section 34
Limitation on assessment and re-assessment
The Delhi Value Added Tax, 200434 Limitation on assessment and re-assessment |Rule: Nil Form: Nil No assessment or re-assessment under section 32 of this Act shall be made by the Commissioner after the expiry of four years from — *T(a) the end of the year comprising of one or more tax periods for which the person furnished a return under section 26 or 28 of this Act; or] (b) the date on which the Commissioner made an assessment of tax for the tax period, whichever is the earlier: PROVIDED that where the Commissioner has reason to believe that tax was not paid by reason of concealment, omission or failure to disclose fully ' Inserted vide No. F.14(6)/LA-2005/112, dated 28.03.2005 w.e.f. 01.04.2005. * Substituted for the words, “(a) the date on which the person furnished a return under section 26 or sub-section (1) of section 28 of this Act; or’, vide Notification No. F.14(4)/LA-2013/ cons2law/11, dated 28.3.2013 read with No.3(17)/Fin.(Rev.-1)/2012-13/dsvi/263; dated 30.3.2013 w.e.f. 1.4.2013. 35 material particulars on the part of the person, the said period shall stand extended to six years. Notwithstanding sub-section of this section, the Commissioner may make an assessment of tax within one year after the date of any decision of the Appellate Tribunal or court where the assessment is required to be made in consequence of, or to give effect to, the decision of the Appellate Tribunal or court which requires the re-assessment of the person.
Study data processing for this section.
PDF: pending for this language.