The Puducherry Value Added Tax Act, 2007
Chapter V COLLECTION AND RECOVERY
Chapter V COLLECTION AND RECOVERY
35. Collection of tax by dealer
No person who is not a registered dealer shall collect any amount by way of tax under this Act; nor shall a registered dealer make any such collection except in accordance with such conditions and restrictions, if any, as may be prescribed.
Chapter V COLLECTION AND RECOVERY
36. Levy of penalty in certain cases
If any person after purchasing any goods in respect of which he has made a declaration fails without reasonable excuse to make use of the goods for the declared purpose, the assessing authority may, after giving him a reasonable opportunity of being heard, by order in writing impose upon him by way of penalty, double the amount of tax payable on the turnover relating to the sale of such goods at a rate which is equal to the rate prescribed in the Schedules less the tax already paid on such turnover:
Chapter V COLLECTION AND RECOVERY
37. Provided that no prosecution for an offence under section 59 shall be instituted in respect of the same facts on which a penalty has been imposed under this section.
Payment and recovery of tax
- (1) The tax assessed under this Act shall be paid in such manner and in such instalments, if any, and within such time as may be specified in the notice of assessment, not being less than twenty-one days from the date of service of the notice. If default is made in paying according to the notice of assessment, the whole of the amount outstanding on date of default shall become immediately due and shall be a first charge on the properties of the dealer liable to pay the tax under this Act.
- (2) Where during the pendency of any proceedings under this Act, or after the completion thereof, any dealer or person creates a charge on, or parts with the possession by way of sale, mortgage, gift, exchange, or any other mode of transfer whatsoever, of any of his assets in favour of any other person, with the intention to defraud the revenue, such charge or transfer shall be void as against any claim in respect of any tax, or any other sum payable by the dealer as a result of completion of such proceedings or otherwise: Provided that, such charge or transfer shall not be void if it is made,
- (a) for adequate consideration and without notice of the pendency of such proceeding or as the case may be without notice of such tax or any other sum payable by such dealer; or
- (b) with the previous permission of the assessing authority.
- (3) Any tax assessed, any fee or any other amount due under this Act from a dealer or person and in respect of which no appeal or revision or such other proceedings as provided under this Act is pending before any authority or Appellate Tribunal or High Court, may, without prejudice to any other mode of collection be recovered,
- (a) as if it were an arrear of land revenue under the law for the time being in force in that behalf; or
- (b) on application to any Judicial Magistrate, by such Judicial Magistrate as if it were a fine imposed by him.
- (4) If the tax assessed under this Act or any instalment thereof is not paid by any dealer or person within the time specified therefor in the notice of assessment or in the order permitting payment in instalment, the dealer or person shall pay by way of penalty, in addition to the amount due, a sum equal to two per cent. of such amount for each month or part thereof after the date specified for its payment.
- (5) If any person collects any amount by way of tax and his turnover for the year falls short of the taxable limit specified, the sum so collected shall be remitted to the Government and forfeited wholly.
Chapter V COLLECTION AND RECOVERY
38. Recovery of penalty
Any penalty payable under this Act shall be deemed to be tax under this Act for the purposes of collection and recovery and shall be without prejudice to the institution of any proceeding for an offence under this Act, or for the recovery of the entire amount remaining unpaid under this Act.
Chapter V COLLECTION AND RECOVERY
39. Further mode of recovery
- (1) The assessing authority may at any time or from time to time, by notice in writing (a copy of which shall be forwarded to the dealer at his last address known to the assessing authority) require any person from whom money is due or may become due to the dealer or any person who holds or may subsequently hold money for or on account of the dealer to pay to the assessing authority, either forthwith upon the money becoming due or being held at or within the time specified in the notice (not being before the money becomes due or is held) so much of the money as is sufficient to pay the amount due by the dealer in respect of arrears of tax or fee or the whole of the money when it is equal to or less than the arrears of tax or fee.
- (2) The assessing authority may at any time or from time to time amend or revoke any such notice or extend the time for making any payment in pursuance of the notice.
- (3) Any person making any payment in compliance with a notice under this section shall be deemed to have made the payment under the authority of the dealer and the receipt of the assessing authority shall constitute good and sufficient discharge of the liability of such person to the extent of the amount referred to in the receipt.
- (4) Any person making any payment to the dealer after receipt of the notice referred to in this section shall be personally liable to the assessing authority to the extent of the payment made or to the extent of the liability of the dealer for the amount due under this Act, whichever is less.
- (5) Where any person to whom a notice under this section is sent objects to it on the ground that the sum demanded or any part thereof is not due by him to the dealer, or that he does not hold any money for or on account of the dealer, then nothing contained in this section shall be deemed to require such person to pay the sum demanded or any part thereof to the assessing authority.
- (6) Any amount which a person is required to pay to the assessing authority or for which he is personally liable to the assessing authority under this section shall, if it remains unpaid, be a charge on the properties of the said person and may be recovered as if it were an arrear of land revenue. Explanation. For the purposes of this section, the amount due to a dealer or money held for or on account of a dealer by any person shall be computed after taking into account such claims, if any, as may have fallen due for payment by such dealer to such person and as may be lawfully subsisting.
Chapter V COLLECTION AND RECOVERY
40. Provisional attachment of property to protect revenue in certain cases
- (1) Where, during the pendency of any proceeding for the assessment of any turnover or for the assessment or reassessment of any turnover which has escaped assessment, an officer not below the rank of the Assistant Commercial Tax Officer and who is empowered to perform the function of Collector under the Pondicherry Revenue Recovery Act, 1970 is of the opinion that for the purpose of protecting the interests of the revenue it is necessary so to do, may, by order in writing, attach provisionally in the prescribed manner any property belonging to the dealer or person: Provided that the stock-in-trade in the case of a trader and plant and machinery and inputs in the case of a manufacturer shall not be liable for provisional attachment.
- (2) Every such provisional attachment shall cease to have effect after the expiry of a period of six months from the date of the order made under sub-section
- (1) of this section: Provided that the officer who is exercising powers under sub-section
- (1) may, for reasons to be recorded in writing, extend the aforesaid period by such further period or periods as he thinks fit, so, however, that the total period of extension shall not in any case exceed two years.
Chapter V COLLECTION AND RECOVERY
41. Recovery of tax where business of dealer is transferred
Where the ownership of the business of a dealer liable to pay tax or other amount is transferred, any tax or other amount payable under this Act in respect of such business and remaining unpaid at the time of the transfer and any tax or other amount due up to the date of transfer though un-assessed, may, without prejudice to any action that may be taken for its recovery from the transferor, be recovered from the transferee as if he was the dealer liable to pay such tax or other amount:
Chapter V COLLECTION AND RECOVERY
42. Provided that the recovery from the transferee of the arrears of taxes due for the period prior to the date of the transfer shall be limited to the value of the assets he obtained by transfer.
Special powers for recovery
For the purposes of recovery of any amount due under this Act, any Joint Commissioner of Commercial Taxes, Deputy Commissioner of Commercial Taxes or Assistant Commissioner of Commercial Taxes shall have the powers of a Collector under the Pondicherry Revenue Recovery Act, 1970, and shall follow for recovering such amounts the procedures laid down in that Act.
Chapter V COLLECTION AND RECOVERY
43. Withholding issue of statutory forms and seizure of goods
- (1) Notwithstanding that any recovery proceeding initiated under this Act, the Assessing Officers or any other officers authorised in this regard, shall have power to withhold issue of statutory or other declaration forms to a dealer from whom any tax or penalty, interest or any other amount payable under this Act is due.
- (2) The Assessing Officer or any other authorised officer empowered in this regard shall also have the power to seize and confiscate goods being transported by a dealer from whom tax, penalty, interest or any other amount payable under this Act is due.
PDF: pending for this language.