The Bihar Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017
Chapter XIX OFFENCES AND PENALTIES
Chapter XIX OFFENCES AND PENALTIES
127. Power to impose penalty in certain cases.-
54. Refund of tax.—
- (1) Any person claiming refund of any tax and interest, if any, paid on such tax or any other amount paid by him, may make an application before the expiry of two years from the relevant date in such form and manner as may be prescribed: Provided that a registered person, claiming refund of any balance in the electronic cash ledger in accordance with the provisions of sub-section (6) of section 49, may claim such refund in the [such form and|!7! manner as may be prescribed.
- (2) A specialized agency of the United Nations Organization or any Multilateral Financial Institution and Organization notified under the United Nations (Privileges and Immunities) Act, 1947 ( Act No. 46 of 1947), Consulate or Embassy of foreign countries or any other person or class of persons, as notified under section 55, entitled to a refund of tax paid by it on inward supplies of goods or services or both, may make an application for such refund, in such form and manner as may be prescribed, before the expiry of [Two Years]!”2 from the last day of the quarter in which such supply was received.
- (3) Subject to the provisions of sub-section (10), a registered person may claim refund of any unutilised input tax credit at the end of any tax period: Provided that no refund of unutilised input tax credit shall be allowed in cases other than-
- (i) zero-rated supplies made without payment of tax;
- (i) where the credit has accumulated on account of rate of tax on in puts being higher than the rate of tax on output supplies (other than nil rated or fully exempt supplies), except supplies of goods or services or both as may be notified by the Government on the recommendations of the Council: Provided further that no refund of unutilised input tax credit shall be allowed in cases where the goods exported out of India are subjected to export duty: [¥**]173
- (4) The application shall be accompanied by- 171, Substituted for the words "return furnished under section 39 in such" by the The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2022 (Bihar Act no. 01 of 2023) vide Notification No. 03 Dated 2rd January, 2023. 172, Substituted for the words "six month" by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2022 (Bihar Act no. 01 of 2023) vide Notification No. 03 Dated 2rd January, 2023. 173 | Omitted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, reads as under: Provided also that no refund of input tax credit shall be allowed, if the supplier of goods or services or both claims refund of the integrated tax paid on such supplies.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 78
- (a) such documentary evidence as may be prescribed to establish that a refund is due to the applicant; and
- (b) such documentary or other evidence (including the documents referred to in section33) as the applicant may furnish to establish that the amount of tax and interest, if any, paid on such tax or any other amount paid in relation to which such refund is claimed was collected from, or paid by, him and the incidence of such tax and interest had not been passed on to any other person: Provided that where the amount claimed as refund is less than two lakh rupees, it shall not be necessary for the applicant to furnish any documentary and other evidences but he may file a declaration, based
- (2) A specialized agency of the United Nations Organization or any Multilateral Financial Institution and Organization notified under the United Nations (Privileges and Immunities) Act, 1947, Consulate or Embassy of foreign countries or any other person or class of persons, as notified under section 55, entitled to a refund of tax paid by it on inward supplies of goods or services or both, may make an application for such refund, in such form and manner as may be prescribed, before the expiry of six months from the last day of the quarter in which such supply was received.
- (3) Subject to the provisions of sub-section (10), a registered person may claim refund of any unutilised input tax credit at the end of any tax period: Provided that no refund of unutilised input tax credit shall be allowed in cases other than-
- (i) zero-rated supplies made without payment of tax;
- (i) where the credit has accumulated on account of rate of tax on inputs being higher than the rate of tax on output supplies (other than nil rated or fully exempt supplies), except supplies of goods or services or both as may be notified by the Government on the recommendations of the Council: Provided further that no refund of unutilised input tax credit shall be allowed in cases where the goods exported out of India are subjected to export duty: Provided also that no refund of input tax credit shall be allowed, if the supplierofgoodsorservicesorbothclaimsrefundoftheintegratedtaxpaidonsuch supplies.
- (4) The application shall be accompanied by-
- (a) such documentary evidence as may be prescribed to establish that a refund is due to the applicant; and
- (b) such documentary or other evidence (including the documents referred to in section 33) as the applicant may furnish to establish that the amount of tax and interest, if any, paid on such tax or any other amount paid in relation to which such refund is claimed was collected from, or paid by, him and the incidence of such tax and interest had not been passed on to any other person: Provided that where the amount claimed as refund is less than two lakh rupees, it shall not be necessary for the applicant to furnish any documentary
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 79 and other evidences but he may file a declaration, based on the documentary or other evidences available with him, certifying that the incidence of such tax and interest had not been passed on to any other person.
- (5) If, on receipt of any such application, the proper officer is satisfied that the whole or part of the amount claimed as refund is refundable, he may make an order accordingly and the amount so determined shall be credited to the Fund referred to in section57.
- (6) Notwithstanding anything contained in subsection (5), the proper officer may, in the case of any claim for refund on account of zero-rated supply of goods or services or both made by registered persons, other than such category of registered persons as may be notified by the Government on the recommendations of the Council, refund on a provisional basis, ninety per cent. of the total amount so claimed, [***]'74, in such manner and subject to such conditions, limitations and safeguards as may be prescribed and thereafter make an order under sub-section (5) for final settlement of the refund claim after due verification of documents furnished by the applicant.
- (7) The proper officer shall issue the order under sub-section (5) within sixty days from the date of receipt of application complete in all respects.
- (8) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (5), the refundable amount shall, instead of being credited to the Fund, be paid to the applicant, if such amount is relatable to—
- (a) refund of tax paid on [export]!7s of goods or services or both or on inputs or input services used in making such [export]!76;
- (b) refund of unutilised input tax credit under sub-section (3);
- (c) refund of tax paid on a supply which is not provided, either wholly or partially, and for which invoice has not been issued, or where a refund voucher has been issued;
- (d) refund of tax in pursuance of section 77;
- (e) the tax and interest, if any, or any other amount paid by the applicant, if he had not passed on the incidence of such tax and interest to any other person; or
- (f) the tax or interest borne by such other class of applicants as the Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification, specify. [(BA) Where the Central Government has disbursed the refund of the State tax, the Government shall transfer an amount equal to the amount so refunded, to the Central Government.]!77 174, The words "excluding the amount of input tax credit provisionally accepted” omitted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2023 (Bihar Act no. 12 of 2023) vide Notification No. 604 Dated 25th July, 2023. 175, Substituted vide The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2018 (Bihar Act no. 14 of 2018) vide Notification No. 1039 Dated 10th December, 2018 for "zero rated supplies”. 176, Substituted vide The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2018 (Bihar Act no. 14 of 2018) vide Notification No. 1039 Dated 10th December, 2018 for "zero rated supplies”.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 80
- (9) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in any judgment, decree, order or direction of the Appellate Tribunal or any court or in any other provisions of this Actor the rules made thereunder or in any other law for the time being in force, no refund shall be made except in accordance with the provisions of sub-section (8).
- (10) Where any refund is due [omitted]!78 to a registered person who has defaulted in furnishing any return or who is required to pay any tax, interest or penalty, which has not been stayed by any court, Tribunal or Appellate Authority by the specified date, the proper officer may -
- (a) withhold payment of refund due until the said person has furnished the return or paid the tax, interest or penalty, as the case maybe;
- (b) deduct from the refund due, any tax, interest, penalty, fee or any other amount which the taxable person is liable to pay but which remains unpaid under this Act or under the existing law. Explanation.—For the purposes of this sub-section, the expression “specified date” shall mean the last date for filing an appeal under this Act.
- (11) Where an order giving rise to a refund is the subject matter of an appeal or further proceedings or where any other proceedings under this Act is pending and the Commissioner is of the opinion that grant of such refund is likely to adversely affect the revenue in the said appeal or other proceedings on account of malfeasance or fraud committed, he may, after giving the taxable person an opportunity of being heard, withhold the refund till such time as he may determine.
- (12) Where are fund is with held under sub-section (11), the taxable person shall, notwithstanding anything contained in section 56, be entitled to interest at such rate not exceeding six per cent. as may be notified on the recommendations of the Council, if as a result of the appeal or further proceedings he becomes entitled to refund.
- (13) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this section, the amount of advance tax deposited by a casual taxable person or a non-resident taxable person under sub- section (2) of section 27, shall not be refunded unless such person has, in respect of the entire period for which the certificate of registration granted to him had remained in force, furnished all the returns required under section 39.
- (14) Notwithstanding anything contained in this section, no refund under sub- section (5) or sub-section (6) shall be paid to an applicant, if the amount is less than one thousand rupees. ['(15) Notwithstanding anything contained in this section, no refund of unutilised input tax credit on account of zero rated supply of goods or of 177, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2019 (Bihar Act no. 21 of 2019) vide Notification No. 1329 Dated 12th December, 2019 w.e.f. 01 September, 2019. 178, The Words "under sub-section (3)" omitted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2022 (Bihar Act no. 01 of 2023) vide Notification No. 03 Dated 2rd January, 2023.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 81 integrated tax paid on account of zero rated supply of goods shall be allowed where such zero rated supply of goods is subjected to export duty.".]}7® Explanation. For the purposes of this section,-
- (1) “refund” includes refund of tax paid on zero-rated supplies of goods or services or both or on inputs or input services used in making such zero-rated supplies, or refund of tax on the supply of goods regarded as deemed exports, or refund of unutilised input tax credit as provided under sub-section(3).
- (2) “relevant date” means—
- (a) in the case of goods exported out of India where a refund of tax paid is availableinrespectofgoodsthemselvesor,asthecasemaybe,theinputsor input services used in such goods,—
- (i) if the goods are exported by sea or air, the date on which the ship or the aircraft in which such goods are loaded, leaves India; or
- (ii) if the goods are exported by land, the date on which such goods pass the frontier; or
- (iii) if the goods are exported by post, the date of despatch of goods by the Post Office concerned to a place outside India;
- (b) in the case of supply of goods regarded as deemed exports where a refund of tax paid is available in respect of the goods, the date on which the return relating to such deemed exports is furnished; [(ba) in case of zero-rated supply of goods or services or both to a Special Economic Zone developer or a Special Economic Zone unit where a refund of tax paid is available in respect of such supplies themselves, or as the case may be, the inputs or input services used in such supplies, the due date for furnishing of return under section 39 in respect of such supplies]180
- (c) in the case of services exported out of India where are fund of tax paid is available in respect of services themselves or, as the case may be, the inputs or input services used in such services, the date of—
- (i) receipt of payment in convertible foreign exchange [or in Indian rupees wherever permitted by the Reserve Bank of India]8!, where the supply of services had been completed prior to the receipt of such payment; or
- (ii) issue of invoice, where payment for the services had been received in advance prior to the date of issue of the invoice;
- (d) in case where the tax becomes refundable as a consequence of judgment, decree, order or direction of the Appellate Authority, 179, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024. Inserted by the The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2022 (Bihar Act no. 01 of 2023) vide Notification No. 03 Dated 2nd January, 2023. 181, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2018 (Bihar Act no. 14 of 2018) vide Notification No. 1039 Dated 10th December, 2018.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 82 Appellate Tribunal or any court, the date of communication of such judgment, decree, order or direction; [(e) in the case of refund of unutilised input tax credit under clause (ii) of the first proviso to sub-section (3), the due date for furnishing of return under section 39 for the period in which such claim for refund arises|!82
- (f) in the case where tax is paid provisionally under this Actor the rules made there under, the date of adjustment of tax after the final assessment thereof;
- (g) in the case of a person, other than the supplier, the date of receipt of goods or services or both by such person; and
- (h) in any other case, the date of payment of tax. 55. Refund in certain cases.— The Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification, specify any specialized agency of the United Nations Organization or any Multilateral Financial Institution and Organization notified under the United Nations (Privileges and Immunities) Act, 1947, Consulate or Embassy of foreign countries and any other person or class of persons as may be specified in this behalf, who shall, subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed, be entitled to claim a refund of taxes paid on the notified supplies of goods or services or both received by them. 56. Interest on delayed refunds.— If any tax ordered to be refunded under sub-section (5) of section 54 to any applicant is not refunded within sixty days from the date of receipt of application under sub-section (1) of that section, interest at such rate not exceeding six per cent. as may be specified in the notification issued by the Government on the recommendations of the Council shall be payable in respect of such refund [for the period of delay beyond sixty days from the date of receipt of such application till the date of refund of such tax, to be computed in such manner and subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed]!ss: Provided that where any claim of refund arises from an order passed by an adjudicating authority or Appellate Authority or Appellate Tribunal or court which has attained finality and the same is not refunded within sixty days from the date of receipt of application filed consequent to such order, interest 182, Substituted vide The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2018 (Bihar Act no. 14 of 2018) vide Notification No. 1039 Dated 10th December, reads as under :- (€) in the case of refund of unutilised input tax credit under sub-section (3), the end of the financial year in which such claim for refund arises; 183, Substituted for the words "for the period of delay beyond sixty days from the date of receipt of such application till the date of refund of such tax, to be computed in such manner and subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed" by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2023 (Bihar Act no. 12 of 2023) vide Notification No. 604 Dated 25th July, 2023.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 83 at such rate not exceeding nine per cent. as may be notified by the Government on the recommendations of the Council shall be payable in respect of such refund from the date immediately after the expiry of sixty days from the date of receipt of application till the date of refund. Explanation.—For the purposes of this section, where any order of refund is made by an Appellate Authority, Appellate Tribunal or any court against an order of the proper officer under sub-section(5) of section 54, the order passed by the Appellate Authority, Appellate Tribunal or by the court shall be deemed to be an order passed under the said sub-section(5). 57. Consumer Welfare Fund.— The Government shall constitute a Fund, to be called the Consumer Welfare Fund and there shall be credited to the Fund,—
- (a) the amount referred to in sub-section (5) of section 54;
- (b) any income from investment of the amount credited to the Fund; and
- (c) such other monies received by it, in such manner as may be prescribed. 58. Utilisation of Fund.—
- (a) in the case of goods exported out of India where a refund of tax paid is availableinrespectofgoodsthemselvesor,asthecasemaybe,theinputsor input services used in such goods,—
- (1) All sums credited to the Fund shall be utilised by the Government for the welfare of the consumers in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (2) The Government or the authority specified by it shall maintain proper and separate account and other relevant records in relation to the Fund and prepare an annual statement of accounts in such form as may be prescribed in consultation with the Comptroller and Auditor General of India.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 84 CHAPTER-XII ASSESSMENT 59. Self-assessment.— Every registered person shall self-assess the taxes payable under this Act and furnish are turn for each tax period as specified under section39. 60. Provisional assessment.—
- (1) Subject to the provisions of sub-section (2), where the taxable person is unable to determine the value of goods or services or both or determine the rate of tax applicable thereto, he may request the proper officer in writing giving reasons for payment of tax on a provisional basis and the proper officer shall pass an order, within a period not later than ninety days from the date of receipt of such request, allowing payment of tax on provisional basis at such rate or on such value as may be specified by him.
- (2) The payment of tax on provisional basis may be allowed, if the taxable person executes a bond in such form as may be prescribed, and with such surety or security as the proper officer may deem fit, binding the taxable person for payment of the difference between the amount of tax as may be finally assessed and the amount of tax provisionally assessed.
- (3) The proper officer shall, within a period not exceeding six months from the date of the communication of the order issued under sub-section (1), pass the final assessment order after taking into account such information as may be required for finalizing the assessment: Provided that the period specified in this sub-section may, on sufficient cause being shown and for reasons to be recorded in writing, be extended by the Joint Commissioner or Additional Commissioner for a further period not exceeding six months and by the Commissioner for such further period not exceeding four years.
- (4) The registered person shall be liable to pay interest on any tax payable on the supply of goods or services or both under provisional assessment but not paid on the due date specified under sub-section (7) of section 39 or the rules made thereunder, at the rate specified under sub-section (1) of section 50, from the first day after the due date of payment of tax in respect of the said supply of goods or services or both till the date of actual payment, whether such amount is paid before or after the issuance of order for final assessment.
- (5) Where the registered person is entitled to a refund consequent to the order of final assessment under sub-section (3), subject to the provisions of sub- section (8) of section 54, interest shall be paid on such refund as provided in section 56. 61. Scrutiny of returns.-
- (1) The proper officer may scrutinize the return and related particulars furnished by the registered person to verify the correctness of the return and inform him of the discrepancies noticed, if any, in such manner as may be prescribed and seek his explanation here to.
- (2) In case the explanation is found acceptable, the registered person shall be informed accordingly and no further action shall be taken in this regard.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 85
- (3) Incase no satisfactory explanation is furnished with in a period of thirty days of being informed by the proper officer or such further period as may be permitted by him or where the registered person, after accepting the discrepancies, fails to take the corrective measure in his return for the month in which the discrepancy is accepted, the proper officer may initiate appropriate action including those under section 65 or section 66 or section 67, or proceed to determine the tax and other dues under section 73 or section 74 [or section 74A]184, 62. Assessment of non-filers of returns.—
- (1) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in section 73 or section 74 [or section 74A]'85, where a registered person fails to furnish the return under section 39 or section 45, even after the service of a notice under section 46, the proper officer may proceed to assess the tax liability of the said person to the best of his judgement taking into account all the relevant material which is available or which he has gathered and issue an assessment order within a period of five years from the date specified under section 44 for furnishing of the annual return for the financial year to which the tax not paid relates.
- (2) Where the registered person furnishes a valid return within [sixty days]'86 of the service of the assessment order under sub-section (1), the said assessment order shall be deemed to have been withdrawn but the liability for payment of interest under sub-section (1) of section 50 or for payment of late fee under section 47 shall continue. [Provided that where the registered person fails to furnish a valid return within sixty days of the service of the assessment order under sub-section (1), he may furnish the same within a further period of sixty days on payment of an additional late fee of one hundred rupees for each day of delay beyond sixty days of the service of the said assessment order and in case he furnishes valid return within such extended period, the said assessment order shall be deemed to have been withdrawn, but the liability to pay interest under sub- section (1) of section 50 or to pay late fee under section 47 shall continue.]!87 63. Assessment of unregistered persons.— Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in section 73 or section 74 [or section 74A]'®8, where a taxable person fails to obtain registration even though liable to do so or whose registration has been cancelled under sub- section (2) of section 29 but who was liable to pay tax, the proper officer may 184 Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024. 185 Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024. 8 Substituted for the Words "thirty days" by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2023 (Bihar Act no. 12 of 2023) vide Notification No. 604 Dated 25th July, 2023. 187, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2023 (Bihar Act no. 12 of 2023) vide Notification No. 604 Dated 25t July, 2023. no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 86 proceed to assess the tax liability of such taxable person to the best of his judgement for the relevant tax periods and issue an assessment order within a period of five years from the date specified under section 44 for furnishing of the annual return for the financial year to which the tax not paid relates: Provided that no such assessment order shall be passed without giving the person an opportunity of being heard. 64. Summary assessment in certain special cases.—
- (1) The proper officer may, on any evidence showing a tax liability of a person coming to his notice, with the previous permission of Additional Commissioner or Joint Commissioner, proceed to assess the tax liability of such person to protect the interest of revenue and issue an assessment order, if he has sufficient grounds to believe that any delay in doing so may adversely affect the interest of revenue: Provided that where the taxable person to whom the liability pertains is not ascertainable and such liability pertains to supply of goods, the person in charge of such goods shall be deemed to be the taxable person liable to be assessed and liable to pay tax and any other amount due under this section.
- (2) On an application made by the taxable person within thirty days from the date of receipt of order passed under sub-section (1) or on his own motion, if the Additional Commissioner or Joint Commissioner considers that such order is erroneous, he may withdraw such order and follow the procedure laid down in section 73 or section 74 [or section 74A]189. 189 Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 87
2024 Prior to omission proviso
2018 Prior to substitution clause
188 Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act
65. Audit by tax authorities.—
- (1) The Commissioner or any officer authorised by him, by way of a general or a specific order, may undertake audit of any registered person for such period, at such frequency and in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (2) The officers referred to in sub-section (1) may conduct audit at the place of business of the registered person or in their office.
- (8) The registered person shall be informed by way of a notice not less than fifteen working days prior to the conduct of audit in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (4) The audit under sub-section (1) shall be completed within a period of three months from the date of commencement of the audit: Provided that where the Commissioner is satisfied that audit in respect of such registered person cannot be completed within three months, he may, for the reasons to be recorded in writing, extend the period by a further period not exceeding six months. Explanation. For the purposes of this sub-section, the expression "commencement of audit" shall mean the date on which the records and other documents, called for by the tax authorities, are made available by the registered person or the actual institution of audit at the place of business, whichever is later.
- (5) During the course of audit, the authorised officer may require the registered person,—
- (i) to afford him the necessary facility to verify the books of account or other documents as he may require;
- (ii) to furnish such information as he may require and render assistance for timely completion of the audit.
- (6) On conclusion of audit, the proper officer shall, within thirty days, inform the registered person, whose records are audited, about the findings, his rights and obligations and the reasons for such findings.
- (7) Where the audit conducted under sub-section (1) results in detection of tax not paid or short paid or erroneously refunded, or input tax credit wrongly availed or utilised, the proper officer may initiate action under section 73 or section 74 [or section 74A]190. 66. Special audit.—
- (1) If at any stage of scrutiny, inquiry, investigation or any other proceedings before him, any officer not below the rank of Assistant Commissioner, having regard to the nature and complexity of the case and the interest of revenue, is of the opinion that the value has not been correctly declared or the credit 190_ Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 88 availed is not within the normal limits, he may, with the prior approval of the Commissioner, direct such registered person by a communication in writing to get his records including books of account examined and audited by a chartered accountant or a cost accountant as may be nominated by the Commissioner.
- (2) The chartered accountant or cost accountant so nominated shall, within the period of ninety days, submit a report of such audit duly signed and certified by him to the said Assistant Commissioner mentioning therein such other particulars as may be specified: Provided that the Assistant Commissioner may, on an application made to him in this behalf by the registered person or the chartered accountant or cost accountant or for any material and sufficient reason, extend the said period by a further period of ninety days.
- (3) The provisions of sub-section (1) shall have effect notwithstanding that the accounts of the registered person have been audited under any other provisions of this Act or any other law for the time being in force.
- (4) The registered person shall be given an opportunity of being heard in respect of any material gathered on the basis of special audit under sub- section (1) which is proposed to be used in any proceedings against him under this Actor the rules made thereunder.
- (5) The expenses of the examination and audit of records under sub-section (1), including the remuneration of such chartered accountant or cost accountant, shall be determined and paid by the Commissioner and such determination shall be final.
- (6) Where the special audit conducted under sub-section (1) results in detection of tax not paid or short paid or erroneously refunded, or input tax credit wrongly availed or utilised, the proper officer may initiate action under section 73 or section 74 [or section 74A]191, 191 Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 89
67. Power of inspection, search and seizure.—
- (1) Where the proper officer, not below the rank of Joint Commissioner, has reasons to believe that—
- (a) a taxable person has suppressed any transaction relating to supply of goods or services or both or the stock of goods in hand, or has claimed input tax credit in excess of his entitlement under this Act or has indulged in contravention of any of the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder to evade tax under this Act;
- (b) any person engaged in the business of transporting goods or an owner or operator of a warehouse or a godown or any other place is keeping goods which have escaped payment of tax or has kept his accounts or goods in such a manner as is likely to cause evasion of tax payable under this Act, he may authorise in writing any other officer of State tax to inspect any places of business of the taxable person or the persons engaged in the business of transporting goods or the owner or the operator of warehouse or godown or any other place.
- (2) Where the proper officer, not below the rank of Joint Commissioner, either pursuant to an inspection carried out under sub-section (1) or otherwise, has reasons to believe that any goods liable to confiscation or any documents or books or things, which in his opinion shall be useful for or relevant to any proceedings under this Act, are secreted in any place, he may authorise in writing any other officer of State tax to search and seize or may himself search and seize such goods, documents or books or things: Provided that where it is not practicable to seize any such goods, the proper officer, or any officer authorised by him, may serve on the owner or the custodian of the goods an order that he shall not remove, part with, or otherwise deal with the goods except with the previous permission of such officer: Provided further that the documents or books or things so seized shall be retained by such officer only for so long as may be necessary for their examination and for any inquiry or proceedings under this Act.
- (8) The documents, books or things referred to in sub-section (2) or any other documents, books or things produced by a taxable person or any other person, which have not been relied upon for the issue of notice under this Act or the rules made thereunder, shall be returned to such person within a period not exceeding thirty days of the issue of the said notice.
- (4) The officer authorised under sub-section (2) shall have the power to seal or break open the door of any premises or to break open any almirah, electronic devices, box, receptacle in which any goods, accounts, registers or documents of the person are suspected to be concealed, where access to such premises, almirah, electronic devices, box or receptacle is denied.
- (5) The person from whose custody any documents are seized under sub- section (2) shall be entitled to make copies thereof or take extracts therefrom in the presence of an authorised officer at such place and time as such officer
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 90 may indicate in this behalf except where making such copies or taking such extracts may, in the opinion of the proper officer, prejudicially affect the investigation.
- (6) The goods so seized under sub-section (2) shall be released, on a provisional basis, upon execution of a bond and furnishing of a security, in such manner and of such quantum, respectively, as may be prescribed or on payment of applicable tax, interest and penalty payable, as the case maybe.
- (7) Where any goods are seized under sub-section (2) and no notice in respect thereof is given within six months of the seizure of the goods, the goods shall be returned to the person from whose possession they were seized: Provided that the period of six months may, on sufficient cause being shown, be extended by the proper officer for a further period not exceeding six months.
- (8) The Government may, having regard to the perishable or hazardous nature of any goods, depreciation in the value of the goods with the passage of time, constraints of storage space for the goods or any other relevant considerations, by notification, specify the goods or class of goods which shall, as soon as may be after its seizure under sub-section (2), be disposed of by the proper officer in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (9) Where any goods, being goods specified under sub-section (8), have been seized by a proper officer, or any officer authorised by him under sub-section (2), he shall prepare an inventory of such goods in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (10) The provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973, relating to search and seizure, shall, so far as may be, apply to search and seizure under this section subject to the modification that sub-section (5) of section 165 of the said Code shall have effect as if for the word "Magistrate", wherever it occurs, the word "Commissioner" were substituted.
- (11) Where the proper officer has reasons to believe that any person has evaded or is attempting to evade the payment of any tax, he may, for reasons to be recorded in writing, seize the accounts, registers or documents of such person produced before him and shall grant a receipt for the same, and shall retain the same for so long as may be necessary in connection with any proceedings under this Act or the rules made thereunder for prosecution.
- (12) The Commissioner or an officer authorised by him may cause purchase of any goods or services or both by any person authorised by him from the business premises of any taxable person, to check the issue of tax invoices or bills of supply by such taxable person, and on return of goods so purchased by such officer, such taxable person or any person in charge of the business premises shall refund the amount so paid towards the goods after cancelling any tax invoice or bill of supply issued earlier. 68. Inspection of goods in movement.—
- (1) The Government may require the person in charge of a conveyance carrying any consignment of goods of value exceeding such amount as may be specified to carry with him such documents and such devices as may be prescribed.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 91
- (2) The details of documents required to be carried under sub-section (1) shall be validated in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (8) Where any conveyance referred to in sub-section (1) is intercepted by the proper officer at any place, he may require the person in charge of the said conveyance to produce the documents prescribed under the said sub-section and devices for verification, and the said person shall be liable to produce the documents and devices and also allow the inspection of goods. 69. Power to arrest.—
- (1) Where the Commissioner has reasons to believe that a person has committed any offence specified in clause (a) or clause (b) or clause (c) or clause (d) of sub- section (1) of section 132 which is punishable under clause
- (i) or (ii) of sub-section(1), or sub-section (2) of the said section, he may, by order, authorise any officer of State tax to arrest such person.
- (2) Where a person is arrested under sub-section (1) for an offence specified under sub-section (5) of section 132, the officer authorised to arrest the person shall inform such person of the grounds of arrest and produce him before a Magistrate within twenty four hours.
- (3) SubjecttotheprovisionsoftheCodeofCriminalProcedure,1973,--
- (a) where a person is arrested under sub-section (1) for any offence specified under sub-section (4) of section 132, he shall be admitted to bail or in default of bail, forwarded to the custody of the Magistrate;
- (b) in the case of a non-cognizable and bailable offence, the Deputy Commissioner or the Assistant Commissioner shall, for the purpose of releasing an arrested person on bail or other wise, have the same powers and be subject to the same provisions as an officer-in- charge of a police station 70. Power to summon persons to give evidence and produce documents.—
- (1) The proper officer under this Act shall have power to summon any person whose attendance he considers necessary either to give evidence or to produce a document or any other thing in any inquiry in the same manner, as provided in the case of a civil court under the provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908. ["(1A) All persons summoned under sub-section (1) shall be bound to attend, either in person or by an authorised representative, as such officer may direct, and the person so appearing shall state the truth during examination or make statements or produce such documents and other things as may be required.".]192
- (2) Every such inquiry referred to in sub-section (1) shall be deemed to be a "judicial proceedings "within the meaning of section 193 and section 228 of the Indian Penal Code. 71. Access to business premises.— 192 Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 92
- (1) Any officer under this Act, authorised by the proper officer not below the rank of Joint Commissioner, shall have access to any place of business of a registered person to inspect books of account, documents, computers, computer programs, computer software whether installed in a computer or otherwise and such other things as he may require and which may be available at such place, for the purposes of carrying out any audit, scrutiny, verification and checks as may be necessary to safe guard the interest of revenue.
- (2) Every person in charge of place referred to in sub-section (1) shall, on demand, make available to the officer authorised under sub-section (1) or the audit party deputed by the proper officer or a cost accountant or chartered accountant nominated under section 66—
- (i) such records as prepared or maintained by the registered person and declared to the proper officer in such manner as may be prescribed;
- (ii) trial balance or its equivalent;
- (ili) statements of annual financial accounts, duly audited, wherever required;
- (iv) cost audit report, if any, under section 148 of the Companies Act, 2013;
- (v) the income-tax audit report, if any, under section 44AB of the Income- tax Act, 1961; and
- (vi) any other relevant record, for the scrutiny by the officer or audit party or the chartered accountant or cost accountant within a period not exceeding fifteen working days from the day when such demand is made, or such further period as may be allowed by the said officer or the audit party or the chartered accountant or cost accountant. 72. Officers to assist proper officers.—
- (1) All officers of Police, Railways, Customs, and those officers engaged in the collection of land revenue, including village officers, officers of central tax and officers of the Union territory tax shall assist the proper officers in the implementation of this Act.
- (2) The Government may, by notification, empower and require any other class of officers to assist the proper officers in the implementation of this Act when called upon to do so by the Commissioner.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 93
73. Determination of tax [", pertaining to the period up to Financial Year 2023-24,"]193 not paid or short paid or erroneously refunded or input tax credit wrongly availed or utilised for any reason other than fraud or any wilful misstatement or suppression of facts.-
- (1) Where it appears to the proper officer that any tax has not been paid or short paid or erroneously refunded, or where input tax credit has been wrongly availed or utilised for any reason, other than the reason of fraud or any wilful mis statement or suppression of facts to evade tax, he shall serve notice on the person chargeable with tax which has not been so paid or which has been so short paid or to whom the refund has erroneously been made, or who has wrongly availed or utilised input tax credit, requiring him to show cause as to why he should not pay the amount specified in the notice along with interest payable thereon under section 50 and a penalty leviable under the provisions of this Act or the rules made there under.
- (2) The proper officer shall issue the notice under sub-section (1) at least three months prior to the time limit specified in sub-section (10) for issuance of order.
- (3) Where a notice has been issued for any period under sub- section (1), the proper officer may serve a statement, containing the details of tax not paid or short paid or erroneously refunded or input tax credit wrongly availed or utilised for such periods other than those covered under sub- section (1), on the person chargeable with tax.
- (4) The service of such statement shall be deemed to be service of notice on such person under sub-section (1), subject to the condition that the grounds relied upon for such tax periods other than those covered under sub-section
- (1) are the same as are mentioned in the earlier notice.
- (5) The person chargeable with tax may, before service of notice under sub- section (1) or, as the case may be, the statement under sub-section (3), pay the amount of tax along with interest payable thereon under section 50 on the basis of his own ascertainment of such tax or the tax as ascertained by the proper officer and inform the proper officer in writing of such payment.
- (6) The proper officer, on receipt of such information, shall not serve any notice under sub-section (1) or, as the case may be, the statement under sub- section (3), in respect of the tax so paid or any penalty payable under the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder.
- (7) Where the proper officer is of the opinion that the amount paid under sub- section (5) falls short of the amount actually payable, he shall proceed to issue the notice as provided for in sub-section (1) in respect of such amount which falls short of the amount actually payable.
- (8) Where any person chargeable with tax under sub-section (1) or sub-section
- (3) pays the said tax along with interest payable under section 50 within thirty 193, The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 94 days of issue of show cause notice, no penalty shall be payable and all proceedings in respect of the said notice shall be deemed to be concluded.
- (9) The proper officer shall, after considering the representation, if any, made by person chargeable with tax, determine the amount of tax, interest and a penalty equivalent to ten per cent. of tax or ten thousand rupees, whichever is higher, due from such person and issue an order.
- (10) The proper officer shall issue the order under sub-section (9) within three years from the due date for furnishing of annual return for the financial year to which the tax not paid or short paid or input tax credit wrongly availed or utilised relates to or within three years from the date of erroneous refund.
- (11) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (6) or sub-section (8), penalty under sub-section (9) shall be payable where any amount of self- assessed tax or any amount collected as tax has not been paid within a period of thirty days from the due date of payment of such tax. ["(12) The provisions of this section shall be applicable for determination of tax pertaining to the period up to Financial Year2023-24.".]194 74. Determination of tax [", pertaining to the period up to Financial Year 2023-24,"]195 not paid or short paid or erroneously refunded or input tax credit wrongly availed or utilised by reason of fraud or any wilful misstatement or suppression of facts.-
- (1) Where it appears to the proper officer that any tax has not been paid or short paid or erroneously refunded or where input tax credit has been wrongly availed or utilised by reason of fraud, or any wilful misstatement or suppression of facts to evade tax, he shall serve notice on the person chargeable with tax which has not been so paid or which has been so short paid or to whom the refund has erroneously been made, or who has wrongly availed or utilised in put tax credit, requiring him to show cause as to why he should not pay the amount specified in the notice along with interest payable thereon under section 50 and a penalty equivalent to the tax specified in the notice.
- (2) The proper officer shall issue the notice under sub-section (1) at least six months prior to the time limit specified in sub- section (10) for issuance of order.
- (8) Where a notice has been issued for any period under sub- section (1), the proper officer may serve a statement, containing the details of tax not paid or short paid or erroneously refunded or input tax credit wrongly availed or utilised for such periods other than those covered under sub- section (1), on the person chargeable with tax.
- (4) The service of statement under sub-section (3) shall be deemed to be service of notice under sub-section (1) of section 73, subject to the condition that the grounds relied upon in the said statement, except the ground of 194 Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024. 195, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 95 fraud, or any wilful-misstatement or suppression of facts to evade tax, for periods other than those covered under sub-section (1) are the same as are mentioned in the earlier notice.
- (5) The person chargeable with tax may, before service of notice under sub- section (1), pay the amount of tax along with interest payable under section 50 and a penalty equivalent to fifteen per cent. of such tax on the basis of his own ascertainment of such tax or the tax as ascertained by the proper officer and inform the proper officer in writing of such payment.
- (6) The proper officer, on receipt of such information, shall not serve any notice under sub-section (1), in respect of the tax so paid or any penalty payable under the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder.
- (7) Where the proper officer is of the opinion that the amount paid under sub- section (5) falls short of the amount actually payable, he shall proceed to issue the notice as provided for in sub-section (1) in respect of such amount which falls short of the amount actually payable.
- (8) Where any person chargeable with tax under sub-section (1) pays the said tax along with interest payable under section 50 and a penalty equivalent to twenty five per cent. of such tax within thirty days of issue of the notice, all proceedings in respect of the said notice shall be deemed to be concluded. The proper officer shall, after considering the representation, if any, made by the person chargeable with tax, determine the amount of tax, interest and penalty due from such person and issue an order.
- (9) The proper officer shall, after considering the representation, if any, made by the person chargeable with tax, determine the amount of tax, interest and penalty due from such person and issue an order.
- (10) The proper officer shall issue the order under sub-section (9) within a period of five years from the due date for furnishing of annual return for the financial year to which the tax not paid or short paid or input tax credit wrongly availed or utilised relates to or within five years from the date of erroneous refund.
- (11) Where any person served with an order issued under sub-section (9) pays the tax along with interest payable thereon under section 50 and a penalty equivalent to fifty per cent. of such tax within thirty days of communication of the order, all proceedings in respect of the said notice shall be deemed to be concluded. ["(12) The provisions of this section shall be applicable for determination of tax pertaining to the period up to Financial Year 2023-24.";] 19 Explanation1.-Forthepurposesofsection73andthissection,—
- (i) the expression “all proceedings in respect of the said notice” shall not include proceedings under section132;
- (ii) where the notice under the same proceedings is issued to the main person liable to pay tax and some other persons, and such proceedings 196, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 96 against the main person have been concluded under section 73 or section 74, the proceedings against all the persons liable to pay penalty under [sections 122 and 125]'97 are deemed to be concluded. [¥**]108 [74A. Determination of tax not paid or short paid or erroneously refunded or input tax credit wrongly availed or utilised for any reason pertaining to Financial Year 2024-25 onward
- (1) Where it appears to the proper officer that any tax has not been paid or short paid or erroneously refunded, or where input tax credit has been wrongly availed or utilised, he shall serve notice on the person chargeable with tax which has not been so paid or which has been so short paid or to whom the refund has erroneously been made, or who has wrongly availed or utilised input tax credit, requiring him to show cause as to why he should not pay the amount specified in the notice along with interest payable thereon under section 50 and a penalty leviable under the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder: Provided that no notice shall be issued, if the tax which has not been paid or short paid or erroneously refunded or where input tax credit has been wrongly availed or utilised in a financial year is less than one thousand rupees.
- (2) The proper officer shall issue the notice under sub-section (1) within forty- two months from the due date for furnishing of annual return for the financial year to which the tax not paid or short paid or input tax credit wrongly availed or utilised relates to or within forty-two months from the date of erroneous refund.
- (8) Where a notice has been issued for any period under sub-section (1), the proper officer may serve a statement, containing the details of tax not paid or short paid or erroneously refunded or input tax credit wrongly availed or utilised for such periods other than those covered under sub-section (1), on the person chargeable with tax.
- (4) The service of such statement shall be deemed to be service of notice on such person under sub-section (1), subject to the condition that the grounds relied upon for such tax periods other than those covered under sub-section
- (1) are the same as are mentioned in the earlier notice. 197, Substituted vide The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2021 (Bihar Act no. 16 of 2021) vide Notification No. 673 Dated 09th August, 2021 for the words and figures "sections 122, 125, 129 and 130". no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09t» December, Explanation 2 reads as under: Explanation 2.— For the purposes of this Act, the expression “suppression” shall mean non- declaration of facts or information which a taxable person is required to declare in the return, statement, report or any other document furnished under this Act or the rules made there under, or failure to furnish any information on being asked for, in writing, by the proper officer.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 97
- (5) The penalty in case where any tax which has not been paid or short paid or erroneously refunded, or where input tax credit has been wrongly availed or utilised,-
- (i) for any reason, other than the reason of fraud or any wilful- misstatement or suppression of facts to evade tax, shall be equivalent to ten per cent. of tax due from such person or ten thousand rupees, whichever is higher;
- (ii) for the reason of fraud or any wilful-misstatement or suppression of facts to evade tax shall be equivalent to the tax due fromsuch person.
- (6) The proper officer shall, after considering the representation, if any, made by the person chargeable with tax, determine the amount of tax, interest and penalty due from such person and issue an order.
- (7) The proper officer shall issue the order under sub-section (6) within twelve months from the date of issuance of notice specified in sub- section (2): Provided that where the proper officer is not able to issue the order within the specified period, the Commissioner, or an officer authorised by the Commissioner senior in rank to the proper officer but not below the rank of Joint Commissioner of State Tax, may, having regard to the reasons for delay in issuance of the order under sub-section (6), to be recorded in writing, before the expiry of the specified period, extend the said period further by a maximum of six months.
- (8) The person chargeable with tax where any tax has not been paid or short paid or erroneously refunded, or where input tax credit has been wrongly availed or utilised for any reason, other than the reason of fraud or any wilful- misstatement or suppression of facts to evade tax, may,-
- (i) before service of notice under sub-section (1), pay the amount of tax along with interest payable under section 50 of such tax on the basis of his own ascertainment of such tax or the tax as ascertained by the proper officer and inform the proper officer in writing of such payment, and the proper officer, on receipt of such information shall not serve any notice under sub- section
- (1) or the statement under sub-section (3), as the case may be, in respect of the tax so paid or any penalty payable under the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder;
- (ii) pay the said tax along with interest payable under section 50 within sixty days of issue of show cause notice, and on doing so, no penalty shall be payable and all proceedings in respect of the said notice shall be deemed to be concluded.
- (9) The person chargeable with tax, where any tax has not been paid or short paid or erroneously refunded or where input tax credit has been wrongly availed or utilised by reason of fraud, or any wilful- misstatement or suppression of facts to evade tax, may,-
- (i) before service of notice under sub-section (1), pay the amount of tax along with interest payable under section 50 and a penalty equivalent to fifteen per cent. of such tax on the basis of his own ascertainment of such tax or the tax as ascertained by the proper officer and inform the proper officer in writing of such payment, and the proper officer, on receipt of such information, shall not serve any notice under sub-section (1), in respect of the tax so paid or any
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 98 penalty payable under the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder;
- (ii) pay the said tax along with interest payable under section 50 and a penalty equivalent to twenty-five per cent. of such tax within sixty days of issue of the notice, and on doing so, all proceedings in respect of the said notice shall be deemed to be concluded;
- (ili) pay the tax along with interest payable thereon under section 50 and a penalty equivalent to fifty per cent. of such tax within sixty days of communication of the order, and on doing so, all proceedings in respect of the said notice shall be deemed to be concluded.
- (10) Where the proper officer is of the opinion that the amount paid under clause (i) of sub-section (8) or clause (i) of sub-section (9) falls short of the amount actually payable, he shall proceed to issue the notice as provided for in sub-section (1) in respect of such amount which falls short of the amount actually payable.
- (11) Notwithstanding anything contained in clause (i) or clause (ii) of sub- section (8), penalty under clause (i) of sub-section (5) shall be payable where any amount of self-assessed tax or any amount collected as tax has not been paid within a period of thirty days from the due date of payment of such tax.
- (12) The provisions of this section shall be applicable for determination of tax pertaining to the Financial Year 2024-25 onwards. Explanation
- (i) the expression "all proceedings in respect of the said notice" shall not include proceedings under section 132;
- (ii) where the notice under the same proceedings is issued to the main person liable to pay tax and some other persons, and such proceedings against the main person have been concluded under this section, the proceedings against all the persons liable to pay penalty under sections 122 and 125 are deemed to be concluded. Explanation "suppression" shall mean non-declaration of facts or information which a taxable person is required to declare in the return, statement, report or any other document furnished under this Act or the rules made thereunder, or failure to furnish any information on being asked for, in writing, by the proper officer.]199 75. General provisions relating to determination of tax.—
- (1) Where the service of notice or issuance of order is stayed by an order of a court or Appellate Tribunal, the period of such stay shall be excluded in computing the period specified in sub- sections (2) and (10) of section 73 or sub-sections (2) and (10) of section 74 [or sub-sections (2) and (7) of section 74A]200, as the case maybe. 199 Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024. 200, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 99
- (2) Where any Appellate Authority or Appellate Tribunal or court concludes that the notice issued under sub-section (1) of section 74 is not sustainable for the reason that the charges of fraud or any wilful misstatement or suppression of facts to evade tax has not been established against the person to whom the notice was issued, the proper officer shall determine the tax payable by such person, deeming as if the notice were issued under sub- section (1) of section73. [(2A) Where any Appellate Authority or Appellate Tribunal or court concludes that the penalty under clause (ii) of sub-section (5) of section 74A is not sustainable for the reason that the charges of fraud or any wilful- misstatement or suppression of facts to evade tax has not been established against the person to whom the notice was issued, the penalty shall be payable by such person, under clause (i) of sub-section (5) of section 74A.]201
- (3) Where any order is required to be issued in pursuance of the direction of the Appellate Authority or Appellate Tribunal or a court, such order shall be issued within two years from the date of communication of the said direction.
- (4) An opportunity of hearing shall be granted where a request is received in writing from the person chargeable with tax or penalty, or where any adverse decision is contemplated against such person.
- (5) The proper officer shall, if sufficient cause is shown by the person chargeable with tax, grant time to the said person and adjourn the hearing for reasons to be recorded in writing: Provided that no such adjournment shall be granted for more than three times to a person during the proceedings.
- (6) The proper officer, in his order, shall set out the relevant facts and the basis of his decision.
- (7) The amount of tax, interest and penalty demanded in the order shall not be in excess of the amount specified in the notice and no demand shall be confirmed on the grounds other than the grounds specified in the notice.
- (8) Where the Appellate Authority or Appellate Tribunal or court modifies the amount of tax determined by the proper officer, the amount of interest and penalty shall stand modified accordingly, taking into account the amount of tax so modified.
- (9) The interest on the tax short paid or not paid shall be payable whether or not specified in the order determining the tax liability. [(10) The adjudication proceedings shall be deemed to be concluded, if the order is not issued within the period specified in sub- section (10) of section 73 or in sub-section (10) of section 74 or in sub-section (7) of section 74A.]202 201 Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024. 202, Substituted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, clause reads as under:
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 100
- (11) An issue on which the Appellate Authority or the Appellate Tribunal or the High Court has given its decision which is prejudicial to the interest of revenue in some other proceedings and an appeal to the Appellate Tribunal or the High Court or the Supreme Court against such decision of the Appellate Authority or the Appellate Tribunal or the High Court is pending, the period spent between the date of the decision of the Appellate Authority and that of the Appellate Tribunal or the date of decision of the Appellate Tribunal and that of the High Court or the date of the decision of the High Court and that of the Supreme Court shall be excluded in computing the period referred to in sub- section (10) of section 73 or sub-section (10) of section 74 [or sub-section
- (7) of section 74A]203 where proceedings are initiated by way of issue of a show cause notice under the said sections.
- (12) Notwithstanding anything contained in section 73 or section 74 [or section 74A|204, where any amount of self-assessed tax in accordance with a return furnished under section 39 remains unpaid, either wholly or partly, or any amount of interest payable on such tax remains unpaid, the same shall be recovered under the provisions of section 79. [Explanation.—For the purposes of this sub-section, the expression "self- assessed tax" shall include the tax payable in respect of details of outward supplies furnished under section 37, but not included in the return furnished under section 39.]205
- (13) Where any penalty is imposed under section 73 or section 74 [or section 74A]206, no penalty for the same act or omission shall be imposed on the same person under any other provision of this Act. 76. Tax collected but not paid to Government.—
- (1) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in any order or direction of any Appellate Authority or Appellate Tribunal or court or in any other provisions of this Act or the rules made there under or any other law for the time being in force, every person who has collected from any other person any amount as representing the tax under this Act, and has not paid the said amount to the Government, shall forthwith pay the said amount to the Government, irrespective of whether the supplies in respect of which such amount was collected are taxable or not.
- (2) Where any amount is required to be paid to the Government under sub- section (1), and which has not been so paid, the proper officer may serve on
- (10) The adjudication proceedings shall be deemed to be concluded, if the order is not issued within three years as provided for in sub-section (10) of section 73 or within five years as provided for in sub-section (10) of section 74. no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024. 204 Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024. 205, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2021 (Bihar Act no. 16 of 2021) vide Notification No. 673 Dated 09th August, 2021. 206, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 101 the person liable to pay such amount a notice requiring him to show cause as to why the said amount as specified in the notice, should not be paid by him to the Government and why a penalty equivalent to the amount specified in the notice should not be imposed on him under the provisions of this Act.
- (8) The proper officer shall, after considering the representation, if any, made by the person on whom the notice is served under sub-section (2), determine the amount due from such person and thereupon such person shall pay the amount so determined.
- (4) The person referred to in sub-section (1) shall in addition to paying the amount referred to in sub-section (1) or sub-section (3) also be liable to pay interest thereon at the rate specified under section 50 from the date such amount was collected by him to the date such amount is paid by him to the Government.
- (5) An opportunity of hearing shall be granted where a request is received in writing from the person to whom the notice was issued to show cause.
- (6) The proper officer shall issue an order within one year from the date of issue of the notice.
- (7) Where the issuance of order is stayed by an order of the court or Appellate Tribunal, the period of such stay shall be excluded in computing the period of one year.
- (8) The proper officer, in his order, shall set out the relevant facts and the basis of his decision.
- (9) The amount paid to the Government under sub-section (1) or sub-section
- (3) shall be adjusted against the tax payable, if any, by the person in relation to the supplies referred to in sub-section (1).
- (10) Where any surplus is left after the adjustment under sub- section (9), the amount of such surplus shall either be credited to the Fund or refunded to the person who has borne the incidence of such amount.
- (11) The person who has borne the incidence of the amount, may apply for the refund of the same in accordance with the provisions of section 54. 77. Tax wrongfully collected and paid to Central Government or State Government —
- (1) A registered person who has paid the central tax and State tax on a transaction considered by him to be an intra-State supply, but which is subsequently held to be an inter-State supply, shall be refunded the amount of taxes so paid in such manner and subject to such conditions as may be prescribed.
- (2) A registered person who has paid integrated tax on a transaction considered by him to be an inter-State supply, but which is subsequently held to be an intra-State supply, shall not be required to pay any interest on the amount of State tax payable. 78. Initiation of recovery proceedings.- Any amount payable by a taxable person in pursuance of an order passed under this Act shall be paid by such person within a period of three months
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 102 from the date of service of such order failing which recovery proceedings shall be initiated: Provided that where the proper officer considers it expedient in the interest of revenue, he may, for reasons to be recorded in writing, require the said taxable person to make such payment within such period less than a period of three months as may be specified by him. 79. Recovery of tax.—
- (1) Where any amount payable by a person to the Government under any of the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder is not paid, the proper officer shall proceed to recover the amount by one or more of the following modes, namely: —
- (a) the proper officer may deduct or may require any other specified officer to deduct the amount so payable from any money owing to such person which may be under the control of the proper officer or such other specified officer;
- (b) the proper officer may recover or may require any other specified officer to recover the amount so payable by detaining and selling any goods belonging to such person which are under the control of the proper officer or such other specified officer; (c)(i)the proper officer may, by a notice in writing, require any other person from whom money is due or may become due to such person or who holds or may subsequently hold money for or on account of such person, to pay to the Government either forthwith upon the money becoming due or being held, or within the time specified in the notice not being before the money becomes due or is held, so much of the money as is sufficient to pay the amount due from such person or the whole of the money when it is equal to or less than that amount;
- (ii) every person to whom the notice is issued under sub-clause (i) shall be bound to comply with such notice, and in particular, where any such notice is issued to a post office, banking company or an insurer, it shall not be necessary to produce any pass book, deposit receipt, policy or any other document for the purpose of any entry, endorsement or the like being made before payment is made, notwithstanding any rule, practice or requirement to the contrary;
- (ili) in case the person to whom a notice under sub-clause (i) has been issued, fails to make the payment in pursuance there of to the Government, he shall be deemed to be a defaulter in respect of the amount specified in the notice and all the consequences of this Act or the rules made thereunder shall follow;
- (iv) the officer issuing a notice under sub-clause (i) may, at any time, amend or revoke such notice or extend the time for making any payment in pursuance of the notice;
- (v) any person making any payment in compliance with a notice issued under sub-clause (i) shall be deemed to have made the payment under the authority of the person in default and such payment being credited to the Government shall be deemed to constitute a good and sufficient discharge of the liability of such person to the person in default to the extent of the amount specified in the receipt;
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 103
- (vi) any person discharging any liability to the person in default after service on him of the notice issued under sub- clause (i) shall be personally liable to the Government to the extent of the liability discharged or to the extent of the liability of the person in default for tax, interest and penalty, whichever is less;
- (vii) where a person on whom a notice is served under sub- clause (i) proves to the satisfaction of the officer issuing the notice that the money demanded or any part thereof was not due to the person in default or that he did not hold any money for or on account of the person in default, at the time the notice was served on him, nor is the money demanded or any part thereof, likely to become due to the said person or be held for or on account of such person, nothing contained in this section shall be deemed to require the person on whom the notice has been served to pay to the Government any such money or part thereof;
- (d) the proper officer may, in accordance with the rules to be made in this behalf, distrain any movable or immovable property belonging to or under the control of such person, and detain the same until the amount payable is paid; and in case, any part of the said amount payable or of the cost of the distress or keeping of the property, remains unpaid for a period of thirty days next after any such distress, may cause the said property to be sold and with the proceeds of such sale, may satisfy the amount payable and the costs including cost of sale remaining unpaid and shall render the surplus amount, if any, to such person;
- (e) the proper officer may prepare a certificate signed by him specifying the amount due from such person and send it to the Collector of the district in which such person owns any property or resides or carries on his business or to any officer authorised by the Government and the said Collector or the said officer, on receipt of such certificate, shall proceed to recover from such person the amount specified thereunder as if it were an arrear of land revenue;
- (f) Notwithstanding anything contained in the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973, the proper officer may file an application to the appropriate Magistrate and such Magistrate shall proceed to recover from such person the amount specified thereunder as if it were a fine imposed by him.
- (2) Where the terms of any bond or other instrument executed under this Act or any rules or regulations made thereunder provide that any amount due under such instrument may be recovered in the manner laid down in sub- section (1), the amount may, without prejudice to any other mode of recovery, be recovered in accordance with the provisions of that sub-section.
- (3) Where any amount of tax, interest or penalty is payable by a person to the Government under any of the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder and which remains unpaid, the proper officer of central tax, during the course of recovery of said tax arrears, may recover the amount from the said person as if it were an arrear of central tax and credit the amount so recovered to the account of the Government.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 104
- (4) Where the amount recovered under sub-section (3) is less than the amount due to the Central Government and State Government, the amount to be credited to the account of the respective Governments shall be in proportion to the amount due to each such Government. [EXPLANATION.-For the purposes of this section, the word person shall include "distinct persons" as referred to in sub-section (4) or, as the case may be, sub-section (5) of section 25.]207 80. Payment of tax and other amount in instalments.— On an application filed by a taxable person, the Commissioner may, for reasons to be recorded in writing, extend the time for payment or allow payment of any amount due under this Act, other than the amount due as per the liability self-assessed in any return, by such person in monthly instalments not exceeding twenty four, subject to payment of interest under section 50 and subject to such conditions and limitations as may be prescribed: Provided that where there is default in payment of any one instalment on its due date, the whole outstanding balance payable on such date shall become due and payable forthwith and shall, without any further notice being served on the person, be liable for recovery. 81. Transfer of property to be void in certain cases.— Where a person, after any amount has become due from him, creates a charge on or parts with the property belonging to him or in his possession by way of sale, mortgage, exchange, or any other mode of transfer whatsoever of any of his properties in favour of any other person with the intention of defrauding the Government revenue, such charge or transfer shall be void as against any claim in respect of any tax or any other sum payable by the said person: Provided that, such charge or transfer shall not be void if it is made for adequate consideration, in good faith and without notice of the pendency of such proceedings under this Act or without notice of such tax or other sum payable by the said person, or with the previous permission of the proper officer. 82. Tax to be first charge on property.— Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in any law for the time being in force, save as otherwise provided in the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016, any amount payable by a taxable person or any other person on account of tax, interest or penalty which he is liable to pay to the Government shall be a first charge on the property of such taxable person or such person. 83. Provisional attachment to protect revenue in certain cases.— [(I) Where, after the initiation of any proceeding under Chapter XII, Chapter XIV or Chapter XV, the Commissioner is of the opinion that for the purpose of protecting the interest of the Government revenue it is necessary so to do, he may, by order in writing, attach provisionally, any property, including bank 207, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2018 (Bihar Act no. 14 of 2018) vide Notification No. 1039 Dated 10th December, 2018.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 105 account, belonging to the taxable person or any person specified in sub- section (IA) of section 122, in such manner as may be prescribed.]208
- (2) Every such provisional attachment shall cease to have effect after the expiry of a period of one year from the date of the order made under sub- section(1). 84. Continuation and validation of certain recovery proceedings.— Where any notice of demand in respect of any tax, penalty, interest or any other amount payable under this Act, (hereafter in this section referred to as “Government dues”), is served upon any taxable person or any other person and any appeal or revision application is filed or any other proceedings is initiated in respect of such Government dues, then—
- (a) where such Government dues are enhanced in such appeal, revision or other proceedings, the Commissioner shall serve upon the taxable person or any other person another notice of demand in respect of the amount by which such Government dues are enhanced and any recovery proceedings in relation to such Government dues as are covered by the notice of demand served upon him before the disposal of such appeal, revision or other proceedings may, without the service of any fresh notice of demand, be continued from the stage at which such proceedings stood immediately before such disposal;
- (b) where such Government dues are reduced in such appeal, revision or in other proceedings—
- (i) it shall not be necessary for the Commissioner to serve upon the taxable person a fresh notice of demand;
- (ii) the Commissioner shall give intimation of such reduction to him and to the appropriate authority with whom recovery proceedings is pending;
- (iii) any recovery proceedings initiated on the basis of the demand served upon him prior to the disposal of such appeal, revision or other proceedings may be continued in relation to the amount so reduced from the stage at which such proceedings stood immediately before such disposal. 208, Substituted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2021 (Bihar Act no. 16 of 2021) vide Notification No. 673 Dated 09th August, reads as under :-
- (1) Where during the pendency of any proceedings under section 62 or section 63 or section 64 or section 67 or section 73 or section 74, the Commissioner is of the opinion that for the purpose of protecting the interest of the Government revenue, it is necessary so to do, he may, by order in writing attach provisionally any property, including bank account, belonging to the taxable person in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 106
198 Omitted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act
2024 Prior to omission
1 For the purposes of this section,-
2 For the purposes of this Act, the expression
2024 Prior to substitution
203 Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act
2021 Prior to substitution sub-section
85. Liability in case of transfer of business.-
- (1) Where a taxable person, liable to pay tax under this Act, transfers his business in whole or in part, by sale, gift, lease, leave and license, hire or in any other manner whatsoever, the taxable person and the person to whom the business is so transferred shall, jointly and severally, be liable wholly or to the extent of such transfer, to pay the tax, interest or any penalty due from the taxable person upto the time of such transfer, whether such tax, interest or penalty has been determined before such transfer, but has remained unpaid or is determined thereafter.
- (2) Where the transferee of a business referred to in sub-section (1) carries on such business either in his own name or in some other name, he shall be liable to pay tax on the supply of goods or services or both effected by him with effect from the date of such transfer and shall, if he is a registered person under this Act, apply within the prescribed time for amendment of his certificate of registration. 86. Liability of agent and principal.— Where an agent supplies or receives any taxable goods on behalf of his principal, such agent and his principal shall, jointly and severally, be liable to pay the tax payable on such goods under this Act. 87. Liability in case of amalgamation or merger of companies.—
- (1) When two or more companies are amalgamated or merged in pursuance of an order of court or of Tribunal or otherwise and the order is to take effect from a date earlier to the date of the order and any two or more of such companies have supplied or received any goods or services or both to or from each other during the period commencing on the date from which the order takes effect till the date of the order, then such transactions of supply and receipt shall be included in the turnover of supply or receipt of the respective companies and they shall be liable to pay tax accordingly.
- (2) Notwithstanding anything contained in the said order, for the purposes of this Act, the said two or more companies shall be treated as distinct companies for the period up to the date of the said order and the registration certificates of the said companies shall be cancelled with effect from the date of the said order. 88. Liability in case of company in liquidation.—
- (1) When any company is being wound up whether under the orders of a court or Tribunal or otherwise, every person appointed as receiver of any assets of a company (hereafter in this section referred to as the “liquidator”), shall, within thirty days after his appointment, give intimation of his appointment to the Commissioner.
- (2) The Commissioner shall, after making such inquiry or calling for such information as he may deem fit, notify the liquidator within three months from the date on which he receives intimation of the appointment of the liquidator, the amount which in the opinion of the Commissioner would be
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 107 sufficient to provide for any tax, interest or penalty which is then, or is likely thereafter to become, payable by the company.
- (3) When any private company is wound up and any tax, interest or penalty determined under this Act on the company for any period, whether before or in the course of or after its liquidation, cannot be recovered, then every person who was a director of such company at any time during the period for which the tax was due shall, jointly and severally, be liable for the payment of such tax, interest or penalty, unless he proves to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that such non- recovery cannot be attributed to any gross neglect, misfeasance or breach of duty on his part in relation to the affairs of thecompany. 89. Liability of directors of private company.—
- (1) Notwithstanding anything contained in the Companies Act, 2013, where any tax, interest or penalty due from a private company in respect of any supply of goods or services or both for any period cannot be recovered, then, every person who was a director of the private company during such period shall, jointly and severally, be liable for the payment of such tax, interest or penalty unless he proves that the non-recovery cannot be attributed to any gross neglect, misfeasance or breach of duty on his part in relation to the affairs of the company.
- (2) Where a private company is converted into a public company and the tax, interest or penalty in respect of any supply of goods or services or both for any period during which such company was a private company cannot be recovered before such conversion, then, nothing contained in sub-section (1) shall apply to any person who was a director of such private company in relation to any tax, interest or penalty in respect of such supply of goods or services or both of such private company: Provided that nothing contained in this sub-section shall apply to any personal penalty imposed on such director. 90. Liability of partners of firm to pay tax.— Notwithstanding any contract to the contrary and any other law for the time being in force, where any firm is liable to pay any tax, interest or penalty under this Act, the firm and each of the partners of the firm shall, jointly and severally, be liable for such payment: Provided that where any partner retires from the firm, he or the firm, shall intimate the date of retirement of the said partner to the Commissioner by a notice in that behalf in writing and such partner shall be liable to pay tax, interest or penalty due upto the date of his retirement whether determined or not, on that date: Provided further that if no such intimation is given within one month from the date of retirement, the liability of such partner under the first proviso shall continue until the date on which such intimation is received by the Commissioner. 91. Liability of guardians, trustees etc.— Where the business in respect of which any tax, interest or penalty is payable under this Act is carried on by any guardian, trustee or agent of a minor or
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 108 other incapacitated person on behalf of and for the benefit of such minor or other incapacitated person, the tax, interest or penalty shall be levied upon and recoverable from such guardian, trustee or agent in like manner and to the same extent as it would be determined and recoverable from any such minor or other incapacitated person, as if he were a major or capacitated person and as if he were conducting the business himself, and all the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder shall apply accordingly. 92. Liability of Court of Wards, etc.— Where the estate or any portion of the estate of a taxable person owning a business in respect of which any tax, interest or penalty is payable under this Act is under the control of the Court of Wards, the Administrator General, the Official Trustee or any receiver or manager (including any person, whatever be his designation, who in fact manages the business) appointed by or under any order of a court, the tax, interest or penalty shall be levied upon and be recoverable from such Court of Wards, Administrator General, Official Trustee, receiver or manager in like manner and to the same extent as it would be determined and be recoverable from the taxable person as if he were conducting the business himself, and all the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder shall apply accordingly. 93. Special provisions regarding liability to pay tax, interest or penalty in certain cases.—
- (1) Save as otherwise provided in the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016, where a person, liable to pay tax, interest or penalty under this Act, dies, then—
- (a) if a business carried on by the person is continued after his death by his legal representative or any other person, such legal representative or other person, shall be liable to pay tax, interest or penalty due from such person under this Act; and
- (b) if the business carried on by the person is discontinued, whether before or after his death, his legal representative shall be liable to pay, out of the estate of the deceased, to the extent to which the estate is capable of meeting the charge, the tax, interest or penalty due from such person under this Act, whether such tax, interest or penalty has been determined before his death but has remained unpaid or is determined after his death.
- (2) Save as otherwise provided in the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016, where a taxable person, liable to pay tax, interest or penalty under this Act, is a Hindu Undivided Family or an association of persons and the property of the Hindu Undivided Family or the association of persons is partitioned amongst the various members or groups of members, then, each member or group of members shall, jointly and severally, be liable to pay the tax, interest or penalty due from the taxable person under this Act upto the time of the partition whether such tax, penalty or interest has been determined before partition but has remained unpaid or is determined after the partition.
- (8) Save as otherwise provided in the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016, where a taxable person, liable to pay tax, interest or penalty under this Act, is a firm, and the firm is dissolved, then, every person who was a partner shall,
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 109 jointly and severally, be liable to pay the tax, interest or penalty due from the firm under this Act upto the time of dissolution whether such tax, interest or penalty has been determined before the dissolution, but has remained unpaid or is determined after dissolution.
- (4) Save as otherwise provided in the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016, where a taxable person liable to pay tax, interest or penalty under this Act,—
- (a) is the guardian of a ward on whose behalf the business is carried on by the guardian; or
- (b) is a trustee who carries on the business under a trust for a beneficiary, then, if the guardianship or trust is terminated, the ward or the beneficiary shall be liable to pay the tax, interest or penalty due from the taxable person upto the time of the termination of the guardianship or trust, whether such tax, interest or penalty has been determined before the termination of guardianship or trust but has remained unpaid or is determined thereafter. 94. Liability in other cases.—
- (1) Where a taxable person is a firm or an association of persons or a Hindu Undivided Family and such firm, association or family has discontinued business—
- (a) the tax, interest or penalty payable under this Act by such firm, association or family upto the date of such discontinuance may be determined as if no such discontinuance had taken place; and
- (b) every person who, at the time of such discontinuance, was a partner of such firm, or a member of such association or family, shall, notwithstanding such discontinuance, jointly and severally, be liable for the payment of tax and interest determined and penalty imposed and payable by such firm, association or family, whether such tax and interest has been determined or penalty imposed prior to or after such discontinuance and subject as aforesaid, the provisions of this Act shall, so far as may be, apply as if every such person or partner or member were himself a taxable person.
- (2) Where a change has occurred in the constitution of a firm or an association of persons, the partners of the firm or members of association, as it existed before and as it exists after the reconstitution, shall, without prejudice to the provisions of section 90, jointly and severally, be liable to pay tax, interest or penalty due from such firm or association for any period before its reconstitution.
- (3) The provisions of sub-section (1) shall, so far as may be, apply where the taxable person, being a firm or association of persons is dissolved or where the taxable person, being a Hindu Undivided Family, has effected partition with respect to the business carried on by it and accordingly references in that sub-section to discontinuance shall be construed as reference to dissolution or to partition. Explanation.— For the purposes of this Chapter,-
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 110
- (i) a “Limited Liability Partnership” formed and registered under the provisions of the Limited Liability Partnership Act, 2008 shall also be considered as a firm;
- (ii) "court" means the District Court, High Court or Supreme Court.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 111
95. Definitions.- In this Chapter, unless the context otherwise requires,- (a). "advance ruling" means a decision provided by the Authority or the Appellate Authority [or the National Appellate Authority]2?° to an applicant on matters or on questions specified in subsection (2) of section 97 or sub- section (1) of section 100 [or of section 101C|219, in relation to the supply of goods or services or both being undertaken or proposed to be undertaken by the applicant;
- (b) "Appellate Authority" means the Appellate Authority for Advance Ruling constituted under section 99;
- (c) “applicant” means any person registered or desirous of obtaining registration under this Act;
- (d) “application” means an application made to the Authority under sub- section (1) of section 97;
- (e) “Authority” means the Authority for Advance Ruling, constituted under section 96. [(f). National Appellate Authority” means the National Appellate Authority for Advance Ruling referred to in section 101A.]21! 96. Constitution of Authority for Advance Ruling.—
- (1) The Government shall, by notification, constitute an Authority to be known as the Bihar Authority for Advance Ruling: Provided that the Government may, on the recommendation of the Council, notify any Authority located in another State to act as the Authority for the State.
- (2) The Authority shall consist of-
- (i) One member from amongst the officers of central tax; and
- (ii) one member from amongst the officers of State tax, to be appointed by the Central Government and the State Government respectively.
- (3) The qualifications, the method of appointment of the members and the terms and conditions of their services shall be such as may be prescribed. 97. Application for advance ruling.—
- (1) An applicant desirous of obtaining an advance ruling under this Chapter may make an application in such form and manner and accompanied by such 209, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2019 (Bihar Act no. 21 of 2019) vide Notification No. 1329 Dated 12th December, 2019. 210, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2019 (Bihar Act no. 21 of 2019) vide Notification No. 1329 Dated 12th December, 2019. 211, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2019 (Bihar Act no. 21 of 2019) vide Notification No. 1329 Dated 12th December, 2019.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 112 fee as may be prescribed, stating the question on which the advance ruling is sought.
- (2) The question on which the advance ruling is sought under this Act, shall be in respect of,-
- (a) classification of any goods or services or both;
- (b) applicability of a notification issued under the provisions of this Act;
- (c) determination of time and value of supply of goods or services or both;
- (d) admissibility of input tax credit of tax paid or deemed to have been paid;
- (e) determination of the liability to pay tax on any goods or services or both;
- (f) whether applicant is required to be registered;
- (g) whether any particular thing done by the applicant with respect to any goods or services or both amounts to or results in a supply of goods or services or both, within the meaning of that term. 98. Procedure on receipt of application.-
- (1) On receipt of an application, the Authority shall cause a copy thereof to be forwarded to the concerned officer and, if necessary, call upon him to furnish the relevant records: Provided that where any records have been called for by the Authority in any case, such records shall, as soon as possible, be returned to the said concerned officer.
- (2) The Authority may, after examining the application and the records called for and after hearing the applicant or his authorised representative and the concerned officer or his authorised representative, by order, either admit or reject the application: Provided that the Authority shall not admit the application wherethe question raised in the application is already pending or decided in any proceedings in the case of an applicant under any of the provisions of this Act: Provided further that no application shall be rejected under this sub- section unless an opportunity of hearing has been given to the applicant: Provided also that where the application is rejected, the reasons for such rejection shall be specified in the order.
- (3) A copy of every order made under sub-section (2) shall be sent to the applicant and to the concerned officer.
- (4) Where an application is admitted under sub-section (2), the Authority shall, after examining such further material as may be placed before it by the applicant or obtained by the Authority and after providing an opportunity of being heard to the applicant or his authorised representative as well as to the concerned officer or his authorised representative, pronounce its advance ruling on the question specified in the application.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 113
- (5) Where the members of the Authority differ on any question on which the advance ruling is sought, they shall state the point or points on which they differ and make a reference to the Appellate Authority for hearing and decision on such question.
- (6) The Authority shall pronounce its advance ruling in writing within ninety days from the date of receipt of application.
- (7) A copy of the advance ruling pronounced by the Authority duly signed by the members and certified in such manner as may be prescribed shall be sent to the applicant, the concerned officer and the jurisdictional officer after such pronouncement. 99. Constitution of Appellate Authority for Advance Ruling.—
- (1) The Government shall, by notification, constitute an Authority to be known as Bihar Appellate Authority for Advance Ruling for Goods and Services Tax for hearing appeals against the advance ruling pronounced by the Advance Ruling Authority: Provided that the Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, notify any Appellate Authority located in another State or Union territory to act as the Appellate Authority for the State.
- (2) The Appellate Authority shall consist of-
- (i) the Chief Commissioner of central tax as designated by the Board; Band
- (ii) the Commissioner of State tax having jurisdiction over the applicant. 100. Appeal to the Appellate Authority.—
- (1) The concerned officer, the jurisdictional officer or an applicant aggrieved by any advance ruling pronounced under sub-section (4) of section 98, may appeal to the Appellate Authority.
- (2) Every appeal under this section shall be filed within a period of thirty days from the date on which the ruling sought to be appealed against is communicated to the concerned officer, the jurisdictional officer and the applicant: Provided that the Appellate Authority may, if it is satisfied that the appellant was prevented by a sufficient cause from presenting the appeal within the said period of thirty days, allow it to be presented within a further period not exceeding thirty days.
- (3) Every appeal under this section shall be in such form, accompanied by such fee and verified in such manner as may be prescribed. 101. Orders of Appellate Authority.—
- (1) The Appellate Authority may, after giving the parties to the appeal or reference an opportunity of being heard, pass such order as it thinks fit, confirming or modifying the ruling appealed against or referred to.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 114
- (2) The order referred to in sub-section (1) shall be passed within a period of ninety days from the date of filing of the appeal under section 100 or a reference under sub-section (5) of section 98.
- (3) Where the members of the Appellate Authority differ on any point or points referred to in appeal or reference, it shall be deemed that no advance ruling can be issued in respect of the question under the appeal or reference.
- (4) A copy of the advance ruling pronounced by the Appellate Authority duly signed by the Members and certified in such manner as may be prescribed shall be sent to the applicant, the concerned officer, the jurisdictional officer and to the Authority after such pronouncement. [101A. Constitution of National Appellate Authority for Advance Ruling. Subject to the provisions of this chapter, for the purposes of this Act, the National Appellate Authority for Advance Ruling constituted under section 101A of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, shall be deemed to be the National Appellate Authority for Advance Ruling under this Act. 101B. Appeal to National Appellate Authority- Where, in respect of the questions referred to in sub-section (2) of section 97, conflicting Advance Rulings are given by the Appellate Authorities of two or more States or Union territories or both under sub-section (I) or sub-section
- (3) of section 101, any officer authorised by the Commissioner or an applicant, being distinct person referred to in section 25 aggrieved by such Advance Ruling, may prefer an appeal to National Appellate Authority: Provided that the officer shall be from the States in which such Advance Rulings have been given.
- (2) Every appeal under this section shall be filed within a period of thirty days from the date on which the ruling sought to be appealed against is communicated to the applicants, concerned officers and jurisdictional officers: Provided that the officer authorised by the Commissioner may file appeal within a period of ninety days from the date on which the ruling sought to be appealed against is communicated to the concerned officer or the jurisdictional officer: Provided further that the National Appellate Authority may, if it is satisfied that the appellant was prevented by a sufficient cause from presenting the appeal within the said period of thirty days, or as the case may be, ninety days, allow such appeal to be presented within a further period not exceeding thirty days. Explanation.—For removal of doubts, it is clarified that the period of thirty days or as the case may be, ninety days shall be counted from the date of communication of the last of the conflicting rulings sought to be appealed against.
- (3) Every appeal under this section shall be in such form, accompanied by such fee and verified in such manner as may be prescribed. 101C. Order of National Appellate Authority.
- (I) The National Appellate Authority may, after giving an opportunity of being heard to the applicant, the officer authorised by the Commissioner, all
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 115 Principal Chief Commissioners of Central tax and Chief Commissioner and Commissioner of State tax of all States and Chief Commissioner and Commissioner of Union territory tax of all Union territories, pass such order as it thinks fit, confirming or modifying the rulings appealed against.
- (2) If the members of the National Appellate Authority differ in opinion on any point, it shall be decided according to the opinion of the majority.
- (3) The order referred to in sub-section (I) shall be passed as far as possible within a period of ninety days from the date of filing of the appeal under section 101B. (49 A copy of the Advance Ruling pronounced by the National Appellate Authority shall be duly signed by the Members and certified in such manner as may be prescribed and shall be sent to the applicant, the officer authorised by the Commissioner, the Board, the Chief Commissioner and Commissioner of State tax of all States and Chief Commissioner and Commissioner of Union territory tax of all Union territories and to the Authority or Appellate Authority, as the case may be, after such pronouncement.|212 102. Rectification of advance ruling.— The Authority or the Appellate Authority [or the National Appellate Authority]?!3 may amend any order passed by it under section 98 or section 101 [or section 101C, respectively]?!4, so as to rectify any error apparent on the face of the record, if such error is noticed by the Authority or the Appellate Authority [or the National Appellate Authority]2!5 on its own accord, or is brought to its notice by the concerned officer, the jurisdictional officer, or the applicant [appellant, the Authority or the Appellate Authority|2!6 within a period of six months from the date of the order: Provided that no rectification which has the effect of enhancing the tax liability or reducing the amount of admissible input tax credit shall be made unless the applicant or the appellant has been given an opportunity of being heard. 103. Applicability of advance ruling.—
- (1) The advance ruling pronounced by the Authority or the Appellate Authority under this Chapter shall be binding only-
- (a) on the applicant who had sought it in respect of any matter referred to in sub-section (2) of section 97 for advance ruling; 212, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2019 (Bihar Act no. 21 of 2019) vide Notification No. 1329 Dated 12th December, 2019. 213, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2019 (Bihar Act no. 21 of 2019) vide Notification No. 1329 Dated 12th December, 2019. 214, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2019 (Bihar Act no. 21 of 2019) vide Notification No. 1329 Dated 12th December, 2019. 215, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2019 (Bihar Act no. 21 of 2019) vide Notification No. 1329 Dated 12th December, 2019. 216, Substituted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2019 (Bihar Act no. 21 of 2019) vide Notification No. 1329 Dated 12th December, 2019 for "or the appellant".
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 116
- (b) on the concerned officer or the jurisdictional officer in respect of the applicant. [(1A) The Advance Ruling pronounced by the National Appellate Authority under this Chapter shall be binding on—
- (a) the applicants, being distinct persons, who had sought the ruling under sub-section (I) of section 101B and all registered persons having the same Permanent Account Number issued under the Income- tax Act, 1961217;
- (b) the concerned officers and the jurisdictional officers in respect of the applicants referred to in clause (a) and the registered persons having the same Permanent Account Number issued under the Income-tax Act, 1961.218]219
- (a) on the applicant who had sought it in respect of any matter referred to in sub-section (2) of section 97 for advance ruling; 212, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2019 (Bihar Act no. 21 of 2019) vide Notification No. 1329 Dated 12th December, 2019. 213, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2019 (Bihar Act no. 21 of 2019) vide Notification No. 1329 Dated 12th December, 2019. 214, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2019 (Bihar Act no. 21 of 2019) vide Notification No. 1329 Dated 12th December, 2019. 215, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2019 (Bihar Act no. 21 of 2019) vide Notification No. 1329 Dated 12th December, 2019. 216, Substituted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2019 (Bihar Act no. 21 of 2019) vide Notification No. 1329 Dated 12th December, 2019 for "or the appellant".
- (2) The advance ruling referred to in sub-section (1) [and sub-section (1A)]220 shall be binding unless the law, facts or circumstances supporting the original advance ruling have changed. 104. Advance ruling to be void in certain circumstances.—
- (1) Where the Authority or the Appellate Authority [or the National Appellate Authority]?2! finds that advance ruling pronounced by it under sub-section (4) of section 98 or under subsection (1) of section 101 [or under section 101C|222 has been obtained by the applicant or the appellant by fraud or suppression of material facts or misrepresentation of facts, it may, by order, declare such ruling to be void ab-initio and thereupon all the provisions of this Act or the rules made there under shall apply to the applicant or the appellant as if such advance ruling had never been made: Provided that no order shall be passed under this sub-section unless an opportunity of being heard has been given to the applicant or the appellant. Explanation.—The period beginning with the date of such advance ruling and ending with the date of order under this sub-section shall be excluded while computing the period specified in sub-sections (2) and (10) of section73 or sub-sections (2) and (10) of section 74 [or sub-sections (2) and (7) of section T4AJ223, 217, 43 of 1961. 21843 of 1961. 219, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2019 (Bihar Act no. 21 of 2019) vide Notification No. 1329 Dated 12th December, 2019.. 220, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2019 (Bihar Act no. 21 of 2019) vide Notification No. 1329 Dated 12th December, 2019. 221, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2019 (Bihar Act no. 21 of 2019) vide Notification No. 1329 Dated 12th December, 2019. 222, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2019 (Bihar Act no. 21 of 2019) vide Notification No. 1329 Dated 12th December, 2019. 223 Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 117
- (2) A copy of the order made under sub-section(l) shall be sent to the applicant, the concerned officer and the jurisdictional officer. 105. [Powers of Authority, Appellate Authority and National Appellate Authority.]224 -
- (1) The Authority or the Appellate Authority [or the National Appellate Authority]?25 shall, for the purpose of exercising its powers regarding -
- (a) discovery and inspection;
- (b) enforcing the attendance of any person and examining him on oath;
- (c) issuing commissions and compelling production of books of account and other records, have all the powers of a civil court under the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908.
- (2) The Authority or the Appellate Authority [or the National Appellate Authority]226 shall be deemed to be a civil court for the purposes of section 195, but not for the purposes of Chapter XXVI of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973 (Act No. 2 of 1974), and every proceeding before the Authority or the Appellate Authority shall be deemed to be a judicial proceedings within the meaning of sections 193 and 228, and for the purpose of section 196 of the Indian Penal Code (Act No. 45 of 1860). 106. [Procedure of Authority, Appellate Authority and National Appellate Authority.]227 - The Authority or the Appellate Authority [or the National Appellate Authority]228 shall, subject to the provisions of this Chapter, have power to regulate its own procedure. 224, Substituted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2019 (Bihar Act no. 21 of 2019) vide Notification No. 1329 Dated 12th December, 2019 for "Powers of Authority and Appellate Authority". 225, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2019 (Bihar Act no. 21 of 2019) vide Notification No. 1329 Dated 12th December, 2019. 226, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2019 (Bihar Act no. 21 of 2019) vide Notification No. 1329 Dated 12th December, 2019. 227, Substituted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2019 (Bihar Act no. 21 of 2019) vide Notification No. 1329 Dated 12th December, 2019 for "Procedure of Authority and Appellate Authority." 228, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2019 (Bihar Act no. 21 of 2019) vide Notification No. 1329 Dated 12th December, 2019.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 118 CHAPTER-XVIII APPEALS AND REVISION 107. Appeals to Appellate Authority.-
- (1) Any person aggrieved by any decision or order passed under this Act or the Central Goods and Services Tax Act by an adjudicating authority may appeal to such Appellate Authority as may be prescribed within three months from the date on which the said decision or order is communicated to such person.
- (2) The Commissioner may, on his own motion, or upon request from the Commissioner of central tax, call for and examine the record of any proceeding in which an adjudicating authority has passed any decision or order under this Act or the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, for the purpose of satisfying himself as to the legality or propriety of the said decision or order and may, by order, direct any officer subordinate to him to apply to the Appellate Authority within six months from the date of communication of the said decision or order for the determination of such points arising out of the said decision or order as may be specified by the Commissioner in his order.
- (8) Where, in pursuance of an order under sub-section (2), the authorised officer makes an application to the Appellate Authority, such application shall be dealt with by the Appellate Authority as if it were an appeal made against the decision or order of the adjudicating authority and such authorised officer were an appellant and the provisions of this Act relating to appeals shall apply to such application.
- (4) The Appellate Authority may, if he is satisfied that the appellant was prevented by sufficient cause from presenting the appeal within the aforesaid period of three months or six months, as the case may be, allow it to be presented within a further period of one month.
- (5) Every appeal under this section shall be in such form and shall be verified in such manner as may be prescribed.
- (6) No appeal shall be filed under sub-section (1), unless the appellant has paid-
- (a) in full, such part of the amount of tax, interest, fine, fee and penalty arising from the impugned order, as is admitted by him; and
- (b) a sum equal to ten per cent. of the remaining amount of tax in dispute arising from the said order [subject to a maximum of [twenty]229 crore rupees]?3, in relation to which the appeal has been filed. [Provided that in case of any order demanding penalty without involving demand of any tax, no appeal shall be filed against such order unless a sum equal to ten per cent. of the said penalty has been paid by the appellant.]23! 229. gubstituted the words "twenty-five" by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024. 230, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2018 (Bihar Act no. 14 of 2018) vide Notification No. 1039 Dated 10th December, 2018.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 119
- (7) Where the appellant has paid the amount under sub-section (6), the recovery proceedings for the balance amount shall be deemed to be stayed.
- (8) The Appellate Authority shall give an opportunity to the appellant of being heard.
- (9) The Appellate Authority may, if sufficient cause is shown at any stage of hearing of an appeal, grant time to the parties or any of them and adjourn the hearing of the appeal for reasons to be recorded in writing: Provided that no such adjournment shall be granted more than three times to a party during hearing of the appeal.
- (10) The Appellate Authority may, at the time of hearing of an appeal, allow an appellant to add any ground of appeal not specified in the grounds of appeal, if it is satisfied that the omission of that ground from the grounds of appeal was not wilful or unreasonable.
- (11) The Appellate Authority shall, after making such further inquiry as may be necessary, pass such order, as it thinks just and proper, confirming, modifying or annulling the decision or order appealed against but shall not refer the case back to the adjudicating authority that passed the said decision or order: Provided that an order enhancing any fee or penalty or fine in lieu of confiscation or confiscating goods of greater value or reducing the amount of refund or input tax credit shall not be passed unless the appellant has been given a reasonable opportunity of showing cause against the proposed order: Provided further that where the Appellate Authority is of the opinion that any tax has not been paid or short-paid or erroneously refunded, or where input tax credit has been wrongly availed or utilised, no order requiring the appellant to pay such tax or input tax credit shall be passed unless the appellant is given notice to show cause against the proposed order and the order is passed within the time limit specified under section 73 or section 74 [or section 74A]?32.
- (12) The order of the Appellate Authority disposing of the appeal shall be in writing and shall state the points for determination, the decision thereon and the reasons for such decision.
- (13) The Appellate Authority shall, where it is possible to do so, hear and decide every appeal within a period of one year from the date on which it is filed: Provided that where the issuance of order is stayed by an order of a court or Tribunal, the period of such stay shall be excluded in computing the period of one year. 231. Substitued by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2025 (Bihar Act no. 07 of 2025) vide Notification No. 1338 Dated 12th August, as under: Provided that no appeal shall be filed against an order under sub-section (3) of section 129, unless a sum equal to twenty-five percent of the penalty has been paid by the appellant. 232 Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09 December, 2024.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 120
- (14) On disposal of the appeal, the Appellate Authority shall communicate the order passed by it to the appellant, respondent and to the adjudicating authority.
- (15) A copy of the order passed by the Appellate Authority shall also be sent to the Commissioner or the authority designated by him in this behalf and the jurisdictional Commissioner of central tax or an authority designated by him in this behalf.
- (16) Every order passed under this section shall, subject to the provisions of section 108 or section 113 or section 117 or section 118 be final and binding on the parties. 108. Powers of Revisional Authority.-
- (1) Subject to the provisions of section 121 and any rules made thereunder, the Revisional Authority may, on his own motion, or upon information received by him or on request from the Commissioner of central tax, call for and examine the record of any proceedings, and if he considers that any decision or order passed under this Act or under the Central Goods and Services Tax Act by any officer subordinate to him is erroneous in so far as it is prejudicial to the interest of revenue and is illegal or improper or has not taken into account certain material facts, whether available at the time of issuance of the said order or not or in consequence of an observation by the Comptroller and Auditor General of India, he may, if necessary, stay the operation of such decision or order for such period as he deems fit and after giving the person concerned an opportunity of being heard and after making such further inquiry as maybe necessary, pass such order, as he thinks just and proper, including enhancing or modifying or annulling the said decision or order.
- (2) The Revisional Authority shall not exercise any power under sub-section (1),
- (a) the order has been subject to an appeal under section 107 or section 112 or section 117 or section 118;
- (b) the period specified under sub-section (2) of section 107 has not yet expired or more than three years have expired after the passing of the decision or order sought to be revised; or
- (c) the order has already been taken for revision under this section at an earlier stage; or
- (d) the order has been passed in exercise of the powers under sub- section (1): Provided that the Revisional Authority may pass an order under sub-section
- (1) on any point which has not been raised and decided in an appeal referred to in clause (a) of sub-section (2), before the expiry of a period of one year from the date of the order in such appeal or before the expiry of a period of three years referred to in clause (b) of that sub-section, whichever is later.
- (3) Every order passed in revision under sub-section (1) shall, subject to the provisions of section 113 or section 117 or section 118, be final and binding on the parties.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 121
- (4) If the said decision or order involves an issue on which the Appellate Tribunal or the High Court has given its decision in some other proceedings and an appeal to the High Court or the Supreme Court against such decision of the Appellate Tribunal or the High Court is pending, the period spent between the date of the decision of the Appellate Tribunal and the date of the decision of the High Court or the date of the decision of the High Court and the date of the decision of the Supreme Court shall be excluded in computing the period of limitation referred to in clause (b) of sub-section (2) where proceedings for revision have been initiated by way of issue of a notice under this section.
- (5) Where the issuance of an order under sub-section (1) is stayed by the order of a court or Appellate Tribunal, the period of such stay shall be excluded in computing the period of limitation referred to in clause (b) of sub- section (2).
- (6) For the purposes of this section, the term,
- (i) “record” shall include all records relating to any proceedings under this Act available at the time of examination by the Revisional Authority;
- (ii) “decision” shall include intimation given by any officer lower in rank than the Revisional Authority. [109. Constitution of Appellate Tribunal and Benches thereof - Subject to the provisions of this Chapter, the Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal constituted under Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 shall be the Appellate Tribunal for hearing appeals against the orders passed by the Appellate Authority or the Revisional Authority under this Act.]233 [110. Omitted]234 283, Substituted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2023 (Bihar Act no. 12 of 2023) vide Notification No. 604 Dated 25 July, as under : " Appellate Tribunal-
- (1) Subject to the provisions of this Chapter, the Goods and Services Tax Tribunal constituted under the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Act No. 12 of 2017) shall be the Appellate Tribunal for hearing appeals against the orders passed by the Appellate Authority or the Revisional Authority under this Act.
- (2) The constitution and jurisdiction of the State Bench and the Area Benches located in the State shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 109 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Act No. 12 of 2017) or the rules made thereunder." 234, Omitted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2023 (Bihar Act no. 12 of 2023) vide Notification No. 604 Dated 25% July, 2023.. Prior to omission the Section reads as under : "110. President and Members of Appellate Tribunal, their qualification, appointment, conditions of service, etc.- The qualifications, appointment, salary and allowances, terms of office, resignation and removal of the President and Members of the State Bench and Area Benches shall be in
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 122 111. Procedure before Appellate Tribunal.—
- (1) The Appellate Tribunal shall not, while disposing of any proceedings before it or an appeal before it, be bound by the procedure laid down in the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908, but shall be guided by the principles of natural justice and subject to the other provisions of this Act and the rules made thereunder, the Appellate Tribunal shall have power to regulate its own procedure.
- (2) The Appellate Tribunal shall, for the purposes of discharging its functions under this Act, have the same powers as are vested in a civil court under the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908, while trying a suit in respect of the following matters, namely: —
- (a) summoning and enforcing the attendance of any person and examining him on oath;
- (b) requiring the discovery and production of documents;
- (c) receiving evidence on affidavits;
- (d) subject to the provisions of sections 123 and 124 of the Indian Evidence Act, 1872, requisitioning any public record or document or a copy of such record or document from any office;
- (e) issuing commissions for the examination of witnesses or documents;
- (f) dismissing a representation for default or deciding it ex parte;
- (g) setting aside any order of dismissal of any representation for default or any order passed by it ex parte; and
- (h) any other matter which may be prescribed.
- (3) Any order made by the Appellate Tribunal may been forced by it in the same manner as if it were a decree made by a court in a suit pending therein, and it shall be lawful for the Appellate Tribunal to send for execution of its orders to the court within the local limits of whose jurisdiction,—
- (a) in the case of an order against a company, the registered office of the company is situated; or
- (b) in the case of an order against any other person, the person concerned voluntarily resides or carries on business or personally works for gain.
- (4) All proceedings before the Appellate Tribunal shall be deemed to be judicial proceedings within the meaning of sections 193 and 228, and for the purposes of section 196 of the Indian Penal Code, and the Appellate Tribunal shall be deemed to be civil court for the purposes of section 195 and Chapter XXVI of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973. 112. Appeals to Appellate Tribunal.-
- (1) Any person aggrieved by an order passed against him under section 107 or section108 of this Act or the Central Goods and Services Tax Act may appeal to the Appellate Tribunal against such order within three months from the date on which the order sought to be appealed against is communicated to the accordance with the provisions of section 110 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Act No. 12 of 2017)."
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 123 person preferring the appeal. [; or the date, as may be notified by the Government, on the recommendations of the Council, for filing appeal before the Appellate Tribunal under this Act, whichever is later.]235
- (2) The Appellate Tribunal may, in its discretion, refuse to admit any such appeal where the tax or input tax credit involved or the difference in tax or input tax credit involved or the amount of fine, fee or penalty determined by such order, does not exceed fifty thousand rupees.
- (3) The Commissioner may, on his own motion, or upon request from the Commissioner of central tax, call for and examine the record of any order passed by the Appellate Authority or the Revisional Authority under this Act or under the Central Goods and Services Tax Act for the purpose of satisfying himself as to the legality or propriety of the said order and may, by order, direct any officer subordinate to him to apply to the Appellate Tribunal within six months from the date on which the said order has been passed [or the date, as may be notified by the Government, on the recommendations of the Council, for the purpose of filing application before the Appellate Tribunal under this Act, whichever is later,]23¢ for determination of such points arising out of the said order as may be specified by the Commissioner in his order.
- (4) Where in pursuance of an order under sub-section(3)the authorised officer makes an application to the Appellate Tribunal, such application shall be dealt with by the Appellate Tribunal as if it were an appeal made against the order under sub-section (11) of section 107 or under sub- section (1) of section 108 and the provisions of this Act shall apply to such application, as they apply in relation to appeals filed under sub-section (1).
- (5) On receipt of notice that an appeal has been preferred under this section, the party against whom the appeal has been preferred may, notwithstanding that he may not have appealed against such order or any part thereof, file, within forty five days of the receipt of notice, a memorandum of cross- objections, verified in the prescribed manner, against any part of the order appealed against and such memorandum shall be disposed of by the Appellate Tribunal, as if it were an appeal presented within the time specified in sub- section(1).
- (6) The Appellate Tribunal may admit an appeal within three months after the expiry of the period referred to in sub-section (1), [or permit the filing of an application within three months after the expiry of the period referred to in sub-section (3)]237 or permit the filing of a memorandum of cross- objections within forty five days after the expiry of the period referred to in sub-section 235 Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024 w.e.f. 01st August, 2024. 236, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024 w.e.f. 01st August, 2024. 237 Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024 w.e.f. 01st August, 2024.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 124 (5), if it is satisfied that there was sufficient cause for not presenting it within that period.
- (7) An appeal to the Appellate Tribunal shall be in such form, verified in such manner and shall be accompanied by such fee, as may be prescribed.
- (8) No appeal shall be filed under sub-section (1), unless the appellant has paid-
- (a) in full, such part of the amount of tax, interest, fine, fee and penalty arising from the impugned order, as is admitted by him, and
- (b) a sum equal to [ten per cent]?3® of the remaining amount of tax in dispute, in addition to the amount paid under sub-section (6) of the section 107, arising from the said order [subject to a maximum of [twenty crore rupees|239]240, in relation to which the appeal has been filed. [Provided that in case of any order demanding penalty without involving demand of any tax, no appeal shall be filed against such order unless a sum equal to ten per cent. of the said penalty, in addition to the amount payable under the proviso to sub-section (6) of section 107 has been paid by the appellant.]241
- (9) Where the appellant has paid the amount as per sub-section (8), the recovery proceedings for the balance amount shall be deemed to be stayed till the disposal of the appeal.
- (10) Every application made before the Appellate Tribunal, —
- (a) in an appeal for rectification of error or for any other purpose; or
- (b) for restoration of an appeal or an application, shall be accompanied by such fees as may be prescribed. 113. Orders of Appellate Tribunal.—
- (1) The Appellate Tribunal may, after giving the parties to the appeal an opportunity of being heard, pass such orders thereon as it thinks fit, confirming, modifying or annulling the decision or order appealed against or may refer the case back to the Appellate Authority, or the Revisional Authority or to the original adjudicating authority, with such directions as it may think fit, for a fresh adjudication or decision after taking additional evidence, if necessary. 238, Substituted the words "twenty per cent" by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024 w.e.f. 01st August, 2024. 239, Substituted the words "fifty crore rupees" by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024 w.e.f. 01st August, 2024. 240, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2018 (Bihar Act no. 14 of 2018) vide Notification No. 1039 Dated 10th December, 2018. 2025) vide Notification No. 1338 Dated 12th August, 2025.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 125
- (2) The Appellate Tribunal may, if sufficient cause is shown, at any stage of hearing of an appeal, grant time to the parties or any of them and adjourn the hearing of the appeal for reasons to be recorded in writing: Provided that no such adjournment shall be granted more than three times to a party during hearing of the appeal.
- (3) The Appellate Tribunal may amend any order passed by it under sub- section (1) so as to rectify any error apparent on the face of the record, if such error is noticed by it on its own accord, or is brought to its notice by the Commissioner or the Commissioner of central tax or the other party to the appeal within a period of three months from the date of the order: Provided that no amendment which has the effect of enhancing an assessment or reducing a refund or input tax credit or other wise increasing the liability of the other party, shall be made under this sub-section, unless the party has been given an opportunity of being heard.
- (4) The Appellate Tribunal shall, as far as possible, hear and decide every appeal within a period of one year from the date on which it is filed.
- (5) The Appellate Tribunal shall send a copy of every order passed under this section to the Appellate Authority or the Revisional Authority, or the original adjudicating authority, as the case may be, the appellant and the Commissioner or the jurisdictional Commissioner of central tax.
- (6) Save as provided in section 117 or section 118, orders passed by the Appellate Tribunal on an appeal shall be final and binding on the parties. [114. Omitted]242 115. Interest on refund of amount paid for admission of appeal.— Where an amount paid by the appellant under sub-section (6) of section 107 or sub-section (8) of section 112 is required to be refunded consequent to any order of the Appellate Authority or of the Appellate Tribunal, interest at the rate specified under section 56 shall be payable in respect of such refund from the date of payment of the amount till the date of refund of such amount. 116. Appearance by authorised representative.—
- (1) Any person who is entitled or required to appear before an officer appointed under this Act, or the Appellate Authority or the Appellate Tribunal in connection with any proceedings under this Act, may, otherwise than when required under this Act to appear personally for examination on oath or 242, Omitted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2023 (Bihar Act no. 12 of 2023) vide Notification No. 604 Dated 25% July, 2023.. Prior to omission the Section reads as under : " 110. President and Members of Appellate Tribunal, their qualification, appointment, conditions of service, etc.- The qualifications, appointment, salary and allowances, terms of office, resignation and removal of the President and Members of the State Bench and Area Benches shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 110 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act,2017 (Act No. 12 of 2017)."
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 126 affirmation, subject to the other provisions of this section, appear by an authorised representative.
- (2) For the purposes of this Act, the expression "authorised representative "shall mean a person authorised by the person referred to in sub- section (1) to appear on his behalf, being-
- (a) his relative or regular employee; or
- (b) an advocate who is entitled to practice in any court in India, and who has not been debarred from practicing before any court in India; or
- (c) any chartered accountant, a cost accountant or a company secretary, who holds a certificate of practice and who has not been debarred from practice;
- (d) a retired officer of the Commercial Tax Department of any State Government or Union territory or of the Board who, during his service under the Government, had worked in a post not below the rank than that of a Group-B Gazetted officer for a period of not less than two years: Provided that such officer shall not be entitled to appear before any proceedings under this Act for a period of one year from the date of his retirement or resignation; or
- (e) any person who has been authorised to act as a goods and services tax practitioner on behalf of the concerned registered person.
- (3) No person,—
- (a) who has been dismissed or removed from Government service; or
- (b) who is convicted of an offence connected with any proceedings under this Act, the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act or the Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Act, or under the existing law or under any of the Acts passed by a State Legislature dealing with the imposition of taxes on sale of goods or supply of goods or services or both; or
- (c) who is found guilty of misconduct by the prescribed authority;
- (d) who has been adjudged as an insolvent, shall be qualified to represent any person under sub-section (1)—
- (i) for all times in case of persons referred to in clauses (a), (b) and (c); and
- (ii) for the period during which the insolvency continues in the case of a person referred to in clause (d).
- (4) Any person who has been disqualified under the provisions of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act or the Goods and Services Tax Act of any other State or the Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Act shall be deemed to be disqualified under this Act.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 127 117. Appeal to High Court.—
- (1) Any person aggrieved by any order passed by the [State Benches]?43 of the Appellate Tribunal may file an appeal to the High Court and the High Court may admit such appeal, if it is satisfied that the case involves a substantial question of law.
- (2) An appeal under sub-section (1) shall be filed within a period of one hundred and eighty days from the date on which the order appealed against is received by the aggrieved person and it shall be in such form, verified in such manner as may be prescribed: Provided that the High Court may entertain an appeal after the expiry of the said period if it is satisfied that there was sufficient cause for not filing it within such period.
- (3) Where the High Court is satisfied that a substantial question of law is involved in any case, it shall formulate that question and the appeal shall be heard only on the question so formulated, and the respondents shall, at the hearing of the appeal, be allowed to argue that the case does not involve such question: Provided that nothing in this sub-section shall be deemed to take away or abridge the power of the court to hear, for reasons to be recorded, the appeal on any other substantial question of law not formulated by it, if it is satisfied that the case involves such question.
- (4) The High Court shall decide the question of law so formulated and deliver such judgment thereon containing the grounds on which such decision is founded and may award such cost as it deems fit.
- (5) The High Court may determine any issue which-
- (a) has not been determined by the [State Benches]?#4; or
- (b) has been wrongly determined by the [State Benches]?*5, by reason of a decision on such question of law as herein referred to in subsection 3).
- (6) Where an appeal has been filed before the High Court, it shall be heard by a Bench of not less than two Judges of the High Court, and shall be decided in accordance with the opinion of such Judges or of the majority, if any, of such Judges.
- (7) Where there is no such majority, the Judges shall state the point of law upon which they differ and the case shall, then, be heard upon that point 243, Substituted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2023 (Bihar Act no. 12 of 2023) vide Notification No. 604 Dated 25th July, 2023 for the Words "State Bench or Area Benches" 244, Substituted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2023 (Bihar Act no. 12 of 2023) vide Notification No. 604 Dated 25th July, 2023 for the Words "State Bench or Area Benches". 245, Substituted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2023 (Bihar Act no. 12 of 2023) vide Notification No. 604 Dated 25th July, 2023 for the Words "State Bench or Area Benches".
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 128 only, by one or more of the other Judges of the High Court and such point shall be decided according to the opinion of the majority of the Judges who have heard the case including those who first heard it.
- (8) Where the High Court delivers a judgment in an appeal filed before it under this section, effect shall be given to such judgment by either side on the basis of a certified copy of the judgment.
- (9) Save as otherwise provided in this Act, the provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908, relating to appeals to the High Court shall, as far as may be, apply in the case of appeals under this section. 118. Appeal to Supreme Court.—
- (1) An appeal shall lie to the Supreme Court-
- (a) from any order passed by the [Principal Bench|246 of the Appellate Tribunal; or
- (b) from any judgment or order passed by the High Court in an appeal made under section 117 in any case which, on its own motion or on an application made by or on behalf of the party aggrieved, immediately after passing of the judgment or order, the High Court certifies to be a fit one for appeal to the Supreme Court.
- (2) The provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908, relating to appeals to the Supreme Court shall, so far as may be, apply in the case of appeals under this section as they apply in the case of appeals from decrees of a High Court.
- (3) Where the judgment of the High Court is varied or reversed in the appeal, effect shall be given to the order of the Supreme Court in the manner provided in section 117 in the case of a judgment of the High Court. 119. Sums due to be paid notwithstanding appeal etc.- Notwithstanding that an appeal has been preferred to the High Court or the Supreme Court, sums due to the Government as a result of an order passed by the [Principal Bench|?#7 of the Appellate Tribunal under sub-section (1) of section 113 or an order passed by the [State Benches]?4¢, of the Appellate Tribunal under sub-section (1) of section 113 or an order passed by the High Court under section 117, as the case may be, shall be payable in accordance with the order so passed. 120. Appeal not to be filed in certain cases.—
- (1) The Commissioner may, on the recommendations of the Council, from time to time, issue orders or instructions or directions fixing such monetary limits, 246, Substituted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2023 (Bihar Act no. 12 of 2023) vide Notification No. 604 Dated 25% July, 2023 for the words "National Bench or Regional Benches". 247, Substituted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2023 (Bihar Act no. 12 of 2023) vide Notification No. 604 Dated 25th July, 2023 for the words "National Bench or Regional Benches". 248, Substituted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2023 (Bihar Act no. 12 of 2023) vide Notification No. 604 Dated 25th July, 2023 for the Words "State Bench or Area Benches ".
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 129 as he may deem fit, for the purposes of regulating the filing of appeal or application by the officer of the State tax under the provisions of this Chapter.
- (2) Where, in pursuance of the orders or instructions or directions issued under sub-section (1), the officer of the State tax has not filed an appeal or application against any decision or order passed under the provisions of this Act, it shall not preclude such officer of the State tax from filing appeal or application in any other case involving the same or similar issues or questions of law.
- (8) Notwithstanding the fact that no appeal or application has been filed by the officer of the State tax pursuant to the orders or instructions or directions issuedundersub-section(1),noperson,beingapartyinappealorapplication ~~ shall contend that the officer of the State tax has acquiesced in the decision on the disputed issue by not filing an appeal or application.
- (4) The Appellate Tribunal or court hearing such appeal or application shall have regard to the circumstances under which appeal or application was not filed by the officer of the State tax in pursuance of the orders or instructions or directions issued under sub-section (1). 121. Non appealable decisions and orders.— Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in any provisions of this Act, no appeal shall lie against any decision taken or order passed by an officer of State tax if such decision taken or order passed relates to any one or more of the following matters, namely:—
- (a) an order of the Commissioner or other authority empowered to direct transfer of proceedings from one officer to another officer; or
- (b) an order pertaining to the seizure or retention of books of account, register and other documents; or
- (c) an order sanctioning prosecution under this Act; or
- (d) an order passed under section 80.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 130
2025 Prior to substitution proviso read
2023 Prior to Substitution the Section reads
241 Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2025 (Bihar Act no. 07 of
122. Penalty for certain offences.—
- (1) Where a taxable person who-
- (i) supplies any goods or services or both without issue of any invoice or issues an incorrect or false invoice with regard to any such supply;
- (ii) issues any invoice or bill without supply of goods or services or both in violation of the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder;
- (ili) collects any amount as tax but fails to pay the same tithe Government beyond a period of three months from the date on which such payment becomes due;
- (iv) collects any tax in contravention of the provisions of this Act but fails to pay the same to the Government beyond a period of three months from the date on which such payment becomes due;
- (v) fails to deduct the tax in accordance with the provisions of sub- section (1) of section 51, or deducts an amount which is less than the amount required to be deducted under the said sub- section, or where he fails to pay to the Government under sub- section (2) thereof, the amount deducted as tax;
- (vi) fails to collect tax in accordance with the provisions of sub-section
- (1) of section 52, or collects an amount which is less than the amount required to be collected under the said sub-section or where he fails to pay to the Government the amount collected as tax under sub-section
- (3) of section 52;
- (vii) takes or utilizes input tax credit without actual receipt of goods or services or both either fully or partially, in contravention of the provisions of this Act or the rules made there under;
- (viii) fraudulently obtains refund of tax under this Act;
- (ix) takes or distributes input tax credit in contravention of section 20, or the rules made thereunder;
- (x) falsifies or substitutes financial records or produces fake accounts or documents or furnishes any false information or return with an intention to evade payment of tax due under this Act;
- (xi) is liable to be registered under this Act but fails to obtain registration;
- (xii) furnishes any false information with regard to registration particulars, either at the time of applying for registration, or subsequently;
- (xiii) obstructs or prevents any officer in discharge of his duties under this Act;
- (xiv) transports any taxable goods without the cover of documents as may be specified in this behalf;
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 131
- (xv) suppresses his turnover leading to evasion of tax under this Act;
- (xvi) fails to keep, maintain or retain books of account and other documents in accordance with the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder;
- (xvii) fails to furnish information or documents called for by an officer in accordance with the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder or furnishes false information or documents during any proceedings under this Act; (xviii) supplies, transports or stores any goods which he has reasons to believe are liable to confiscation under this Act;
- (xix) issues any invoice or document by using the registration number of another registered person;
- (xx) tampers with, or destroys any material evidence or documents;
- (xxi) disposes off or tampers with any goods that have been detained, seized, or attached under this Act, he shall be liable to pay a penalty of ten thousand rupees or an amount equivalent to the tax evaded or the tax not deducted under section51 or short deducted or deducted but not paid to the Government or tax not collected under section 52 or short collected or collected but not paid to the Government or input tax credit availed of or passed on or distributed irregularly, or the refund claimed fraudulently, whichever is higher. [(1A) Any person who retains the benefit of a transaction covered under clause (i), (ii), (vii) or clause (ix) of sub-section (I) and at whose instance such transaction is conducted, shall be liable to a penalty of an amount equivalent to the tax evaded or input tax credit availed of or passed on.]24° [(1B) [Any electronic commerce operator, who is liable to collect tax at source under section 52,]25° Any electronic commerce operator who—
- (i) allows a supply of goods or services or both through it by an unregistered person other than a person exempted from registration by a notification issued under this Act to make such supply;
- (ii) allows an inter-State supply of goods or services or both through it by a person who is not eligible to make such inter-State supply; or
- (iii) fails to furnish the correct details in the statement to be furnished under sub-section (4) of section 52 of any outward supply of goods effected through it by a person exempted from obtaining registration under this Act, shall be liable to pay a penalty of ten thousand rupees, or an amount equivalent to the 249, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2020 (Bihar Act no. 09 of 2020) vide Notification No. 479 Dated 10th August, 2020. Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024 w.e.f. 01st October, 2023.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 132 amount of tax involved had such supply been made by a registered person other than a person paying tax under section 10, whichever is higher.]25!
- (2) Any registered person who supplies any goods or services or both on which any tax has not been paid or short-paid or erroneously refunded, or where the input tax credit has been wrongly availed or utilized,-
- (a) for any reason, other than the reason of fraud or any wilful misstatement or suppression of facts to evade tax, shall be liable to a penalty of ten thousand rupees or ten per cent. of the tax due from such person, whichever is higher;
- (b) for reason of fraud or any wilful misstatement or suppression of facts to evade tax, shall be liable to a penalty equal to ten thousand rupees or the tax due from such person, whichever is higher.
- (3) Any person who—
- (a) aids or abets any of the offences specified in clauses (i) to (xxi)of sub-section (1);
- (b) acquires possession of, or in any way concerns himself in transporting, removing, depositing, keeping, concealing, supplying, or purchasing or in any other manner deals with any goods which he knows or has reasons to believe are liable to confiscation under this Act or the rules made thereunder;
- (c) receives or is in any way concerned with the supply of, or in any other manner deals with any supply of services which he knows or has reasons to believe are in contravention of any provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder;
- (d) fails to appear before the officer of State tax, when issued with a summon for appearance to give evidence or produce a document in an inquiry;
- (e) fails to issue invoice in accordance with the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder or fails to account for an invoice in his books of account, shall be liable to a penalty which may extend to twenty five thousand rupees. ['122A. Penalty for failure to register certain machines used in manufacture of goods as per special procedure.
- (1) Notwithstanding anything contained in this Act, where any person, who is engaged in the manufacture of goods in respect of which any special procedure relating to registration of machines has been notified under section 148, acts in contravention of the said special procedure, he shall, in addition to any penalty that is paid or is payable by him under Chapter XV or any other provisions of this Chapter, be liable to pay a penalty equal to an amount of one lakh rupees for every machine not so registered. 251, Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2023 (Bihar Act no. 12 of 2023) vide Notification No. 604 Dated 25th July, 2023.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 133
- (2) In addition to the penalty under sub-section (1), every machine not so registered shall be liable for seizure and confiscation: Provided that such machine shall not be confiscated where
- (a) the penalty so imposed is paid; and
- (b) the registration of such machine is made in accordance with the special procedure within three days of the receipt of communication of the order of penalty.".]252 [122B. Penalty for failure to comply with track and trace mechanism.- Notwithstanding anything contained in this Act, where any person referred to in clause (b) of sub-section (1) of section 148A acts in contravention of the provisions of the said section, he shall, in addition to any penalty under Chapter XV or the provisions of this Chapter, be liable to pay a penalty equal to an amount of one lakh rupees or ten per cent. of the tax payable on such goods, whichever is higher.]253 123. Penalty for failure to furnish information return.— If a person who is required to furnish an information return under section 150 fails to do so within the period specified in the notice issued under sub- section (3) thereof, the proper officer may direct, that such person shall be liable to pay a penalty of one hundred rupees for each day of the period during which the failure to furnish such return continues: Provided that the penalty imposed under this section shall not exceed five thousand rupees. 124. Fine for failure to furnish statistics.— If any person required to furnish any information or return under section151,—
- (a) without reasonable cause fails to furnish such information or return as may be required under that section, or
- (b) willfully furnishes or causes to furnish any information or return which he knows to be false, he shall be punishable with a fine which may extend to ten thousand rupees and in case of a continuing offence to a further fine which may extend to one hundred rupees for each day after the first day during which the offence continues subject to a maximum limit of twenty five thousand rupees. 125. General penalty.— Any person, who contravenes any of the provisions of this Act or any rules made thereunder for which no penalty is separately provided for in this Act, shall be liable to a penalty which may extend to twenty five thousand rupees. 2024) vide Notification No. 736 Dated 6th August, 2024. 2025) vide Notification No. 1338 Dated 12th August, 2025.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 134 126. General disciplines related to penalty.-
- (1) No officer under this Act shall impose any penalty for minor breaches of tax regulations or procedural requirements and in particular, any omission or mistake in documentation which is easily rectifiable and made without fraudulent intent or gross negligence. Explanation.— For the purpose of this sub-section,-
- (a) a breach shall be considered a 'minor breach’ if the amount of tax involved is less than five thousand rupees;
- (b) an omission or mistake in documentation shall be considered to be easily rectifiable if the same is an error apparent on the face of record.
- (2) The penalty imposed under this Act shall depend on the facts and circumstances of each case and shall commensurate with the degree and severity of the breach.
- (8) No penalty shall be imposed on any person without giving him an opportunity of being heard.
- (4) The officer under this Act shall while imposing penalty in an order for a breach of any law, regulation or procedural requirement, specify the nature of the breach and the applicable law, regulation or procedure under which the amount of penalty for the breach has been specified.
- (5) When a person voluntarily discloses to an officer under this Act the circumstances of a breach of the tax law, regulation or procedural requirement prior to the discovery of the breach by the officer under this Act, the proper officer may consider this fact as a mitigating factor when quantifying a penalty for that person.
- (6) The provisions of this section shall not apply in such cases where the penalty specified under this Act is either a fixed sum or expressed as a fixed percentage.
250 Substituted the words "Any electronic commerce operator who" by The Bihar Goods and
252 Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 15 of
283 Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2025 (Bihar Act no. 07 of
Where the proper officer is of the view that a person is liable to a penalty and the same is not covered under any proceedings under section 62 or section 63 or section 64 or section 73 or section 74 [or section 74A]?5* or section 129 or section 130, he may issue an order levying such penalty after giving a reasonable opportunity of being heard to such person.
Chapter XIX OFFENCES AND PENALTIES
128. Power to waive penalty or fee or both.-
254 Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act
The Government may, by notification, waive in part or full, any penalty referred to in section 122 or section 123 or section 125 or any late fee referred to in section 47 for such class of taxpayers and under such mitigating circumstances as may be specified therein on the recommendations of the Council. no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 135 ['128A. Waiver of interest or penalty or both relating to demands raised under section 73, for certain tax periods
- (1) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act, where any amount of tax is payable by a person chargeable with tax in accordance with,-
- (a) a notice issued under sub-section (1) of section 73 or a statement issued under sub-section (3) of section 73, and where no order under sub-section (9) of section 73 has been issued; or
- (b) an order passed under sub-section (9) of section 73, and where no order under sub-section (11) of section 107 or sub-section (1) of section 108 has been passed; or
- (c) an order passed under sub-section (11) of section 107 or sub-section (1) of section 108, and where no order under sub-section (1) of section 113 has been passed, pertaining to the period from 1st July, 2017 to 31st March, 2020, or a part thereof, and the said person pays the full amount of tax payable as per the notice or statement or the order referred to in clause (a), clause (b) or clause (c), as the case may be, on or before the date, as may be notified by the Government on the recommendations of the Council, no interest under section 50 and penalty under this Act, shall be payable and all the proceedings in respect of the said notice or order or statement, as the case may be, shall be deemed to be concluded, subject to such conditions as may be prescribed: Provided that where a notice has been issued under sub-section (1) of section 74, and an order is passed or required to be passed by the proper officer in pursuance of the direction of the Appellate Authority or Appellate Tribunal or a court in accordance with the provisions of sub-section (2) of section 75, the said notice or order shall be considered to be a notice or order, as the case may be, referred to in clause (a) or clause (b) of this sub-section: Provided further that the conclusion of the proceedings under this sub- section, in cases where an application is filed under sub-section (3) of section 107 or under sub-section (3) of section 112 or an appeal is filed by an officer of State tax under sub-section (1) of section 117 or under sub-section (1) of section 118 or where any proceedings are initiated under sub-section (1) of section 108, against an order referred to in clause (b) or clause (c) or against the directions of the Appellate Authority or the Appellate Tribunal or the court referred to in the first proviso, shall be subject to the condition that the said person pays the additional amount of tax payable, if any, in accordance with the order of the Appellate Authority or the Appellate Tribunal or the court or the Revisional Authority, as the case may be, within three months from the date of the said order: Provided also that where such interest and penalty has already been paid, no refund of the same shall be available.
- (2) Nothing contained in sub-section (1) shall be applicable in respect of any amount payable by the person on account of erroneous refund.
- (3) Nothing contained in sub-section (1) shall be applicable in respect of cases where an appeal or writ petition filed by the said person is pending before Appellate Authority or Appellate Tribunal or a court, as the case may be, and
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 136 has not been withdrawn by the said person on or before the date notified under sub-section (1).
- (4) Notwithstanding anything contained in this Act, where any amount specified under sub-section (1) has been paid and the proceedings are deemed to be concluded under the said sub- section, no appeal under sub-section (1) of section 107 or sub- section (1) of section 112 shall lie against an order referred to in clause (b) or clause (c) of sub-section (1), as the case may be.".]255
Chapter XIX OFFENCES AND PENALTIES
129. Detention, seizure and release of goods and conveyances in
transit.—
- (1) Notwithstanding anything contained in this Act, where any person transports any goods or stores any goods while they are in transit in contravention of the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder, all such goods and conveyance used as a means of transport for carrying the said goods and documents relating to such goods and conveyance shall be liable to detention or seizure and after detention or seizure, shall be released,- [(@ on payment of penalty equal to two hundred percent of the tax payable on such goods and, in case of exempted goods, on payment of an amount equal to two percent of the value of goods or twenty-five thousand rupees, whichever is less, where the owner of the goods comes forward for payment of such penalty;
- (b) on payment of penalty equal to fifty percent of the value of the goods or two hundred percent of the tax payable on such goods, whichever is higher, and in case of exempted goods, on payment of an amount equal to five percent of the value of goods or twenty-five thousand rupees, whichever is less, where the owner of the goods does not come forward for payment of such penalty;]256
- (c) upon furnishing a security equivalent to the amount payable under clause (a) or clause (b) in such form and manner as may be prescribed: Provided that no such goods or conveyance shall be detained or seized without serving an order of detention or seizure on the person transporting the goods. no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024. 256, Substituted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2021 (Bihar Act no. 16 of 2021) vide Notification No. 673 Dated 09% August, reads as under:-
- (a) on payment of the applicable tax and penalty equal to one hundred per cent. of the tax payable on such goods and, in case of exempted goods, on payment of an amount equal to two per cent of the value of goods or twenty five thousand rupees, whichever is less, where the owner of the goods comes forward for payment of such tax and penalty;
- (b) on payment of the applicable tax and penalty equal to the fifty per cent. of the value of the goods reduced by the tax amount paid thereon and, in case of exempted goods, on payment of an amount equal to five per cent of the value of goods or twenty five thousand rupees, whichever is less, where the owner of the goods does not come forward for payment of such tax and penalty;
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 137 [¥*+]257 [(3) The proper officer detaining or seizing goods or conveyance shall issue a notice within seven days of such detention or seizure, specifying the penalty payable, and thereafter, pass an order within a period of seven days from the date of service of such notice, for payment of penalty under clause (a) or clause (b) of sub-section (1).]258
- (4) [No penalty]?5° shall be determined under sub-section (3) without giving the person concerned an opportunity of being heard.
- (5) On payment of amount referred in sub-section (1), all proceedings in respect of the notice specified in sub-section (3) shall be deemed to be concluded. [(6) Where the person transporting any goods or the owner of such goods fails to pay the amount of penalty under sub-section (I) within fifteen days from the date of receipt of the copy of the order passed under sub-section (3), the goods or conveyance so detained or seized shall be liable to be sold or disposed of otherwise, in such manner and within such time as may be prescribed, to recover the penalty payable under sub-section (3): Provided that the conveyance shall be released on payment by the transporter of penalty under sub-section (3) or one lakh rupees, whichever is less: Provided further that where the detained or seized goods are perishable or hazardous in nature or are likely to depreciate in value with passage of time, the said period of fifteen days may be reduced by the proper officer.]260 257, Omitted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2021 (Bihar Act no. 16 of 2021) vide Notification No. 673 Dated 09th August, under :-
- (2) The provisions of sub-section (6) of section 67 shall, mutatis mutandis, apply for detention and seizure of goods and conveyances. 258, Substituted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2021 (Bihar Act no. 16 of 2021) vide Notification No. 673 Dated 09" August, reads as under :-
- (3) The proper officer detaining or seizing goods or conveyances shall issue a notice specifying the tax and penalty payable and thereafter, pass an order for payment of tax and penalty under clause (a) or clause (bjor clause (c). 259, Substituted vide The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2021 (Bihar Act no. 16 of 2021) vide Notification No. 673 Dated 09th August, 2021 for the words "No tax, interest or penalty". 260, Substituted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2021 (Bihar Act no. 16 of 2021) vide Notification No. 673 Dated 09th August, reads as under :-
- (6) Where the person transporting any goods or the owner of the goods fails to pay the amount of tax and penalty as provided in sub-section (1) within fourteen days* of such detention or seizure, further proceedings shall be initiated in accordance with the provisions of section 130: Provided that where the detained or seized goods are perishable or hazardous in nature or are likely to depreciate in value with passage of time, the said period of fourteen days* may be reduced by the proper officer. *Substituted vide The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2018 (Bihar Act no. 14 of 2018) vide Notification No. 1039 Dated 10th December, 2018 for the words "seven days".
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 138
255 Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act
2021 Prior to substitution clauses
2021 Prior to omission sub-section reads as
2021 Prior to substitution sub-section
2021 Prior to substitution sub-section
Chapter XIX OFFENCES AND PENALTIES
130. Confiscation of goods or conveyances and levy of penalty.
- (1) [Where]2¢!, if any person -
- (i) supplies or receives any goods in contravention of any of the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder with intent to evade payment of tax; or
- (ii) does not account for any goods on which he is liable to pay tax under this Act; or
- (ili) supplies any goods liable to tax under this Act without having applied for registration; or
- (iv) contravenes any of the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder with intent to evade payment of tax; or
- (v) uses any conveyance as a means of transport for carriage of goods in contravention of the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder unless the owner of the conveyance proves that it was so used without the knowledge or connivance of the owner himself, his agent, if any, and the person in charge of the conveyance, then, all such goods or conveyances shall be liable to confiscation and the person shall be liable to penalty under section 122.
- (2) Whenever confiscation of any goods or conveyance is authorised by this Act, the officer adjudging it shall give to the owner of the goods an option to pay in lieu of confiscation, such fine as the said officer thinks fit: Provided that such fine leviable shall not exceed the market value of the goods confiscated, less the tax chargeable thereon: Provided further that the aggregate of such fine and penalty leviable shall not be less than the [penalty equal to hundred percent of the tax payable on such goods]262: Provided also that where any such conveyance is used for the carriage of the goods or passengers for hire, the owner of the conveyance shall be given an option to pay in lieu of the confiscation of the conveyance a fine equal to the tax payable on the goods being transported thereon.
- (3) [es ! Substituted vide The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2021 (Bihar Act no. 16 of 2021) vide Notification No. 673 Dated 09th August, 2021 for the words "Notwithstanding anything contained in this Act". 262, Substituted the words, brackets and figures "amount of penalty leviable under sub-section
- (1) of section 129" by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2021 (Bihar Act no. 16 of 2021) vide Notification No. 673 Dated 09th August, 2021. *%, Sub-section (2) omitted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2021 (Bihar Act no. 16 of 2021) vide Notification No. 673 Dated 09th August, sub-section reads as under :- Where any fine in lieu of confiscation of goods or conveyance is imposed under sub-section (2), the owner of such goods or conveyance or the person referred to in sub-section (1), shall, in addition, be liable to any tax, penalty and charges payable in respect of such goods or conveyance.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 139
- (4) No order for confiscation of goods or conveyance or for imposition of penalty shall be issued without giving the person an opportunity of being heard.
- (5) Where any goods or conveyance are confiscated under this Act, the title of such goods or conveyance shall thereupon vest in the Government.
- (6) The proper officer adjudging confiscation shall take and hold possession of the things confiscated and every officer of Police, on the requisition of such proper officer, shall assist him in taking and holding such possession.
- (7) The proper officer may, after satisfying himself that the confiscated goods or conveyance are not required in any other proceedings under this Act and after giving reasonable time not exceeding three months to pay fine in lieu of confiscation, dispose of such goods or conveyance and deposit the sale proceeds thereof with the Government.
2021 Prior to omission the
Chapter XIX OFFENCES AND PENALTIES
131. Confiscation or penalty not to interfere with other punishments.-
Without prejudice to the provisions contained in the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973, no confiscation made or penalty imposed under the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder shall prevent the infliction of any other punishment to which the person affected thereby is liable under the provisions of this Act or under any other law for the time being in force.
Chapter XIX OFFENCES AND PENALTIES
132. Punishment for certain offences.-
- (1) [Whoever commits, or causes to commit and retain the benefits arising out of, any of the following offences]?64, namely:-
- (a) supplies any goods or services or both without issue of any invoice, in violation of the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder, with the intention to evade tax;
- (b) issues any invoice or bill without supply of goods or services or both in violation of the provisions of this Act, or the rules made thereunder leading to wrongful availment or utilisation of input tax credit or refund of tax; [(c) avails input tax credit using the invoice or bill referred to in clause
- (b) or fraudulently avails input tax credit without any invoice or bill;]265
- (d) collects any amount as tax but fails to pay the same to the Government beyond a period of three months from the date on which such payment becomes due;
- (e) evades tax, [***]2¢6 or fraudulently obtains refund and where such offence is not covered under clauses (a) to (d); 264, Substituted vide The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2020 (Bihar Act no. 09 of 2020) vide Notification No. 479 Dated 10th August, 2020 for the words "Whoever commits any of the following offences". 265, Substituted vide The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2020 (Bihar Act no. 09 of 2020) vide Notification No. 479 Dated 10% August, clause reads as under :-
- (c) avails input tax credit using such invoice or bill referred to in clause (b);
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 140
- (f) falsifies or substitutes financial records or produces fake accounts or documents or furnishes any false information with an intention to evade payment of tax due under this Act;
- (8) [Je
- (h) acquires possession of, or in any way concerns himself in transporting, removing, depositing, keeping, concealing, supplying, purchasing or in any other manner deals with, any goods which he knows or has reasons to believe are liable to confiscation under this Act or the rules made thereunder;
- (i) receives or is in any way concerned with the supply of, or in any other manner deals with any supply of services which he knows or has reasons to believe are in contravention of any provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder; G) [***]268
- (ke) [200 () attempts to commit, or abets the commission of any of the offences mentioned in clauses [clauses (a) to (f) and clauses (h) and (i)"]27° of this section, shall be punishable—
- (i) in cases where the amount of tax evaded or the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed or utilised or the amount of refund wrongly taken exceeds five hundred lakh rupees, with imprisonment for a term which may extend to five years and with fine; 266, The words "fraudulently avails input tax credit" Omitted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2020 (Bihar Act no. 09 of 2020) vide Notification No. 479 Dated 10th August, 2020. 2023) vide Notification No. 604 Dated 25th July, under : "(g) obstructs or prevents any officer in the discharge of his duties under this Act;" 268, Omitted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2023 (Bihar Act no. 12 of 2023) vide Notification No. 604 Dated 25th July, under : "(j) tampers with or destroys any material evidence or documents;" 269, Omitted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2023 (Bihar Act no. 12 of 2023) vide Notification No. 604 Dated 25th July, under : "(k) fails to supply any information which he is required to supply under this Act or the rules made there under or (unless with a reasonable belief, the burden of proving which shall be upon him, that the information supplied by him is true) supplies false information; or" 270, Substituted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2023 (Bihar Act no. 12 of 2023) vide Notification No. 604 Dated 25t July, 2023 for the words, brackets and letters "clauses (a) to (k)".
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 141
- (ii) in cases where the amount of tax evaded or the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed or utilised or the amount of refund wrongly taken exceeds two hundred lakh rupees but does not exceed five hundred lakh rupees, with imprisonment for a term which may extend to three years and with fine;
- (iii) in the case of [any offence specified in clause (b)]27! where the amount of tax evaded or the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed or utilised or the amount of refund wrongly taken exceeds one hundred lakh rupees but does not exceed two hundred lakh rupees, with imprisonment for a term which may extend to one year and with fine;
- (iv) in cases where he commits or abets the commission of an offence specified in clause (f) [***]272 he shall be punishable with imprisonment for a term which may extend to six months or with fine or with both.
- (h) acquires possession of, or in any way concerns himself in transporting, removing, depositing, keeping, concealing, supplying, purchasing or in any other manner deals with, any goods which he knows or has reasons to believe are liable to confiscation under this Act or the rules made thereunder;
- (2) Where any person convicted of an offence under this section is again convicted of an offence under this section, then, he shall be punishable for the second and for every subsequent offence with imprisonment for a term which may extend to five years and with fine.
- (3) The imprisonment referred to in clauses (i), (ii) and (iii) of sub-section (1) and sub-section (2) shall, in the absence of special and adequate reasons to the contrary to be recorded in the judgment of the Court, be for a term not less than six months.
- (4) Notwithstanding anything contained in the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973, all offences under this Act, except the offences referred to in sub- section (5) shall be non-cognizable and bailable.
- (5) The offences specified in clause (a) or clause (b) or clause (c) or clause (d) of sub-section (1) and punishable under clause (i) of that sub-section shall be cognizable and non-bailable.
- (6) A person shall not be prosecuted for any offence under this section except with the previous sanction of the Commissioner. Explanation.- For the purposes of this section, the term “tax” shall include the amount of tax evaded or the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed or utilised or refund wrongly taken under the provisions of this Act, the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act, and cess levied under the Goods and Services Tax (Compensation to States) Act.
2020 Prior to substitution
267 Omitted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2023 (Bihar Act no. 12 of
2023 Prior to Omission the Clause reads as
2023 Prior to Omission the Clause reads as
2023 Prior to Omission the Clause reads as
Chapter XIX OFFENCES AND PENALTIES
133. Liability of officers and certain other persons.
- (1) Where any person engaged in connection with the collection of statistics under section 151 or compilation or computerisation thereof or if any officer of State tax having access to information specified under sub-section (1) of section 150, or if any person engaged in connection with the provision of service on the common portal or the agent of common portal, wilfully discloses 271, Substituted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2023 (Bihar Act no. 12 of 2023) vide Notification No. 604 Dated 25t July, 2023 for the words "any other offence". 272, The Words " or clause (g) or clause (j)' omitted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2023 (Bihar Act no. 12 of 2023) vide Notification No. 604 Dated 25th July, 2023.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 142 any information or the contents of any return furnished under this Actor rules made thereunder otherwise than in execution of his duties under the said sections or for the purposes of prosecution for an offence under this Act or under any other Act for the time being in force, he shall be punishable with imprisonment for a term which may extend to six months or with fine which may extend to twenty five thousand rupees, or with both.
- (2) Any person—
- (a) who is a Government servant shall not be prosecuted for any offence under this section except with the previous sanction of the Government;
- (b) who is not a Government servant shall not be prosecuted for any offence under this section except with the previous sanction of the
Chapter XIX OFFENCES AND PENALTIES
134. Commissioner.
Cognizance of offences.— No court shall take cognizance of any offence punishable under this Act or the rules made thereunder except with the previous sanction of the
Chapter XIX OFFENCES AND PENALTIES
135. Commissioner, and no court inferior to that of a Magistrate of the First Class, shall try any such offence.
Presumption of culpable mental state.— In any prosecution for an offence under this Act which requires a culpable mental state on the part of the accused, the court shall presume the existence of such mental state but it shall be a defence for the accused to prove the fact that he had no such mental state with respect to the act charged as an offence in that prosecution. Explanation. For the purposes of this section,-
- (i) the expression "culpable mental state" includes intention, motive, knowledge of a fact, and belief in, or reason to believe, a fact;
- (ii) a fact is said to be proved only when the court believes it to exist beyond reasonable doubt and not merely when its existence is established by a preponderance of probability.
Chapter XIX OFFENCES AND PENALTIES
136. Relevancy of statements under certain circumstances.
A statement made and signed by a person on appearance in response to any summons issued under section 70 during the course of any inquiry or proceedings under this Act shall be relevant, for the purpose of proving, in any prosecution for an offence under this Act, the truth of the facts which it contains,—
- (a) when the person who made the statement is dead or cannot be found, or is incapable of giving evidence, or is kept out of the way by the adverse party, or whose presence cannot be obtained without an amount of delay or expense which, under the circumstances of the case, the court considers unreasonable; or
- (b) when the person who made the statement is examined as a witness in the case before the court and the court is of the opinion that, having
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 143 regard to the circumstances of the case, the statement should be admitted in evidence in the interest of justice.
Chapter XIX OFFENCES AND PENALTIES
137. Offences by Companies.
- (1) Where an offence committed by a person under this Act is a company, every person who, at the time the offence was committed was incharge of, and was responsible to, the company for the conduct of business of the company, as well as the company, shall be deemed to be guilty of the offence and shall be liable to be proceeded against and punished accordingly.
- (2) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (1), where an offence under this Act has been committed by a company and it is proved that the offence has been committed with the consent or connivance of, or is attributable to any negligence on the part of, any director, manager, secretary or other officer of the company, such director, manager, secretary or other officer shall also be deemed to be guilty of that offence and shall be liable to be proceeded against and punished accordingly.
- (8) Where an offence under this Act has been committed by a taxable person being a partnership firm or a Limited Liability Partnership or a Hindu Undivided Family or a trust, the partner or karta or managing trustee shall be deemed to be guilty of that offence and shall be liable to be proceeded against and punished accordingly and the provisions of sub-section (2) shall mutatis mutandis apply to such persons.
- (4) Nothing contained in this section shall render any such person liable to any punishment provided in this Act, if he proves that the offence was committed without his knowledge or that he had exercised all due diligence to prevent the commission of such offence. Explanation.— For the purposes of this section,-
- (i) "company" means a body corporate and includes a firm or other association of individuals; and
- (ii) "director", in relation to a firm, means a partner in the firm.
Chapter XIX OFFENCES AND PENALTIES
138. Compounding of offences.-
- (1) Any offence under this Act may, either before or after the institution of prosecution, be compounded by the Commissioner on payment, by the person accused of the offence, to the Central Government or the State Government, as the case may be, of such compounding amount in such manner as may be prescribed: Provided that nothing contained in this section shall apply to - [(a) a person who has been allowed to compound once in respect of any of the offences specified in clauses (a) to (f), (h), (i) and (1) of sub- section (1) of section 132;]273 273, Substituted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2023 (Bihar Act no. 12 of 2023) vide Notification No. 604 Dated 25th July, as under: "(a) a person who has been allowed to compound once in respect of any of the offences specified in clauses(a) to (f) of sub-section (1) of section 132 and the offences specified
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 144
- (b) [Omitted]27+ ['(c) a person who has been accused of committing an offence under clause (b) of sub-section (1) of section 132]275
- (d) a person who has been convicted for an offence under this Act by a court; (€) [Jee
- (f) any other class of persons or offences as may be prescribed: Provided further that any compounding allowed under the provisions of this section shall not affect the proceedings, if any, instituted under any other law: Provided also that compounding shall be allowed only after making payment of tax, interest and penalty involved in such offences.
- (2) The amount for compounding of offences under this section shall be such as may be prescribed, subject to the minimum amount not being less than [twenty-five per cent of the tax involved and the maximum amount not being more than one hundred per cent of the tax involved]277
- (3) On payment of such compounding amount as may be determined by the Commissioner, no further proceedings shall be initiated under this Act against the accused person in respect of the same offence and any criminal proceedings, if already initiated in respect of the said offence, shall stand abated. in clause (I) which are relatable to offences specified in clauses (a) to (f) of the said sub- section;” 274, The Clause omitted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2023 (Bihar Act no. 12 of 2023) vide Notification No. 604 Dated 25% July, Clause reads as under : "b) a person who has been allowed to compound once in respect of any offence, other than those in clause (a), under this Act or under the provisions of any State Goods and Services Tax Act or the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Act No. 12 of 2017) or the Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Act or the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Act No. 13 of 2017) in respect of supplies of value exceeding one crore rupees;" 275, Substituted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2023 (Bihar Act no. 12 of 2023) vide Notification No. 604 Dated 25t July, under :-
- (c) a person who has been accused of committing an offence under this Act which is also an offence under any other law for the time being in force; 276, The Clause omitted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2023 (Bihar Act no. 12 of 2023) vide Notification No. 604 Dated 25 July, reads as under : "(€) a person who has been accused of committing an offence specified in clause (g) or clause (j) or clause(k) of sub-section (1) of section 132; and" whichever is higher, and the maximum amount not being less than thirty thousand rupees or one hundred and fifty per cent. of the tax, whichever is higher’ by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2023 (Bihar Act no. 12 of 2023) vide Notification No. 604 Dated 25th July, 2023.
- (i) Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) 2025 BIHAR GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 145
- (c) a person who has been accused of committing an offence under this Act which is also an offence under any other law for the time being in force; 276, The Clause omitted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2023 (Bihar Act no. 12 of 2023) vide Notification No. 604 Dated 25 July, reads as under : "(€) a person who has been accused of committing an offence specified in clause (g) or clause (j) or clause(k) of sub-section (1) of section 132; and" whichever is higher, and the maximum amount not being less than thirty thousand rupees or one hundred and fifty per cent. of the tax, whichever is higher’ by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2023 (Bihar Act no. 12 of 2023) vide Notification No. 604 Dated 25th July, 2023.
2023 Prior to Substitution the Clause reads
2023 Prior to omission the
2023 Prior to substitution clause reads as
2023 Prior to omission the clause
277 Substituted for the words "ten thousand rupees or fifty per cent. of the tax involved,
PDF: pending for this language.