Bare Act
Chapter VIII Chapter VIII
Chapter VIII Chapter VIII
63. Special Mode of Recovery.
Notwithstanding anything contained in any law or contract to the contrary, the Commissioner may, at any time or from time to time, by notice in writing, a copy of which shall be forwarded to the dealer or person at his last address known to the Commissioner, require—
- (a) any person from whom any amount of money is due, or may become due or to a dealer or person on whom a notice has been served under sub-section (6) of section 29, or, who has admitted to any liability by filing a return or revised return but has not discharged such liability; or
- (b) any person who holds or may subsequently hold money for or on account of such dealer or person, to pay to the Commissioner, either forthwith upon the money becoming due or being held or at or within the time specified in the notice (but not before the money becomes due or is held as aforesaid), so much of the money as is sufficient to pay the amount due by the dealer in respect of the arrears of tax, penalty, interest and sum forfeited under this Act, or the whole of the money when it is equal to or less than that amount: Explanation:— For the purposes of this section, the amount of money due to a dealer from, or money held for or on account of a dealer, by any person, shall be calculated after
deducting therefrom such claims (if any) lawfully subsisting, as may have fallen due for payment by such dealer to such person.
Chapter VIII Chapter VIII
64. Special powers for recovery of tax.
- (1) Any tax assessed, or any other amount due under this Act from any dealer or any other person may, without prejudice to any other mode of collection be recovered:—
- (a) as if it were an arrears of land revenue; or
- (b) by attachment and sale of any property of such dealer or any other person by the officer appointed under sub-section (2) of section 13, in accordance with the rules as may be prescribed.
- (2) The Government may, by general or special order, published in the Official
other amount due from any dealer or person under this Act, the powers of a Collector under the Goa Land Revenue Code, 1968 (Act No. 9 of 1969), to recover the dues as arrears of land revenue.]
Chapter VIII Chapter VIII
65. Provisional Attachment to Protect Revenue in certain cases.
- (l) If, during the course of inquiry in any proceedings including proceedings related to recovery of any amount due, in respect of any person or dealer or during any inspection or search in relation, to the business of any person or dealer under this Act, the Commissioner is of the opinion that for the purpose of protecting the interests of the revenue it is necessary so
to do, then he may, notwithstanding anything contained in any law for the time being in force or any contract to the contrary, attach provisionally by notice in writing any money due or which may become due to such person or dealer from any other person or any money which any person holds or may subsequently hold for or on account of such person or dealer: Provided that, the Commissioner may, by an order, revoke such notice if the dealer furnishes, to the Commissioner, in such time, such security, for such period, as may be specified in the order.
- (2) Every such provisional attachment shall cease to have effect after the expiry of a period of one year from the date of service of the notice issued under sub-section (1): Provided that, the Commissioner may, for reasons to be recorded in writing, extend the aforesaid period by such further period or periods as he may think fit, so however that, the total period of extension shall not in any case exceed two years.
- (3) The powers under this section shall be exercised by the Commissioner himself or the Additional Commissioner having jurisdiction over the area under this Act.
- (4) Where a notice under sub-section (1) is served upon any person provisionally attaching any money, then, such person shall be personally liable, so long as the attachment notice is not revoked or has not ceased to have effect, to pay to the Commissioner, the amount of money so attached.
Chapter VIII Chapter VIII
66. Liability under this Act to be the First Charge.
Notwithstanding anything contained in any contract to the contrary but subject to any provision regarding creation of first charge in any Central Act for the time being in force, any amount of tax, penalty, interest, sum forfeited, fine or any other sum, payable by a dealer or any other person under this Act, shall be the first charge on the property of the dealer or, as the case may be, person.
Chapter VIII Chapter VIII
67. Transfer to Defraud Revenue Void.
- (1) Where, during the pendency of any
proceeding under this Act or after the completion thereof, any dealer liable to pay tax or any other sum payable under this Act, the total amount of which exceeds rupees twenty five thousand, creates a charge on, or parts with the possession by any mode of transfer whatsoever including sale, mortgage, gift or exchange of any of the assets of his business valued at rupees ten thousand or more in favour of any other person, then, notwithstanding anything contained in any Act or contract to the contrary such charge or transfer shall be void as against any claim in respect of any tax or other sum payable by the dealer as a result of the completion of such proceeding or otherwise: Provided that, such charge or transfer shall not be void if made for adequate consideration and without notice of the pendency of the proceeding.
- (2) Where any person liable to pay tax or other sum payable under this Act has, during the pendency of any proceeding under this Act or after completion thereof, created a charge on or parted with possession by any mode of transfer including sale, mortgage, gift or exchange of any of his assets in favour of any other person and the Commissioner is of the opinion that such charge or transfer becomes void under sub-section (1), then the Commissioner shall issue a notice and hold enquiry and decide whether the charge or transfer became void under sub-section (1).
- (3) If, after holding such enquiry the Commissioner comes to a conclusion that the
charge or transfer is void, he shall make an order declaring such charge or transfer to be void for the purposes of this Act.
Explanation:— In this section, “assets” includes land, building, machinery, plant, shares, securities and fixed deposits in banks, to the extent to which any of the assets aforesaid does not form part of the stock-in-trade of the business of the assessee.
PDF: pending for this language.