Bare Act
Chapter XX TRANSITIONALPROVISIONS
Chapter XX TRANSITIONALPROVISIONS
139. Migrationofexistingtaxpayers.
(1) On and from the appointed day, every person registered under any of the existing laws and having a valid Permanent Account Number shall be issued a certificate of registration on provisional basis, subject to such conditions and in such form and manner as may be prescribed, which unless replaced by a final certificate of registration under sub-section (2), shall be liable to be cancelled if the conditions so prescribed are not complied with. (2) The final certificate of registration shall be granted in such form and manner and subject to such conditions as may be prescribed. (3) The certificate of registration issued to a person under sub-section (1) shall be deemed to have not been issued if the said registration is cancelled in pursuance of an application filed by such person that he was not liable to registration under section 22 or section 24.
Chapter XX TRANSITIONALPROVISIONS
140. Transitionalarrangementsforinputtaxcredit.
(3) [Continuation of content from previous sections] (i) such inputs or goods are used or intended to be used for making taxable supplies under this Act; (ii) the said registered person is eligible for input tax credit on such inputs under this Act; (iii) the said registered person is in possession of invoice or other prescribed documents evidencing payment of tax under the existing law in respect of such inputs; and (iv) such invoices or other prescribed documents were issued not earlier than twelve months immediately preceding the appointed day: Provided that where a registered person, other than a manufacturer or a supplier of services, is not in possession of an invoice or any other documents evidencing payment of tax in respect of inputs, then, such registered person shall, subject to such conditions, limitations and safeguards as may be prescribed, including that the said taxable person shall pass on the benefit of such credit by way of reduced prices to the recipient, be allowed to take credit at such rate and in such manner as may be prescribed. (4) A registered person, who was engaged in the sale of taxable goods as well as exempted goods or tax free goods, by whatever name called, under the existing law but which are liable to tax under this Act, shall be entitled to take, in his electronic credit ledger,- (a) the amount of credit of the value added tax, if any, carried forward in a return furnished under the existing law by him in accordance with the provisions of sub-section (1); and (b) the amount of credit of the value added tax, if any, in respect of inputs held in stock and inputs contained in semi-finished or finished goods held in stock on the appointed day, relating to such exempted goods or tax free goods, by whatever name called, in accordance with the provisions of sub-section (3). (5) A registered person shall be entitled to take, in his electronic credit ledger, credit of value added tax, if any, in respect of inputs received on or after the appointed day but the tax in respect of which has been paid by the supplier under the existing law, subject to the condition that the invoice or any other tax paying document of the same was recorded in the books of account of such person within a period of thirty days from the appointed day: Provided that the period of thirty days may, on sufficient cause being shown, be extended by the Commissioner for a further period not exceeding thirty days: Provided further that the said registered person shall furnish a statement, in such manner as may be prescribed, in respect of credit that has been taken under this sub-section. (6) A registered person, who was either paying tax at a fixed rate or paying a fixed amount in lieu of the tax payable under the existing law shall be entitled to take, in his electronic credit ledger, credit of value added tax in respect of inputs held in stock and inputs contained in semi-finished or finished goods held in stock on the appointed day subject to the following conditions, namely:— (i) such inputs or goods are used or intended to be used for making taxable supplies under this Act; (ii) the said registered person is not paying tax under section 10; (iii) the said registered person is eligible for input tax credit on such inputs under this Act; (iv) the said registered person is in possession of invoice or other prescribed documents evidencing payment of tax under the existing law in respect of inputs; and (v) such invoices or other prescribed documents were issued not earlier than twelve months immediately preceding the appointed day. (7) The amount of credit under sub-sections (3), (4) and (6) shall be calculated in such manner as may be prescribed.
Chapter XX TRANSITIONALPROVISIONS
141. Transitionalprovisionsrelatingtojobwork.
(1) Where any inputs received at a place of business had been despatched as such or despatched after being partially processed to a job worker for further processing, testing, repair, reconditioning or any other purpose in accordance with the provisions of existing law prior to the appointed day and such inputs are returned to the said place on or after the appointed day, no tax shall be payable if such inputs, after completion of the job work or otherwise, are returned to the said place within six months from the appointed day: Provided that the period of six months may, on sufficient cause being shown, be extended by the Commissioner for a further period not exceeding two months: Provided further that if such inputs are not returned within the period specified in this sub-section, the input tax credit shall be liable to be recovered in accordance with the provisions of clause (a) of sub-section (8) of section 142. (2) Where any semi-finished goods had been despatched from the place of business to any other premises for carrying out certain manufacturing processes in accordance with the provisions of existing law prior to the appointed day and such goods (hereafter in this sub-section referred to as “the said goods”) are returned to the said place on or after the appointed day, no tax shall be payable if the said goods, after undergoing manufacturing processes or otherwise, are returned to the said place within six months from the appointed day: Provided that the period of six months may, on sufficient cause being shown, be extended by the Commissioner for a further period not exceeding two months: Provided further that if the said goods are not returned within a period specified in this sub-section, the input tax credit shall be liable to be recovered in accordance with the provisions of clause (a) of sub-section (8) of section 142: Provided also that the person despatching the goods may, in accordance with the provisions of the existing law, transfer the said goods to the premises of any registered person for the purpose of supplying therefrom on payment of tax in India or without payment of tax for exports within the period specified in this sub-section. (3) Where any goods had been despatched from the place of business without payment of tax for carrying out tests or any other process, to any other premises, whether registered or not, in accordance with the provisions of existing law prior to the appointed day and such goods, are returned to the said place of business on or after the appointed day, no tax shall be payable if the said goods, after undergoing tests or any other process, are returned to such place within six months from the appointed day: Provided that the period of six months may, on sufficient cause being shown, be extended by the Commissioner for a further period not exceeding two months: Provided further that if the said goods are not returned within the period specified in this sub-section, the input tax credit shall be liable to be recovered in accordance with the provisions of clause (a) of sub-section (8) of section 142: Provided also that the person despatching the goods may, in accordance with the provisions of the existing law, transfer the said goods from the said other premises on payment of tax in India or without payment of tax for exports within the period specified in this sub-section. (4) The tax under sub-sections (1), (2) and (3) shall not be payable, only if the person despatching the goods and the job worker declare the details of the inputs or goods held in stock by the job worker on behalf of the said person on the appointed day in such form and manner and within such time as may be prescribed.
Chapter XX TRANSITIONALPROVISIONS
142. Miscellaneoustransitionalprovisions.
(6) (a) ... Provided that no refund shall be allowed of any amount of input tax credit where the balance of the said amount as on the appointed day has been carried forward under this Act; (b) every proceeding of appeal, revision, review or reference relating to recovery of input tax credit initiated whether before, on or after the appointed day under the existing law shall be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of the existing law, and if any amount of credit becomes recoverable as a result of such appeal, revision, review or reference, the same shall, unless recovered under the existing law, be recovered as an arrear of tax under this Act and the amount so recovered shall not be admissible as input tax credit under this Act. (7) (a) Every proceeding of appeal, revision, review or reference relating to any output tax liability initiated whether before, on or after the appointed day under the existing law, shall be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of the existing law, and if any amount becomes recoverable as a result of such appeal, revision, review or reference, the same shall, unless recovered under the existing law, be recovered as an arrear of tax under this Act and the amount so recovered shall not be admissible as input tax credit under this Act. (b) Every proceeding of appeal, revision, review or reference relating to any output tax liability initiated whether before, on or after the appointed day under the existing law, shall be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of the existing law, and any amount found to be admissible to the claimant shall be refunded to him in cash in accordance with the provisions of the existing law and the amount rejected, if any, shall not be admissible as input tax credit under this Act. (8) (a) Where in pursuance of an assessment or adjudication proceedings instituted, whether before, on or after the appointed day under the existing law, any amount of tax, interest, fine or penalty becomes recoverable from the person, the same shall, unless recovered under the existing law, be recovered as an arrear of tax under this Act and the amount so recovered shall not be admissible as input tax credit under this Act; (b) Where in pursuance of an assessment or adjudication proceedings instituted, whether before, on or after the appointed day under the existing law, any amount of tax, interest, fine or penalty becomes refundable to the taxable person, the same shall be refunded to him in cash under the said law, and the amount rejected, if any, shall not be admissible as input tax credit under this Act. (9) (a) Where any return, furnished under the existing law, is revised after the appointed day and if, pursuant to such revision, any amount is found to be recoverable or any amount of input tax credit is found to be inadmissible, the same shall, unless recovered under the existing law, be recovered as an arrear of tax under this Act and the amount so recovered shall not be admissible as input tax credit under this Act; (b) Where any return, furnished under the existing law, is revised after the appointed day but within the time limit specified for such revision under the existing law and if, pursuant to such revision, any amount is found to be refundable or input tax credit is found to be admissible to any taxable person, the same shall be refunded to him in cash under the existing law, and the amount rejected, if any, shall not be admissible as input tax credit under this Act. (10) Save as otherwise provided in this Chapter, the goods or services or both supplied on or after the appointed day in pursuance of a contract entered into prior to the appointed day shall be liable to tax under the provisions of this Act. (11) (a) Notwithstanding anything contained in section 12, no tax shall be payable on goods under this Act to the extent the tax was leviable on the said goods under the Madhya Pradesh Vat Act, 2002 (No. 20 of 2002); (b) Notwithstanding anything contained in section 13, no tax shall be payable on services under this Act to the extent the tax was leviable on the said services under Chapter V of the Finance Act, 1994; (c) Where tax was paid on any supply, both under the Madhya Pradesh Vat Act, 2002 (No. 20 of 2002) and under Chapter V of the Finance Act, 1994, tax shall be leviable under this Act and the taxable person shall be entitled to take credit of value added tax or service tax paid under the existing law to the extent of supplies made after the appointed day and such credit shall be calculated in such manner as may be prescribed. (12) Where any goods sent on approval basis, not earlier than six months before the appointed day, are rejected or not approved by the buyer and returned to the seller on or after the appointed day, no tax shall be payable thereon if such goods are returned within six months from the appointed day: Provided that the said period of six months may, on sufficient cause being shown, be extended by the Commissioner for a further period not exceeding two months: Provided further that the tax shall be payable by the person returning the goods if such goods are liable to tax under this Act, and are returned after the period specified in this sub-section: Provided also that tax shall be payable by the person who has sent the goods on approval basis if such goods are liable to tax under this Act, and are not returned within the period specified in this sub-section. (13) Where a supplier has made any sale of goods in respect of which tax was required to be deducted at source under the Madhya Pradesh Vat, 2002 (No. 20 of 2002) and has also issued an invoice for the same before the appointed day, no deduction of tax at source under section 51 shall be made by the deductor under the said section where payment to the said supplier is made on or after the appointed day. (14) Where any goods or capital goods belonging to the principal are lying at the premises of the agent on the appointed day, the agent shall be entitled to take credit of the tax paid on such goods or capital goods subject to fulfilment of the following conditions: (i) the agent is a registered taxable person under this Act; (ii) both the principal and the agent declare the details of stock of goods or capital goods lying with such agent on the day immediately preceding the appointed day in such form and manner and within such time as may be prescribed in this behalf; (iii) the invoices for such goods or capital goods had been issued not earlier than twelve months immediately preceding the appointed day; and (iv) the principal has either reversed or not availed of the input tax credit in respect of such,- (a) goods; or (b) capital goods or, having availed of such credit, has reversed the said credit, to the extent availed of by him.
Some statutory text is still being prepared for this language version.
PDF: pending for this language.