The Karnataka Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017
Chapter VIII ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS
Chapter VIII ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS
35. Accounts and other records
35. Accounts and other records. - (1) Every registered person shall keep and maintain, at his principal place of business, as mentioned in the certificate of registration, a true and correct account of - (a) production or manufacture of goods; (b) inward and outward supply of goods or services or both; (c) stock of goods; (d) input tax credit availed; (e) output tax payable and paid; and (f) such other particulars as may be prescribed: Provided that where more than one place of business is specified in the certificate of registration, the accounts relating to each place of business shall be kept at such places of business: Provided further that the registered person may keep and maintain such accounts and other particulars in electronic form in such manner as may be prescribed. (2) Every owner or operator of warehouse or godown or any other place used for storage of goods and every transporter, irrespective of whether he is a registered person or not, shall maintain records of the consigner, cons ignee and other relevant details of the goods in such manner as may be prescribed. (3) The Commissioner may notify a class of taxable persons to maintain additional accounts or documents for such purpose as may be specified therein. (4) Where the Commissioner considers that any class of taxable persons is not in a 61 position to keep and maintain accounts in accordance with the provisions of this section, he may, for reasons to be recorded in writing, permit such class of taxable persons to maintain accounts in su ch manner as may be prescribed. 2[1[(5)XXX]1]2 (6) Subject to the provisions of clause (h) of sub -section (5) of section 17, where the registered person fails to account for the goods or services or both in accordance with the provisions of sub -section (1), the proper officer shall determine the amount of tax payable on the goods or services or both that are not accounted for, as if such goods or services or both had been supplied by such person and the provisions of section 73 or section 74, 1[or section 74A]1 as the case may be, shall, mutatis mutandis , apply for determination of such tax.
Chapter VIII ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS
36. Period of retention of accounts
CHAPTER- IX RETURNS
Chapter VIII ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS
37. Furnishing details of outward supplies
37. Furnishing details of outward supplies. - (1) Every registered person, other than an Input Service Distributor, a non -resident taxable person and a person paying tax under the provisions of section 10 or section 51 or section 52, shall furnish electronically , 2[subject to such conditions and restrictions a nd]2 in such form and manner as may be prescribed, the details of outward supplies of goods or services or both effected during a tax period on or before the tenth day of the month succeeding the said tax period and such details 3[shall, subject to such co nditions and restrictions, within such time and in such manner as may be prescribed, be communicated to the recipient of the said supplies]3: 4[XXX]4 3[Provided that]3 the Commissioner may, for reasons to be recorded in writing, by notification, extend the time limit for furnishing such details for such class of taxable persons as may be specified therein: 3[Provided further that]3 any extension of time limit notified by the Commissioner of central tax shall be deemed to be notified by the Commissioner. 4[(2) XXX]4 (3) Any registered person, who has furnished the details under sub -section (1) for any tax period 4[XXX]4, shall, upon discovery of any error or omission therein, rectify such error or omission in such manner as may be prescribed, and shall pay the tax and interest, if any, in case there is a short payment of tax on account of such error or omission, in the return to be furnished for such tax period: Provided that no rectification of error or omission in respect of the details furnished under sub -section (1) shall be allowed after 3[the thirtieth day of November]3 following the 62 end of the financial year to which such details pertain, or furnishing of the relevant annual return, whichever is earlier. 1[Provided further that the rectification of err or or omission in respect of the details furnished under sub -section (1) shall be allowed after furnishing of the return under section 39 for the month of September, 2018 till the due date for furnishing the details under sub - section (1) for the month of March, 2019 or for the quarter January, 2019 to March, 2019]1 2[(4) A registered person shall not be allowed to furnish the details of outward supplies under sub -section(1) for a tax period, if the details of outward supplies for any of the previous tax periods has not been furnished by him: Provided that the Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification, subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be specified therein, allow a registered person or a class of registered per sons to furnish the details of outward supplies under sub -section (1), even if he has not furnished the details of outward supplies for one or more previous tax periods.]2 5[(5) A registered person shall not be allowed to furnish the details of outward supplies under sub -section (1), for a tax period after the expiry of a period of three years from the due date of furnishing the said details: Provided that, the Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification, subject to such condi tions and restrictions as may be specified therein, allow a registered person or a class of registered persons to furnish the details of outward supplies for a tax period under sub -section (1), even after the expiry of the said period of three years from t he due date of furnishing the said details.]5 Explanation .––For the purposes of this Chapter, the expression ―details of outward supplies‖ shall include details of invoices, debit notes, credit notes and revised invoices issued in relation to outward supplies made during any tax period. order no. 02/2018 No.FD 47 CSL 2017, Bengaluru, dated 31.12.2018.
Chapter VIII ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS
38. Furnishing details of inward supplies
1[38. Communication of details of inward supplies and input tax credit. - (1) The details of outward supplies furnished by the registered persons under sub - section (1) of section 37 and of such other suppl ies as may be prescribed, and 2[a statement ]2 containing the details of input tax credit shall be made available electronically to the recipients of such supplies in such form and manner, within such time, and subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed. (2) The 2[statement referred in]2 sub-section (1) shall consist of- (a) details of inward supplies in respect of which credit of input tax may be available to the recipient; 3[XXX]3 (b) details of supplies in respect of which such credit cannot be availed, whether wholly or partly, by the recipient, 4[including]4 on account of the details of the said supplies being furnished under sub-section (1) of section 37,- (i) by any registered person within such period of taking registration as may be prescribed; or (ii) by any registered person, who has defaulted in payment of tax and where such default has continued for such period as may be prescribed; or (iii) by any registered person, the output tax payable by whom in accordance with the statement of outward supplies furnished by him under the said sub -section during such period, as may be prescribed, exceeds the output tax paid by him during the said period by such limit as may be prescribed; or 63 (iv) by any registered person who, during such period as may be prescribed, has availed credit of input tax of an amount that exceeds the credit that can be availed by him in accordance with clause (a), by such limit as may be prescribed; or (v) by any registered person, who has defaulted in discharging his tax liability in accordance with the provisions of sub -section (12) of section 49 subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed; or (vi) by such other class of persons as may be prescribed.]1 4[(c) such other details as may be prescribed.]4
Chapter VIII ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS
39. Furnishing of returns
39. Furnishing of returns .- 4[(1) Every registered person, other than an Input Service Distributor or a non-resident taxable person or a person paying tax under the provisions of section 10 or section 51 or section 52 shall, for every calendar month or part thereof, furnish, a return, electronically, of inward and outward supplies of goods or services or both, input tax credit availed, tax payable, tax paid and such other particulars, in such form and manner, 8[within such time, and subject to such conditions and restrictions]8 as may be prescribed: Provided that, the Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, notify certain class of registered persons who shall furnish a return for every quarter or part thereof, subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be specified therein. (2) A registered person paying tax under the provisions of section 10, shall, for each financial year or part thereof, furnish a return, electronically, of turnover in the State, inward supplies of goods or services or both, tax payable, tax paid and such other particulars in such form and manner, and within such time, as may be prescribed.]4 7[(3) Every registered person required to deduct tax at source under section 51 shall electronically furnish a return for every calendar month of the deductions made during the month in such form and manner and within such time as may be prescribed: Provided that, the said registered person shall furnish a return for every calendar month whether or not any deductions have been made during the said month.]7 (4) Every taxable person registered as an Input Service Distributor shall, for every calendar month or part thereof, furnish, in such form and manner as may be prescribed, a return, electronically, within thirteen days after the end of such month. (5) Every registered non -resident taxable person shall, for every calendar month or part thereof, furnish, in such form and manner as may be prescribed, a return, electronically, within 5[thirteen]5 days after the end of a calendar month or within seven days after the last day of the period of registration specified under sub -section (1) of section 27, whichever is earlier. (6) The Commissioner may, for reasons to be recorded in writing, by notification, extend the time limit for furnishing the returns under this section for such class of registered persons as may be specified therein: Provided that any ext ension of time limit notified by the Commissioner of central tax shall be deemed to be notified by the Commissioner. 3[Provided that, the Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, notify certain classes of registered persons who shall furnish return for every quarter or part thereof, subject to such conditions and safeguards as may be specified therein.]3; 64 4[(7) Every registered person who is required to furnish a return under sub -section (1), other than the person referred to in the proviso thereto, or sub -section (3) or sub -section (5), shall pay to the Government the tax due as per such return not later than the last date on which he is required to furnish such return: 5[Provided that every registered person furnishing return under the prov iso to sub- section (1) shall pay to the Government, in such form and manner, and within such time, as may be prescribed, - a. an amount equal to the tax due taking into account inward and outward supplies of goods or services or both, input tax credit availed, tax payable and such other particulars during a month; or b. in lieu of the amount referred to in clause (a), an amount determined in such manner and subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed.]5 Provided further that, every registered person furnishing return under sub-section (2) shall pay to the Government the tax due taking into account turnover in the State, inward supplies of goods or services or both, tax payable, and such other particulars during a quarter, in such form and manner, and within such time, as may be prescribed.]4 (8) Every registered person who is required to furnish a return under sub -section (1) or sub -section (2) shall furnish a return for every tax period whether or not any supplies of goods or services or both have been made during such tax period. (9) 5[Where]5, any registered person after furnishing a return under sub -section (1) or sub-section (2) sub-section (3) or sub-section (4) or sub-section (5) discovers any omission or incorrect particulars therein, other than as a result of scrutiny, audit, inspection or enforcement activity by the tax authorities, he shall rectify such omission or incorrect particulars in 1[in such form and manner as may be prescribed]1, subject to payment of interest under this Act: Provided that no such rectification of any omission or incorrect particulars shall be allowed after 5[the thirtieth day of November]5 following 1[the end of the financial year to which such details pertain]1, or the actual date of furnishing of relevant annual return, whichever is earlier. (10) A registered person shall not be allowed to furnish a return for a tax period if the return for any of the previous tax periods 5[or the details of outward supplies under sub - section (1) of section 37 for the said tax period has not been furnished by him: Provided that the Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification, subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be specified therein, allow a registered person or a class of registered persons to furnish the return, even if he has not furnished the returns for one or more previous tax periods or has not furnished the details of outward supplies under sub-section (1) of section 37 for the said tax period.]5 6[(11) A registered person shall not be allowed to furnish a return for a tax period after the expiry of a period of three years from the due date of furnishing the said return: Provided that, the Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification, subject to suc h conditions and restrictions as may be specified therein, allow a registered person or a class of registered persons to furnish the return for a tax period, even after the expiry of the said period of three years from the due date of furnishing the said r eturn.]6
Chapter VIII ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS
40. First Return.
40. First Return. - Every registered person who has made outward supplies in the 65 period between the date on which he became liable to registration till the date on which registration has been granted shall declare the same in the first return furnished by him after grant of registration.
Chapter VIII ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS
41. Claim of input tax credit and provisional acceptance thereof
1[41.Availment of input tax credit. - (1) Every registered person shall, subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed, be entitled to avail the credit of eligible input tax, as self -assessed, in his return and such amount shall be credited to his electronic credit ledger. (2) The credit of input tax availed by a registered person under sub -section (1) in respect of such supplies of goods or services or both, the tax payable whereon has not been paid by the supplier, shall be reversed along with applicable interest, by the said person in such manner as may be prescribed: Provided that where the said supplier makes payment of the tax payable in respect of the aforesaid supplies, the said registered person may re -avail the amount of credit reversed by him in such manner as may be prescribed.]1
Chapter VIII ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS
42. Matching, reversal and reclaim of input tax credit.-
2[42.XXX]2
Chapter VIII ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS
43. Matching, reversal and reclaim of reduction in output tax liability
2[43. XXX]2 2[43A.XXX .]2 .
Chapter VIII ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS
44. Annual return
7[6[5[4[3[2[1[44. Annual return. - 8[(1)]8 Every registered person, other than an Input Service Distributor, a person paying tax under section 51 or section 52, a casual taxable person and a non -resident taxable person shall furnish an annual return which may include a self- certified reconciliation statement, reconciling the value of supplies declared in the return furnished for the financial year, with the audited annual financial statement for every financial year electronically, within such time and in such form and in such manner as may be prescribed: Provided that the Commissioner may, on the recommendations of the Council,by notification, exempt any class of registred persons from filling annual return under thi s section: Provided further that nothing contained in this section shall apply to any department of the Central Government or a State Government or a local authority, whose books of account are subject to audit by the Comptroller and Auditor -General of India or an auditor appointed for auditing the accounts of local authorities under any law for the time being in force.]1]2]3]4]5]6]7 9[(2) A registered person shall not be allowed to furnish an annual return under sub - section (1), for a financial year a fter the expiry of a period of three years from the due date of furnishing the said annual return: Provided that, the Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification, and subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be specif ied therein, allow a registered person or a class of registered persons to furnish an annual return for a financial year under sub -section (1), even after the expiry of the said period of three years from the due date of furnishing the said annual return.]9 66 order no. 01/2018 No.FD 47 CSL 2017, Bengaluru, dated 31.12.2018. issued vide order no. 03/2018 No.FD 47 CSL 2017, Bengaluru, dated 31.12.2018. issued vide order no. 06/2019 No.FD 47 CSL 2017, Bengaluru, dated 29.06.2019. issued vide order no. 07/2019 No.FD 47 CSL 2017, Bengaluru, dated 04.09.2019. issued vide order no. 08/2019 No.FD 47 CSL 2017, Bengaluru, dated 26.11.2019. The Previous Text was: 8. Renumbered by Act 32 of 2023 w.e.f………………………….
Chapter VIII ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS
45. Final return
45. Final return .- Every registered person who is required to furnish a return under sub-section (1) of section 39 and whose registration has been cancelled shall furnish a final return within three months of the date of cancellation or date of order of cancellation, whichever is later, in such form and manner as may be prescribed.
Chapter VIII ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS
46. Notice to return defaulters
46. Notice to return defaulters. - Where a registered person fails to furnish a return under section 39 or section 44 or section 45, a notice shall be issued requiring him to furnish such return within fifteen days in such form and manner as may be prescribed.
Chapter VIII ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS
47. Levy of late fee
47. Levy of late fee. - (1) Any registered person who fails to furnish the details of outward 1[XXX]1 supplies required under section 37 1[XXX]1 or returns required under section 39 or section 45 2[or section 52]2 by the due date shall pay a late fee of one hundred rupees for every day during which such failure continues subject to a maximu m amount of five thousand rupees. (2) Any registered person who fails to furnish the return required under section 44 by the due date shall be liable to pay a late fee of one hundred rupees for every day during which such failure continues subject to a max imum of an amount calculated at a quarter per cent. of his turnover in the State.
Chapter VIII ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS
48. Goods and services tax practitioners
CHAPTER-X PAYMENT OF TAX
Chapter VIII ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS
49. Payment of tax, interest, penalty and other amounts
- (1) Every deposit made towards tax, interest, penalty, fee or any other amount by a person by internet banking or by
using credit or debit cards or National Electronic Fund Transfer or Real Time Gross
Settlement or by such other mode and subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be 67 prescribed, shall be credited to the electronic cash ledger of such person to be maintained in
such manner as may be prescribed.
- (2) The input tax credit as self -assessed in the return of a registered person shall be
- (3) The amount available in the electronic cash ledger may be used for making any
- (4) The amount available in the electronic credit ledger may be used for making any payment towards output tax under this Act or under the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act in such manner and subject to such conditions 4[and restricitions]4 and within such time as may be prescribed.
- (5) The amount of input tax credit available in the electronic credit ledger of the registered person on account of ––
- (a) integrated tax shall first be utilised towards payment of integrated tax
and the amount remaining, if any, may be utilised towards the
payment of central tax and State tax, or as the case may be, Union
territory tax, in that order;
- (b) the centra l tax shall first be utilised towards payment of central tax
- (c) the State tax shall first be utilised towards payment of State tax and the amount remaining, if any, may be utilised towards the payment of integrated tax: 2[
Provided that, the input tax credit on account of State tax
shall be utilised towards payment of integrated tax only where the
- (d) the Union territory tax shall first be utilised towards payment of Union
2[
Provided that, the input tax credit on accou nt of Union
territory tax shall be utilised towards payment of integrated tax only where the balance of the input tax credit on account of central tax is
not available for payment of integrated tax;]2
- (e) the central tax shall not be utilised towards payment of State tax or Union territory tax; and
- (f) the State tax or Union territory tax shall not be utilised towards payment of central tax.
- (6) The balance in the electronic cash ledger or electronic credit ledger after payment of tax, interest, penalty, fee or any ot her amount payable under this Act or the rules made
thereunder may be refunded in accordance with the provisions of section 54.
- (7) All liabilities of a taxable person under this Act shall be recorded and maintained
in an electronic liability register in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (8) Every taxable person shall discharge his tax and other dues under this Act or the
rules made thereunder in the following order, namely: ––
- (a) self-assessed tax, and other dues related to returns of previous tax periods;
- (b) self-assessed tax, and other dues related to the return of the current tax period; 68
- (c) any other amount payable under this Act or the rules made thereunder
including the demand determined under section 73 or section 74, 5[or
section 74A]5.
- (9) Every person who has paid the tax on goods or services or both under this Act shall, unless the contrary is proved by him, be deemed to have passed on the full incidence
- (a) the date of credit to the account of the Government in the authorised bank
shall be deemed to be the date of deposit in the electronic cash ledger;
- (b) the expression, -
- (i) ―tax dues‖ means the tax payable under this Act and does not include interest, fee and penalty; and
- (ii) ―other dues‖ means interest, penalty, fee or any other amount payable under this Act or the rules made thereunder. 1[(10) A registered person may, on the common portal, transfer any amount of tax, interest, penalty, fee or any other amount available in the electronic cash ledger under this
Act, to the electronic cash ledger for integrated tax, central tax, State tax, Union territory tax
or cess, in such form and manner and subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed and such transfer shall be deemed to be a refund from the electronic cash ledger under this Act.
- (11) Where any amount has been transferred to the electronic cash ledger under this Act, the same shall be deemed to be deposited in the said ledger as provided in sub -section
- (1) .]1 1[(12) Notwithstanding anything contained in this Act, the Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, subject to such conditions and restrictions, specify such maximum proportion of output tax liability under this Act or under the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 which may be discharged through the electronic credit ledger by a
registered person or a class of registered persons, as may be prescribed.]1
Chapter VIII ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS
49A. Utilisation of input tax credit subject to certain conditions
after the input tax credit available on account of integrated tax has first been utilised fully towards such payment.
Chapter VIII ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS
50. Interest on delayed payment of tax
50. Interest on delayed payment of tax. - (1) Every person who is liable to pay tax in accordance with the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder, but fails to pay the tax or any part thereof to the Government within the period prescribed, shall for the period for which the tax or any part thereof remains unpaid, pay, on his own, interest at such rate, not exceeding eighteen per cent., as may be notified by the Government on the recommendations of the Council. 2[1[Provided that, the interest on tax payable in respect of supplies made during a tax period and declared in the return for the said period furnished after the due date in accordance with the provisions of section 39, except where such return is furnished after commencement of any proceedings under section 73 or section 74 , 4[or section 74A]4 in respect of the said period, shall be levi ed on that portion of the tax which is Paid by debiting the electronic cash ledger.]1]2 (2) The interest under sub -section (1) shall be calculated, in such manner as may be prescribed, from the day succeeding the day on which such tax was due to be paid. 3 [(3) Where the input tax credit has been wrongly availed and utilised, the registered person shall pay interest on such input tax credit wrongly availed and utilised, at such rate not exceeding twenty -four per cent. as may be notified by the Government, on the recommendations of the Council, and the interest shall be calculated, in such manner as may be prescribed.]3 3. Deemed yo have been Substituted by Act 36 of 2022 w.e.f. 01.07.2017.
Chapter VIII ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS
51. Tax deduction at source
51. Tax deduction at source. - (1) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act, the Government may mandate, - (a) a department or establishment of the Central Government or State Government; or (b) local authority; or (c) Governmental agencies; or (d) such persons or category of persons as may be notified by the Government on the recommendations of the Council, (hereafter in this secti on referred to as ―the deductor ), to de duct tax at the rate of one per cent. from the payment made or credited to the supplier (hereafter in this section referred to as ―the deductee ) of taxable goods or services or both, where the total value of such supply, under a contract, exceeds two lakh and fifty thousand rupees: Provided that no deduction shall be made if the location of the supplier and the place of supply is in a State or Union territory which is different from the State or, as the case may be, Union territory of registration of the recipient. Explanation .––For the purpose of deduction of tax specified above, the value of supply shall be taken as the amount excluding the central tax, State tax, integrated tax and cess indicated in the invoice. (2) The amount deducted as tax under this section shall be paid to the Government by the deductor within ten days after the end of the month in which such deduction is made, in such manner as may be prescribed. 1[(3) A certificate of tax deduction at source shall be issued in such form and in such manner as may be prescribed.]1 2[(4)XXX]2 (5) The deductee shall claim credit, in his electronic cash ledger, of the tax deducted and reflected in the return of the deductor furnished under sub -section (3) of section 39, in such manner as may be prescribed. 70 (6) If any deductor fails to pay to the Government the amount deducted as tax under sub-section (1), he shall pay interest in accordance with the provisions of sub -section (1) of section 50, in addition to the amount of tax deducted. (7) The determinat ion of the amount in default under this section shall be made in the manner specified in section 73 or section 74 3[or section 74A]3. (8) The refund to the deductor or the deductee arising on account of excess or erroneous deduction shall be dealt with in accordance with the provisions of section 54: Provided that no refund to the deductor shall be granted, if the amount deducted has been credited to the electronic cash ledger of the deductee.
Chapter VIII ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS
52. Collection of tax at source
52. Collection of tax at source. - (1) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act, every electronic commerce operator (hereafter in this section referred to as the ―operator‖), not being an agent, shall collect an amount calculated at such rate not exceeding one per cent., as may be notified by the Government on the recommendations of the Council, of the net value of taxable supplies made through it by other suppliers where the consideration with respect to such supplies is to be collected by the operator. Explanation .––For the purposes of this sub -section, the expression "net value of taxable supplies" shall mean the aggregate value of taxable supplies of goods or services or both, other than services notified under sub -section (5) of section 9, made during any month by all registered persons through the operator reduced by the aggregate value of taxable supplies returned to the suppliers during the said month. (2) The power to collect the amount specified in sub -section (1) shall be without prejudice to any other mode of recovery from the operator. (3) The amount collected under sub -section (1) shall be paid to the Government by the operator within ten days after the end of the month in which such collection is made, in such manner as may be prescribed. (4) Every operator who collects the amount specified in sub -section (1) shall furnish a statement, electronically, containing the details of outward supplies of goods or services or both effected through it, including the supplies of goods or services or both returned through it, and the amount collected under sub -section (1) during a month, in such form and manner as may be prescribed, within ten days after the end of such month. 4[Provided that, the Commissioner may, for reasons to be recorded in writing, by notification, extend the time limit for furnishing the statement for such class of registered persons as may be specified therein: Provided further that, any extension of time limit notified by the Commissioner of Central tax shall be deemed to be notified by the Commissioner.]4 1[Explanation: - For the purposes of this sub-section, it is hereby declared that the due date for furnishing the said statement for the months of October, November and December, 2018 shall be the 2[07thFebruary, 2019]2]1 (5) Every operator who collects the amount specified in sub -section (1) shall furnish an annual statement, electronically, containing the details of outward supplies o f goods or services or both effected through it, including the supplies of goods or services or both returned through it, and the amount collected under the said sub -section during the financial year, in such form and manner as may be prescribed, before th e thirty first day of December following the end of such financial year. 2[Provided that, the Commissioner may, on the recommendations of the Council and for reasons to be recorded in writing, by notification, extend the time limit for furnishing the annua l statement for such class of registered persons as may be specified therein: 71 Provided further that, any extension of time limit notified by the Commissioner of Central tax shall be deemed to be notified by the Commissioner.]2. (6) If any operator after furnishing a statement under sub -section (4) discovers any omission or incorrect particulars therein, other than as a result of scrutiny, audit, inspection or enforcement activity by the tax authorities, he shall rectify such omission or incorrect particulars in the statement to be furnished for the month during which such omission or incorrect particulars are noticed, subject to payment of interest, as specified in sub-section (1) of section 50: Provided that no such rectification of any omission or incorrect particulars shall be allowed after the 5[thirtieth day of November]5 following the end of the financial year or the actual date of furnishing of the relevant annual statement, whichever is earlier. (7) The supplier who has supplied the goods or servi ces or both through the operator shall claim credit, in his electronic cash ledger, of the amount collected and reflected in the statement of the operator furnished under sub-section (4), in such manner as may be prescribed. (8) The details of supplies furnish ed by every operator under sub -section (4) shall be matched with the corresponding details of outward supplies furnished by the concerned supplier registered under this Act in such manner and within such time as may be prescribed. (9) Where the details of outward supplies furnished by the operator under sub- section (4) do not match with the corresponding details furnished by the supplier under 3[section 37 or section 39]3, the discrepancy shall be communicated to both persons in such manner and within such time as may be prescribed. (10) The amount in respect of which any discrepancy is communicated under sub - section (9) and which is not rectified by the supplier in his valid return or the operator in his statement for the month in which discrepancy is communicated, shall be added to the output tax liability of the said supplier, where the value of outward supplies furnished by the operator is more than the value of outward supplies furnished by the supplier, in his return for the month succeeding the month in which the discrepancy is communicated in such manner as may be prescribed. (11) The concerned supplier, in whose output tax liability any amount has been interest, at the rate specified under sub -section (1) of section 50 on the amount so added from the date such tax was due till the date of its payment. (12) Any authority not below the rank of Deputy Commissioner may serve a notice, either before or during the course of any proceedings under this Act, requiring the operator to furnish such details relating to— (a) supplies of goods or services or both effected through such operator during any period; or (b) stock of goods held by the suppliers making supplies through s uch operator in the godowns or warehouses, by whatever name called, managed by such operator and declared as additional places of business by such suppliers, as may be specified in the notice. (13) Every operator on whom a notice has been served under sub-section (12) shall furnish the required information within fifteen working days of the date of service of such notice. (14) Any person who fails to furnish the information required by the notice served under sub -section (12) shall, without prejudice to any action that may be taken under section 122, be liable to a penalty which may extend to twenty -five thousand rupees. 72 6[(15) The operator shall not be allowed to furnish a statement under sub -section (4) after the expiry of a period of three years from the due date of furnishing the said statement: Provided that, the Government may, on the recommendations of the Council , by notification, subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be specified therein, allow an operator or a class of operators to furnish a statement under sub -section (4), even after the expiry of the said period of three years from the due date of furnishing the said statement.]6 Explanation .— For the purposes of this section, the expression ―concerned supplier‖ shall mean the supplier of goods or services or both making supplies through the operator. order no. 04/2018 No.FD 47 CSL 2017, Bengaluru, dated 31.12.2018. vide order no. 02/2019 No.FD 47 CSL 2017, Bengaluru, dated 02.02.2019
Chapter VIII ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS
53. Transfer of input tax credit
53A.Transfer of certain amounts
Chapter VIII ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS
54. Refund of tax
54. Refund of tax. - (1) Any person claiming refund of any tax and interest, if any, paid on such tax or any other amount paid by him, may make an application before the expiry of two years from the relevant date in such form and manner as may be prescribed: Provided that a registered person, claiming refund of any balance in the electronic cash ledger in accordance with the provisions of sub -section (6) of section 49, may claim such refund in 1[such form and]1 manner as may be prescribed. (2) A specialized agency of the United Nations Organization or any Multilateral Financial Institution and Organization notified under the United Nations (Privileges and Immunities) Act, 1947 (Central Act 46 of 1947), Consulate or Embassy of foreign countries or any other person or class of persons, as notified under section 55, entitled to a refund of tax paid by it on inward supplies of goods or services or both, may make an application for such refund, in such form and manner as may be prescribed, before the expiry of 1[two years]1 from the last day of the quarter in which such supply was received. (3) Subject to the provisions of sub -section (10), a registered person may claim 73 refund of any unutilised input tax credit at the end of any tax period: Provided that no refund of unutilised input tax credit shall be allowed in cases other than- (i) zero-rated supplies made without payment of tax; (ii) where the credit has accumulated on account of rate of tax on inputs being higher than the rate of tax on output supplies (other than nil rated or fully exempt supplies), except supplies of goods or services or both as may be notified by the Government on the recommendations of the Council: 1[XXX]1 Provided also that no refund of input tax credit shall be allowed, if the supplier of goods or services or both claims refund of the integrated tax paid on such supplies. (4) The application shall be accompanied by— (a) such documentary evidence as may be prescribed to establish that a refund is due to the applicant; and (b) such documentary or other evidence (including the documents referred to in section 33) as the applicant may furnish to establish that the amount of tax and interest, if any, paid on such tax or any other amount paid in relation to which such refund is claimed was collected from, or paid by, him and the incidence of such tax and interest had not been passed on to any other person: Provided that where the amount claimed as refund is less than two lakh rupee s, it shall not be necessary for the applicant to furnish any documentary and other evidences but he may file a declaration, based on the documentary or other evidences available with him, certifying that the incidence of such tax and interest had not been passed on to any other person. (5) If, on receipt of any such application, the proper officer is satisfied that the whole or part of the amount claimed as refund is refundable, he may make an order accordingly and the amount so determined shall be credited to the Fund referred to in section 57. (6) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub -section (5), the proper officer may, in the case of any claim for refund on account of zero -rated supply of goods or services or both made by registered persons, other than such category of registered persons as may be notified by the Government on the recommendations of the Council, refund on a provisional basis, ninety per cent. of the total amount so claimed, 1[XXX]1 in such manner and subject to such conditions, limitations a nd safeguards as may be prescribed and thereafter make an order under sub-section (5) for final settlement of the refund claim after due verification of documents furnished by the applicant. (7) The proper officer shall issue the order under sub -section (5) within sixty days from the date of receipt of application complete in all respects. (8) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub -section (5), the refundable amount shall, instead of being credited to the Fund, be pa id to the applicant, if such amount is relatable to – (a) refund of tax paid on 1[export]1 of goods or services or both or on inputs or input services used in making such 1[exports]1; (b) refund of unutilised input tax credit under sub-section (3); (c) refund of tax paid on a supply which is not provided, either wholly or partially, and for which invoice has not been issued, or where a refund voucher has been issued; 74 (d) refund of tax in pursuance of section 77; (e) the tax and interest, if any, or any other amount paid by the applicant, if he had not passed on the incidence of such tax and interest to any other person; or (f) the tax or interest borne by such other class of applicants as the Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification, specify. 3[(8A) Where the Central Government has disbursed the refund of State tax, the Government shall transfer an amount equal to the amount so refunded, to the Central Government.]3. (9) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in any judgment, decree, order or direction of the Appellate Tribunal or any court or in any other provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder or in any other law for the time being in force, no refund shall be made except in accordance with the provisions of sub-section (8). (10) Where any refund is due 1[XXX]1 to a registered person who has defaulted in furnishing any return or who is required to pay any tax, interest or penalty, which has not been stayed by any court, Tribunal or Appellate Authority by the specified date, the pro per officer may— (a) withhold payment of refund due until the said person has furnished the return or paid the tax, interest or penalty, as the case may be; (b) deduct from the refund due, any tax, interest, penalty, fee or any other amount which the taxable person is liable to pay but which remains unpaid under this Act or under the existing law. Explanation .––For the purposes of this sub -section, the expression ―specified date‖ shall mean the last date for filing an appeal under this Act. (11) Where an order giving rise to a refund is the subject matter of an appeal or further proceedings or where any other proceedings under this Act is pending and the Commissioner is of the opinion that grant of such refund is likely to adversely affect the revenue in the said appeal or other proceedings on account of malfeasance or fraud committed, he may, after giving the taxable person an opportunity of being heard, withhold the refund till such time as he may determine. (12) Where a ref und is withheld under sub -section (11), the taxable person shall, notwithstanding anything contained in section 56, be entitled to interest at such rate not exceeding six per cent. as may be notified on the recommendations of the Council, if as a result of the appeal or further proceedings he becomes entitled to refund. (13) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this section, the amount of advance tax deposited by a casual taxable person or a non -resident taxable person under sub-section (2) of section 27, shall not be refunded unless such person has, in respect of the entire period for which the certificate of registration granted to him had remained in force, furnished all the returns required under section 39. (14) Notwithstanding anything contained in this section, no refund under sub-section (5) or sub -section (6) shall be paid to an applicant, if the amount is less than one thousand rupees. 1[(15) Notwithstanding anything contained in this section, no refund of unutilised i nput tax credit on account of zero rated supply of goods or of integrated tax paid on account of zero rated supply of goods shall be allowed where such zero rated supply of goods is subjected to export duty.]1 75 Explanation .—For the purposes of this section, –– (1) refund includes refund of tax paid on zero-rated supplies of goods or services or both or on inputs or input services used in making such zero -rated supplies, or refund of tax on the supply of goods regarded as deemed exports, or refund of unutilised input tax credit as provided under sub-section (3). (2) relevant date means – (a) in the case of goods exported out of India where a refund of tax paid is available in respect of goods themselves or, as the case may be, the inputs or input services used in such goods, –– (i) if the goods are exported by sea or air, the date on which the ship or the aircraft in which such goods are loaded, leaves India; or (ii) if the goods are exported by land, the date on which such goods pass the frontier; or (iii) if the goods are exported by post, the date of despatch of goods by the Post Office concerned to a place outside India; (b) in the case of supply of goods regarded as deemed exports where a refund of tax paid is available in respect of the goods, the date on which the return relating to such deemed exports is furnished; 1[(ba) in case of zero -rated supply of good s or services or both to a Special Economic Zone developer or a Special Economic Zone unit where a refund of tax paid is available in respect of such supplies themselves, or as the case may be, the inputs or input services used in such supplies, the due date for furnishing of return under section 39 in respect of such supplies;]1 (c) in the case of services exported out of India where a refund of tax paid is available in respect of services themselves or, as the case may be, the inputs or input services used in such services, the date of–– (i) receipt of payment in convertible foreign exchange2[or in Indian rupees wherever permitted by the Reserve Bank of India]2, where the supply of services had been completed prior to the receipt of such payment; or (ii) issue of invoice, where payment for the services had been received in advance prior to the date of issue of the invoice; (d) in case where the tax becomes refundable as a consequence of judgment, decree, order or direction of the Appellate Authority, Appellate Tribunal or any court, the date of communication of such judgment, decree, order or direction; 1[(e) in the case of refund of unutilised input tax credit under claus e (ii) of the first proviso to sub-section (3), the due date for furnishing of return under section 39 for the period in which such claim for refund arises;]1. (f) in the case where tax is paid provisionally under this Act or the rules made thereunder, the date of adjustment of tax after the final assessment thereof; (g) in the case of a person, other than the supplier, the date of receipt of goods or services or both by such person; and (h) in any other case, the date of payment of tax. 76
Chapter VIII ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS
55. Refund in certain cases
55. Refund in certain cases. - The Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification, specify any specialized agency of the United Nations Organization or any Multilateral Financial Institution and Organization notified under the United Nations (Privileges and Immunities) Act, 1947 (Central Act 46 of 1947), Consulate or Embassy of foreign countries and any other person or class of persons as may be specified in this behalf, who shall, subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed, be entitled to claim a refund of taxes paid on the notified supplies of goods or services or both received by them.
Chapter VIII ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS
56. Interest on delayed refunds
56. Interest on delayed refunds. - If any tax ordered to be refunded under sub - section (5) of section 54 to any applicant is not refunded within sixty days from the date of receipt of application under sub-section (1) of that section, interest at such rate not exceeding six per cent. as m ay be specified in the notification issued by the Government on the recommendations of the Council shall be payable in respect of such refund 1[for the period of delay beyond sixty days from the date of receipt of such application till the date of refund o f such tax, to be computed in such manner and subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed]1: Provided that where any claim of refund arises from an order passed by an adjudicating authority or Appellate Authority or Appellate Tribunal or court which has attained finality and the same is not refunded within sixty days from the date of receipt of application filed consequent to such order, interest at such rate not exceeding nine per cent. as may be notified by the Government on the reco mmendations of the Council shall be payable in respect of such refund from the date immediately after the expiry of sixty days from the date of receipt of application till the date of refund. Explanation .––For the purposes of this section, where any order of refund is made by an Appellate Authority, Appellate Tribunal or any court against an order of the proper officer under sub -section (5) of section 54, the order passed by the Appellate Authority, Appellate Tribunal or by the court shall be deemed to be a n order passed under the said sub- section (5).
PDF: pending for this language.