section 3
Land use Conversion
The Andhra Pradesh Agricultural Land (Conversion for Non Agricultural Purposes) Act, 2006(1) No agricultural land in the State shall be put to non-agricultural purpose, without the prior 1[payment of Conversion Tax to Government]. 2[(2) An intimation of payment of Conversion Tax along with a copy of the challan/receipt shall be sent to the Competent authority. Such intimation shall be sufficient proof for payment of Conversion Tax and no separate order shall be required to be passed by Competent authority in the matter except where proceedings are initiated for deficit payment of Conversion Tax.] (3) If the conversion 3[tax] so paid as per 4[sub-sections (1) and (2)] is found to be less than the 3[tax] prescribed under Section 4, a notice shall be issued by the competent authority to the applicant within 30 days of the receipt of application intimating him the deficit amount. .The words ‘payment of Conversion Tax to Government” substituted for the words “permission of the competent authority” by Act No. 13 of 2018, Sec.2. . sub-section (2) substituted by Act No. 13 of 2018, Sec.2. .The word “tax” substituted for the word “fee/fees” wherever it occurs, by Act No. 16 of 2012, Sec.4. . The expression “sub-sections (1) and (2)” substituted by the Act No. 13 of 2018, Section 2. (4) The applicant shall pay the deficit amount indicated in the notice issued under sub-section (3) within fifteen days of the receipt of such notice. (5) In case no intimation is received by the applicant within 30 days about the deficit payment of conversion 3[tax], it shall be deemed that the amount paid is sufficient for the purpose. (6) [omitted] 2[(7) On the request, the lands put into use for establishment of Solar Power plants by the Andhra Pradesh Green Energy Corporation Ltd. (APGECL), shall be reconverted into Agriculture Lands after closure of projects, by collecting 1% Reconversion fee on basic value by the competent authority.]
1[payment of Conversion Tax to Government].
2[(2) An intimation of payment of Conversion Tax along with a copy of the challan/receipt shall be sent to the Competent authority. Such intimation shall be sufficient proof for payment of Conversion Tax and no separate order shall be required to be passed by Competent authority in the matter except where proceedings are initiated for deficit payment of Conversion Tax.]
- (3) If the conversion 3[tax] so paid as per 4[sub-sections (1) and (2)] is found to be less than the 3[tax] prescribed under Section 4, a notice shall be issued by the competent authority to the applicant within 30 days of the receipt of application intimating him the deficit amount. .The words ‘payment of Conversion Tax to Government” substituted for the words “permission of the competent authority” by Act No. 13 of 2018, Sec.2. . sub-section (2) substituted by Act No. 13 of 2018, Sec.2. .The word “tax” substituted for the word “fee/fees” wherever it occurs, by Act No. 16 of 2012, Sec.4. . The expression “sub-sections (1) and (2)” substituted by the Act No. 13 of 2018, Section 2.
- (4) The applicant shall pay the deficit amount indicated in the notice issued under sub-section (3) within fifteen days of the receipt of such notice.
- (5) In case no intimation is received by the applicant within 30 days about the deficit payment of conversion 3[tax], it shall be deemed that the amount paid is sufficient for the purpose.
- (6) [omitted] 2[(7) On the request, the lands put into use for establishment of Solar Power plants by the Andhra Pradesh Green Energy Corporation Ltd. (APGECL), shall be reconverted into Agriculture Lands after closure of projects, by collecting 1% Reconversion fee on basic value by the competent authority.]
Study data processing for this section.