The Delhi Sales Tax Act, 1975
Chapter V RETURNS, ASSESSMENT, RECOVERY AND REFUND OF TAX
Chapter V RETURNS, ASSESSMENT, RECOVERY AND REFUND OF TAX
21. Periodical payment of tax and filing of returns.
- (1) Tax payable under this Act shall be paid in the manner hereinafter provided at such intervals as may be prescribed.
- (2) Every registered dealer and every other dealer who may be required so to do by the Commissioner by notice served in the prescribed manner shall furnish such returns of turnover by such dates and to such authority as may be prescribed.
- (3) Every registered dealer required to furnish returns under sub-section (2) shall pay into a Government Treasury or the Reserve Bank of India or in such other manner as may be prescribed, the full amount of tax due from him under this Act according to such return, and shall where such payment is made into a Government Treasury or the Reserve Bank of India furnish along with the return a receipt from such Treasury or Bank showing the payment of such amount.
- (4) If any registered dealer discovers any mistake or error in any return furnished by him, he may at any time, before the expiry of three months next following the last date prescribed for furnishing of the return, furnish a revised return, and if the revised return shows a higher amount of tax to be due than was shown in the original return, it shall be accompanied by a receipt showing payment in the manner provided in sub-section (3) of the excess amount.
- (5) Every return under this section shall be signed and verified--
- (a) in the case of an individual, by the individual himself, and where the individual is absent from India by the individual concerned or by some person duly authorised by him in this behalf and where the individual is mentally incapacitated from attending to his affairs, by his guardian or by any other person competent to act on his behalf;
- (b) in the case of a Hindu undivided family, by a Karta, and where the Karta is absent from India or is mentally incapacitated from attending to his affairs, by any other adult member of such family;
- (c) in the case of a company or local authority, by the principal officer thereof;
- (d) in the case of a firm, by any partner thereof, not being a minor;
- (e) in the case of any other association, by any member of the association or the principal officer thereof; and
- (f) in the case of any other person, by that person or by some person competent to act on his behalf.
- (6) For the purposes of sub-section (5) of this section and section 59 the expression "principal officer" shall have the meaning assigned to it under clause (35) of section 2 of the Income-Tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961).
Chapter V RETURNS, ASSESSMENT, RECOVERY AND REFUND OF TAX
22. Collection of tax only by registered dealers.
- (1) No person who is not a registered dealer shall collect in respect of any sale of goods by him in Delhi any amount by way of tax under this Act, and no registered dealer shall make any such collection except in accordance with this Act and the rules made thereunder.
- (2) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (1), a dealer who has been permitted by the Commissioner to make a lump sum payment under section 29 shall not collect any sum by way of tax on the sale of goods if made during the period of which such lump sum payment relates.
Chapter V RETURNS, ASSESSMENT, RECOVERY AND REFUND OF TAX
23. Assessment.
- (1) The amount of tax due from a registered dealer shall be assessed separately for each year during which he is liable to pay the tax: Provided that when such dealer fails to furnish a return relating to any period of a year by the prescribed date, the Commissioner may, if he thinks fit, assess the tax due from such dealer separately for that period or any other period of such year: Provided further that the Commissioner may, subject to such conditions as may be prescribed and for reasons to be recorded in writing, assess the tax due from any dealer for a part of a year.
- (2) If the Commissioner is satisfied that the returns furnished in respect of any period are correct and complete, he shall assess the amount of tax due from the dealer on the basis of such returns.
- (3) (a) If the Commissioner is not satisfied that the returns furnished in respect of any period are correct and complete and he thinks it necessary to require the presence of the dealer or the production of further evidence, he shall serve on such dealer in the prescribed manner a notice requiring him on a date and at a place specified therein either to attend and produce or cause to be produced all evidence on which such dealer relies in support of his returns, or to produce such evidence as is specified in the notice.
- (b) On the date specified in the notice, or as soon as may be thereafter, the Commissioner shall, after considering all the evidence which may be produced, assess the amount of tax due from the dealer.
- (4) If a dealer fails to comply with the terms of any notice issued under sub-section (3), the Commissioner shall assess to the best of his judgment the amount of tax, if any, due from him.
- (5) If a dealer fails to furnish returns in respect of any period by the prescribed date, the Commissioner shall, after giving the dealer a reasonable opportunity of being heard, assess to the best of his judgment the amount of tax, if any, due from him.
- (6) If, upon information which has come into his possession, the Commissioner is satisfied that any dealer who has been liable to pay tax under this Act in respect of any period, has failed to get himself registered under section 14 or section 17, as the case may be, the Commissioner shall proceed in such manner as may be prescribed to assess to the best of his judgment the amount of tax due from the dealer in respect of such period and all subsequent periods and in making such assessment shall give the dealer a reasonable opportunity of being heard, and the Commissioner may, if he is satisfied that the default was made without reasonable cause, direct that the dealer shall pay, by way of penalty, in addition to the amount of the tax so assessed, a sum not exceeding twice that amount.
- (7) No assessment under the provisions of sub-sections (1) to (5) shall be made after the expiry of four years, and no assessment under the provisions of sub-section (6) shall be made after the expiry of six years from the end of the year in respect of which or part of which the tax is assessable: Provided that where such assessment is made in consequence of or to give effect to, any order of an appellate or revisional authority or of a court, the period of four years or six years, as the case may be, shall be reckoned from the date of such order and further that the provisions of sub-section (1) of section 24 regarding time limit for service of notice shall not apply for assessment made under this proviso.
- (8) Any assessment made under this section shall be without prejudice to any prosecution for an offence under this Act.
Chapter V RETURNS, ASSESSMENT, RECOVERY AND REFUND OF TAX
24. Turnover escaping assessment.
- (1) Where after a dealer has been assessed under section 23 for any year or part thereof, the Commissioner has reason to believe that the whole or any part of the turnover of a dealer in respect of any period has escaped assessment to tax or has been under-assessed or has been assessed at a rate lower than the rate at which it is assessable, or any deduction has been wrongly made therefrom, the Commissioner may--
- (a) within six years from the date of final order of assessment, in a case where the dealer has concealed, omitted or failed to disclose fully the particulars of such turnover; and
- (b) within four years from the date of final order of assessment, in any other case, serve a notice on the dealer and after giving the dealer an opportunity of being heard and making such inquiry as he considers necessary, proceed to determine to the best of his judgment, the amount of tax due from the dealer in respect of such turnover, and the provisions of this Act shall, so far as may be, apply accordingly. Explanation.-- For the purposes of this section, production before the Commissioner of account books or other evidence from which material evidence could with due diligence have been discovered by the Commissioner will not necessarily amount to disclosure within the meaning of this section.
- (2) No order of assessment, reassessment or re-computation shall be made under sub-section (1), after--
- (a) the expiry of four years or, as the case may be, six years as specified in sub-section (7) of section 23; or
- (b) the expiry of one year from the date of service of notice under sub-section (1), whichever is later.
Chapter V RETURNS, ASSESSMENT, RECOVERY AND REFUND OF TAX
25. Payment and recovery of tax.
- (1) The amount of tax--
- (a) due where returns have been furnished without the receipt showing full payment thereof; and
- (b) assessed, reassessed or re-computed for any period under section 23 or section 24, less the amount if any, already paid by the dealer in respect of the said period, shall together with any penalty that may be directed to be paid under any of the provisions of this section, sub-section (6) of section 23, section 55, section 56 or section 57 be paid by the dealer or the person liable therefor into a Government Treasury or the Reserve Bank of India or in such other manner as may be prescribed within thirty days from the date of service of notice of demand issued by the Commissioner for this purpose: Provided that where the Commissioner has reason to believe that it will be detrimental to revenue if the full period of thirty days aforesaid is allowed, he may direct that the sum specified in the notice of demand shall be paid within such period being a period less than the period of thirty days aforesaid, as may be specified by him in that notice.
- (2) On an application made before the expiry of the due date under sub-section (1), the Commissioner may, in respect of any particular dealer or person and for reasons to be recorded in writing, extend the time for payment or allow payment by instalments or grant stay, subject to such conditions as he may think fit to impose in the circumstances of the case.
- (3) If the amount of tax and penalty, if any, is not paid within the time specified in sub-section (1) or extended under sub-section (2), as the case may be, the dealer or the person liable therefor shall be deemed to be in default in respect of that amount.
- (4) In a case where payment by instalments is allowed under sub-section (2) and the dealer or the person liable for such payment commits default in paying any one of the instalments within the time fixed under that sub-section, the dealer or the person aforesaid shall be deemed to be in default in respect of the whole of the amount then outstanding and the other instalment or instalments shall be deemed to have been due on the same date as the instalment actually in default.
- (5) When a dealer or a person is in default or is deemed to be in default in making payment of tax and penalty, if any, he shall, in addition to the amount of arrears payable under the foregoing sub-sections, be liable to pay, by way of penalty, an amount which in the case of a continuing default may be increased, from time to time, so however, that total amount of penalty does not exceed the amount in arrears: Provided that before levying any such penalty, the dealer or the person aforesaid shall be given a reasonable opportunity of being heard.
- (6) Where as a result of any final order the amount of tax and penalty, if any, with respect to the default, in the payment of which the penalty was levied, has been wholly reduced, the penalty levied shall be cancelled and the amount of penalty paid shall be refunded.
- (7) Any amount of tax or penalty in respect of which a dealer or person is in default, or any composition money due under section 29 or section 54 which remains unpaid, shall be recoverable as an arrear of land revenue: Provided that where security, other than in the form of surety bond, has been furnished by a dealer under sub-section (2) of section 16 or section 18, the Commissioner may, for good and sufficient reasons in writing, realise any amount of tax or penalty or composition money remaining unpaid as aforesaid or part thereof by ordering forfeiture of the whole or any part of the security.
Chapter V RETURNS, ASSESSMENT, RECOVERY AND REFUND OF TAX
26. Continuation of certain recovery proceedings.
Where any notice of demand in respect of any tax or penalty or any other amount payable under this Act (hereafter in this section referred to as "government dues") is served upon any dealer, and any appeal, revision application or other proceeding is filed or taken in respect of such government dues, then,--
- (a) where such government dues are enhanced in such appeal, revision or other proceeding, the Commissioner shall serve upon the dealer another notice of demand only in respect of the amount by which such government dues are enhanced and any recovery proceedings in relation to such government dues as are covered by the notice of demand served upon him before the disposal of such appeal, revision application or proceeding may, without the service of any fresh notice of demand, be continued from the stage at which such proceedings stood immediately before such disposal;
- (b) where such government dues are reduced in such appeal, revision or proceeding,--
- (i) it shall not be necessary for the Commissioner to serve upon the dealer a fresh notice of demand;
- (ii) the Commissioner shall give intimation of such reduction to him and to the appropriate authority with whom recovery proceedings are pending;
- (iii) any recovery proceedings initiated on the basis of the notice of demand served upon him before the disposal of such appeal, revision application or proceeding may be continued in relation to the amount so reduced from the stage at which such proceedings stood immediately before such disposal.
Chapter V RETURNS, ASSESSMENT, RECOVERY AND REFUND OF TAX
27. Interest.
- (1) If any dealer fails to pay the tax due as required by sub-section (3) of section 21, he shall, in addition to the tax (including any penalty) due, be liable to pay simple interest on the amount so due at one per cent. per month from the date immediately following the last date for submission of the return under sub-section (2) of the said section for a period of one month, and at one and a half per cent. per month thereafter for so long as he continues to make default in such payment or till the date of completion of assessment under section 23, whichever is earlier.
- (2) When a dealer or a person is in default or is deemed to be in default in making the payment of tax, he shall, in addition to the amounts payable under section 23 or section 24, be liable to pay simple interest on such amount at one per cent. per month from the date of such default for a period of one month, and at one and a half per cent. per month thereafter for so long as he continues to make default in the payment of the said amount.
- (3) Where as a result of any final order the amount of tax (including any penalty) due or in default is wholly reduced, the amount of interest, if any, paid shall be refunded, or if such amount is varied, the interest due shall be calculated accordingly: Provided that where any amount of tax payable is enhanced by any such order, interest shall be payable on the amount by which the tax is enhanced after the expiry of a period of three months from the date of the order: Provided further that where the realisation of any amount remains stayed by the order of any court or authority and such order is subsequently vacated, interest shall be payable also for any period during which such order remained in operation.
- (4) The interest payable under this section shall be deemed to be tax due under this Act.
Chapter V RETURNS, ASSESSMENT, RECOVERY AND REFUND OF TAX
28. Special model of recovery.
- (1) Notwithstanding anything contained in any law or contract to the contrary, the Commissioner may, at any time or from time to time, by notice in writing, a copy of which shall be forwarded to the dealer at his last known address, require--
- (a) any person from whom any amount of money is due, or may become due, to a dealer on whom notice has been served under sub-section (1) of section 25, or
- (b) any person who holds or may, subsequently hold money for or on account of such dealer, to pay to the Commissioner, either forthwith upon the money becoming due or being held or within the time specified in the first mentioned notice (but not before the money becomes due or is held as aforesaid) so much of the money as is sufficient to pay the amount due by the dealer in respect of the arrears of tax and penalty under this Act, or the whole of the money when it is equal to or less than that amount. Explanation.-- For the purposes of this sub-section, the amount of money due to a dealer from, or money held for or on account of a dealer by, any person, shall be calculated by the Commissioner after deducting therefrom such claims (if any) lawfully subsisting, as may have fallen due for payment by such dealer to such person.
- (2) The Commissioner may amend or revoke any such notice or extend the time for making any payment on pursuance of the notice.
- (3) Any person making any payment in compliance with a notice under this section shall be deemed to have made the payment under the authority of the dealer, and the receipt thereof by the Commissioner shall constitute a good and sufficient discharge of the liability of such person to the extent of the amount specified in the receipt.
- (4) Any person discharging any liability to the dealer after receipt of the notice referred to in this section, shall be personally liable to the Commissioner to the extent of the liability discharged or to the extent of the liability of the dealer for tax and penalty, whichever is less.
- (5) Where a person to whom a notice under this section is sent, proves to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that the sum demanded or any part thereof is not due to the dealer or that he does not hold any money for or on account of the dealer, then, nothing contained in this section shall be deemed to require such person to pay any such sum or part thereof, as the case may be, to the Commissioner.
- (6) Any amount of money which the aforesaid person is required to pay to the Commissioner, or for which he is personally liable to the Commissioner under this section shall, if it remains unpaid, be recoverable as an arrear of land revenue.
- (7) The Commissioner may apply to the court in whose custody there is money belonging to the dealer for payment to him of the entire amount of such money or if it is more than the tax and penalty, if any, due, an amount sufficient to discharge such tax and the penalty.
Chapter V RETURNS, ASSESSMENT, RECOVERY AND REFUND OF TAX
29. Lump sum payment of tax.
The Commissioner may, in such circumstances and subject to such conditions as may be prescribed, permit any dealer to pay in lieu of the amount of tax payable by him under the provision of this Act, a lump sum determined in the prescribed manner, by way of composition.
Chapter V RETURNS, ASSESSMENT, RECOVERY AND REFUND OF TAX
30. Refund.
- (1) If any person satisfies the Commissioner that the amount of tax paid by him or on his behalf for any year exceeds the amount payable by him under this Act for that year, he shall, on making a claim in the prescribed form and verified in the prescribed manner, be entitled to refund of the excess either by cash payment or at his option by deduction of such excess from the amount of tax and penalty (if any) due in respect of any other period: Provided that the Commissioner shall first apply such excess towards the recovery of any amount in respect of which a notice under section 25 has been issued and shall then refund the balance, if any. Explanation.-- When no assessment is made, the due tax paid under section 21 by the dealer shall be deemed to be the tax payable under this Act.
- (2) Where on account of death, incapacity, insolvency, liquidation or other cause a person is unable to claim or receive any refund due to him, his legal representative or the trustee or guardian or receiver, as the case may be, shall be entitled to claim or receive such refund for the benefit of such person or his estate.
- (3) No claim for refund under sub-section (1) shall be allowed unless it is made within a period of twelve months from the date of the order giving rise to a claim for such refund, and the Commissioner shall, except as otherwise provided in this Act, refund any amount which becomes due to a dealer in the prescribed manner: Provided that the Commissioner may allow a claim for refund to be made after the expiry of the said period but not later than twelve months from such expiry, if he is satisfied that there was sufficient cause for not making such claim within that period.
- (4) Where an amount required to be refunded by the Commissioner to any person as a result of any order passed in appeal or other proceedings under this Act is not so refunded to him within ninety days from the date of his claim under sub-section (3), such person shall be entitled to be paid simple interest on such amount at one per cent. per month from the date immediately following the expiry of the period of ninety days for a period of one month and at one and a half per cent. per month, thereafter for so long as the refund is not made. Explanation.-- If the delay in making the refund during any of the periods referred to in this sub-section is attributable to the person making the claim, whether wholly or in part, the period of the delay attributable to him shall be excluded from the period for which interest is payable.
- (5) Where any question arises as to the period to be excluded for the purposes of calculation of interest under sub-section (4), such question shall be determined by the Commissioner whose decision thereon shall be final.
- (6) Where an order giving rise to a refund is the subject matter of an appeal or further proceeding or where any other proceeding under this Act is pending and the Commissioner is of opinion that the grant of the refund is likely to adversely affect the revenue, the Commissioner may withhold the refund till such time as the Commissioner may determine.
- (7) In any claim for refund, it shall not be open to the dealer to question the correctness of any assessment or other matter decided which has become final and conclusive or ask for a review of the same and the dealer shall not be entitled to any relief on such claim except refund of tax wrongly paid or paid in excess.
- (8) Any tax levied and collected under this Act in respect of sale in Delhi of any declared goods which are subsequently sold in the course of inter-State trade or commerce, shall be reimbursed to the person making the sale on the course of inter-State trade or commerce, in such manner and subject to such conditions as may be prescribed. Explanation.-- For the purposes of sub-section (8), "declared goods" means goods declared by section 14 of the Central Sales Tax Act, 1956 (74 of 1956) to be of special importance in inter-State trade or commerce.
Chapter V RETURNS, ASSESSMENT, RECOVERY AND REFUND OF TAX
31. Set-off.
- (1) Where the Commissioner is satisfied that delay beyond the prescribed period has occurred in the grant of a certificate of registration to a dealer and that such delay was not wholly due to any fault, omission or negligence on the part of the dealer, the amount of tax, if any, paid on sales of goods made to such dealer which would not have been payable but for the delay in the grant of a certificate of registration as aforesaid, shall be adjusted against any amount payable by the dealer under this Act: Provided that--
- (a) in case the amount of tax so paid by the dealer exceeds his liability to pay any amount under this Act, the adjustment shall be made to the extent of such liability and the balance shall be refunded to the dealer; and
- (b) in case there is no liability to pay any amount under this Act, the entire amount of tax paid shall be refunded to the dealer: Provided further that the dealer shall not be entitled to any such adjustment or refund in respect of the goods which are not specified in the certificate of registration granted to him.
- (2) No application for adjustment or refund of tax under this section shall be entertained unless it is made within three months from the date on which a certificate of registration is granted to the dealer.
PDF: pending for this language.