section 6
Determination of amount payable for settlement of arrears
The Goa (Recovery of Arrears of Tax through Settlement) Act, 2009(1) Where the designated authority is satisfied about the correctness of the particulars set forth in the application made by the applicant, he shall, by order in writing, determine the amount payable by the applicant for the purpose of settlement of arrears of tax, interest and penalty at the rates specified in section 7: Provided that the amount determined and payable by the applicant under this sub-section shall be rounded off to the nearest ten rupees. (2) After the amount payable by the applicant is determined under sub-section (1) by the designated authority, the designated authority shall inform the same to the applicant in Form specified in Part B of the Schedule hereto. The applicant shall pay the amount within fifteen days from the date of receipt of the intimation, by challan, duly certified and issued by the designated authority, and submit a receipted copy thereof to the designated authority. Provided that an applicant being a dealer, whose appeal is pending before the tribunal as on the 31st day of March, 2016 and who has paid fifty percent of the disputed amount of tax, interest and penalty in accordance with sub-section (2) of section 36 of the Goa Value Added Tax Act, 2005 (Goa Act 9 of 2005), shall pay the balance amount, if any, by using e-challan and submit to the designated authority a self-attested photocopy of such challan in proof of payment of the amount as determined and intimated by the designated authority in Form II: Provided further that, where the designated authority is satisfied that the applicant being a dealer, whose appeal is pending before the tribunal as on the 31st day of March, 2016, has paid fifty per cent of the disputed amount of tax, interest and penalty in accordance with sub-section (2) of section 36 of the Goa Value Added Tax Act, 2005 (Goa Act 9 of 2005) and that there is no further amount payable for the purpose of settlement at the rates specified in section 7, he shall issue a certificate of settlement in Form III hereto to the applicant and thereupon, such applicant shall be discharged from his liability to make payment of the balance amount of arrears of tax, interest and penalty to which he was liable before settlement.
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.