The Arunachal Pradesh Motor Vehicles Taxation Act, 1984
The Arunachal Pradesh Motor Vehicles Taxation Act, 1984
0. Preamble
(t) .----------------------------------.--------~- THE ARUNACHAL PRADESH MOTOR VEHICLES TAXATION ACT, 1984 (No. 5 of 1984)
[Assented by the Administrator of AP on 30.6.1984 and published in AP EOG No 344
Vol II Dtd 17.07.1984]
2. Definitions.
In this Act, unless the context otherwise requires, - (a) "Government" means the Government of the Union Territory of Arunachal Pradesh; (b) "heavy trailer" means a trailer exceeding three and half metric tonnes in case of both four wheeled and a single axle trailer in weight laden; (c) "light trailer" means a trailer not exceeding 2 metric tonnes in case of both four wheeled and a single axle trailer in weight laden; (d) "medium trailer" means a trailer exceeding 2 metric tonnes but not exceeding three and half metric tonnes in case of both four wheeled and a single axle trailer in weight laden; (e) "prescribed" means prescribed by rules made under this Act; (f) "quarter" means a period of three months commencing from the first day of April, July, October and January, in each year; (g) "schedule" means the schedule appended to this Act; (h) "tax" means a tax levied under this Act; (i) "Taxation Officer" means any person or officer appointed under section 3 ; (j) "token ' means a token issued under clause (a) of sub-section (1) of section 7 ; (k) words and expressions used, but not defined in this Act, and defined in the *[Motor Vehicles Act, 1988] shall have the meanings respectively assigned to them in that Act.
3. Appointment of Taxation Officers
The Government may, by order notified in the Official Gazette > (a) appoint such persons, being officers of Government, as it thinks fit, to be Taxation Officers for the purposes of this Act; and (b) define the limits within which a Taxation Officer shall exercise powers conferred, and perform duties imposed on Taxation Officer by or under this Act.
4. Levy of tax.
Subject to the other provisions of this Act, on and from the commencement of this, Act, there shall be levied and collected on all motor vehicles used or kept for use in Arunachal Pradesh, a tax at the rate as specified in the Schedule.
5. Exceptions.
The Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, exclude either totally or partially any motor vehicle or class of motor vehicles, as. may be prescribed, from the operation of this Act.
6. Declaration and payment of tax.
(1) Every owner or person having possession or control of a motor vehicle used or kept for use in Arunachal Pradesh shall fill up and sign a declaration in the prescribed form stating the prescribed particulars and shall deliver the same to the Taxation Officer within the prescribed, time. (2) The tax to which an owner or person having possession or control of a motor vehicle appears by such declaration to be liable under section 4 shall be paid by him - (a) for a year at the rate specified in the Schedule (hereinafter referred to as the annual rate) ; or (b) for one or more quarters at one-fourth of the annual rate for each quarter; or (c) for any period less than a quarter expiring on the last day of the quarter at one-twelfth of the annual rate for each complete month or parts thereof included in such period. Provided that any broken period in a month shall, for the purpose of levying the tax, be considered as a full month. (3) The tax shall be paid within such time and in such manner as may be prescribed. (4) In calculating the tax due for any period less than one year fraction of a rupee shall be counted as a rupee.
7. Issue of token.
(1) When a person pays the amount of tax leviable under Section 4 in respect of any motor vehicle or proves to the satisfaction of the Taxation Officer that no such tax is payable in respect of such vehicle, the Taxation Officer shall, - (a) Issue to such persons a token In the prescribed form specifying therein the period for which s·such tax has been paid or that no such tax is payable; and (b) specify in the certificate or registration; granted In respect or the vehicle under the *[Motor Vehicles Act, 1988], or in the case of vehicles not registered under that Act, in a certificate in such form as may be prescribed, that the tax has been paid for the period specified under clause (a) or that no tax is payable in respect of that vehicle, as the case may be. (2) No motor vehicle liable tax under this Act shall be used or kept for use in Arunachal Pradesh unless the owner or the person having possession or control of such vehicle has obtained a valid token in respect of that vehicle, and that token is displayed on the vehicle in the prescribed manner.
8. Additional Declaration.
(1) When a motor vehicle used or kept for use in Arunachal Pradesh is altered or is proposed to be used in such manner as to render the owner or the person who has possession or control of such vehicle liable to the payment of additional tax under section 9, such owner or person shall fill up, sign and deliver in the manner provided in sub-section (2), an additional declaration and shall,alongwith such additional declaration (accompanied by the certificate of registration in respect of such motor vehicle), pay to the Taxation Officer an additional tax payable under that section which he appears by such additional declaration to be liable to pay in respect of such vehicle. (2) The additional declaration shall be in the prescribed form containing the prescribed particulars and shall be delivered to the Taxation Officer after being duly filled up and signed within the prescribed time. The additional declaration shall indicate clearly also the nature of alteration made in the motor vehicle or as the case may be, the altered use to which the vehicle is proposed to be put. (3) On receipt of the additional tax under sub-section (1), the Taxation Officer shall issue to the owner or the person, who has possession or control of the vehicle, a fresh token in place of the original token and shall cause an entry of such payment to be made in the certificate of registration.
9. Liability for additional Tax
When any motor vehicle in respect of which a tax for any period is payable or has been paid, is altered during such period or proposed to be used during such period in such manner as to cause the vehicle to become a vehicle in respect of which a higher rate of tax is payable, the owner or the person who has possession or control of the vehicle shall, in addition to the tax, if any, due from him for that period, be liable to pay for the unexpired portion of such period since the vehicle is altered or proposed to be used, an additional tax of a sum equal to the difference between the amount of tax payable for such unexpired portion at the higher rate and the rate at which the tax was payable or paid before the alteration or use of the vehicle for that portion and until such additional tax has been paid, the Taxation Officer shall not grant a fresh token in respect of the vehicle so altered or proposed to be so used. Explanation :- In calculating the unexpired portion under this section, any broken period in a month shall be considered as a full month.
10. Production of certificate of insurance.
Every owner or person having possession or control of a motor vehicle shall, at the time of making payment of the tax, produce before the Taxation Officer a valid certificate of insurance in respect of the vehicle complying with the requirements of *[Chapter XI of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988].
11. Liability to pay arrears of tax of person succeeding to the ownership, possession of control of motor vehicle.
(1) If the tax leviable in respect of any motor vehicle remains unpaid by any person liable for payment thereof and such person before having paid the tax in arrears has transferred the ownership of such vehicle or has ceased to be in possession or control of such vehicle, the person to whom the ownership of the vehicle has been transferred or the person who has possession or control of such vehicle shall be liable to pay the said tax to the Taxation Officer. (2) Nothing contained in this section shall be deemed to effect the liability to pay the said tax of the person who has transferred the ownership or ceased to be in possession or control of such vehicle.
13. Penalty payable when tax not paid
When any owner or any person who has possession or control of any motor vehicle used or kept for use in Arunachal Pradesh is in default in making a payment of the tax, the Taxation Officer shall direct that, in addition to the amount of arrears, a sum not exceeding one fourth of the annual tax payable in respect of such vehicle shall be recovered from him by way of penalty : Provided that before giving any such direction the owner or such person shall be given a reasonable opportunity of being heard.
14. Recovery of Tax due.
When any person, without any reasonable cause, fails or refuses to pay the taxes, or any sum payable as penalty under section 13, the Taxation Officer may forward to the Deputy Commissioner or the Additional Deputy Commissioner, a certificate over his signature specifying the amount of taxes due from such person and on receipt of such certificate, the Deputy Commissioner or the Additional Deputy Commissioner concerned shall proceed to recover such taxes in such manner as may be prescribed.
15. Exemption
When the owner or the person having possession or control of a motor vehicle has given previous intimation in writing to the Taxation Officer that the motor vehicle would not be used in any public place for a particular period, being not less than one month, and deposits the certificate of registration of such motor vehicle with the Taxation Officer and obtains an acknowledgement thereof from that officer, he shall be exempted from the payment of the tax for that period.
16. Effect of payment of tax in other States with respect to Motor vehicles Brought into Arunachal Pradesh.
(1) Where in respect of a motor vehicle the tax payable under the law relating to taxation on motor vehicles in force in any State has been paid in that State for any period and that motor vehicle is brought into Arunachal Pradesh for use during that period, then- (i) no tax under this Act shall be payable in respect of that motor vehicle and (ii) the token issued in that State in respect of that motor vehicle shall be deemed to be a token issued under this Act, for such period or for a period of ninety days from the date on which the motor vehicle is brought into Arunachal Pradesh, whichever is shorter: Provided that the owner or the person having possession or control of the motor vehicle complies with the provisions of sub-section (1) of section 6. (2) In the case of motor vehicles in respect of which any reciprocal agreement relating to taxation has been entered into between the Government of Arunachal Pradesh and any other State Government, the levy and collection of tax shall, notwithstanding anything contained in this Act, be in accordance with the terms and conditions of such reciprocal agreement. (3) Commercial vehicles of other State not covered by this Act or by reciprocal agreement shall be liable to pay an additional tax, as may be prescribed. Explanation :- For the purpose of this sub-section, commercial vehicles shall mean a vehicle as specified in Part B of the Schedule.
18. Powers of police officers and other officers
Any police officer in uniform, not below the rank of police officer prescribed in this behalf may, - (a) enter at any time between sunrise and sunset any premises where he has reason to believe that a motor vehicle is kept, or (b) require the driver of any motor vehicle in any public place to stop such vehicle and cause it to remain stationery so long as may reasonably be necessary, for the purpose of satisfying himself that the amount of the tax in respect of such vehicle has been paid.
19. Penalty for incomplete and false declaration.etc.
Whoever- (a) delivers in respect of a motor vehicle a declaration or additional declaration wherein the particulars required by or under this Act to be therein set forth are not fully and truly stated, or (b) obstructs any officer in the exercise of the powers conferred by clause (a) of section 18 or fails to stop the motor vehicle when required to do so by such officer under clause (b) of that section shall, on conviction, be punishable- (i) with fine which may extend to a sum equal to one fourth of the annual tax payable in respect of such vehicle; and (ii) in the event of such person having been previously convicted of an offence under this section, with fine which may extend to half of the annual tax payable in respect of such vehicle.
20. Other penalties.
Whoever contravenes any of the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder other than those punishable under section 19, shall, on conviction, be punishable with fine which may extend to one hundred rupees and in the event of such person having been previously convicted of an offence under this section, with fine which may extend to two hundred rupees.
21. Cognizance and trial of offences
No court inferior to that of a Magistrate of the First Class, or of a Magistrate of the Second Class specially empowered in this behalf by the Government, shall try any offence punishable under this Act.
23. Savings
Notwithstanding anything contained in this Act, anything done or any action taken in relation to levy and collection of tax on motor vehicles under the Assam Motor Vehicles Taxation Act, 1936, shall be deemed to have been done or taken under this Act, as if this Act was in force on the day on which such thing was done or such action was taken.
Schedule. Schedule
the Schedule A & B was first amended by 1993 Amendment Act ( 2 of 1994) s 4 wef 3/1/1994 the Schedule A & B was again amended by 2006 Amendment Act ( 13 of 2006 ) s 4 wef 6/12/2006.
1. A & B was last amended by 2010 Amendment
Act ( 14 of 2010 ) s 4 wef 5/8/2010. (i) (ii) (iv) ***[A.New Personalized 4(four) wheeler Vehicles Article Description of vehicle Rate of tax for 0-10 years Rate of tax for 2 Rate for abo: years after 10 12 years years 1. Original cost price upto 2% of the original Rs 1000 Rs 5.00 lakh cost 2. Original cost price 3% of the original Rs 1500 above Rs 5 to 10 lakh cost 3. Original cost price 3% of the original Rs 1700 above Rs 10 to 15 lakh cost 4. Original cost price 4% of the original Rs 2000 above Rs 15 to 20 lakh cost 5. Original cost price 5% of the original Rs 3000 above Rs 20 lakh cost 6. Old vehicles requires to One time tax to be fixed be registered in after allowing depreciation at the rate Arunachal Pradesh on of 7% per annum of the transfer from another tax payable for a new state vehicle for a new vehicle of the same category, at the current price. Je Note : Personal vehicles of the officers of the armed forces and Central Government/Undertaking who are coming to the State temporarily on transfer are exempted from payment of tax, provided he has paid the one time tax of the vehicle in other State" Q) B. One time tax on personalized ne,v two wheelers and three ,vheelers to be registered for the first time. Article Description of vehicle ·- Rate of one time tax for ten tax for every 5 years years after 10 TWO WHELLER$ years - 1. Less than 65 kgs unladen weight Rs 1000 Rs 300 ·-- 2. From 65 kgs to 90 kgs unladen Rs 1700 Rs 500 weight 3. From 90 kgs to 135 kgs unladen Rs 2500 Rs 800 weight -- 4. More than 135 kgs Rs 3000 Rs 800 - 5. Three wheelers(three seated) Rs 3500 Rs 800 - 6. Trailers/side car attached to 2/3 Rs 1000 wheelers ·- 7. Old vehicle requires to pay the one time One time tax to be tax on transfer from another State or fixed after allowing conversion. depreciation at the rate of 7% per annum of the tax payable for a new vehicle of the same category at the current cost price. - ***[ (Entry A & B was amended by 2010 Amendment Act ( 14 of 2010) s 2 wef 5/8/2010. **[C. For 3 (three) wheeled commercial vehicles (Passenger & goods Vehicle) for a period of 3 years along with the permit to run for 5 years. New vehicles to be registered the state for the First time in 10°/o of the original cost of the vehicle Existing old vehicles and old vehicles requiring to pay the onetime tax on transfer from another state or from other district or conversion. One time tax to be fixed after allowing a depreciation at the rate of 7% per annum of the tax payable for a new vehicle of the same category at the current cost price subject to maximum depreciation of 21 °/o D. Refund of the onetime tax on removal or cancellation of registration takes place after registration. (i) Personalized 2 and 4 wheeler vehicles, registered in Arunachal Pradesh but permanently transferred out of the State or on cancellation of registration, the onetime tax paid for the said motor Vehicle shall be entitled to claim a refund of Rs. 500/-. (ii) No refund of onetime tax paid by three-wheeler commercial vehicles will be allowed. II. PASSENGER VEHICLES USED FOR COMMERCIAL PURPOSE sl Description of vehicle Annual Tax Quarter! - Passenger carrying capacity of 3 or less Rs 800/- Rs 250/- persons (three wheelers) Passenger carrying capacity of 4 Rs 1600/- Rs 500/- persons to 6 persons (three wheelers) - f 3 I 4-wheelers vehicle with passengers Rs 2400/- Rs 700/- I carrying capacity of 6 or less persons licenced to operate in one city or region - 4-wheeler vehicles with passengers Rs 4000/- Rs 1200 carrying capacity of 6 or less persons licenced to operate all over the State. -- Vehicles with passengers carrying Rs 5000/- Rs 1500 capacity of 7 to 12 persons. 6. Vehicles with passengers carrying Rs 7000/- Rs 2000 capacity of 13 to 30 persons. Vehicles with passengers carrying Rs 7000/- + Rs 2000 capacity of more than 30 persons. Rs 80/- for +Rs 20 every seat every se above Rs above 3 30. Delux Express buses with passengers Rs 8000/- + Rs 2000 carrying capacity more than 30. Rs 80/- for +Rs 20 every seat every se above Rs above 3 30. Super Deluxe bus with A/C facilities with Rs 40,000/- Rs 11,0 seating capacity more than 30. -- /- I- I- /- for at /- for at 00/- l 111. TRACTORS: (1) Not exceeding 2 MT (2) Exceeding 2 MT but not exceeding 5 MT (3) Exceeding 5 MT Rs. Rs. 500/- Rs. 1000/ Rs 1500 Rs 125 Rs 250/- Rs 400/- IVTRAILERS DRAWN BY TRACTORS, JEEPS ETC. /1) Light trailer Rs. 500/- (2) Medium trailer Rs. 1200/- (3) Heavy trailer Rs. 2000/- Rs. 125/- Rs. 200/- Rs. 600/- V. MECHANICAL/HYDROLIC CRANE MOUNTED ON MOTOR VEHICLES: (1) Not exceeding 3 MT (2) Exceeding 3 MT but not exceeding 5 MT Rs. 2,500/- Rs. 4,000/- or 0.25°/o of the cost crane which ever is higher. Rs. 700/- Rs. 1,200/- (3) Exceeding 5 MT Rs. 4,500/- + Rs. 400 for every tone in excess 5 MT or 0.25°/o of the cost Of the crane which is higher ·- (1) Authorised to carry Rs 1500/- Rs 400/- 1 MT or less (2)Exceeding 1 MT to 3 Rs.3,000/- Rs 800/- MT (3) Exceeding 3 MT to Rs 3000/- + Rs 500/- Rs 800/- + Rs 150/- f 9 MT for every additional every additional 1 MT 1 MT above 3MT above 3MT (4) Exceeding 9 MT Rs 7000/- + Rs 100/- Rs 2000/- + Rs 40/- f for every additional every additional 1 MT 1 MT above 9MT above 9MT (5) Authorised to carry Rs 8000/- + Rs 250/- Rs 2500/- + Rs 50/- f 12 MT and above for every additional every additional 1 MT 1 MT above 12 MT above 12 MT or or or AMBULANCE & DEAD CARRYING VAN: Rs 2500/- Rs 700/- VIII. VEHICLES USED PARTLY FOR THE CONVEYANCE OF PASSENGERS AND THEIR PERSONAL LUGGAGE AND PARTLY FOR CONVEYANCE OF GOODS: (1) Tax payable under Art-I/ (2) The Tax payable under Art-VI IX. ANY OTHER TRANSPORT VEHICLE Annual Rate of Tax Any other Transport Vehicles not covered under any category above such as Dumper, Excavator, Camper Van, Trailer Cash Van, Mobile Canteen, Mobile Clinic, Fork lift, Two Truck, Rig Mobile, Cementing Unit etc. 1 % of the cost of the chassis/ Vehicle. Note: The cost of old chassis/ vehicle liable to pay tax will have to be assessed as per guidelines issued by Government and the cost of the chassis/vehicle once assessed will continue till the Vehicle is disposed off. Note: In addition to tax payable under this notification, there shall be paid by the owner or person having possession or control of a motor vehicle, ar y tax or penalty as was payable under this Act for any period to the coming into force of this notification issued under the provisions of the Arunachal Pradesh Motor Vehicle Taxation Act, 1984 at such rates as were applicable to such vehicle from time to time.] **[ (Part C to IX) amended by 2006 Amendment Act ( 13 of 2006J s 4 Vv' __ 6/12/2006. ***[X. No Vehicle, once registered in any district in the State, shall be re-registered. Re registration of vehicle shall only be done in case of Inter-State transfer or conversion]. ***[ (Inserted by 2010 Amendment Act ( 14 of 2006 ) s 2 wef 5{8/2010.
PDF: pending for this language.
Schedule
the Schedule A & B was first amended by 1993 Amendment Act ( 2 of 1994) s 4 wef 3/1/1994 the Schedule A & B was again amended by 2006 Amendment Act ( 13 of 2006 ) s 4 wef 6/12/2006.
A & B was last amended by 2010 Amendment
Act ( 14 of 2010 ) s 4 wef 5/8/2010. (i) (ii) (iv) ***[A.New Personalized 4(four) wheeler Vehicles Article Description of vehicle Rate of tax for 0-10 years Rate of tax for 2 Rate for abo: years after 10 12 years years 1. Original cost price upto 2% of the original Rs 1000 Rs 5.00 lakh cost 2. Original cost price 3% of the original Rs 1500
above Rs 5 to 10 lakh
cost 3. Original cost price 3% of the original Rs 1700 above Rs 10 to 15 lakh cost 4. Original cost price 4% of the original Rs 2000 above Rs 15 to 20 lakh cost 5. Original cost price 5% of the original Rs 3000 above Rs 20 lakh cost 6. Old vehicles requires to One time tax to be fixed be registered in after allowing
depreciation at the rate
Arunachal Pradesh on
of 7% per annum of the
transfer from another tax payable for a new state
vehicle for a new vehicle
of the same category, at the current price. Je Note : Personal vehicles of the officers of the armed forces and Central Government/Undertaking who are coming to the State temporarily on transfer are exempted from payment of tax, provided he has paid the one time tax of the vehicle in other State"
Q) B. One time tax on personalized ne,v two wheelers and three ,vheelers to be registered for the first time. Article Description of vehicle ·- Rate of one time tax for ten tax for every 5 years years after 10 TWO WHELLER$ years - 1. Less than 65 kgs unladen weight Rs 1000 Rs 300 ·-- 2.
From 65 kgs to 90 kgs unladen
Rs 1700 Rs 500 weight 3.
From 90 kgs to 135 kgs unladen
Rs 2500 Rs 800 weight -- 4. More than 135 kgs Rs 3000 Rs 800 - 5. Three wheelers(three seated) Rs 3500 Rs 800 - 6. Trailers/side car attached to 2/3 Rs 1000 wheelers ·- 7. Old vehicle requires to pay the one time One time tax to be tax on transfer from another State or fixed after allowing conversion. depreciation at the rate of 7% per annum of the tax payable for a new vehicle of the same category at the current cost price. -
***[ (Entry A & B was amended by 2010 Amendment Act ( 14 of 2010) s 2
wef 5/8/2010. **[C. For 3 (three) wheeled commercial vehicles (Passenger & goods Vehicle) for a period of 3 years along with the permit to run for 5 years. New vehicles to be registered the state for the First time
in 10°/o of the original cost of the
vehicle Existing old vehicles and old vehicles requiring to pay the onetime tax on transfer from another state or from other district or conversion. One time tax to be fixed after allowing a depreciation at the rate of 7% per annum of the tax payable for a new vehicle of the same category at the current cost price subject to maximum depreciation of 21 °/o
D. Refund of the onetime tax on removal or cancellation of registration takes place after registration.
- (i) Personalized 2 and 4 wheeler vehicles, registered in Arunachal Pradesh but permanently transferred out of the State or on cancellation of registration, the onetime tax paid for the said motor
Vehicle shall be entitled to claim a refund of Rs. 500/-.
- (ii) No refund of onetime tax paid by three-wheeler commercial vehicles will be allowed. II. PASSENGER VEHICLES USED FOR COMMERCIAL PURPOSE sl Description of vehicle Annual Tax Quarter! - Passenger carrying capacity of 3 or less Rs 800/- Rs 250/- persons (three wheelers) Passenger carrying capacity of 4 Rs 1600/- Rs 500/-
persons to 6 persons (three wheelers)
- f 3 I 4-wheelers vehicle with passengers Rs 2400/- Rs 700/- I carrying capacity of 6 or less persons licenced to operate in one city or region - 4-wheeler vehicles with passengers Rs 4000/- Rs 1200 carrying capacity of 6 or less persons licenced to operate all over the State. -- Vehicles with passengers carrying Rs 5000/- Rs 1500 capacity of 7 to 12 persons. 6. Vehicles with passengers carrying Rs 7000/- Rs 2000 capacity of 13 to 30 persons. Vehicles with passengers carrying
Rs 80/- for +Rs 20 every seat every se above Rs above 3 30. Delux Express buses with passengers Rs 8000/- + Rs 2000 carrying capacity more than 30. Rs 80/- for +Rs 20 every seat every se above Rs above 3 30. Super Deluxe bus with A/C facilities with Rs 40,000/- Rs 11,0 seating capacity more than 30. -- /- I- I- /- for at /- for at 00/-
l 111. TRACTORS:
- (1) Not exceeding 2 MT
- (2) Exceeding 2 MT but not exceeding 5 MT
- (3) Exceeding 5 MT Rs.
Rs 1500 Rs 125 Rs 250/- Rs 400/- IVTRAILERS DRAWN BY TRACTORS, JEEPS ETC.
/1) Light trailer Rs. 500/-
- (2) Medium trailer Rs. 1200/-
- (3) Heavy trailer Rs. 2000/- Rs. 125/- Rs. 200/- Rs. 600/-
V. MECHANICAL/HYDROLIC CRANE MOUNTED ON MOTOR
VEHICLES:
- (1) Not exceeding 3 MT
- (2) Exceeding 3 MT but not exceeding 5 MT Rs. 2,500/- Rs. 4,000/- or 0.25°/o of the cost crane which ever is higher.
- (3) Exceeding 5 MT Rs. 4,500/- + Rs. 400 for every tone in excess 5 MT or 0.25°/o of the cost Of the crane which is higher ·-
- (1) Authorised to carry Rs 1500/- Rs 400/-
Rs 800/- MT
- (3) Exceeding 3 MT to Rs 3000/- + Rs 500/- Rs 800/- + Rs 150/- f 9 MT for every additional every additional 1 MT 1 MT above 3MT above 3MT
- (4) Exceeding 9 MT Rs 7000/- + Rs 100/- Rs 2000/- + Rs 40/- f for every additional every additional 1 MT 1 MT above 9MT above 9MT
- (5) Authorised to carry Rs 8000/- + Rs 250/- Rs 2500/- + Rs 50/- f 12 MT and above for every additional every additional 1 MT 1 MT above 12 MT above 12 MT or or or AMBULANCE & DEAD CARRYING VAN: Rs 2500/- Rs 700/- VIII. VEHICLES USED PARTLY FOR THE CONVEYANCE OF PASSENGERS AND THEIR PERSONAL LUGGAGE AND PARTLY FOR CONVEYANCE OF GOODS:
- (1) Tax payable under Art-I/
- (2) The Tax payable under Art-VI IX. ANY OTHER TRANSPORT VEHICLE Annual Rate of Tax Any other Transport Vehicles not covered under any category above
such as Dumper, Excavator,
Camper Van, Trailer Cash Van,
Cementing Unit etc.
1 % of the cost of the chassis/
Vehicle. Note: The cost of old chassis/ vehicle liable to pay tax will have to be assessed as per guidelines issued by Government and the cost of the chassis/vehicle once assessed will continue till the Vehicle is disposed off. Note: In addition to tax payable under this notification, there shall be paid
by the owner or person having possession or control of a motor vehicle, ar y
tax or penalty as was payable under this Act for any period to the coming into force of this notification issued under the provisions of the Arunachal
Pradesh Motor Vehicle Taxation Act, 1984 at such rates as were applicable
to such vehicle from time to time.]
**[ (Part C to IX) amended by 2006 Amendment Act ( 13 of 2006J s 4 Vv' __
6/12/2006. ***[X. No Vehicle, once registered in any district in the State, shall be re-registered. Re registration of vehicle shall only be done in case of Inter-State transfer or conversion].
***[ (Inserted by 2010 Amendment Act ( 14 of 2006 ) s 2 wef 5{8/2010.