Act, 1904 with regard to the effect of repeal.
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.